Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Baird, Alice: I was there : St James's, West Malvern.
Worcester, Littlebury and Company, 1956. torn dustwrapper. blue cloth with School logo in gold on front board. 1st. vg. 658 pages. history of St James's Boarding School for Girls and its founding family. (Book ref. 8292)   £15.00
Offered for sale by David Clarke Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Words Of Old Worcestershire.
Kenneth Thompkinson, no date Pbk, card wraps, VG, a little fading at edges, contents clean and bright, pp92, price to top of title. With dictionary of dialect words and section at rear covering customs, remedies, signs, charms, practical jokes, folk tales, town, field and village names and superstitions (Book ref. 8082)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Young, Francis Brett Portrait of a Village
London: Heinemann, 1937. Illustrated by Hassall, Joan. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Very Good.. 16.5cm x 23cm xii, 180pp, wood engravings by Joan Hassall. Ex Libris bookplate rear ffep. Slight bump to forefoot. A sound and tight copy, lacking D/W. (Book ref. 003368)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
(Domesday Book). WORCESTERSHIRE. Edited by Frank and Caroline Thorn.
Phillimore & Co. 1982. 4 Maps. Very good in d/w. US$38 (Book ref. 203157)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
Tunnicliff (William) A TOPOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE COUNTIES OF.... The WORCESTER section.
Bath: Printed and Sold by R. Cruttwell. 1789. With large folding engraved map of the county, 8 engraved pages of coats of arms, 22pp, pages numbered 67 - 88, uncut, disbound, a few fore-edge margins slightly waterstained. Includes an 'Index to the Great Roads in Worcestershire', a list of the 'Principal Subscriber's Names' and a 'Directory of the Principal Merchants and Manufacturers in Worcestershire.' ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3374)   £100.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN WORCESTER IN 1873. Worcestershire section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.
1875. Folio, 38pp, disbound, first 3 leaves and last leaf loose, small portion torn from inner margin of top leaf. - --- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3251)   £14.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Jones (A.E.E) ANGLO-SAXON WORCESTER.
Worcester: 1958. 320pp, dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3131)   £24.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Ingemann (W.M) THE MINOR DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF WORCESTERSHIRE.
London: John Tiranti, 1938. Line drawings, and 48 plates, (5)pp, folio, original cloth-backed boards, corners of boards slightly rubbed. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3124)   £35.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Cox (Benjamin G) and Alcock (D. Gordon) YESTERDAY'S TOWN: EVESHAM. A Brief Account of the Town from c1840 - 1940.
Barracuda Books, Buckingham: 1979. Numerous illusts, cr 4to, 132pp, dustwrapper. Includes 2 page list of subscribers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2967)   £18.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Bloxham (Mathew Holbeche) THE SEPULCHRAL MONUMENTS AND EFFIGIES IN WORCESTER CATHEDRAL.
Reprinted (with the Special Permission of the Author) "Borrow's Worcester Journal. 1879. 23pp, sm 8vo, original printed top wrap, lacks lower wrap, neat repair to short tears to inner margins of last leaf. --- - Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2929)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
[Newbery and Carnan] WILTSHIRE.
1770. Contained within volume 10 of 'A Description of England and Wales.' The Wiltshire section has 3 copper-plate engravings, and covers pages 3 - 75. 12mo, disbound, occasional foxing. This volume also contains the counties of Worcestershire pages 76 - 118, with 2 plates; Yorkshire pages 119 - 228, with 11 plates, and the Index to the set of 10 volumes. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2665)   £30.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Glaisyer (Janet), Brennan (T), and others COUNTY TOWN A Civic Survey for the Planning of Worcester.
