WHITFORD, Frank: Bauhaus.London: Thames & Hudson, 1986.
Reprint. VG col illus p/b with white/blue lettering. 15cms x 21cms, 216pp. B/w frontis + 138 b/w & 16 col illus. 18 chaps. Sl wear to covers; uncreased spine; clean & unmarked within. Weight 460g. 0500201935. (Book ref. 2029)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

DAVIES, Colin: High tech architecture.London: Thames & Hudson, 1991.
Reprint. Nr fine col illus p/b with white lettering. 24.5cms x 28cms, 159pp. Small crease top right corner. 81 col & 261 b/w illus + plans, sections & detailed drawings. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 883g. 0500275343. (Book ref. 2553)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Gropius, Walter: The New Architecture and The BauhausFaber & Faber, London, 1965
VG. paperback with stiff covers. light creasing to cover, and slight rubbing to some edges - not unsightly, no significant loss - shelf-life really. no inscriptions. good clean tidy copy. translated from the german - many photographs and research material enclosed (Book ref. 27062)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Lobstabooks

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell & Johnson, Philip: The International Style.New York: W.W. Norton, 1995
New edition, with a new foreword by Philip Johnson. HB. Cloth and pictorial dustjacket. 269pp, B/w photos & plans. Based on the influential exhibition by the authors at MOMA in New York in 1932, which introduced America to the modernist architecture of Europe; with new reflections by Johnson. some underlining in biro. Otherwise Very Good in Very Good protected jacket. (Book ref. 17132)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
David Ford Books

Peel, Lucy/Powell, Polly/Garrett, Alexander An Introduction to 20th Century ArchitectureLeicester: Magna Books, 1992.
1st Thus. 29 Cms x 22.5 Cms 1853484113 H/B, 128 pp, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Includes glossary. Near fine in VG wrapper. (Book ref. 007432)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Gropius. Walter.: The New Architecture and The Bauhaus.London. Faber & Faber. 1956.
Third Impression. Hardback in d/w. 112pp. Illustrated by 16 b/w photo plates. Black cloth boards with white titles to front and spine. Previous owner name to ffep, otherwise VG, in G d/w with Internally repaired splits and small loss to extrems. (Book ref. 3487)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
The Old Station Pottery & Bookshop

Giedion, S Walter GropiusLondon: The Architectural Press, 1954.
1st UK. Pubs Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Qt0 The cloth is lightly splash marked on the lower cover, the endpapers are spotted, and a few leaves at the rear have light diagonal creases. (Book ref. 17931)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Goodden Books Ltd

Gropius, Walter The New Architecture and the BauhausLondon: Faber, 1935.
1 UK. Publisher's Cloth (stained). Internally Fine. 8vo The upper cover is somewhat disfigured by a large though fairly light extensive splash mark. (Book ref. 11987)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Goodden Books Ltd

Gropius, W THE NEW ARCHITECTURE AND THE BAUHAUSFaber and Faber, 1936.
80pp with photograph frontispiece and photo-plates throughout. Library cancel. Gilt morocco with boards. Shaken with some leaves loose. Staining to front board. (Book ref. 19909)
£140.00
Offered for sale by
Best Buy Books

Gropius, W THE NEW ARCHITECTURE AND THE BAUHAUS1935.
120pp with photographs and text illustrations throughout. Library cancel. Printed cloth. Fine. (Book ref. 19861)
£140.00
Offered for sale by
Best Buy Books

Behrendt, Walter Curt The Victory of the New Building StyleLos Angeles: Getty Research Institute, 2000.
Paperback. 8vo (7" x 10") , 162pp. Vg++. Illustrated green thin card wrappers. B/w illustrations. Trans by Harry Francis Mallgrave. ISBN 0892365633 0892365633 (Book ref. 8942)
£13.00
Offered for sale by
Walden Books

Ness June L (Ed) Lyonel FeiningerLondon: Alen Lane, 1975.
Hardcover. Small 4to, 264pp. Vg+/vg++. Illustrated d/jkt, unclipped; very light wear. Black boards, clean and bright. B/w illustrations and photos. 0713905913 (Book ref. 6812)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Walden Books

Gillian Naylor The Bauhaus (Picturebacks)Studio Vista; 1968
"Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 159pp., 350grams, ISBN:0289370477" (Book ref. 399594)
£16.94
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

Rpwland, Anna: Bauhaus Source Book: Bauhaus Style and Its Worldwide InfluenceOxford: Phaidon, 1990.
First edition. Fine large-format HB, in VG unclipped dj with small piece missing from top of spine. 179pp with superb colour and b/w plates throughout. A complete visual record of Bauhaus's achievement. Excellent with no inscriptions. (Book ref. 53029)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Cheshire Book Centre

