HUTTON, W. A Trip to Coatham, a Watering Place in the north extremity of Yorkshire.John Nichols and Son, 1810.
Half-Leather. Very Good. vii + (i) + 317 + (1) + advert leaf., portrait frontispiece, folding hand-coloured map and three plates. Near contemporary black half calf, riased and gilt banded spine, marbled boards. Some old non intrusive waterstaining. 8vo. John Nichols and Son. 1810. (Book ref. 97299)
£120.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Grainge, William The Castles and Abbeys of YorkshireJohn Sampson, 1855.
Hard Cover. Very Good. A very good copy in original dark green gilt lettered cloth. (Book ref. 97298)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

SMITH, William. A Yorkshireman's Trip to Rome in 1866.London: Longmans, 1868.
Hard Cover. Very Good. xii + (2) +15-198 + (10)pp list of subscribers and adverts., frontispiece and engraved title-page. Original gilt cloth, spine a little dull. 19th century library stamp to verso of title-pages and endpapers. 12mo. Longmans. [1868]. (Book ref. 72432)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

England and the Boers. The short history of a long strife, and the case for the outlanders. Reprinted from the Yorkshire Post.Leeds: Office of “The Yorkshire Post”, 1899 enlarged edition.
18cm. 30[2]pp, folding map frontis. Original printed orange paper front wrap, recent orange rear wrap. Apparantly earlier editions did not contain the folding map. (Book ref. 41898)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
John Turton

Pevsner, Nikolaus Yorkshire : The West RidingPenguin Books, 2001.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0140710175 652 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Both book & jacket are in excellent clean and sound condition except for a small mark on the half title page where some tea appears to have dripped. Tightly bound and very gently used. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. (Book ref. 20699)
£10.50
Offered for sale by
Dandy Lion Editions

Thomas, Alan, Editor. Sheppard, J.; Wells, O.; et al. The Last Adventure. ( ISBN 1869897056 ).Wells, Somerset. Ina Books. 1st edition.
1989. Hardback. Tall 8vo. Pp.vi,75. Colour and b/w photo plates throughout. Glazed pictorial boards. No d/w. Very light bump at bottom of spine. FINE. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7923)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Williams, Louise. Edited by Herbert and Mary Jackson.: The Cookery Book of an Edwardian Schoolgirl.Yorkshire, Dalesman Books, 1978.
Soft illust. wraps, VG++, clipped prelim., pp62, contents fine. An interesting book that explores the household hints, recipes and rports of demonstrations that were written by Louise Williams while she was studying at Batley Grammar School. (Book ref. 395)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Ward, J. T.: East Yorkshire Landed Estates In The Nineteenth Century.East Yorkshire Local History Society, 1967
Pamphlet style, soft green wraps, VG, label removed from spine, contents fine and tight, pp75, ex Eaton Hall college library, neat stamp and label on front pastedown and title, a scarce title. No. 23 in the East Yorshire Local History Series. (Book ref. 2766)
£14.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Waddington, Fred: The Abbeys And Castles Of Yorkshire.York, T. A. J. Waddington, 1918
Dec. card covers, Pbk, VG, contents clean and tight, pp 248 + advertisements, illustrated. (Book ref. 7535)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Virgo, Sean: White Lies And Other Fictions.London, Hamish Hamilton, 1980
1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w VG+, sl. furling to edges, contents fine and tight, pp150. Ten short stories from this award winning author with settings as diverse as thirteenth century Bavaria, Canada, the Malayan jungle and a Yorkshire dale. (Book ref. 5941)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Vickers, Bette: Ha'penny Top & Farthing Tail.Hutton Press Ltd, 1986
1st Ed., Pbk, as serialised by BBC Radio Humberside, Near Fine, tiny scuffs at corners, contents fine and tight. (Book ref. 7145)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Urban District of Otley: Bye-Laws Made By the Urban Distric Council Of Otley With Respect To Markets.Otley Urban District Council, no date
Pbk, slim vol., Good-, some gen. soiling, stapled, contents clean and tight, pp4 + letter dated 1972 re: market litter. (Book ref. 7510)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Thomson, A. A.: Vintage Elevens.London, Pelham Books, 1969.
1st Ed., H/B spring green cloth bds, Near Fine, v. minor shelfwear, unclipped d/w, VG+, a little edgewear, lib. stamp on half-title and title verso., prelim. missing, front hinge just pulling at btm, contents nice and tight with many b/w photographs. (Book ref. 1722)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Showers, J. G.: Welcome Inn.Derby, Pilgrim Press Ltd, 1952
1st Ed., SIGNED by author on title, H/B red cloth bds, VG, one minor soil mark, b/w frontis. of the author, contents clean and tight, with b/w plates, pp158. The story of the authors time, 15 years, at an inn in Yorkshire, which he transformed from "...a dreary country pub into - ..." (Book ref. 8040)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Rowling, Marjorie A.: Shadow Of The Dragon.London, Faber, 1965
1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, VG, sl. dent in btm edge of bd, minor shelf wear, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, spine v. sl. faded, wrapper design by Charles Mozley, bk has sl. lean, contents nice and tight, prelim. stuck down neatly to front pastedown, one lib. stamp on title verso. The author draws a vivid and authentic picture of life in the fifteenth century. A scarce title. (Book ref. 2704)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Rhodes, Kathlyn: December Brings Me Roses: A Book Of Memories.London, Hutchinson, no date
H/b black cloth bds, Good, some gen. marking to upper bd, contents clean and tight, some foxing to leading pge edge block, bw frontis. of author, a little age-spotting to ffeps. (Book ref. 7461)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Raistrick, Arthur: Yorkshire and the North-East.London, Oliver & Boyd, 1963.
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, some staining/soiling, a little edgewear at tips of spine, white lettering, spine sunned, contents clean and bright, faint foxing to endpapers, neat name on prelim., illustrated with lovely colour photogravure pictures through text, pp62. (Book ref. 858)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

North Yorkshire Federations Of Women's Institutes: North Yorkshire - Within Living Memory.Berkshire, Countryside Books, 1995
Pbk, Fair, covers creased and a little scuffed at edges, contents clean and bright, pp254, name and date on title, with notes sent by members in the county. A sound ref. copy. (Book ref. 8116)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Nelson, G. K.: Countrywomen On The Land. Memories of Rural Life In The 1920s and '30s.Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1992
1st Ed., H/B black cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, seem unread, with b/w illustrations. A very nice sound copy. Chapters covering East Anglian Memories by Mrs Janet Hughes to Diary Farming in Cheshire by Mrs Emily Owen. (Book ref. 7066)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Morton, H. V.: H. V. Morton's England.London, Eyre Methuen, 1975.
H/B green cloth bds, one v. tiny hole in spine otherwise VG+, in VG clipped d/w, a little loose, contents NF, rear ep creased. A nice copy of this anthology complete with 39 colour and 74 monochrome illustrations. (Book ref. 618)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books
