Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Hunter, J.: Through the Lens. Glimpses of Old Wigtownshire.
Wigtownshire Museums, 1996 Oblong 8vo Pict. Card 1st Edn. Illus. 35 pp. V.g. (Book ref. 36320)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mair Wilkes Books   Order / enquire about this book
DONNACHIE (IAN) Industrial Archaeology of Galloway: South-west Scotland including Wigtown, Kirkcudbright and parts of Dumfries.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. 8vo, 271pp, 32 monochrome plates, numerous text diagrams, bibliography, blue boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB6780)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of SOUTH-WEST SCOTLAND
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, new edition 2006 (1993) Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 182 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of castle history in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731704. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4296)   £10.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Reid R.C. (Editor) Wigtownshire Charters
Edinburgh: Scottish History Society, 1960. First Edition. A very good copy in dark green cloth lettered and decorated in gilt. A clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.lxi,302. Includes documents relating to Whithorn, Glenluce, Saulset, Wigtown and Cruggleton mainly from the 15th and 16th centuries. (Book ref. 10385)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Brack Arthur Irregular Marriages at Portpatrick Wigtownshire 1759-1826
Dumfries: Dumfries and Galloway Family History Society, 1997. First Edition. 0 873977 12 3 A fine copy in stapled card covers. 52pp. This records the names of those who married in the parish of Portpatrick between the dates given and who did not belong to the parish. Nearly all were Irish and were using Portpatrick as the Gretna Green for Ireland. Witnesses are also listed. (Book ref. 9490)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Laird, John ; Ramsay, D G ; Arnott, M C (Editors): ''The Third Statistical Account of Scotland. Vol. XIV. The Counties of Kirkcudbright and Wigtown''.
Collins (Glasgow) 1965. 526pp; 28 plates; 13 text figures; folded map. Red buckram with gilt decoration. VG in slightly faded and torn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 4698)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Agnew, Andrew N: ''Wigtownshire. A Guide for Visitors''.
R G Mann (Dumfries) 1906. 215pp; 21 illustrations. Red cloth with gilt decoration. Spine faded. VG. (Book ref. 4717)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Reid, R C [ed.] Wigtownshire Charters
Edinburgh: Scottish History Society, 1960. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. 302pp; 10pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") (Book ref. r7822)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
William Durrant Cooper (1812-1875), antiquary: Substantial collection of articles (mainly to the 'Glasgow Argus' and 'Wigtownshire Free Press') and other writing by William Durrant Cooper (1812-1875), antiquary, mainly political and much of it anonymous, collected by Durrant himself.
Between 1842 and 1844. 4to, 194 pp. (paginated by Cooper). In original calf half-binding, with marbled boards and endpapers. All texts clear and complete. On aged paper chipped at extremities, and coming away from binding, which has been covered in plastic. With Durrant's armorial bookplate, and signed 'Wm Durrant Cooper' on first page. In addition to the numerous contributions on political matters (including the Income Tax) to the 'Glasgow Argus' and 'Wigtownshire Free Press', as well as other journals including the 'Morning Chronicle', the 'Table of Contents' by Durrant lists twelve reviews, two speeches and a 'theatrical critique'. Tipped in before the first page are the wraps of 'Facts and Figures, A Periodical Record of Statistics Applied to Current Questions', No. V., 1 February 1842, signed by Durrant, and enclosing his essay from that issue (as 'W. D. C.'), on 'Density of population', with a few of the figures corrected in his autograph. In 1837 Durrant joined the parliamentary staff of the 'Morning Chronicle', but the New Dictionary of National Biography does not mention his connection with the two Scottish newspapers. Durrant's authorship of the items assembled here is presumably unknown. (Book ref. 9530)   £450.00
Offered for sale by Richard Ford   Order / enquire about this book
REPORT BY THE BOARD OF TRADE....ON THE CLASSIFICATION OF MERCHANDISE TRAFFIC AND SCHEDULING OF MAXIMUM RATES APPLICABLE THERETOO, DETERMINED IN RESPECT OF THE AYRSHIRE AND WIGTOWNSHIRE RAILWAY COMPANY, AND CERTAIN OTHER COMPANIES
London: House of Commons., 1891. 61pp. Folio. Paper wrappers British Parliamentary Paper. HC423. Lists of maximum charges for carriage of goods for Ayrshire & Wigtownshire Railway Co, Callander and Oban Railway Co, Great North of Scotland Railway Company, and Highland Railway Co. A clean copy. (Book ref. 150442)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Archaeological and Historical Collections relating to the counties of Ayr and Wigton Vol 1
Edinburgh: The Ayr and Wigtown Archaeological Association, 1878. Limited/Numbered 277/360. Hardcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall colour and other illustrations,plans,index,pages xxii 243 in original cream cloth (Book ref. 14371)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
THOMSON J H The Martyr Graves of Scotland
Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier. Hardcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ( ed M Hutchison ) illustrated, index,xvi pages 500 , hinges open in original red cloth, marked ,soiled & rub o\w good reference copy (Book ref. 13663)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
DONALDSON Gordon Accounts of the Collectors of Thirds of Benefices 1561 - 1572
Edinburgh: Scottish History Society, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall index,xli 335 6 6 pp.,armorial book plate,original green Gilt Dec Cloth (Book ref. 12681)   £49.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
AITKIN Rev J Memoir and Remains of the Rev James Aitken
Glasgow: Thomas Murray and Son, 1867. Hardcover. Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. frontis.,vi 286 pp.,orig cloth (Book ref. 10375)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
REID R C Wigtownshire Charters
Edinburgh: Scottish History Society, 1960. Gilt Dec Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. index lxi 302 10 pp. (Book ref. 1443)   £29.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
Crockett, S R Raiderland - All About Grey Galloway - Its Stories, Traditions, Characters, Humours
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1904. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell. 2nd. H/B. VG/No DW. 327 pp,104 illustrations. Green boards with gilt lettering on spine, & self-coloured title & picture of Raider's Bridge on front board. Some browning to endpapers. For books ordered after the end of February 2006 by credit/debit card, the 3-digit security code on the reverse of the card must be given to enable the order to be processed. (Book ref. 002578)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Dickson, R. C. Birds in Wigtownshire : A Guide to Their Status and Distribution
Wigtown: GC Books, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1872350356 Laminated pictorial boards. 165pp +2pp Index to Species. With illustrations and map endpapers. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 67586)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kelvin Books   Order / enquire about this book
Thorne, H.D. Rails to Portpatrick
Wigtown: G. C. Books, 2005. Second Edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1872350631 Very slight mark on rear of D/J. 280pp. (Book ref. 022455)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Fireside Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
POST OFFICE (CONTRACT FOR ACCELERATED MAIL SERVICE TO AND FROM IRELAND VIA CARLISLE, STRANRAER AND LARNE). COPY OF CONTRACT....WITH THE GLASGOW AND SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY COMPANY, THE PORTPATRICK AND WIGTOWNSHIRE JOINT COMMITTEE, & THE BELFAST RAILWAY CO
London: House of Commons, 1903. 14pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper. HC56. Neat library mark on cover. A clean copy. (Book ref. 149498)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Empire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wigtownshire Local Development Group for English Galloway Gallimaufry
PB Undated. An anthology of Galloway literature past and present, describing land and people in this corner of South-West Scotland. VG - staple-bound type-script. 188pp (Book ref. BYB6770)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Byre Books   Order / enquire about this book