Savidge, Alan: The Parsonage In England: Its History and Architecture.London, SPCK, 1964
1st Ed., H/B glazed orange bds, VG+, ex-lib, library label on spine, usual lib. markings, b/w frontis., contents fine and tight, with drawings and photographs, pp239. (Book ref. 7534)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Halliday (Maria) DESCRIPTION OF THE MONUMENT & EFFIGIES IN PORLOCK CHURCH, Somerset, With Reasons Deduced from the Documents Pertaining to the Manor and Chantry of Porlock for Attributing the Tomb to the Memory of John, fourth Baron Harington of Aldingham and Elizabeth (Courtenay) his Wife, Afterwards Wife of William, Lord Bonville of Chewton, Somerset."Torquay Directory", Torquay: 1882.
With 11 plates 3 of which are coloured, 2 folding genealogical tables, 80pp, original cloth, t.e.g., some spots to top board, very sightly warped. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include SOMERSET - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2192)
£80.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Dallaway, Rev. James. A Series of Discourses upon Architecture in England from the Norman Era to the Close of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth with an appendix of Notes and Illustrations, and an historical account of Master and Free Masons.London: John Williams. . 1833
First edition. Pp.[2] 447, plus corrigenda slip. Bound in later attractive half green cloth spine with paper boards. The binding is sound but the covers are faded. Internally a very good copy. Scans available. Nr. Very Good. (Book ref. 14595)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Worcester Rare Books

BETJEMAN, John. A Pictorial History of ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE.London: John Murray, 1972. 0 7195 2640 x.
Hardback, orange cloth, gilt titles, VG. With VG d/w. Pictorial endpapers with addendum slip. Not price clipped, no inscriptions. Index, 112pp. (Book ref. 46)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Mrs. P. M. Gorringe

Turnor, Reginald.: The Smaller English House 1500-1939.London: Batsford, 1952.
First edition. Very good. (Book ref. 15)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
David Palmer

Masefield, John: An Elizabethan Theatre In LondonPrivately Printed
An extremely scarce item written by Masefield and printed privately for circulation to friends, 20pp., very good condition. A discussion on the Elizabethan theatre and its form. (Book ref. 11742)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books

Vallance, Aylmer; Holme, Charles [ed.] Art in England During the Elizabethan and Stuart PeriodsLondon: The Studio, 1908.
First Edition. Half-leather cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Area of sunning to covers. 120pp :: Numerous colour and monochrome plates throughout :: 290mm x 210mm (11" x 8") (Book ref. j5439)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Nagler, A M A Source Book in Theatrical History - Twenty Five Centuries of Stage History in More Than 300 Basic Documents & Other Primary MaterialNew York: Dover Publications Inc.
20.5 Cms x 14 Cms 486205150 Paperback, 611 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white, internally VG+, covers (protected by clear adhesive cover) good++. (Book ref. 014158)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Whiffen, Marcus.: An Introduction to Elizabethan and Jacobean Architecture.London, Art & Technics, 1952.
8vo, 96 pps, half title, frontis, 65 illustrations, buff cloth, gilt spine, v slightly shelf worn, PO signature in pencil, tiny foxing on feps, o/w F. (Book ref. 292)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Douglass Hopkins Books

Gotch, J Alfred.: Early Renaissance Architecture in England.London, Batsford, 1901.
A historical and descriptive account of tnhe Tudor, Elizabethan and Jacobean Periods 1500-1625, 8vo, 281 pps, half title, name of PO top right cut out, frontis, 22 prelims, 231 illustrations, 87 plates, red board shelf worn, gilt spine and front, spine faded, badly shaken, many loose pages, some foxing, poor. (Book ref. 277)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Douglass Hopkins Books

