MacKenzie, Sir George The Institutions of the Law of Scotland/Notes for the Use of Students of the Municipal Law in the University of EdinburghEdinburgh: William Brown, 1730.
Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8vo. 1730. 7th edition, revised and corrected by Alexander Bayne.Plus Notes for the use of Students of the Municipal law, 1731 by Bayne. 2 vols in 1. 303pp plus index/180pp. Lacking eps. Crude tape repair to front hinge and t.p. which is frayed with small loss to margin. Some browning and foxing throughout otherwise good. Full calf binding. Lower board detached, worn and lacking label. Fair. Images available on request. (Book ref. 19189)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
Tombland Bookshop

HUI-MIN (Lo, editor); MORRISON (G. E.): The Correspondence of G. E. Morrison,2 vols, 1895-1912; 1912-1920, complete, xiv, 847; 905pp thick small folio, fine set in original cloth with dust-wrappers, a few neat library marks, Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1976, 1978. PHOTOGRAPHS SENT ON REQUEST. Morrison was The Times correspondent in China in the later Imperial and early Republican period and became a political advisor to the first President of the Republic of China until his death in 1920. (Book ref. 21196)
£380.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

Graham, Allan: A Photo History of the Prince Edward Island RailwaySponsored by G N Lines 2001(signed by the author)
Paperback, very good condition, 250pp, black and white photographs throughout. Signed copy. A well documented history of the Canadian railway. (Book ref. 4647)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Barbican Bookshop

Jones, T.H.Robert Ford Fiesta (Petrol) 1989-95 Service and Repair Manual (Haynes Service and Repair Manuals)Published in Great Britain" ISBN 38345015953.
POSTAGE COST INCLUDED (UK ONLY)~~~~This Book Is A New Ed of 2 Revised Ed of Edition And Is Not Signed. Printed By Unknown , With 295 Pages And Measuring W 220 mm X H 280 mm X D 25 mm, Weight Of 900 Grams. Internal Pages Are Clean With No Inscription. Cover Is Not Clipped. Genral Condition Of Cover Is Good. Our Classifacation Is Antiquarian/Collectable. Shop Purchased Book. If Available We Always Show Cover Price £19.99. ___Ref:B005/F/109._________ SYNOPSIS________ Basically it has every thing you need to know about the car, from performing routine checks to complex wiring diagrams. Every task is rated on difficulty and it is suprising how easy some jobs are when explained thoroughly..____DISPATCHED 24 Hrs____COLLECTION WELCOME____REVEIWS / PICTURES & OTHER INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. email innerchaptersbookshop@hotmail.com Or You Can Call On Skype or land line Phone 0161-4085680 ______YOU CAN SAVE £2.84 BY COLLECTION.*******Star Buy £~******* Reduced from. (Book ref. 109)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Inner Chapters Book Shop

Geary, Les Commercial Vehicles in Great BritainPublished in Great Britain" ISBN 9780851840291.
POSTAGE COST INCLUDED (UK ONLY)~~~~This Book Is A First Edition And Is Not Signed. Printed By Unknown , With 184 Pages And Measuring W 220 mm X H 310 mm X D 20 mm, Weight Of 1100 Grams. Internal Pages Are Clean With No Inscription. Cover Is Not Clipped. Genral Condition Of Cover Is Good. Our Classifacation Is Antiquarian/Collectable. Shop Purchased Book. If Available We Always Show Cover Price £0. ___Ref:B005/F/112._________ SYNOPSIS________ The author, a long standing enthusiast of commercial vehicles, gives in this book a concise historical account of many commercial vehicles to be found on the roads of Great Britain from the last century to 1979..____DISPATCHED 24 Hrs____COLLECTION WELCOME____REVEIWS / PICTURES & OTHER INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. email innerchaptersbookshop@hotmail.com Or You Can Call On Skype or land line Phone 0161-4085680 ______YOU CAN SAVE £4.41 BY COLLECTION.*******Star Buy £~******* Reduced from. (Book ref. 112)
£24.41
Offered for sale by
Inner Chapters Book Shop

Gair, Angela Antiques (Pocket Encyclopaedia)Published in Great Britain" ISBN 9781861471031.
POSTAGE COST INCLUDED (UK ONLY)~~~~This Book Is A Standard Edition And Is Not Signed. Printed By Unknown , With 256 Pages And Measuring W 130 mm X H 160 mm X D 30 mm, Weight Of 425 Grams. Internal Pages Are Clean With No Inscription. Cover Is Not Clipped. Genral Condition Of Cover Is Excellent. Our Classifacation Is Antiquarian/Collectable. Shop Purchased Book. If Available We Always Show Cover Price £9.99. ___Ref:B005/F/101._________ SYNOPSIS________ This visual guide is packed with professional information on all the principal collectable antiques on the market today. It provides both an introduction for those with a new interest in antiques and a reference book for the experienced collector..____DISPATCHED 24 Hrs____COLLECTION WELCOME____REVEIWS / PICTURES & OTHER INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. email innerchaptersbookshop@hotmail.com Or You Can Call On Skype or land line Phone 0161-4085680 ______YOU CAN SAVE £1.95 BY COLLECTION.*******Star Buy £~******* Reduced from. (Book ref. 101)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Inner Chapters Book Shop

Baldwin, Nick Vintage Lorry AlbumPublished in Great Britain" ISBN 9780906116210.
POSTAGE COST INCLUDED (UK ONLY)~~~~This Book Is A First Edition And Is Not Signed. Printed By Plaistow Press Ltd , With 96 Pages And Measuring W 220 mm X H 310 mm X D 20 mm, Weight Of 700 Grams. Internal Pages Are Clean With No Inscription. Cover Is Clipped. Genral Condition Of Cover Is Good. Our Classifacation Is Antiquarian/Collectable. Shop Purchased Book. If Available We Always Show Cover Price £6.95. ___Ref:B005/F/105._________ SYNOPSIS________ Marshall, Harris & Baldwin Ltd, London, 1980. Contents include articles on:- McNamaras; The Other London Palladium; Bernard Trucks; Glasgow GTZs; Rigid 8-Wheelers; Austin: A Pictorial Survey; Robbins of Putney; 50 Years of Road Haulage in Wales..____DISPATCHED 24 Hrs____COLLECTION WELCOME____REVEIWS / PICTURES & OTHER INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. email innerchaptersbookshop@hotmail.com Or You Can Call On Skype or land line Phone 0161-4085680 ______YOU CAN SAVE £2.36 BY COLLECTION.*******Star Buy £~******* Reduced from. (Book ref. 105)
£22.36
Offered for sale by
Inner Chapters Book Shop

Baldwin, Nick Kaleidoscope of Lorries and VansPublished in Great Britain" ISBN 9780906116050.
POSTAGE COST INCLUDED (UK ONLY)~~~~This Book Is A First Edition And Is Not Signed. Printed By Plaistow Press Ltd , With 96 Pages And Measuring W 220 mm X H 310 mm X D 15 mm, Weight Of 675 Grams. Internal Pages Are Clean With No Inscription. Cover Is Clipped. Genral Condition Of Cover Is Good. Our Classifacation Is Antiquarian/Collectable. Shop Purchased Book. If Available We Always Show Cover Price £0. ___Ref:B005/F/111._________ SYNOPSIS________ Masses of information about vintage lorries and vans and the companies that made them. All based on excellent photos..____DISPATCHED 24 Hrs____COLLECTION WELCOME____REVEIWS / PICTURES & OTHER INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. email innerchaptersbookshop@hotmail.com Or You Can Call On Skype or land line Phone 0161-4085680 ______YOU CAN SAVE £2.36 BY COLLECTION.*******Star Buy £~******* Reduced from. (Book ref. 111)
£42.36
Offered for sale by
Inner Chapters Book Shop

