Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection: Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts,England, University of East Anglia, 1978
The book is in a firm slip case which is bound to match the book inside, the slip case is in silver with black lettering, some background handling marks but generally very good. The catalogue for the Robert and Lisa Sainsbury Collection is simply bound in white with an outter dust jacket in silver with fold-ins, 'Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts' blind stamped to front cover, black lettering to spine, no inscriptions, no marks, Exhibition for the opening of the Centre, April 1978, University of East Anglia, Norwich, 279 pages, with single loose page Addendum at the end. Copious illustrations in black and white. 10.25 x 8.00 inches approx. A heavy book. (Book ref. 14623)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Jeffrey S Levitt (Chairman), F E Levitt Company Secretary: Mint and Boxed Antique and Collectable Toys, Winter 1989 Spring 1990Jeffery S Levitt Ltd., 1990
A company catalogue of antique and collectable toys, beautifully illustrated in colour, 60 pages. 11.75 x 8.5 inches approx., stapled. The front shows a old open top bus toy in brilliant condition. A wealth of toys and games, European & Japanese Tinplate Toys & Trains, Die -Cast toys, Plastic toys. A reference resource for all enthusiasts from a firm of extraordinary specialists. (Book ref. 14626)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Jeffrey S Levitt (Chairman), F E Levitt Company Secretary: Mint and Boxed Antique and Collectable Toys, Summer 1989 CatalogueJeffery S Levitt Ltd., 1989
A company catalogue of antique and collectable toys, beautifully illustrated in colour, 60 pages. 11.75 x 8.5 inches approx., stapled. The front shows a toy horse drawn tram in beautiful condition. Includes Eurpean Tinplate Toys & Trains, Japanese Tin Toys, Die-cast Toys, Plastic Toys. A reference resource for all enthusiasts. (Book ref. 14625)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Jeffrey S Levitt (Chairman): Mint and Boxed Antique and Collectable Toys, Summer 1990Jeffery S Levitt Ltd., 1990
A company catalogue of antique and collectable toys, beautifully illustrated in colour, 60 pages. 11.75 x 8.5 inches approx., stapled. Cars, boats, trams, etc all shown in good order with appropriate packaging. A reference resource for all enthusiasts. (Book ref. 14624)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Florence, Gene: The Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression GlassU.S.A., Collector Books, A Division of Schroeder Publishing Co., Inc., 1990
Revised Ninth Edition: Very good coloured pictorial laminated boards (hardback), a trace of fading to the spine, some signs of use but generally very good, no inscriptions, 221 numbered pages, followed by publisher's advertisements, illustrated in colour and black & white. Measuring 11.50 x 7.75 inches approx. (Book ref. 14590)
£11.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

: Harrods, A Selection from Harrods General Catalogue 1929, There is only ONE HarrodsNewton Abbot, London, David and Charles, 1988
Second impression: Near fine dark green boards with gilt lettering to the spine, 10.5 x 8.25 x 1.25 inches approx., very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, no inscriptions, not paginated, copious illustrations in black and white, goods and contemporary advertisements faithfully reproduce, prices given, a nostalgic glimpse at styles and prices from the late 1920s. (Book ref. 14610)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Watson Peter: Sothebys, Inside StoryBloomsbury 1997
An undercover investigation of the dealer in art and antiquities. With dustwrapper fine/fine (Book ref. 775)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Park Gallery & Bookshop

A HIGHLY IMPORTANT MING BLUE AND WHITE 'DRAGON' BRUSHWASHERPublished by Sotherby. 1997
A book in nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.. Large format. Blue cloth, silver titles. Couple of small nicks to wrapper. (Book ref. 817094)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Spencer, Christopher: Miller's Ceramics Buyer's Guide.Kent, Millers, 2000
H/B glossy pict. bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG+, sl. furled at top edge, tiny chip at lower corner, contents fine and tight, illust. in b/w and colour, pp385. (Book ref. 6319)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Miller, Martin: Antiques The Collector's Guide: The Definitive Guide To Retail Prices for Antiques And Collectables.Index, 2003
Soft wraps, VG+, film cover, a little creasing to spine, '2003' on spine, contents fine and tight, fully illust. in colour, pp637. (Book ref. 6318)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Davis, Frank: The Collector's Week-End Book.London, Seeley Service & Co, N.D.
H/B blue cloth bds spattered with stains, good unclipped, inscribed d/w with some chipping, edgewear and tears, illusts by Beryl Irving and Cecil Trew in b/w, pp287, very nice copy. This book sets out to summarize not only the different sorts of 'antique collecting' but to review the different sorts of collectors; collectors of long ago; collectors of more recent times and collectors of today. (Book ref. 93)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cowie, Donald: The Antiques YearBook Encyclopaedia & Directory: 1955 - 56.London, The Tantivy Press, (1956)
H/B black cloth bds, VG-, small closed tear at btm of front spinal hinge, corners a little bumped, contents fine and tight with many advertisements and b/w photographs. (Book ref. 4158)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Brown, Henry: Sold: Reminiscences Of A Lincolnshire Auctioneer.Boston Lincolnshire, Richard Kay, 1986
Soft wraps, Good, a little creasing and a little light age-staining, contents fine and tight, neat name on title, pp92. (Book ref. 6924)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Anderson, Margaret: Victorian Fairings And Their Values.Lyle Publications, 1975
Hardcover VG+, unclipped d/w, VG, contents clean and tight, pp126, bk leans sl., over 400 b/w photographs of fairings. (Book ref. 8823)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: Northern Antiques Fair 1989: The Royal Baths Assembly Rooms Harrogate 28th September - 4th October 1989.Glossy soft pict. wraps, VG+, sl. surface wear, lavishly illust. with colour photographs of items on nearly every pge, pp160, contents fine and tight. (Book ref. 2343)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Edwards, Ralph and Jourdain, Margaret Georgian Cabinet-MakersLondon: Country Life, 1946.
Revised Edition. Tan Cloth. Very Good.. D4to xiv, 1-80pp text, 83-183pp b&w plates, plus index (not published in original edition). No inscriptions. Edges foxed. A sound and bright copy. (Book ref. 004040)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Edwards, Ralph and Jourdain, Margaret Georgian Cabinet-MakersLondon: Country Life, 1944.
First Edition. Tan Cloth. Near Fine.. D4to xiv, 1-80pp text, 83-183pp b&w plates. Ink signature ffep. Guard to plates creased, but a nice sound copy. (Book ref. 004038)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Goodison, Nicholas English Barometers 1680-1860: a History of Domestic Barometers and Their Makers and RetailersWoodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1977.
Revised and Enlarged Edition. Green Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 22cm x 27.5cm 388pp, colour and b&w photographs and other illus. No inscriptions. Slight fingering to first few pages, slight foxing to topedge. D/W price-clipped, slight wrinkling to 2mm of top, otherwise fine. (Weighs over 1.5kg). (Book ref. 004037)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Richards, H. S. More Horse Brasses (Fully Illustrated with notes)Warwickshire: Richards H.S., 1938.
First Edition. Blue Stapled Card. Very Good.. 12.5cm x 15cm 24pp, monochrome illus. Pencil annotations, ownership label first page. (Book ref. 003409)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Richards, H. S. Horse Brasses (Figure Subjects) a Collectors' Guide (Fully Illustrated with Notes)Warwickshire: Richards, H. S..
Seventh Edition. Brown Stapled Card. Very Good.. 12.5cm x 15cm 24pp, monochrome illus. Some pencil and ink annotations, ownership label first page. (Book ref. 003408)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley
