Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Maggs, Colin G.. BRANCH LINES OF WILTSHIRE
Published by Alan Sutton. 1992 isbn: 0750900768 A book in fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed . B/w photos. (Book ref. 817092)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Grigson. Geoffrey About Britian No2: Wessex
London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. Hard back. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published for the Festival Of Britian Office. varoius photos. (Book ref. 23902)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Bookends of Fowey   Order / enquire about this book
Pugh, C.W., (compiled by). The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society 1853 - 1953. A Centenary History.
Devizes. The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. October 1953. Paperback. 8vo. 52 pages. 7 plates, including frontis, and some with more than one illustration. Blue printed card covers. A very light crease and very slight shelf rub to covers, but clean and tight. VG condition. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7927)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hutchings, Monica M: The special smile.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. [ no dustwrapper ] sunned green cloth. 1st. vg. (Book ref. 8319)   £12.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Royal Automobile Club: RAC Motor Tours In The Hardy Country & New Forest.
Croydon, The RAC, no date Soft wraps, Good, booklet, sl. discol., a little age-spotting, pp40, contents clean and tight. Includes tours in Dorset, South Wiltshire and East Somerset. An index of places and their points of interest. With maps and Tours from A - N. (Book ref. 5539)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jamieson, George: Radford Revelations.
Corsham Wiltshire, C. J. Hall, 1986 Pbk, VG, a little surf. wear and light creasing/scuffing to corners, faded at spine, contents fine and tight. A nice sound reading copy. (Book ref. 6795)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Holden, Molly Illustrated by Trevor Stubley: A Tenancy of Flint.
London, Chatto & Windus, 1971. 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, NF, sl. edgewear, unclipped d/w VG with sl. edgewear partic at corners, protective film worn on back with one tear and chip, small part of picture missing at front and on spine, clear 'belongs to' label covering stamp on prelim., contents clean and bright. A nice copy of this story set in the Wiltshire countryside. A story of a group of children whose differing ages would normally have set them apart, had they not lived an isolated village life. The story weaves around a flint cottage which comes to mean something different to each child. (Book ref. 925)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bettey, J. H. Wessex from AD 1000
London: Longman, 1986. First Edition. Black Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 16cm x 23.5cm xiv, 320pp, b&w photographs plus maps etc. Published in 'A Regional History of England' series. No inscriptions, but indentation from previous price. D/W not clipped, but no printed price shown. One small closed tear front panel. A handsome copy. (Book ref. 003261)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Hewlett, Maurice Wiltshire Essays
London: OUP, 1921. Green Cloth. Good +.. F8vo 234pp. Ownership signature fpdep. A few pencil annotations, a sound and tight copy, very minor stain to foredge. (Book ref. 001773)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Hodge, Dr. Bernulf A History of Malmesbury
Wiltshire: Friends of Malmesbury Abbey, 1976. Reprint. Stapled Pamphlet. Very Good.. M8vo 36pp, b&w illus within text. Rear cover marked, a very nice copy. (Book ref. 001507)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Tanner, Heather, & Tanner, Robin Wiltshire Village
London: Robin Garton, 1978. Illustrated by Tanner, Robin. 3rd Edition Revised. Black Cloth. NrFine/Fine. 20cm x 26.5cm 090603003X 179pp + blanks, b&w etchings, ep maps. No inscriptions, but very slight wrinkling on first blank (bookplate removed) - otherwise a very fine copy, DW not clipped (no printed price shown). A sound, tight, & very handsome copy. (Book ref. 000051)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Phillipps, Dni. Thomæ. INDEX TO THE PEDES FINIUM FOR WILTSHIRE 1 Geo. 1. 11 Geo. 2.
Ex Zincographia Appelana [Privately Issued] 1853. Sm. thin folio. 74pp. + 60pp. Ex.-libris Richard Strachey, rebound in half morocco with cloth boards, with some external dampstaining. “Zincographed” throughout, except the titlepage printed at Middle Hill. As British Library copy. US$75 (Book ref. 178992)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
[Fenton, Richard]. A TOUR IN QUEST OF GENEALOGY, Through Several Parts of Wales, Somersetshire, and Wiltshire, In A Series of Letters To a Friend in Dublin; Interspersed With a Description of Stourhead and Stonehenge; Together with Various Anecdotes, and Curious Fragments From a Manuscript Collection Ascribed to Shakespeare. By A Barrister.
Sherwood, Neely, and Jones 1811. 1st Ed. 338pp. + [ii]. 8 engraved plates. Browning, rebound in modern cheap leather backed boards. US$128 (Book ref. 180463)   £85.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
(Domesday Book). WILTSHIRE. Edited by Caroline and Frank Thorn.
Phillimore & Co. 1979. 2 maps. Very good in d/w. US$23 (Book ref. 203131)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Blackford, J.H. THE MANOR AND VILLAGE OF CHERHILL. A Wiltshire Village from Early Times to the Present Day.
N.p. 1941. 1st Ed. Large 8vo. xxii + 346pp. 112 ills. including many full page. Some very light browning, original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board, some light fading and discolouring, spine sl. bumped. Inscribed to tail of portrait frontispiece ‘To the Rev. E.L.W. Davies with my best thanks J.H. Blackford Xmas 1941.’ US$38 (Book ref. 203039)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
University of Bristol Reconstruction Research Group GLOUCESTERSHIRE, SOMERSET AND WILTSHIRE, A GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS.
Published for the University of Bristol by J.W. Arrowsmith Ltd. 1949. With 3 folding coloured maps, each laid down on linen, inserted in pockets at the front and rear, 12pp, folio, original card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3376)   £20.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Thornbury (Walter) CROSS COUNTRY.
London: Sampson Low, 1861. Frontis, vi + 337 + 16 pages of publisher's adverts, original cloth, partly faded, lightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, and weak. Includes chapters on:- Wiltshire Downs; Stonehenge; Druid's Temple at Stanton Drew; Bristol and it's Sieges; The Mendips; Irish Fairies; Killarney, etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3365)   £65.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Seede-Parker (Edward Milward) GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF SEEDE, of Gloucestershire and Wiltshire.
1890. 4to, original printed wraps, frontis, 16pp. The family resided at Tetbury, Upton Cheyney, Bitton, Bisley, Rodborough, Stroud, Bristol, and Castlecombe. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3308)   £16.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Schomberg (Arthur), Edited by SOME NOTES ON THE STOKES FAMILY (Counties Wilts and Gloucester). Reprinted (with additions) from Wilts Notes and Queries.
Devizes: 1909. 5 plates, 94pp, 4to, new spine and lower wrap, top wrap ragged, slight staining to fore-edges of a few leaves. Not in Austin's Catalogue of the Gloucestershire Collection. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3305)   £40.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Rolt (L.T.C) ISAMBARD KINGDOM BRUNEL. A Biography.
Book Club Associates, London: 1971. Illusts., xiv + 345pp, few small marks to slightly rubbed dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3302)   £8.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book