BAYLEY,STEPHEN - ed by: THE CONRAN DIRECTORY OF DESIGN.LONDON.CONRAN OCTOPUS LIMITED,1985..
UK,Qrto HB+dw/dj,1st edn.. Hardback.. VG++./VG+.. Qrto. 1850290059 Directory. UK, Qrto HB+dw/dj, 1st edn.VG++./VG+.No owner inscrptn, price-clip to dw/dj.Bright, clean, glossy laminated, colour illustrated dw/dj with slight shelf-wear and minimal creasing to edges, an internal sellotape repair to rear, top corner split/tear and slightly rubbed top+bottom rear bd's corners.Top edge lightly aged and minimally foxed/spotted; fore-edge brighter, cleaner and not foxed, contents bright, tight and clean.Dw/dj design repeated in black+silver/grey to paper-covered bds with same design repeated to eps, but without the lettering.Qrto, 6-255pp [paginated] + half-title+title pages, contents list/table, foreword by Sir Terence Conran, author intro, 7 chapters/sections, profuse, contemporary b/w+colour photographs+illustrations (500) throughout the text and the book, A-Z contents+A-Z Entries lists/tables, general biblio, museums+institutions, acknowledgements and an index of Products and Designs. As mass-produced goods become ever more pervasive in our lives, so the role of design - and those who determine it - becomes increasingly important and subject to scrutiny. THE CONRAN DIRECTORY OF DESIGN provides the key to a better understanding of design today.It is the first comprehensive work of reference on this subject.Authoritative, yet spirited and opinionated, it is a guide to the history of well-designed consumer goods of the last hundred years (then 1985) - a lexicon of names, movements, innovative manufacturing companies, and materials and processes which opened up new possibilities for the designer.Arranged in alphabetical order, the entries combine the essential facts, an analysis of the significant features and an assessment of the subject's contribution to the development of design.While product design dominates, other aspects of design - such as graphics, architecture and fashion - are included where their influence on the styles of the century are inseparable from the industrial objects they affected. The 500 illustrations include not only major achievements in design history, but also contain many surprising and arresting items, and the captions explore the particular stylistic principles behind them. The incisive introductory chapters pinpoint key moments in the history of design, so that the entries and illustrations can be seen within a co-ordinated framework.The cross-referencing system, together with a detailed product index, enables you to trace the designer or manufacturer of any object described in the book. With an ever-growing public awareness of the subject, and new approaches in the ways it is taught, this book is an invaluable companion to design in the late 20thC. Please contact rpaxtonden@blueyonder.co.uk, because of the weight - nearly 1.4 Kg unpackaged - of this item, for correct shipping/P+p quotes - particularly ALL overseas buyers - BEFORE ordering through the order page! (Book ref. rja2733/7)
£17.00
Offered for sale by
R J A Paxton-Denny

Gropius, Walter. The New Architecture and the Bauhaus.Faber & Faber., 1935.
Cloth. Very Good. 80 pages, 16 black and white illustrations. very good condition in fawn cloth with red lettering, slightly darkened on spine, endpapers browning. Bookplate of former owner on pasted down endpaper. (Book ref. 20770)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

l'Influence du Bauhaus sur L'Architecture ContemporaineCentre Interdisciplinaire d'Etude Paris 0
"Traveaux XVI..Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,125pages., 250grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 86646)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

Van Doesburg, Theo Principles of Neo-Plastic ArtLondon: Lund Humphries, 1969.
First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Red cloth. Condition: Very good, v.slight shelfwear to top and bottom of spine. Binding sound, text unmarked. D/J Condition: Fair, sunned, with scuffing to pack cover, light shelfwear and small tear to top of spine. Not price-clipped. 73pp. 28 pages of illustrations, 2 in colour. This is a translation of Grundberiffe der neuen gestaltden Kunst which originally appeared as a volume in the Bauhausbucher series in 1925. However, it is more than a translation, because it attempts to render 'facsimile' the distinctive typography and feel of the original German volume of the Bauhaus era. (Book ref. 001044)
£23.95
Offered for sale by
Bond Books

Baumann, Kirsten (foreword - Bauhaus Dessau Foundation) : Sachsse, Professor Rolf (essay) : Dicke, Bernd (postcard collection): Modern Greetings, Photographed Architecture on Picture Postcards 1919-1939Stuttgart, Arnoldsche Art Publishers, 2004. (1st Edition).
216pp with approx 180 picture postcard (mostly sepia) illus, foreword, and 14 page essay by Professor Rolf Sachsse. Published in dual language text - English and German. The historic postcards from the Bernd Dicke Collection, which include houses for the Bauhaus masters designed by Walter Gropius, chosen for this publication describe a journey to Modernist buildings in Germany erected between the two world wars. Focusing equally on architecture and contemporary photographs of it, the album represents a subjective selection with no claims to completeness. All postcards are reproduced in the original size. The dates given refer as a rule to the date the building was finished. What is so special about these Classic Modern architecture motifs is that all these photographs are picture postcards. The collection shows world-famous modern architecture motifs from Hamburg and Stuttgart, Cologne and Breslau as well as views of hospital rooms, nightclubs and administration buildings, large-scale housing projects and exhibition pavilions. The lion's share of the credit for the shrewdly calculated effect made by this visionary architecture is due to the photographers advocating 'the new way of seeing', whose 'camera eye' staged factories and high-rises as radiant cubes and sculpture on a superhuman scale. The first democratic quick and reasonably priced medium of information, the picture postcard (introduced to the world on 1 August 1870), launched the image of the 'New Architecture' world-wide, creating in a brief space of time what is probably the largest, albeit for the most part unknown, repository of Modernist photographic art. Paper-covered boards with internal ribbon mark : a quality production. Fine (new) cond - no dustwrapper (as issued). 7 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. (Book ref. 4195)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Keeble Antiques

Lucy Peel, Polly Powell and Alexander Garrett An Introduction to 20th Century ArchitectureLondon: Apple Press, 1989.
First Edition. White Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 9" x 11" 1850761825 hardback Clean and bright throughout. 128 pages, well illustrated. (Book ref. 027535)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Bosco Books
