Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Savidge, Alan: The Parsonage In England: Its History and Architecture.
London, SPCK, 1964 1st Ed., H/B glazed orange bds, VG+, ex-lib, library label on spine, usual lib. markings, b/w frontis., contents fine and tight, with drawings and photographs, pp239. (Book ref. 7534)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Milward, Richard: The Rectory. Wimbledon's Oldest House.
London; Artscan, 1992 First edition. HB. Pictorial laminated boards, no dustjacket (prob. as issued) . 62pp. Colour & b/w photos and illustrations throughout. The history, owners and restoration of the listed Old Rectory in Wimbledon from the Tudor period to the present. A near Fine copy. (Book ref. 17884)   £11.00
Offered for sale by David Ford Books   Order / enquire about this book
Leonard, A.G.K. The Saving of Tudor House.
Southampton: Paul Cave Publications LTD., 1987. 1st Edition. Soft Card Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861460650 31 pages. 120g. Pictorial card covers a little marked and rubbed, Near FINE with contents tight and clean. A history of One of Southampton's Most Celebrated Buildings, illustrated with b/w photographs. (Book ref. 10886)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
YARWOOD, DOREEEN: The architecture of England from prehistoric times to the present day.
London: B.T.Batsford, 1963. VG grey h/b with gilt lettering to spine. No d/w. 19.5cms x 25.5cms, xvi+672pp. 13 chaps. Top edge grey. Over 1500 of author's drawings, 6 col & 64 b/w plates + illus glossary of technical terms. Faded spine; sl foxed page edges. Clean & unmarked within. Extensive & detailed history of English architecture, now standard refence work. Weight over 2kg. (Book ref. 3621)   £9.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
KIDSON, Peter; MURRAY, Peter & THOMPSON, Paul: A history of English architecture.
Harmondsworth: Pelican/Penguin, 1969. Reprint. Good+ black p/b with col illus & blue lettering. 13cms x 19.75cms, 352pp. 179 b/w illus & diagrams. 3 parts (13 chaps), bib, glosary, index. Wear to extrems; good clean, unmarked copy. Weight 459g. (Book ref. 1998)   £5.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Turnor, Reginald.: The Smaller English House 1500-1939.
London: Batsford, 1952. First edition. Very good. (Book ref. 15)   £10.00
Offered for sale by David Palmer   Order / enquire about this book
Lees-Milne. James. Tudor Rennaissance
London: Batsford, 1951. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near V.G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall x + 152pp. 650pp. Putty colour cloth boards with an inscription on the front endpaper, o/w the contents are tight and clean. V.G, in a Near V.G. chipped and edge-rubbed d/w in removable clear wrap. Illustrated with b/w plates and drawings with some colour. The architecture, sculpture and painting that made up what became known as the Rennaissance . (Book ref. 9807)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
Garner, Thomas; Stratton, Arthur The Domestic Architecture of England during the Tudor Period. Volume II
London: B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1929. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt motif. G+ : in Good condition plus without dustwrapper. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with some edge fading. Spine slightly faded. Light foxing to fep. Label of previous owner on several pages. Contents VG. xx, 84pp + plates :: Illustrated in a series of photographs and measured drawings of country houses and other buildings :: 400mm x 300mm (16" x 12") :: N.B.: Heavy volume-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination (Book ref. r4685)   £140.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Nagler, A M A Source Book in Theatrical History - Twenty Five Centuries of Stage History in More Than 300 Basic Documents & Other Primary Material
New York: Dover Publications Inc. 20.5 Cms x 14 Cms 486205150 Paperback, 611 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white, internally VG+, covers (protected by clear adhesive cover) good++. (Book ref. 014158)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Lees-Milne, James.: Tudor Renaissance.
London, Batsford, 1951. 8vo, 152 pps, half title, coloured fron tis, 10 prelims, 122 illustrations, d/w chipped and foxed, buff cloth, gilt spine, slightly shelf worn, eps slightly foxed, o/w VG. (Book ref. 284)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Douglass Hopkins Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gotch, J Alfred.: Early Renaissance Architecture in England.
