Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Lamarque, Peter & Olsen, Stein Haugom Aesthetics and the Philosophy of Art The Analytic Tradition An Anthology
Oxford: Blackwell Publishing, 2007. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8vo. 2007.571pp. As new in very good plus card covers. (Book ref. 19186)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Kearney, Richard & Rasmussen, David (ed) Continental Aesthetics Romanticism to Postmodernism An Anthology
Oxford: Blackwell, 2001. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8vo. 2001. 476pp. As new in very slightly shelf-worn original card covers otherwise like new. (Book ref. 19185)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
ECKER, GISELA Feminist Aesthetics
Hardback Women's Press 1st Ed 1985 186 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Nice clean bright tight book in untor Very Good (Book ref. 519604)   £10.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
SUTHERLAND C.H.V.: ART IN COINAGE: THE AESTHETICS OF MONEY FROM GREECE TO THE PRESENT DAY.
B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1955 VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. LIBRARY BOOKPLATE ON FEP. (Book ref. 13205)   £17.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
ARTHUR R. HOWELL THE MEANING AND PURPOSE OF ART, OR THE MAKING OF LIFE.
Ditchling, Sussex.: The Ditchling Press, 1957. Second revised edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Hard Back xvii + 219 pages, with Colour Frontispiece and 25 b/w plates seven being in colour.A volume devoted to the aesthetics of Modern Art by Arthur Howell who founded the St. Georges Gallery in London. this is the revised edition , with additional illustrations and an enlarged chapter on Surrealism. A very good copy in torn d/w. (Book ref. 010647)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
COLIN THOMPSON PICTURES FOR SCOTLAND. THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF SCOTLAND AND ITS COLLECTION : A STUDY OF THE CHANGING ATTITUDE TO PAINTING SINCE THE 1820'S.
Edinburgh: National Galleries of Scotland., 1972. Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback 146 pages with 140 illustrations in colour and black and white. name on title page and some penned underlinings on a few pages, otherwise a good clean copy. (Book ref. 010635)   £4.60
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
[Webb, Daniel] Observations on the Correspondence Between Poetry & Music
London: Dodsley, 1769. 1st. Contemp.speckled Calf Gilt. VG/N/a. Octavo no ISBN A very nice copy.Externally,the gilt-ruled calf boards are worn on the corners,the spine is rubbed & its gilt decoration between the raised bands is dulled,& there is minor,incipient cracking to the joints,but joints & hinges are holding firmly.Contemporary marbled endpapers,with a later bookplate to the front pastedown.The half-title is present,& the publisher's four page catalogue is bound in at the rear.The text block is clean & tight throughout. (Book ref. 23170)   £150.00
Offered for sale by Peter Goodden Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Kivy, Peter The Seventh Sense : Frances Hutcheson and Eighteenth-Century British Aesthetics
Oxford, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0199260028 A fine paperback copy. (Book ref. 97118)   £6.99
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
ICA BULLETIN. No 162 October 1966
London: I.C.A., 1966. iIllustrated Card. Very Good. Paperback 25 page Bulletin issued by The institute of Contemporary Arts London. very good copy. This copy contains an essay, illustrated , by Hans Jurgen Eysenck, " Aesthetics and Personaility "[ 10 pp. ] and an extract from an Lecture given by Agam. a good copy. scarce. (Book ref. 010579)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
TERRY ATKINSON..et al ART - LANGUAGE Volume 1 Number 3 June 1970
Leamington Spa.: Art & Language Press, 1970. Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback 36 pages, A very good copy of this important 70's Art Journal. With texts by Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Ian Burn Mel Ramsden, Graham J, & Howard. B. Bihari. A very good copy of this art journal - Rare !. (Book ref. 010569)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
E.H. GOMBRICH MEDITATIONS ON A HOBBY HORSE AND OTHER ESSAYS ON THE THEORY OF ART.
London: Phaidon Press, 1963. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. Hard Back xii + 184 pages, with 140 Plates, Notes, and Index. A fine copy of this scholarly volume of Essays, covering Art from Early Greek Art to the Twentieth Century. A very Good copy in two dustwrappers ! The Outer one, Very Good, the inner one Fine !. (Book ref. 010174)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
VERNON LEE THE BEAUTIFUL
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press., 1913. Cloth. Very Good. Hard Back A very good, fresh copy of this 158 page book on |esthetics by Vernon Lee. bound in red cloth, with a black design [ also used on title page ] is a reproduction of a coat of arms used by the earliest known Cambridge printer, John Siberch, 1521, a neatly written quotation on front endpaper, othrwise a lovely copy. (Book ref. 006642)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
RICHARD A. ETLIN IN DEFENCE OF HUMANISM. VALUE IN THE ARTS AND LETTERS.
Cambridge,: Cambridge Univesity Press., 1996. Cloth. Fine / Mint/Fine. 0521470773 Hard Back A fine copy in like d/w of this important volume from the pen of Richard A. etlin.283 pages followed by a Plates section of 48 b/w illustrations. (Book ref. 004597)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
FEIBLEMAN, JAMES K. AESTHETICS : A Study of the Fine Arts in Theory and Practice.
New York: Humanities Press, 1968. Reprint. 1968.. Cloth. Very Good. xi + 463 pp. Scholarly study of Aesthetics in Art.Originally printred in 1949, this a reprinted Edition. Consisting of an Introduction + 20 Chapters, divided into two parts: Part 1 A THEORY OF AESTHETICS, Part 11. SOME EXAMPLES OF PRACTICE IN THE FINE ARTS. Bound in Black Cloth. (Book ref. 000098)   £8.75
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
Brown, David. God & Mystery in Words Experience Through Metaphor and Drama
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2008. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0199231836 8vo. 288 pp. very good in very good original cloth gilt and edgeworn, lightly scuffed, very good dustwrapper. (Book ref. 19043)   £17.50
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Edwards, Arthur Images of Eden : An Enquiry into the Psychology of Aesthetics
Skylark Press, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0953611604 349 pp. inscribed by author, vg clean copy in vg dw (Book ref. 087482)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Eric T. Moore Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ossowski,Stanislaw The Foundations Of Aesthetics Translated from Polish by Janina and Witold Rozinski
Warszawa: Polish Scientific. 1978 8vo, Bound in original brown cloth, Dustjacket v.g, Sunned spine and rubbed to head. Pp, xxx, 386, 108 Plates. in very good condition. (Book ref. 13593)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
THEODORE GRACYK RHYTHM AND NOISE: AESTHETICS OF ROCK
I B TAURIS & CO LTD Published by I B Tauris & Co Ltd in 1996. Paperback.. Number of pages: 400. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Roll to spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8795966)   £6.88
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
T MORTON ECOLOGY WITHOUT NATURE: RETHINKING ENVIRONMENTAL AESTHETICS
HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS Published by Harvard University Press in 2007. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 262. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8791724)   £26.69
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Kaelin, Eugene F. Art and Existence: A Phenomenological Aesthetics
Hardcover Lewisburg: Bucknell Univ. Press 1st Edition 1970 358 9780838775820 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Very Good (Book ref. 515535)   £25.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book