Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Savidge, Alan: The Parsonage In England: Its History and Architecture.
London, SPCK, 1964 1st Ed., H/B glazed orange bds, VG+, ex-lib, library label on spine, usual lib. markings, b/w frontis., contents fine and tight, with drawings and photographs, pp239. (Book ref. 7534)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Airne, C. W.: The Story Of Mediaeval Britain Told In Pictures.
Manchester, Thomas Hope and Sankey-Hudson, n.d. (poss. 1930's). P/B illustrated covers, pp63, VG sl. creasing and rubbing to spine, contents VG, central pge loose, over 500 illustrations depicting the history of Britain in the middle ages. Part of a series, possibly for schools. Others available. (Book ref. 443)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
YORKE TREVOR: THE EDWARDIAN HOUSE EXPLAINED
2006 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. THIS BOOK IS DIVIDED INTO THREE SECTIONS. THE FIRST OUTLINES THE STORY OF THE EDWARDIAN AGE AND HOW ITS HOUSING DEVELOPED, WITH STYLES OF THE EXTERIOR BEING FEATURED AND DISCUSSED. THE SECOND LOOKS AT ROOM LAYOUTS AND FITTINGS AND HOW THEY WERE USED. THE THIRD GIVES DETAILS OF PLACES TO VISIT, A GLOSSARY OF TERMS AND BRIEF NOTES TO HELP PINPOINT THE EXACT DATE OF THESE BUILDINGS. LOOKS AT ROOM LAYOUTS AND FITTINGS AND HOW THEY WERE USED. (Book ref. 20436)   £7.99
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
MAURICE-JONES HELEN (COMPILER): COUNTRY HOUSES IN EDWARDIAN CHESHIRE
DERBYSHIRE. LANDMARK. 2003 FIRST EDITION. NEW HARDBACK. COMPILED FROM THE BOOKS OF FLETCHER MOSS. WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. (Book ref. 22505)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
MAJOR J. KENNETH AND MARTIN WATTS: VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN WINDMILLS AND WATERMILLS FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
1992 FITZHOUSE BOOKS LONDON VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. (Book ref. 7690)   £11.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
ALASTAIR SERVICE EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE: HANDBOOK TO BUILDING DESIGN IN BRITAIN, 1890-1914 (WORLD OF ART)
THAMES & HUDSON LTD Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1977. Paperback.. Number of pages: 216. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8797991)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Service, Alastair: LONDON 1900
New York, Rizzoli, 1979 4to, ix, 272pp, 8 Colour & 240 Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback (Very Good), D/W (Good/Very Good). (Book ref. 8701)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
FYSON Nance: DECORATIVE GLASS of the 19th and early 20th Centuries - A Source Book.
Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1996. lst edn. HEAVY large square hardback which will require extra postage. Before ordering please contact us direct for a postage quote. 192 pages. Over 150 specially commissioned photographs in colour. B.w. diagrams. Fine in black boards with gilt lettering to spine, in a fine d.w. Unread book from new stock. Demonstrates the role of decorative glass in architecture throughout the Victorian and Edwardian eras and will prove indispensable to anyone seeking to restore period authenticity to their home. ISBN: 0-7153-0497-6. (Book ref. 3367)   £17.50
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
Service, Alastair: Edwardian Architecture
London: Thames & Hudson, 1977 1st. edn. 216 pp. Numerous b/w illus. World of Art Library. Pictorial card covers very slightly rubbed on corners else a fine copy. (Book ref. 1681)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kirkdale Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
BETJEMAN, John. A Pictorial History of ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE.