Wright (W.H.K), Edited by THE WESTERN ANTIQUARY or Note-Book for DEVON, CORNWALL and SOMERSET. VOLUME 5. June, 1885, to May, 1886.London, Plymouth, Exeter: 1886.
Illusts, xiv + 314pp, includes 4pp of subscribers, 4to, original qtr roan, cloth boards, recased, retaining endpapers and with old, slightly rubbed spine laid down. Includes articles on:- Governorship of Launceston Castle; Shapleighs of Devon; Devonshire Witchcraft; Devonshire Regiment; Places worth seeing near Penzance; Records of the Borough of St. Ives; Rev. Richard Treffry, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3403)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Westell (W. Percival) HISTORIC HERTFORDSHIRE. Folding map, plates, textual illusts, xiii + 198pp, original clothHertford: 1931. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3395)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Wessex Divisional Journal WESSEX DIVISIONAL JOURNAL Volumes 1 - 5.April 1909 - October 1913.
Illusts, folding maps and plans. There were 9 issues for volume 1, 12 issues for volume 2, each of 24pp, and 4 issues per volume for volumes 3, 4 and 5, with between 192 and 214pp per volume, contemporary binders cloth. Includes many articles with a local interest, as well as many on tactical and historical subjects. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3390)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Thomas (Harold) PENDWLL COLLIERY EXPLOSION, 1889. Report to the Right Hon. the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the Circumstances Attending an Accident at the Pendwll Pit of the Brynmally Colliery at Moss, On the 13th March, 1889.London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationary Office. 1889.
With a large coloured folding plate showing a plan and section, 8pp, folio, unbound, stitched as issued, small indelible stamp to title, couple of short marginal tears. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include MINING (see also County sections) - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3364)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Taylor (John) ANTIQUARIAN ESSAYS Contributed to the "Saturday Review." With a Memoir of William George and Portrait.Bristol: W. Crofton Hemmons, 1895.
liv + 383pp, uncut in the original qtr. parchment, covers lightly rubbed, endpapers foxed, spine slightly darkened and spotty. LIMITED TO 180 NUMBERED COPIES. Includes articles on Chepstow, Berkeley, Cleeve Abbey, House of Fortescue, Thornbury Castle, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3361)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Styan (K.E) A SHORT HISTORY OF SEPULCHRAL CROSS=SLABS, With Reference to Other Emblems found thereon. With Notes and Illustrations of Examples found in the British Isles.First Edition, 1902.
With 64 plates, textual illusts, 45pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed to edges, small mark to top board. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3354)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Stocks (G.A), and Tait (James), and others. Edited by CHETHAM MISCELLANIES. New Series. Vol IV. Containing:- i. Dunkenhalgh Deeds. ii. Extracts from the Manchester Churchwardens Accounts. iii. The New Court Book of the Manor of Bramhall. iv. Latin Verses and Speeches by Scholars of the Manchester Grammar School. v. Records of some Saltford Portmoots in the Sixteenth Century.Volume 80. Printed for the Chetham Society. 1921.
Frontis, 108 + ix + 41 + 35 + vii + 13 + vii + 14pp, original cloth, partly unopened, small indelible cancel stamp to front pastedown. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3350)
£36.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Southampton University College WESSEX An Annual Record of the Movement for a University of Wessex. Vol II No 1.Published by The Oxford University Press for University College, Southampton. 1931.
Illusts, 106 + [viii] adverts., original printed wraps. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3342)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by G.W. Saunders and R.G. Bartelot NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 18.Sherborne: J.C. & A.T. Sawtell. 1926.
308pp, recent binders cloth, with the original wraps bound in. Includes articles on:- Godminster Manor; Dorset Smugglers; Sydenham family and Stocker family; Ilchester Gaol; Somerset Brasses; Ryves family; Old Clock in Porlock Church; Kingston Maurward Deeds; Battle of Sedgemoor, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3333)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 14.Sherborne: J.C and A.T. Sawtell. 1915.
Illusts, 368pp, early library style qtr morocco, cloth boards, lightly rubbed. Includes articles on:- Seats in Gillingham Church, Courtenay family, Loders, Clavill family, Dowderidge family, Estates of George Pitt; Rentals of the Estates of George Pitt; Hallett family of Stedcombe; Parsonage of Somerton, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3330)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by William Frederick Weaver and Chares Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 11.Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. Sawtell, 1909.
Illusts, 395pp, early binders cloth, covers lightly rubbed, occasional foxing. Includes articles on:- Bayliffe of Castle Cary; Beaminster deeds; Lillington Manor; Mere registers; Swinnerton-Dyer family; Stawell Monuments, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3329)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Somerset and Dorset Notes and Queries, Edited by Frederic William Weaver and Charles Herbert Mayo NOTES AND QUERIES FOR SOMERSET AND DORSET. VOLUME 5.Sherborne: J.C. and A.T. Sawtell. 1897.
Illusts, vii + 376pp, including index, uncut in later cloth, leather label on spine, covers lightly rubbed. Includes articles on:- Worth Matravers Registers; Wimborne Grammar School; Castle Cary Court Roll; Witchcraft in Dorset, Thick family; Cerne Abbas; Norton-sub-Hamdon Accounts; Clarke family; Fire at Weymouth, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3327)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk
