Greenoff, Jane: Victorian Cross Stitch.London, BCA, 1991.
H/B glazed pict. bds, Fine, one corner sl. bumped, in Fine d/w, contents bright and tight with many photographs, illustrations and charts, pp128. A lovely copy of this superb collection of cross-stitch projects decorated with the opulence of Victorian flowers, lace and beads. (Book ref. 1067)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lambton, (Lucinda): Vanishing Victoriana.Elsevier/Phaidon, 1976.
Illus. with b.w. and cold. reproductions. 4to. pict. bds. inscr., else v.g. (Book ref. 14879)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Duncan M. Allsop, Bookseller

STRONG ROY: THE COLLECTOR`S ENCYCLOPEDIA VICTORIANA TO ART DECO1974 STUDIO EDITIONS LONDON
VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY ROY STRONG FORMERLY DIRECTOR OF THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. (Book ref. 4626)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Dutton, Ralph. The Victorian Home.London: Bracken Books, 1984.
Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946495130 x + 206 pages. 710g. Black cloth boards with light spotting to end-papers only, Near FINE in a Very Good edge rubbed and repaired d/w, in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w drawings. A social history of the victorian house. (Book ref. 10927)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Thompson, F. M. L.,: The Rise of Respectable Society A Social History of Victorian Britain, 1830-1900,London, Fontana, 1989,
Second Impression: Laminated Paperback, pictorial covers, red titles, 130 x 195 mm., 300 g., 382 pp., with Index, VG copy. (Book ref. 8647)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
S.M. Wilkinson

Knowles, Eric Miller's 100 Years of the Decorative Arts: Victoriana, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau & Art DecoUK: Miller's, 1998.
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 184000052X Hardcover, in a near fine Dust Jacket. 254 pages, index, illustrated with colour photos throughout. From Victoriana to Art Deco, this guide covers the artistic movements, technological advances and the work of major craftsmen and women. Includes sections on identification, valuation, dating and fakes. An easy-to-use reference guide for enthusiasts and collectors, written by experts on Furniture - Glass - Ceramics - Sculpture - Silver and Metalwork - Jewelry and Precious Objects - Prints and Posters - Rugs and Textiles. Contents appear unread. (Book ref. 14903)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Thebookman

Steven Marcus The Other VictoriansUK: Book Club Associates, 1970.
Good/Fair. 8vo A study of sexuality and pornography in mid-nineteenth century England. 292pp Small inscription to ffep. (Book ref. 057532)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

Lutyens, Lady Emily. A BLESSED GIRL Memoirs of a Victorian Girlhood 1887-1896.London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953..
Book G, minor edge foxing, wear at t/b cover. D/w G, slight wear at t/b spine. Name of prev. owner. 6 pp. photographs. Appendix, index, 340pp. First edition. (Book ref. 733)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Mrs. P. M. Gorringe

Bridgeman, Harriet & Drury, Elizabeth (ed) The Encyclopedia of VictorianaMacmillan, 1975.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very good hbk with slightly worn d/w, 4to (Book ref. 96192)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Manning-Sanders, Ruth.: Seaside England.London: Batsford, 1951.
Illustrated. First edition. Very good in edge nicked and rubbed dw. (Book ref. 10)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
David Palmer

Fraser. Flora. [ Adapted By ]. Maud.- The Diaries Of Maud BerkeleyLondon: Secker & Warburg., 1985.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0436256770 192pp. 1.3Kg. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. FINE in FINE d/w. The diary of the life of a young middle-class woman living on the Isle-of -Wight from 1888 to 1904. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w with the diarist's own drawings, plus contemporary photographs and map. With an introduction by Elizabeth Longford. Owing to the weight extra shipping charges will be incurred. (Book ref. 9693)
£11.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

??? The Victorian Catalogue of Household GoodsLondon: Studio Editions., 1992.
Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 1851706380 328pp. First published c.1883 as ` The Illustraed Catalogue of Furniture and Household Requisites'. A complete compendium of over 5,000 items, iIllustrated with over 300 colour and b/w plates. Blue cloth boards, slightly `bumped' on front bottom corner o/w FINE in o/w FINE d/w with slightly `sunned' spine, in removable clear protective wrap. (Book ref. 6980)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Nicholson. Shirley. A Victorian Household.London: Barrie & Jenkins., 1988.
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0712620559 224pp. 830g. Based on the diaries of Marion Sambourne born in 1851and who died in 1914, and whose house where she spent her married life, is perfectly preserved, and now open to the public. Fully illustrated in b/w , plus 8 pages in colour. Black cloth boards, with top corners slightly bumped o/w FINE, in like d/w slightly rubbed to top front corners. (Book ref. 4220)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Henderson. Marjorie and Elizabeth Wilkinson. Cassell's Compendium Of Victorian Crafts.London: Cassell., 1978.
1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0304301906 223pp. 900g. A selection from the original 4 volume edition of `Cassell's Household Guide' published in 1875, and profusely illustrated with the original drawings. Tiny rubbed scar to top corner of front endpaper o/w near MINT in FINE price-clipped d/w. Owing to the weight extra shipping charges may be incurred. (Book ref. 3953)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Whitehouse. F.R.B. Table Games Of Georgian And Victorian Days.London: Peter Garnett., 1951.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall SLIP-CASE 102pp. 700g. Illustrated with 6 colour plates including frontispiece and 40 in b/w. Original blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to sltightly marked and faded spine. Foxing to first and last few pages, and light inscription on front endpaper o/w VG in original slightly rubbed and faded slip-case with marbled boards and colour illustration paste-on to front. Altogether a nice copy of a scarce book. (Book ref. 116)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Champion. Annie Beatrice. Pettie. [ Memories Of A Victorian Nursery ].Cumbria.: Cicerone Press, 1989.
Illustrated by Avis Thornton. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1852840277 105pp. 750g. With 16 full-page illustrations in colour by Avis Thornton. FINE in like d/w. (Book ref. 1051)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Good Richard. Victorian ClocksLondon: British Museum Press., 1996.
1st EDITION .. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0714105783 D/J is not price clipped. A lovely copy tight and clean.Copious illustrations and useful reference appendicesmake this an invaluable book for the collector, student or anyonewith an interest in clocks. (Book ref. 005455)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Karen Millward

WOOD, Violet Victoriana, a Collector's GuideLondon & Amsterdam: G. Bell & Sons, 1961.
Hard Cover. Very Good. A good hbk copy in d/w. 8vo. 175pp,, illustrated throughout in b/w. G. Bell and Sons, 1961 (Book ref. 36068)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Verne, J.,: Bacwards to Britain,Edinburgh, Chambers, 1992,
First English Edition: Hardback, tan bds., gold titles, 160 x 240 mm., 600 g., 227 pp., with Afterword, Bibliography and Chronology of Verne's Life, original dw., sma,, mark to rear of dw., VG/Fine copy. (Book ref. 8501)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
S.M. Wilkinson

GODDEN, Geoffrey Stevengraphs And Other Victorian Silk PicturesLondon: Barrie & Jenkins, 1971.
First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5" x 9.75" 0257651349 POSSIBLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The squiggles could well be the author's signature on the front endpaper dated Feb 1971. PLEASE ASK FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE BEFORE ORDERING THIS HEAVY BOOK. (Book ref. 014052)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
The Bookroom
