Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Based on The Railway Series by The Rev W. Awdry: The Trouble With Mud. Thomas The Tank & Friends.
London, Buzz Books, 1995 H/B glazed pictorial bds, Near Fine, contents bright and tight, pge 14 has a little light creasing near inner hinge. Priced on the rear at £1.75. Based on the TV Series. (Book ref. 4543)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Awdry The Rev W Henry the Green Engine
London: Edmund Ward, 1961. Illustrated by C Reginald Dalby. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Fifth impression, July 1961. The Railway Series, No. 6. Very good book in good dust jacket. Corner of dust jacket clipped but price (5/6 net) printed above clipped area. Nice yellow cloth on boards with green lettering and vignette of train. Dust jacket is edge-worn and rubbed, the 'H' from Henry at top of spine is almost rubbed away, two tears to rear turn-in and other small edge tears and chips. Contents very clean illustrations bright, no previous ownership marks. Henry has recovered from his habit of staying inside tunnels whenever it rains, but is still causing trouble to the Fat Controller. All turns out well, however, and Henry enjoys new adventures with his fellow-engines Thomas, Gordon, Edward, James and Percy. (Book ref. 10476)   £10.00
Offered for sale by March House Books,   Order / enquire about this book
AWDRY, REV. W.: Thomas the Tank Engine. The complete collection.
Godalming, Surrey: The Book People/Ted Smart, 1996. VG col illus glazed boards. VG identical illus d/w, not p/c or chipped. 22.5cms x 29cms, 416pp. Col illus eps; col illus throughout; blue page marker. 26 stories with foreword by Awdry & afterwors by Brian Sibley. Sl wear to bottom of spine. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 1702g. 1856132633. (Book ref. 3636)   £10.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
HELENA TURVEY THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE CROSS STITCH (20 DESIGNS BASED ON THE RAILWAY SERIES BY REV. W. AWDRY)
HAMLYN Published by Hamlyn in 1995. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798679)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Sibley Brian The Thomas The Tank Engine Man; the Story of the Reverend W. Awdry and His Really Useful Engines
London: Heinemann, 1995. First Edition. 0434969095 Hardback. 4to. A fine copy in publisher's blue cloth with silver title on front board and spine. Blue endpapers. Many illustrations. No inscriptions. 336 pages. Dustwrapper is in Fine condition. Not price-clipped. Protected in a removable cover. (Book ref. 15062)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dalby, C. Reginald: Tales of Flitterwick Harbour, Number 1
London, Edmund Ward Ltd. A collection of stories for young children about the boats and people connected with Flitterwick Harbour. HB, 16 x 20 cm, pictoiral paper boards, yellow cloth spine, 70pp. Several colour and B&W illustrations by the author, also famous for illustrating the Railway series by the Rev. W. Awdry. Map to pastedowns. Minor rubbing and use wear to spine ends and corners. A very good+ copy. (Book ref. 17023)   £15.00
Offered for sale by David Ford Books   Order / enquire about this book
W. AWDRY EDWARD, GORDON AND HENRY (THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE & FRIENDS)
BUZZ BOOKS Published by Buzz Books in 1990. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 32. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8771412)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
AWDRY , REV W VERY OLD ENGINES RAILWAY SERIES NO 20
London: EDMUND WARD, 1965. Illustrated by Edwards , Gunvor & Peter. 1st Ediiton. Hard Cover. VG. 105x140mm Approx Oblong Hard Back , VG , 1st edition , 57 pps , Blue boards with silver train to front , small book , minor top edge fade , total fade to spine , no inscsp , sound clean copy , yellow tone illus feps , illustrated full page colour - alternate pages , [ The Thomas the Tank series ] , the Fat Controller has trouble with sulky and silly Skarloey & Rheneas / & Talyllyn & Dolgoch are 100 yrs old [ boy's train adventure] author Rev W Awdry ackns - help received from the Talyllyn Railway Preservation Society (Book ref. 9395)   £6.50
Offered for sale by booksonlinebrighton   Order / enquire about this book
AWDRY , REV W DUCK AND THE DIESEL ENGINE RAILWAY SERIES NO 13
London: EDMUND WARD, 1958. Illustrated by Kenney , John T. 1st Editon. Hard Cover. Good +. 105x140mm Approx Oblong Hard Back small format , Good+ , 1st edition , 63 pps , Red boards with Gilt train to front , no inscsp , sound clean copy however few lower page corners missing 4x4mm not effecting text/picture , colour illustrated full page - alternate pages , [ The Thomas the Tank series ] , the Fat Controller and the troublesome diesel ... [ boy's train adventure ] (Book ref. 9394)   £9.50
Offered for sale by booksonlinebrighton   Order / enquire about this book
Awdry, Christopher: JAMES AND THE DIESEL ENGINES
Kingswood, Kaye & Ward, 1984. First Edition (4 1/4"x5 3/4") 61pp. Illustrated by Clive Spong.No dustwrapper. Laminated illustrated boards, Very Good plus condition. The Railway Series no 28. (Book ref. 9452)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Innes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rev W Awdry: THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE COLLECTION a Unique Collection of stories from the Railway Series
Heinemann Young Books London 1998 Fine/fine (no faults with book or dj, as new) Large format, small folio. 220pp Digitally enhanced colour illustrations from the originals. Includes Thomas the Tank Engine, Percy the Small Engine, Toby the Tram Engine, Edward the Blue Engine, Gordon the Big Engine, Henry the Green Engine and James the Red Engine (Book ref. 102)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Awdry. Rev W.: Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends : Thomas comes to Breakfast ( Based on The Railway Series by)
London. Ladybird Books. 1987 First edition Good copy with slight damage to edge. Hardback 43pp (Book ref. 3318)   £7.00
Offered for sale by RGS Books   Order / enquire about this book
[Rev Awdry]: Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends
Ladybird series 848, n.d. (Book ref. 1377)   £4.50
Offered for sale by RGS Books   Order / enquire about this book
Awdry Rev. W. Tank Engine Thomas again
. Edward Ward Ltd., 1966. Illustrated by C. R. Dalby. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 4.25""x 5.5" pale bl. bds. fdd. sp. & edges of covs. Full col. illusts. by C.R. Dalby. Railway series number 4. 1st edition. 9th impression. Rare in this edition. (Book ref. 172)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Lorna Tranter Books   Order / enquire about this book
W. AWDRY THOMAS GOES FISHING (THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE & FRIENDS)
LADYBIRD BOOKS LTD Published by Ladybird Books Ltd in 1984. Paperback.. Number of pages: 48. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8762912)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
W. AWDRY THOMAS AND TERENCE & JAMES AND THE TAR WAGONS (LADYBIRD THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE & FRIENDS)
LADYBIRD BOOKS LTD Published by Ladybird Books Ltd in 1985. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 48. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8762910)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive Thomas and the Fat Controller's Engines - The Railway Series no 39
London; Heinemann; 1995 0434969117. 1st ed. h/b; illus boards; 61pp; vg (Book ref. 79792)   £42.00
Offered for sale by Peakirk Books   Order / enquire about this book
AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER; illus Spong, Clive Thomas and the Fat Controller's Engines - The Railway Series no 39
London; Heinemann; 1995 0434969117. 1st ed. h/b; illus boards; 61pp; vg (Book ref. 79791)   £42.00
Offered for sale by Peakirk Books   Order / enquire about this book
Awdry, Rev Thomas the Tank Engine: Thomas Collection
Dean Publication, 2002. 1st Edition - Reprint. Laminated Cover. As New/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0603560350 Laminated Cover As New Looks unread - No d/j poss. as issued - no name - very minor shelflife - Stories incl: Thomas the Tank Engine, Percy the Small Engine, Toby the Tram Engine, Edward the Blue Engine, Gordon the Big Engine, Henry the green Engine & James the Red Engine - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (Book ref. 007285)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Collina Books   Order / enquire about this book
CHRISTOPHER AWDRY THOMAS THE TANK ENGINE & FRIENDS ANNUAL 1986
GRANDREAMS LTD Published by Grandreams Ltd in 1986. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 61. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8754246)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book