JOHN GIFFORD. WILLIAM ADAM 1689 - 1748 . THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SCOTLAND'S UNIVERSAL ARCHITECTEdinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1989.
Cloth. Fine/ Mint/Fine. 1851582959 Hard Back HARDBACK EDITION. 218 pages with colour frontispiece and c. 100 illustrations, A detailed and well documented study of William Adam, 1689 - 1749 Early Georgian Scottish Architect, designer of Floors Catsle, Hopetoun House, Duff House, etc. Notes and References, and Index. This is a fine, near Mint copy of the first, hardback edition. (Book ref. 010411)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

WATKINS, Susan. Jane Austen's Town and Country Style.New York: Rizzoli., 1990.
1st.. Hard Cover.. VG,/VG.. 0847812324 224pp. A4. With 177 illustrations of which 77 are in colour, this is a feast of Georgian fashion and interior design. Plus the life of Jane Austen with bibliography. (Book ref. 010586)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Paper Pleasures

WOODFORDE John: GEORGIAN HOUSES FOR ALLLondon. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1978. lst edn.
Hardback. 177 pages. B.w. illustrations. Fine in fine d.w. ISBN: 0-7100-8680-6. (Book ref. 6567)
£11.95
Offered for sale by
Virginia Bank Books

James Stevens Curl Georgian ArchitectureNewton Abbot: David & Charles, 1993.
First Edition. H. Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to 223pp. With 204 illustrations. Contents are crisp, clean and bright with no markings or inscriptions. Dust wrapper show very minor wear to extremities - spine is slightly sunned. A lovely copy. (Book ref. 057901)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

: Burning of the Jersey TheatreIllustrated London News: 15th August 1863
engraving of the theatre on fire, chaos reign! Very good condition, the exterior of the Georgian playhosue with six pillared classical portico clearly shown. (Book ref. 11878)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books

Wilkins (H.J) REDLAND CHAPEL AND REDLAND.Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1924.
Illusts, 98pp, original wraps, occasional light spotting. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK57-370)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Summerson, John. GEORGIAN LONDON.London: Pleiades Books, 1947..
Book VG. No d/w. Owner's inscription. Very well illustrated with maps, diagrams, drawings and photographs. Index, 315pp. (Book ref. 207)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mrs. P. M. Gorringe

BETJEMAN, John. A Pictorial History of ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE.London: John Murray, 1972. 0 7195 2640 x.
Hardback, orange cloth, gilt titles, VG. With VG d/w. Pictorial endpapers with addendum slip. Not price clipped, no inscriptions. Index, 112pp. (Book ref. 46)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Mrs. P. M. Gorringe

Wearing, Stanley J.: Georgian Norwich Its BuildersNorwich, Jarrold & Sons Ltd., 1926
Profiles of six of the builders responsible for some of the finest Georgian buildings in Norwich, most notably Thomas Ivory. HB, 13x19cms,grey paper boards, beige cloth spine, black text on inset white paper square to front, paper title label to spine. 1st ed. ix, 66pp. 16 B&W illustrations. Title label on spine worn and discoloured. Minor fgoxing to page edges and to some pages. Half title tanned. Pencil inscription to fep. A very good copy. (Book ref. 17062)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
David Ford Books

Avery, Derek Georgian and Regency architectureChaucer Press, 2003.
1904449018 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 144 pages, colour and b/w photos in the text, notes, bibliography, index (Book ref. 28932)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

Turnor, Reginald.: The Smaller English House 1500-1939.London: Batsford, 1952.
First edition. Very good. (Book ref. 15)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
David Palmer

Summerson, John GEORGIAN LONDONJul-10 JPEG photo available. Paperback book.> Pelican rev.1962 (348pp)
VERY GOOD condition __== Postage to the U.K. is FREE ==__ (Book ref. 700069)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
G.D. Price (Bookseller)

LONDON, MAY FAIR.: 14 Stanhope Gate fashionably situate in May Fair. The Story of a Georgian House.London, Boulton & Paul Ltd., 1947.
Small 4to, original coloured illustrated boards (no dustwrapper), with a coloured frontispiece, 4 coloured plates and 12 illustrations, a very good copy. (Book ref. 29314)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Ventnor Rare Books

YORKE TREVOR: GEORGIAN & REGENCY HOUSES EXPLAINED2007 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. USING HIS OWN DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS, THE AUTHOR EXPLAINS ALL ASPECTS OF THE GEORGIAN AND REGENCY HOUSE AND PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR THOSE WHO ARE RENOVATING, TRACING THE HISTORY OF THEIR OWN HOME OR SIMPLY INTERESTED IN HOUSES OF THIS NOTABLE PERIOD. (Book ref. 23139)
£8.99
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Hussey, Christopher English Country Houses : Volume I Early Georgian 1715-1760;Volume II Mid Georgian 1760-1800;Volume III Late Georgian 1800-1840London: Antique Collectors' Club, 1988.
Illustrated by N/a. Reprint. Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large 1851490299 Z A fine three volume set (card covers) of this classic work - published in 1988 - the three volumes in a slipcase. A super, clean, tight three volume work - the text supported by numerous photographic reproductions. The slipcase is also in fine condition with only slight bumps to slipcase edges. An extremely well preserved set. (Book ref. 225491)
£130.00
Offered for sale by
Trumpington Fine Books

Hussey, Christopher English Country Houses (3 volumes) : Early Georgian 1715-1760, Mid Georgian 1760-1800, Late Georgian 1800-1840London: Country Life Limited, 1965.
Illustrated by N/a. Second Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Z A lovely three volume set of this influential work on British neo-classical architecture. The text supported by numerous photographic reproductions of these great British houses. Upper edges gilt. Gilt embossed title blocks (in burgundy) to the spine and to the front boards. Early Georgian 1715-1760. 1965. Revised second edition. Mid Georgian 1760-1800. 1963 revised second edition. Late Georgian 1800-1840. 1958 First Edition. The first few leaves of this volume - late Georgian - including title page - ever so slightly wavey. None of the volumes have wrappers. Two corners ever so slightly bumped to late Georgian and one corner bumped to early Georgian. A little rubbing to the title blocks of mid-Georgian and late-Georgian. A lovely, clean, tight well preserved three volume work. (Book ref. 224974)
£260.00
Offered for sale by
Trumpington Fine Books

Cranfield, Ingrid Georgian House Style : An Architectural and Interior Design Source BookNewton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997.
First Edition. 0715305530 Hardback. 4to. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper. 192 pages. Numerous illustrations with many in colour. Described as an invaluable source of reference for those who wish to recreate or preserve Georgian interiors. (Book ref. 14734)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Edited by Roger White: The Georgian Group: Report and Journal 1989The Georgian Group, 1989
Good plus Paperback. Spine cocked and creased, corners creased, edges bumped, pages and covers yellowed, edge of pages marked. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts. (Book ref. 6475)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)

Edited by Richard Hewlings: The Georgian Group Journal: Volume XI 2001The Georgian Group, 2001
Near very good Paperback. Corners creased, edges bumped, pages a little yellowed, edge of pages soiled, book slightly bent. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts. (Book ref. 6462)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)

Edited by Richard Hewlings: The Georgian Group Journal: Volume X 2000The Georgian Group, 2000
Near very good Paperback. Corners creased, edges bumped, pages a little yellowed, edge of pages soiled, book slightly bent. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts. (Book ref. 6465)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)
