Bearman, Robert (Editor): Stoneleigh Abbey; The House, Its Owners, Its LandsStoneleigh Abbey Limited in association with The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust/2004
Softback. Very Good. Slight edge and shelf wear. Internally clean and sound, almost as new. Heavy book, will require additional postage for international orders. (Book ref. 14651)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
The Stratford Bookshop

Thomson, A. A.: Vintage Elevens.London, Pelham Books, 1969.
1st Ed., H/B spring green cloth bds, Near Fine, v. minor shelfwear, unclipped d/w, VG+, a little edgewear, lib. stamp on half-title and title verso., prelim. missing, front hinge just pulling at btm, contents nice and tight with many b/w photographs. (Book ref. 1722)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Price, Merlin: Edge.London, Rex Collings, 1981
1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, VG+, small bump on leading edge, d/w VG, contents clean and tight, pge edges lightly tanned. (Book ref. 6442)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Mee, Arthur (Editor): The King's England: Warwickshire.London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1937.
Reprint, H/B red cloth bds, VG++, no d/w, contents very bright and clean, NF, with 215 pictures and 220 places listed. A very good reference copy. (Book ref. 607)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Jerram-Burrows, L. E.: Rochford Remembers: A Brief History Of Rochford Essex.Rochford Hundred Historical Society, 1983
1st Ed., Pbk, red card wraps, VG, contents fine and tight, pp56. A scarce title. (Book ref. 8077)
£19.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Davidson, Margaret: My Lords Richard.London, Cassell, 1979
1st Ed., H/B black cloth bds, VG, book leans, unclipped d/w, VG, a bit loose, a little creasing/surf. wear, contents clean and tight, neat name and address to top of half title, small sticker to title. "Anne Neville was the younger daughter of Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick and the dearly loved wife of Richard of Gloucester, later Richard III of England. Here she tells of her life, and of the lives of these two Richards, during the turbulent years of the Wars of the Roses." (Book ref. 7854)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Home, Gordon Stratford-on-Avon: A Sketch-BookLondon: A & C Black, 1950.
Illustrated by Home, Gordon. New Edition. Patterned Boards. Good.. 15.5cm x 22cm Historical notes by Katherine M. Press. Unpaginated, 15 b&w pencil sketches facing text. No inscriptions. Slightly fingered, spine slightly rubbed, generally a sound copy. (Book ref. 003800)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Hill, Susan Shakespeare CountryLondon: Michael Joseph, 1987.
First Edition. Black Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 21.5cm x 24.5cm 192pp, colour photographs by Rob Talbot in association with Robin Whiteman. No inscriptions. Split to top cm of rear hinge. D/W not price-clipped, minor tears to bottom corners. A beautiful celebration of the area lying within the radius of Stratford upon Avon. (Book ref. 003582)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Hill, Susan Shakespeare CountryLondon: Michael Joseph, 1987.
First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 21.5cm x 24.5cm 192pp, colour photographs by Rob Talbot in association with Robin Whiteman. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. A beautiful celebration of the area lying within the radius of Stratford upon Avon. (Book ref. 003128)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Edwardes, Charles, How, F. D. And Morley, George Our Beautiful Homeland (Hereford: Chester: Oxford: Warwick and Leamington)London: Gresham.
Illustrated by Haslehust, Ernest W.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good.. 4to Chapters paginated separately, colour plates painted by Ernest Haslehust. No inscriptions. Spine slightly rubbed and faded. (Book ref. 001868)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Victoria County History. A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF WARWICK. Edited by W.B. Stephens. Volume VIII [Only]. The City of Coventry and Borough of Warwick.OUP 1969.
4to. xxiv + 583pp. Numerous ills., many maps and plans. Sl. rubbed and soiled d/w. US$45 (Book ref. 202164)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Lipscomb, George. JOURNEY INTO SOUTH WALES, Through the Counties of Oxford, Warwick, Worcester, Hereford, Salop, Stafford, Buckingham, and Hertford; In the Year 1799.Printed by A. Strahan ... for T.N. Longman & O. Rees ... 1802.
1st Ed. xxvii + [i] + 444pp. Aquatint frontis. (sl. offset) Some light browning, nicely rebound in half calf with marbled boards, blind motifs with gilt ruled raised bands and gilt lettered title label to spine. George Lipscomb (1773–1846), antiquary. ODNB ‘... As an author, Lipscomb displayed a wide range of interests. In addition to medical writings on subjects including asthma, hydrophobia, and vaccination, of which he was a staunch opponent, he published five topographical works between 1799 and 1823, one of which, [the above], contains a section on Buckinghamshire ...’ US$300 (Book ref. 202645)
£200.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Kemp, Thomas. THE BLACK BOOK OF WARWICK. Transcribed and Edited by ... Deputy Mayor of Warwick.Henry T. Cooke and Son ... Warwick N.d. c.[1898].
1st Ed. Square 8vo. xxx + 465pp. + [i]. Frontis. Very light browning, ex.-lib. with bookplate, sm. ink stamp to verso of t.p., original cloth, spine chipped with sl. loss. US$53 (Book ref. 202197)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Ireland, Samuel. PICTURESQUE VIEWS ON THE UPPER, OR WARWICKSHIRE AVON, From its Source at Naseby to its Junction With the Severn at Tewkesbury: With Observations on the Public Buildings, and Other Works of Art in its VicinityR. Faulder ... 1795.
1st Ed. xviii + 284pp. [Without Errata leaf as usual]. Frontis., map, 29 sepia aquatint plates, 2 etched plates. Light foxing, marbled e.ps., rebound in gilt rule edged half morocco with cloth boards, dec. gilt ruled compartments with gilt lettering and gilt lettering to very sl. faded spine, t.e.g., handsome volume. Abbey Scenery 427; Prideaux, pp.271 and 341; Upcott 1277;Samuel Ireland (d.1800) author and engraver, father of William Henry, forger of Shakespeare manuscripts. US$450 (Book ref. 180508)
£300.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Harvey, P.D.A. and Thorpe, Harry. THE PRINTED MAPS OF WARWICKSHIRE 1576-1900.Warwickshire County Council ... Univ. of Birmingham 1959.
1st Ed. x + 279pp. 12 plates. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of t.p., browned and chipped d/w. 750 Copies printed. US$38 (Book ref. 202152)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Dryden, Alice (Editor). MEMORIALS OF OLD WARWICKSHIRE.Bemrose & Sons 1908.
1st Ed. xi + 271pp. Many ills. Some light browning, inscription, original gilt lettered and gilt ruled cloth, spine sl. chipped, some fraying to corners, t.e.g. US$38 (Book ref. 202138)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

(Domesday Book). WARWICKSHIRE. Edited by John Morris.Phillimore & Co. 1976.
Map. Very good in sl. rubbed d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203150)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Davies, Nigel & Hammond, Norman. EMPIRES OF EARLY LATIN AMERICA. The Incas; The Aztecs; The Maya. Introduction by Warwick Bray ...Folio Society 2000.
3 vols. Royal 8vo. Numerous ills. including several cold. plates, several maps. Very good in dec. gilt lettered cloth, together in slipcase as issued. US$90 (Book ref. 202493)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Plaidy, Jean.: " THE RELUCTANT QUEEN."London. Guild Publishing, 1990.
First published by Robert Hale. Historical novel. The story of Anne Neville, daughter of the Earl of Warwick. Married to the Duke of Gloucester who became Richard III. 298 pages including bibliography. Near fine, no inscription or marks. Near fine d./w. 9.5" x 6.25". (Book ref. 5492)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
GBL Books

Sharpe (Henry), Printer A CONCISE HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF KENILWORTH CASTLE, From its Foundation to the Present Time. The Sixteenth Edition with Additions.Warwick: Printed by Henry Sharpe, and Sold by the Booksellers in Warwick, Coventry, and at the Principal Inns in Kenilworth. 1825.
Engraved folding plate and folding plan, iv + 36 + iv, sm 8vo, original printed wraps, few small chips to spine, small amount of light foxing. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3309)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk
