Aubert (Marcel) and Goubet (Simone) ROMANESQUE CATHEDRALS AND ABBEYS OF FRANCE.New York: London House and Maxwell, 1966.
With 576 illustrations in heliogravure, 663pp, dustwrapper, ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1926)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

JACKSON, Thomas Graham, Bart. Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture. 2nd ed. Vol. 2 only..
Hardback. 285pp 84 plates & 84 ills. in text, Cambridge 1920. 1/4 velum binding, a very good copy (Book ref. HALL503094)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Anthony C. Hall

CONANT K. J.: CAROLINGIAN AND ROMANESQUE ARCHITECURE 800-1200LONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1959
FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD. NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. (Book ref. 25751)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Thurlby, Malcolm: ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE and SCULPTURE in WALESAlmeley, Herefordshire: Logaston Press, 2006
Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 245x170mm. xvi,384 pages plus 8 pages of colour, text illustrated in b/w throughout. With glossary, notes on sources, bibliography and index. New Book. ISBN: 978-1-904396-50-5. A history of the work in the Romanesque style and a guide to what survives. (Book ref. 7104)
£17.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

SUTTON, Ian: Western architecture.New York: Thames & Hudson, 1999.
1st p/b. Nr fine col illus p/b with white lettering. 15cms x 21cms, 384pp. Intro, 10 chaps, glossary, index. Sl creased front cover. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 749g. 0500203164. (Book ref. 2035)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

EVANS, JOAN: The Romanesque Architecture of the Order of Cluny. 260 illustrations.Cambridge: University Press, 1938.
First edition. Frontispiece, plates and illustrations, maps, some folding. 4to, pp.xxxviii:256, original cloth. Some foxing else a very nice copy in slightly marked dustwrapper which is a little bruised at headband and with short tear at lower upper joint. (Book ref. 10695)
£90.00
Offered for sale by
Bristow & Garland

ALLSOPP Bruce: A HISTORY OF CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE - From its Origins to the Emergence of Hellenesque and Romanesque Architecture.London. Pitman. 1965. lst edn.
Hardback. 215 pages. B.w. illustrations. Near-fine in grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine, small name blanked out with black marker at top of front fly-leaf, in a good d.w. showing wear to edges and a small piece missing at top of spine. (Book ref. 2499)
£9.95
Offered for sale by
Virginia Bank Books

Sir Banister Fletcher A History of Architecture on the Comparative MethodLondon: B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1943.
H. Back. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall For students, craftsmen & amateurs. Bound in blue cloth with gilt pictorial to the upper board. Gilt titles and pictorial to the spine with slight sunning. 1033pp Internally there is foxing/browning throughout, however the binding is tight and the text legible, ex-libris label to verso of ffep, neat inscription to half title page, illustrated throughout. A nice copy. (Book ref. 058403)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

Conant, Kenneth John: Carolingian and Romanesque Architecture 800-1200Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1978
2nd. edn. 522 pp. Numerous b/w illus. The Pelican History of Art series. Pictorial card covers a little grubby and rubbed but contents clean and sound. A very good copy. (Book ref. 1710)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Kirkdale Bookshop

Kubach, Hans Erich: Romanesque ArchitectureLondon: Faber & Faber, 1988
1st. edn thus. 223 pp. Numerous cold. and b/w illus. History of World Architecture series. Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed on corners with some minor lifting of laminate else a very good copy. (Book ref. 1621)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kirkdale Bookshop

Bizzarro. Tina Waldeier. Romanesque Architectural Criticism - A Prehistory.U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press., 1992.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0521410177 253 pp. of text plus 9p of preliminaries and 20pp of b/w full page illustrations. 860g. Explores the attitudes toward medieval architecture as conveyed in the art historical literature written in England and France from the 17th to 19th centuries. Near MINT in FINE d/w in removable clear warap. (Book ref. 5556)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

KJ CONANT CAROLINGIAN AND ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE 800-1200 (YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES)YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Published by Yale University Press in 1992. Paperback.. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. With photographs. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8777817)
£12.18
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

CLAPHAM, Sir Alfred English Romanesque Architecture (2 vols)Oxford: OUP, 1930.
Hard Cover. Good. Good 2 volume set in light blue cloth, spines faded, bookplates, large 8vo. (Book ref. 93078)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Evans, Joan. The Romanesque Architecture of the Order of Cluny.Cambridge, 1938.
Hard Cover. Very Good. A very good hardback copy in original cloth. First edition. oversize. Very slight wear to the head of the spine. (Book ref. 87458)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

CLAPHAM, Sir Alfred English Romanesque Architecture (2 vols)Oxford: OUP, 1930.
Hard Cover. Good. Good 2 volume set in light blue cloth, spines faded, vol 2 bookplate, large 8vo. (Book ref. 86182)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Stewart, Cecil Early Christian Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture. Simpson's History of Architectural Development Volume 2Longman, 1954.
Hard Cover. Good. Good hbk in blue cloth, with index, 8vo. (Book ref. 84823)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

clapham, a w English romanesque architecture before the conquestHardback Clarendon Oxford 1st Edition 1930 168 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Hinge breac
Good (Book ref. 514662)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
O'Donoghue Books

Zarnecki, George.: Later English Romanesque Sculpture 1140-1210.London, Tiranti, 1953.
Chapters in Art, 12mo, half title, 68 pps, 133 photographic plates, map, unclipped d/w a little chipped and torn, black cloth, eps a little foxed, o/w F. (Book ref. 394)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Douglass Hopkins Books

Zarnecki, George.: English Romanesque Sculpture 1066-1140.London, Tiranti, 1951, first ed.
Chapters in Art, Anglo-Norman sculpture, 12mo, half title, 40 pps, 82 photographic illustrations, unclipped d/w torn, black cloth, v little foxing on eps, binding slightly shaken between text and plate sections, o/w F. (Book ref. 393)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Douglass Hopkins Books

Zarnecki, George.: English Romanesque Lead Sculpture.London, Tiranti, 1957.
Lead fonts of the twelfth century, 12mo, 46 pps, half title, 7 prelims, 81 photographic plates, illustrated d/w unclipped, spine darkened, black cloth F, eps a little foxed, tight, F. (Book ref. 392)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Douglass Hopkins Books