London, Batsford, 1901. A historical and descriptive account of tnhe Tudor, Elizabethan and Jacobean Periods 1500-1625, 8vo, 281 pps, half title, name of PO top right cut out, frontis, 22 prelims, 231 illustrations, 87 plates, red board shelf worn, gilt spine and front, spine faded, badly shaken, many loose pages, some foxing, poor. (Book ref. 277)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Douglass Hopkins Books   Order / enquire about this book
Conway, Martin.: On Long Galleries in Tudor Houses.
Liverpool ?, publisher unknown, 1914. Reprinted from 'A Miscellany. Presented to JD Mackay, LLD', 8vo pamphlet, 6 pps, spine torn, one staple only, previously folded, poor. (Book ref. 160)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Douglass Hopkins Books   Order / enquire about this book
National Trust, Little Moreton Hall, Cheshire:
(National Trust, revised edition, 1984) Paperback. Very good. 44pp (Book ref. A14801)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Naomi Symes Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cooper,Nicholas Houses of the Gentry 1480-1680
New Haven & London: Yale University for the Paul Mellon Center, 1999. 1st. Pub's Cloth-effect Boards. Vg/VG. Square Quarto 0300073909 Heavy Book:extra Postage Requi The author shows in great depth how changing social circumstances affected ideas of what domestic architecture should be,& how it should fit the lives of the emerging gentry class.Lavishly illustrated with colour & monochrome photographs,& with many original plans reproduced,this is an important contribution to the study & understanding of one important aspect of British architecture.One corner is bumped,there is a small knock to the top edge of one cover,one text page is lightly splash-marked,a few leaves are lightly wrinkled & there small nicks to the top edges of one or two leaves. (Book ref. 23027)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Peter Goodden Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
CASTLE, Sydney E. Domestic Gothic of the Tudor Period.
International Casement Company, Jamestown, New York,. 1927. FIRST EDITION, sm.4to., pp.(12)80(6); 55 half-tone plates & 40 illustrations in line; a good copy in original cloth; a little worn at head of backstrip. (Book ref. 11715)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Claude Cox Books   Order / enquire about this book
Besant Walter: London
Chatto & Windus London 1925 A New Impression With 125 illustrations . Uniform edition in blue cloth, gilt titles & decorations. Very good+ (Book ref. 749)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Park Gallery & Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Tipping, H. Avray. ENGLISH HOMES. Period II-Vol. I [only] Early Tudor, 1485-1558.
Country Life 1929. 2nd Ed. Folio. lx + 396pp. Frontis., numerous figures and over 400 ills. F.e.ps. lightly browned, bookplate, original two tone cloth with gilt titles, some minor soiling, corners and head and tail of spine sl. rubbed. US$150 (Book ref. 191945)   £100.00
Offered for sale by Francis Edwards   Order / enquire about this book
AIRS, Malcolm THE TUDOR AND JACOBEAN COUNTRY HOUSE. A Building History
Godalming, U.K: Bramley Books, 1995. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1858338336 Book and dustjacket in fine condition. xii, 240pp, including Notes, Bibliography and Index. With frontispiece plus numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout the book. The book explores how country houses were designed and built in an age before the profession of architect had been established. Revised, re-written and with fresh illustrations. (Book ref. 7249)   £17.00
Offered for sale by Clent Books of Bewdley   Order / enquire about this book
WALTER H. GODFREY THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND, PART II (2): FROM TUDOR TIMES TO THE END OF THE GEORGIAN PERIOD
B. T. BATSFORD Published by B. T. Batsford in 1931. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8696492)   £9.99
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Tanner, H: Old English Doorways: A Series of Historical Examples from Tudor Times to the End of the XVIII Century
London: B T Batsford, 1903. First edition. VG HB in red/gilt cloth bevelled boards, no dj. Top edge gilt. 44pp of text with 35 b/w illus, followed by 70 sepia plates by W Galsworthy Davie (frontis has loose tissue guard). Also 24pp publisher's catalogue at back. Excellent condition, very clean & bright with no inscriptions. (Book ref. 58248)   £80.00
Offered for sale by Cheshire Book Centre   Order / enquire about this book