RICHARDSON (Charles James) Architectural Remains of the Reigns of Elizabeth and James 1st From accurate drawings and measurements taken from existing Specimens. By Charles James Richardson, F.S.A. M.I.B.A. Author of a Popular Treatise on the Warming and Ventilation of Buildings, &c. &c.[London] Published by the Author, and Sold by Akerman and Co. Strand; Jennings and Co. Cheapside, 1838-40.
First Edition, vol.1., large folio, planned as a 2 volume work, but volume two was never published, lithographed and printed titles, 37 plates on 34 leaves, some tinted or partly hand-coloured, including 3 repeats showing plates in uncoloured or partly coloured state and the cancelled plate, plates signed: C. J. Richardson del. and Day & Haghe Lithrs. to the Queen, list of subscribers, 14 pp., publisher's cloth sides, title in gilt on morocco spine, gilt title on front cover, a very nice copy in the original binding. Plain and tinted lithographs: published in two parts between 1837 and 1840, the elaborate part subtitles incorporated in the finished book as the last two plates. Abbey, Life, 53. (Book ref. 21149)
£450.00
Offered for sale by
Anthony W. Laywood

Orlandi, Dr. Enzo: The Life and Times of Elizabeth ILondon. Paul Hamlyn. 1967
Hardback. Illustrated cover. Original d.w. Excellent condition. 75pp (Book ref. 5003)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books

Leacroft, Richard: Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver, BC8 A3 dyeline drawings by Leacroft of the theatre, very good (Book ref. 5938)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books

: The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre: Theatre Paybox and DoorwaySupplement to The Architect and Building News, April 22nd 1932
supplement on the detail of the pay-box with detailed architectural drawings, very good condition, 4pp. (Book ref. 4628)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books

: Shakespeare Memorial Theatre: Three Pairs of DoorsSupplement to the Architect and Building News May 13th 1932
photographs and architectural drawings of the decorative internal doors, good condition. (Book ref. 4629)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books

The Story of St John's - Knutsford Parish Church (History & Guide)Goucester: The British Publishing Company Ltd.
1st. 18.5 Cms x 12.5 Cms Paperback, 32 pp, 2 black & white photographs, includes contemporary advertisements. Presumed first edition (no date). Internally near fine, covers with light edgewear. Postage will be adjusted for this booklet. (Book ref. 013667)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Flower, Sibylla Jane Debrett's Stately Homes of Britain - Personally Introduced by the OwnersLondon: BCA, 1982.
1st Thus. 29 Cms x 23 Cms Hardback, 240 pp, illustrated endpapers, 20 stately homes examined, each with a personal introduction by their owners at the time of publication. Illustrated throughout with photographs in colour & black & white, by Derry Moore. Includes bibliography & extensive list of further historic houses open to the public. Fine in like wrapper. NB: this item will incur a higher postal rate. (Book ref. 012765)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Higham, C.S.S. Wimbledon Manor House Under the CecilsLongmans, 1962.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book 44 pages plus several pages of b/w reproductions of original drawings & plans. The book contains two essays 1)Some new Light on the Elizabethan Manor House at Wimbledon & 2) William Cecil at Wimbledon. Both book & jacket are in VG clean & sound condition. No inscription. No tears or loss. jacket is price clipped. (Book ref. 18326)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Dandy Lion Editions

SHAW, Henry. Details of Elizabethan Architecture.William Pickering,. 1839.
FIRST EDITION, lg.4to., pp.56; extra engraved title & 59 other engraved plates, mostly drawn & engraved by Shaw, three with delicate hand-colouring; some light dust-soiling but a sound copy in original green roan-backed crimson boards by Leighton, Son and Hodge; hinges & edges rubbed, backstrip reinforced at head & tail; bookplates of W. Harry Rylands and George Burnham Wells. The plates include many details of exterior & interior decoration from some of the great country houses - Montacute, Hatfield, Audley End & Blickling. Thomas Moule contributes an essay and Shaw the preface; the 46pp. Description of the Plates was perhaps co-written. Not recorded by Keynes. McLean VBD p.66. (Book ref. 6843)
£165.00
Offered for sale by
Claude Cox Books

Chatterton, Frederick, F.R.I.B.A., (ill. J.D.M. Harvey) ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE AT A GLANCE - A simple review in pictures of the chief periods of English ArchitectureThe Architectural Press, London, 1928,
3rd imp. of 4th enlarged edn., 56pp and 22pp ads., in text line drawings, cloth backed paper covered bds., an illustrated guide to the various styles of English architecturefrom Norman to Late Georgian, bds. slightly bowed, cnrs. a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name/date ffep, edges sl. foxed, no dustwrapper, very good, (Book ref. 22208)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
A Book for all Reasons