London: John Murray, 1972. 0 7195 2640 x. Hardback, orange cloth, gilt titles, VG. With VG d/w. Pictorial endpapers with addendum slip. Not price clipped, no inscriptions. Index, 112pp. (Book ref. 46)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mrs. P. M. Gorringe   Order / enquire about this book
JOSEPH MORDAUNT CROOK THE RISE OF THE NOUVEAUX RICHES: STYLE AND STATUS IN VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE
JOHN MURRAY PUBLISHERS LTD Published by John Murray Publishers Ltd in 2000. Paperback.. Number of pages: 354. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. With photographs. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8777816)   £17.24
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Service, Alastair Edwardian Interiors: Inside the Homes of the Poor, the Average and the Wealthy
London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1982. First Edition. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Embossed stamp of previous owner on fep. 160pp :: 120 illustrations in b/w and 14 in colour :: 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") (Book ref. r7824)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Service, Alastair; Pevsner, Nikolaus, [contributor] Edwardian Architecture and its Origins
London: The Architectural Press Limited, 1975. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Inner front hinge a little weak. Ex.-lib. 504pp :: Photographs and line drawings :: 300mm x 240mm (12" x 9") :: Contributors include Nikolaus Pevsner and Ernest Newton (Book ref. r0287)   £66.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
"Alexander Stuart Gray,Jean Breach,Nicholas Breach" "Edwardian Architecture: A Biographical Dictionary"
"University of Iowa Press 1986" "Hardback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1650grams, ISBN:0877451362" (Book ref. 1497650)   £38.15
Offered for sale by Anybook Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
MINTO C S Victorian and Edwardian Edinburgh from Old Photographs
London: B T Batsford, 1976. 0713403330 Decorated Paper. Very Good. First in This Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. illus.,156 photographs (Book ref. 10094)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book
Glasstone, Victor: Victorian & Edwardian Theatres
London:Thames & Hudson, 1975 A4 illus colour softback covers. Very good condition, 136pp, profusely illustrated with b&w and colour photographs. An important architectural survey of historic theatres. (Book ref. 307)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Theatreshire Books   Order / enquire about this book
----: The Theatres Trust Annual Reports Nos 1-26
London:The Theatres Tust A run of The Theatres Trust annual reports. The Theatres Trust was set up by Act of Parliament for the better protection of Theatres - the reports cover planning issues, restoration projects and theatreconstruction issues, very well illustrated the later ones in full colour, all in fine condition. (Book ref. 2303)   £65.00
Offered for sale by Theatreshire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Crook J Mordaunt Rise of the Nouveaux Riches : Style and Status in Victorian and Edwardian Architecture
John Murray, U.K., 1999 First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. xiv, 354 pages, size 9.25 inches tall by 6.5 inches with an index. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. 'There have been many books about Victorian and Edwardian houses, but this is the first to concentrate on the taste of the nouveaux riches. Not just the rich but the very rich: millionaires and multi-millionaires who grew wealthy in the aftermath of the Industrial Revolution. Lancashire cotton mills and Liverpool shipping; Welsh and Scottish iron and steel; North American real estate; South African diamonds and gold; Irish beer; Glasgow chemicals; Anglo-German banking; and stock market speculation in London and New York - that was how they made their money. But what did they do with it? Where and how did they live? This book describes the houses of the richest nouveaux riches - the Rothschilds, the Guinnesses, the Beits and the Brasseys, the Barings, the Wernhers, the Tenants, the Sassoons - and explains the economic and social context which sustained their extraordinary lifestyles. The impact of their wealth on the fabric of fashionable society was striking. In effect, this book tells the story of the re-making of the British ruling class. Mansions in Mayfair, shooting boxes in the Highlands, houses in the home counties and the shires: with numerous photographs and quotations from novels, diaries and memoirs, this eye-opening study recreates a vanished epoch - the gilded world of the nouveaux riches.' Book - in Fine [much better than Very Good] bright black boards with silver lettering. Contents, Fine. Dust Jacket - [SEE SCAN] - Fine. An Attractive Copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Architecture; History; ISBN: 0719560403. Inventory No: 004595. (Book ref. 004595)   £25.00
Offered for sale by John T. & Pearl Lewis   Order / enquire about this book
MODERN BRITISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION Special Summer Number of 'The Studio' A.D. 1901
The Studio 1901 Large softback, pp32, followed by b/w plates and drawings. Ex-library, lacking rear cover, front cover very worn. A working copy. (SHELF 130) NOTE: Heavy Book, [1.1 kg+] might require special shipping arrangements (Book ref. 31276)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Chaucerbooks   Order / enquire about this book
Fellows,Richard: EDWARDIAN ARCHITECTURE. Style and Technology.
London: Lund Humphries,1995. 160pp.with many b/w illusts. Nr.FINE in VG++ dw. (Book ref. 12143)   £7.50
Offered for sale by SIOP y MORFA   Order / enquire about this book