Bell, Mrs Arthur: Architecture.London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, no date
The People's Books series, H/B slim volume, green decorated cloth bds, VG smart little book, contents fine and tight with many b/w illustrations. (Book ref. 3659)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

JACKSON, Thomas Graham, Bart. Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture. 2nd ed. Vol. 2 only..
Hardback. 285pp 84 plates & 84 ills. in text, Cambridge 1920. 1/4 velum binding, a very good copy (Book ref. HALL503094)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Anthony C. Hall

KRAUTHEIMER RICHARD: EARLY CHRISTIAN AND BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURELONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1965
FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. (Book ref. 25747)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HAMILTON J. ARNOTT: BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION.BATSFORD, LONDON, 1933.
GOOD COPY WITH A FADED SPINE. ILLUSTRATED. (Book ref. 3083)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

: Byzantine mosaics.London: Iris Colour Books/Batsford, (1952). Intro: Peter Meyer.
VG grey h/b with col illus paste-down + black lettering to front cover & black lettering to spine; No d/w. 26cms x 35.5cms, 13pp + 14 tipped-in col plates. Wear to spine & cover edges; clean unmarked copy. Weight 601g. (Book ref. 1520)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Wharton, Annabel Jane Art of Empire: Painting and Architecture of the Byzantine Periphery, a Comparative Study of Four ProvincesUniversity Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1988.
Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0271004959 Dark grey cloth with titles in red on spine. Condition: Good, binding sound, text clean. Light crease to title page and following page. From the private library of the Franciscan convent in Woodchester, Stroud, Gloucestershire. Small address label with the convents address on fep and the word library and a cross in biro written neatly above. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light shelfwear and small (quarter-inch) tear to top left of front cover of jacket. 198pp. Many b/w illustrations. This volume offers a comparative study of the form and patronage of surviving buildings and their painted decoration in four very different provinces, Cappadocia, Cyprus, Macedonia, and South Italy, as a means of assessing the nature of Byzantine provincial art. (Book ref. 002909)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Bond Books

Mansfield, H.O. Norfolk Churches: Their Foundations, Architecture and FurnishingsLavenham: Terence Dalton, 1976.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0900963573 No previous owner marks, cream cloth, bright unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Rene Beckley, with clear protective sleeve, 207 pages, 65 illustrations, bibliography, index. Contents include (1) The Saxon Diocese of East Anglia (2) The pre-Gothic Church and Byzantine Influence (3) The Four Hundred Years of Architectural Adventure (4) The Great Divide 1538 to 1974 (5) Norwich Cathedral - A Great Benedictine Priory Church (6) Church Imagery (7) Furnishing of the Church (8) Norwich Churches. Also with alphabetical list of Norfolk Churches, glossary, and guide to periods and dates relative to the text. (Book ref. 5473)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Books With Care

Ruskin,John: The STONES of VENICE.J.M.Dent & Co., London. 1907.
A 3 volume set in the Everyman's Library series. Vol.I. The First Foundations: xxix+380pp. with 4 colour and 17 b&w plates. Vol.II. The Sea Stories: xi+363pp. with 3 colour and 18 b&w plates. Vol.III. The Fall: ix+313pp. with 12 plates. All 3 vols. are VG, clean internally. All are ex-lib., in lib.covers - vols.I & III are red ¼ leather; vol.II has marbled edges. (Book ref. 12532)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

Mango, Cyril: Byzantine ArchitectureLondon: Faber & Faber, 1986
1st. edn thus. 215 pp. Numerous cold. and b/w illus. History of World Architecture series. Pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed on corners else a fine copy. (Book ref. 1624)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kirkdale Bookshop

MacDonald, William L. Early Christian and Byzantine ArchitectureReaders Union, 1964.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good hbk with d/w. Small 4to (Book ref. 95819)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Stewart, Cecil Early Christian Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture. Simpson's History of Architectural Development Volume 2Longman, 1954.
Hard Cover. Good. Good hbk in blue cloth, with index, 8vo. (Book ref. 84823)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Hamilton J. Arnott Byzantine Architecture and DecorationLondon: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1933.
First Edition. A very good copy. Spine slightly faded but lettering clear. Small ownership inscription. Pp.viii,172 +30pp catalogue. Colour frontispiece. 71 plates. 47 figures. (Book ref. 8740)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Blacket Books

Lancaster, O. Sailing to ByzantiumLondon: John Murray, 1969.
1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0719519101 Yellow cloth boards with gilt title. 184pp with illustrations, including colour plates. Some wrinkling to front of dustwrapper. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 68502)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kelvin Books

"Jackson, T G" "Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture""Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1913"
"Volume 1.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1450grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 1491175)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

"Jackson, T G" "Byzantine and Romanesque Architecture""University Press Cambridge 1913"
"Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1500grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 1445650)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

Heathcote Statham, H.: A Short Critical History of Architecture.London, Batsford, 1927 (Second Edition).
Division II Byzantine, Romanesque, & Saracenic Architecture, 8vo, 182 pps, half title, frontis, 14 prelims, 62 at end, dark blue board, gilt spine and cover, spine and corners shelf worn, eps v. slightly foxed, personal ex-libris, slightly shaken between first and second gatherings otherwise tight, VG. (Book ref. 126)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Douglass Hopkins Books

Krautheimer, R. Early Christian and Byzantine ArchitectureMiddlesex: Penguin Books, 1965.
First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition in red cloth with gilt title on black spine label and gilt pelican logo on front cover. Part of the Pelican History of Art Series edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. This copy is in lovely condition as it has been protected by the original photo-illustrated slip case which is a little edge worn but has no splits. Book edges very slightly marked. The Mylar protected dust jacket is clipped and slightly chipped around the edges but overall very good. Contains nearly 200 pages of quality black and white photographs and a comprehensive index. Pp. xxv, [5], 367, [3], 192 (plates), 371-390. (Book ref. 000661)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Old Books and Maps

Doreen Yarwood The Architecture of Europe : The Ancient Classical and Byzantine World, 3000 BC-AD 1453B. T. Batsford, 1992.
Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713469625 Illustrated throughout. A far raching survey of European architecture. 166 pages (Book ref. 032138)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
M Godding Ltd

Krautheimer, Richard,: " EARLY CHRISTIAN AND BYZANTINE ARCHITECTURE."London. Penguin Books, 1965.
Ex Reference Library. so condition of contents is very good, but bottom edge slightly shelf rubbed. One of the "Pelican History of Art " series, edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. 390 pages of text, including notes, glossary, bibliography & index. Colour frontispiece, 192 plates of b./w. photographs, 110 figures & 3 maps. Very heavy. Near fine d./w. inside library sleeve, priced £5. 5s. 10.5" x 7.25" . (Book ref. 5268)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
GBL Books

Aitchison, George: Byzantine ArchitectureRIBA Transactions 1892
extracted 44pp article with illustrations, very good (Book ref. 9679)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books