John Murray, London: 1946. Coloured folding plan, plans, diagrams, xii + 320pp, few tears and marks to dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1968)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Dyer, Christopher (Gen. Editor) Inventories of Worcestershire Landed Gentry 1537 - 1786
UK: Worcestershire Historical Society, 1998. New Series, Volume 16. Larger Ovtavo, 475pp., gilt titling on blue boards, no dust jacket (?as issued) Fine. (Book ref. 207)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Chris Porter (Books)   Order / enquire about this book
Aitken, John (Editor) Census of Religious Worship, 1851 The Returns for Worcestershire
UK: Worcestershire Historical Society, 2000. New Series, Volume 17. Larger Ovtavo, 116pp., gilt titling on blue boards, no dust jacket (?as issued) Fine. (Book ref. 73)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Chris Porter (Books)   Order / enquire about this book
TINDAL WILLIAM: THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ABBEY AND BOROUGH OF EVESHAM: COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM MSS. IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM
EVESHAM, 1794 FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, viii, 363, LIST OF SUBSCRIBERS. PRINTED AND SOLD BY JOHN AGG. 2 PLATES OF 6 PRESENT, BOTH FOLDING. HALF LEATHER OVER MARBLED BOARDS, BOOKPLATE OF JOHN GRETTON OF STAPLEFORD ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. LACKS SPINE HENCE BOARDS BARELY ATTACHED. INTERNALLY GOOD, WITH MUCH CONTEMPORARY ANNOTATION IN A SCHOLARLY MANNER, POSSIBLY BY THE AUTHOR, WHICH ENHANCES THE BOOK RATHER THAN DETRACTS. AN INTERESTING READING COPY OR FOR REBINDING. (Book ref. 26332)   £120.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
LEATHERBARROW J. S.: WORCESTERSHIRE
1974 B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON FIRST EDITION. FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAP. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. WITH MAP AND PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF THE BATSFORD BRITAIN SERIES. A BOOK WHICH IS BOTH DELIGHTFUL AND INFORMATIVE. (Book ref. 20412)   £10.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
GOMME GEORGE LAURENCE (EDITOR): TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF WORCESTERSHIRE AND YORKSHIRE
1902 ELLIOT STOCK, LONDON VERY GOOD HARDBACK. A CLASSIFIED COLLECTION OF THE CHIEF CONTENTS OF THE 'GENTLEMAN'S MAGAZINE' FROM 1731-1858. SOME FOXING AT FRONT AND REAR OF THE BOOK. (Book ref. 22214)   £23.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
AMPHLETT J. AND REA C.: THE BOTANY OF WORCESTERSHIRE
EP PUBLISHING LIMITED. 1978 FLOWERING PLANTS, FERNS, MOSSES, HEPATICS, LICHENS, FUNGI, AND FRESH-WATER ALGAE, WHICH GROW OR HAVE GROWN IN THE COUNTY OF WORCESTER. VERY GOOD COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. REPRINT OF THE FIRST EDITION OF 1909. OVER 600 PAGES WITH COUNTY MAP. (Book ref. 17962)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
FLETCHER, A.W ECKINGTON. The Story of a Worcestershire Parish
London: Oxford University Press, 1933. Illustrated by The author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good.. Ex-Library. Library number on spine. Library label inside front board. On front free endpaper another library label and stamp, and "290 D" in ink on back of title-page. Boards have some marks on (see picture). A little webbing is showing on inner hinge between page 48 and illustration page of church, but there is no looseness, excluding library marks the book is a very good tight copy, and the text pages are bright and clean. xiii, 165pp, including Appendix: List of Churchwardens from 1552 to 1922. With frontispiece and 43 illustrations and a folding map at the back titled "An attempt to display the boundaries of the Parish of Eckington - Table of reference to modern inclosures" (½" repaired tear at top edge of map (tear not on map). The ancient parish of Eckington in the County of Worcestershire lies on the slopes of Bredon Hill within a bend of the River Avon. (9"h x 5¾"w) ( (22.5cms x 14.5cms) approx. (Book ref. 7363)   £66.00
Offered for sale by Clent Books of Bewdley   Order / enquire about this book
YOUNG, Percy M. (signed): Alice Elgar: Enigma of a Victorian Lady.
Dennis Dobson London 1978 201pp, frontis, pictorial endpapers, 4 col plts, 16pp b & w plts, text ills. Book is VG+ in price clipped VG dust jacket, (small fray tail of spine on wrapper). Presentation copy " For Nigel with best wishes Rennee & Percy. New Year's Day 1979 " SIGNED author. (Book ref. 8769)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Jonathan Gibbs Books   Order / enquire about this book