Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

JOHN GIFFORD. WILLIAM ADAM 1689 - 1748 . THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SCOTLAND'S UNIVERSAL ARCHITECT
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1989. Cloth. Fine/ Mint/Fine. 1851582959 Hard Back HARDBACK EDITION. 218 pages with colour frontispiece and c. 100 illustrations, A detailed and well documented study of William Adam, 1689 - 1749 Early Georgian Scottish Architect, designer of Floors Catsle, Hopetoun House, Duff House, etc. Notes and References, and Index. This is a fine, near Mint copy of the first, hardback edition. (Book ref. 010411)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
WATKINS, Susan. Jane Austen's Town and Country Style.
New York: Rizzoli., 1990. 1st.. Hard Cover.. VG,/VG.. 0847812324 224pp. A4. With 177 illustrations of which 77 are in colour, this is a feast of Georgian fashion and interior design. Plus the life of Jane Austen with bibliography. (Book ref. 010586)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Paper Pleasures   Order / enquire about this book
WOODFORDE John: GEORGIAN HOUSES FOR ALL
London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1978. lst edn. Hardback. 177 pages. B.w. illustrations. Fine in fine d.w. ISBN: 0-7100-8680-6. (Book ref. 6567)   £11.95
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
James Stevens Curl Georgian Architecture
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1993. First Edition. H. Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to 223pp. With 204 illustrations. Contents are crisp, clean and bright with no markings or inscriptions. Dust wrapper show very minor wear to extremities - spine is slightly sunned. A lovely copy. (Book ref. 057901)   £25.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Burning of the Jersey Theatre
Illustrated London News: 15th August 1863 engraving of the theatre on fire, chaos reign! Very good condition, the exterior of the Georgian playhosue with six pillared classical portico clearly shown. (Book ref. 11878)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Theatreshire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wilkins (H.J) REDLAND CHAPEL AND REDLAND.
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1924. Illusts, 98pp, original wraps, occasional light spotting. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK57-370)   £18.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Summerson, John. GEORGIAN LONDON.
London: Pleiades Books, 1947.. Book VG. No d/w. Owner's inscription. Very well illustrated with maps, diagrams, drawings and photographs. Index, 315pp. (Book ref. 207)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mrs. P. M. Gorringe   Order / enquire about this book
BETJEMAN, John. A Pictorial History of ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE.
London: John Murray, 1972. 0 7195 2640 x. Hardback, orange cloth, gilt titles, VG. With VG d/w. Pictorial endpapers with addendum slip. Not price clipped, no inscriptions. Index, 112pp. (Book ref. 46)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mrs. P. M. Gorringe   Order / enquire about this book
Wearing, Stanley J.: Georgian Norwich Its Builders
Norwich, Jarrold & Sons Ltd., 1926 Profiles of six of the builders responsible for some of the finest Georgian buildings in Norwich, most notably Thomas Ivory. HB, 13x19cms,grey paper boards, beige cloth spine, black text on inset white paper square to front, paper title label to spine. 1st ed. ix, 66pp. 16 B&W illustrations. Title label on spine worn and discoloured. Minor fgoxing to page edges and to some pages. Half title tanned. Pencil inscription to fep. A very good copy. (Book ref. 17062)   £24.00
Offered for sale by David Ford Books   Order / enquire about this book
Avery, Derek Georgian and Regency architecture
Chaucer Press, 2003. 1904449018 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 144 pages, colour and b/w photos in the text, notes, bibliography, index (Book ref. 28932)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Aucott & Thomas   Order / enquire about this book
Turnor, Reginald.: The Smaller English House 1500-1939.
London: Batsford, 1952. First edition. Very good. (Book ref. 15)   £10.00
Offered for sale by David Palmer   Order / enquire about this book
Summerson, John GEORGIAN LONDON
Jul-10 JPEG photo available. Paperback book.> Pelican rev.1962 (348pp) VERY GOOD condition __== Postage to the U.K. is FREE ==__ (Book ref. 700069)   £6.50
Offered for sale by G.D. Price (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
LONDON, MAY FAIR.: 14 Stanhope Gate fashionably situate in May Fair. The Story of a Georgian House.
London, Boulton & Paul Ltd., 1947. Small 4to, original coloured illustrated boards (no dustwrapper), with a coloured frontispiece, 4 coloured plates and 12 illustrations, a very good copy. (Book ref. 29314)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Ventnor Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
YORKE TREVOR: GEORGIAN & REGENCY HOUSES EXPLAINED
2007 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. USING HIS OWN DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS, THE AUTHOR EXPLAINS ALL ASPECTS OF THE GEORGIAN AND REGENCY HOUSE AND PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR THOSE WHO ARE RENOVATING, TRACING THE HISTORY OF THEIR OWN HOME OR SIMPLY INTERESTED IN HOUSES OF THIS NOTABLE PERIOD. (Book ref. 23139)   £8.99
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hussey, Christopher English Country Houses : Volume I Early Georgian 1715-1760;Volume II Mid Georgian 1760-1800;Volume III Late Georgian 1800-1840
London: Antique Collectors' Club, 1988. Illustrated by N/a. Reprint. Card Covers. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large 1851490299 Z A fine three volume set (card covers) of this classic work - published in 1988 - the three volumes in a slipcase. A super, clean, tight three volume work - the text supported by numerous photographic reproductions. The slipcase is also in fine condition with only slight bumps to slipcase edges. An extremely well preserved set. (Book ref. 225491)   £130.00
Offered for sale by Trumpington Fine Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hussey, Christopher English Country Houses (3 volumes) : Early Georgian 1715-1760, Mid Georgian 1760-1800, Late Georgian 1800-1840
London: Country Life Limited, 1965. Illustrated by N/a. Second Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Z A lovely three volume set of this influential work on British neo-classical architecture. The text supported by numerous photographic reproductions of these great British houses. Upper edges gilt. Gilt embossed title blocks (in burgundy) to the spine and to the front boards. Early Georgian 1715-1760. 1965. Revised second edition. Mid Georgian 1760-1800. 1963 revised second edition. Late Georgian 1800-1840. 1958 First Edition. The first few leaves of this volume - late Georgian - including title page - ever so slightly wavey. None of the volumes have wrappers. Two corners ever so slightly bumped to late Georgian and one corner bumped to early Georgian. A little rubbing to the title blocks of mid-Georgian and late-Georgian. A lovely, clean, tight well preserved three volume work. (Book ref. 224974)   £260.00
Offered for sale by Trumpington Fine Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cranfield, Ingrid Georgian House Style : An Architectural and Interior Design Source Book
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997. First Edition. 0715305530 Hardback. 4to. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper. 192 pages. Numerous illustrations with many in colour. Described as an invaluable source of reference for those who wish to recreate or preserve Georgian interiors. (Book ref. 14734)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Edited by Roger White: The Georgian Group: Report and Journal 1989
The Georgian Group, 1989 Good plus Paperback. Spine cocked and creased, corners creased, edges bumped, pages and covers yellowed, edge of pages marked. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts. (Book ref. 6475)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)   Order / enquire about this book
Edited by Richard Hewlings: The Georgian Group Journal: Volume XI 2001
The Georgian Group, 2001 Near very good Paperback. Corners creased, edges bumped, pages a little yellowed, edge of pages soiled, book slightly bent. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts. (Book ref. 6462)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)   Order / enquire about this book
Edited by Richard Hewlings: The Georgian Group Journal: Volume X 2000
The Georgian Group, 2000 Near very good Paperback. Corners creased, edges bumped, pages a little yellowed, edge of pages soiled, book slightly bent. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts. (Book ref. 6465)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)   Order / enquire about this book