Savidge, Alan: The Parsonage In England: Its History and Architecture.London, SPCK, 1964
1st Ed., H/B glazed orange bds, VG+, ex-lib, library label on spine, usual lib. markings, b/w frontis., contents fine and tight, with drawings and photographs, pp239. (Book ref. 7534)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Summerson, John Georgian LondonLondon: Pleiades Books, 1945.
First Edition. Yellow Buckram. Very Good.. D8vo xii, 315pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. Binding colour faded. A sound and tight copy. (Book ref. 004518)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Wilkins (H.J) REDLAND CHAPEL AND REDLAND.Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 1924.
Illusts, 98pp, original wraps, occasional light spotting. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-368)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Elmes, James Metropolitan Improvements or London in the Nineteenth CenturyNew York: Arno Press, 1978.
Being a series of views of the new and most interesting objects in the British Metropolis and its vicinity, from original drawings by Thomas H. Shepherd with historical, topographical and critical illustrations. Facsimile of first publication of 1827-31. Larger octavo, 171pp, 140 (approx.) engravings. Book is Fine in VG dust jacket which has slight edge wear. (Book ref. 215)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Chris Porter (Books)

YORKE TREVOR: GEORGIAN & REGENCY HOUSES EXPLAINED2007 COUNTRYSIDE BOOKS, BERKSHIRE
NEW SOFTBACK BOOK. USING HIS OWN DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS, THE AUTHOR EXPLAINS ALL ASPECTS OF THE GEORGIAN AND REGENCY HOUSE AND PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR THOSE WHO ARE RENOVATING, TRACING THE HISTORY OF THEIR OWN HOME OR SIMPLY INTERESTED IN HOUSES OF THIS NOTABLE PERIOD. (Book ref. 23139)
£8.99
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Brenda J Buchanan (Ed.) Bath History: Volume IX, 2002Bath: Millstream Books, 2002.
First Edition. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0948975652 Contents: Heraldry in Bath Abbey; The Journals of Mrs Philip Lybbe Powys (1738-1817): A Half Century of Visits to Bath; The New Gaol in Bathwick (1772-1842); The Last of the Georgian Architexts of Bath: The Work and Times of John Pinch; Edward Snell's Diary: A Journeyman Engineer in Bath in the 1840s; William Beckford and Fonthill Abbey: A Victorian Showman's Account; Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942): Painter of the Bath Scene; Bath: University City; Index to Bath History Volumes I-IX. Fine copy: clean, tight, crisp and white without inscriptions. Other volumes in stock, please enquire. (Book ref. 001317)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bath and West Books

Brenda J Buchanan (Ed.) Bath History: Volume VIII, 2000Bath: Millstream Books, 2000.
First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 094897561x Contents: Aquae Sulis: The Origins and Development of a Roman Town; Barrack(s) Farm, Wellsway, Bath: The Estate and Its Holders; The Development of the Saw Close from the Middle Ages; Sir John (later Lord) Ligonier (1680-1770), Military Commander and Member of Parliament for Bath; The Rise and Fall of Bath's Breweries: 1736-1960; Social Decline and Slum Conditions: Irish Migrants in Bath's History; Bath and the Crimean War, 1854-1856; Patrick Abercrombie and Planning in Bath; Index to Bath History Volumes I-VIII. Clean tight copy without inscriptions; spine sunned. Other volumes in stock, please enquire. (Book ref. 001316)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bath and West Books

Brenda J Buchanan (Ed.) Bath History: Volume VII, 1998Bath: Millstream Books, 1998.
First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0948975512 Contents: O Lord! Bath is undone; 'tis undone; 'tis undone! Bath and the Pre-history of Architectural Conservation; Saxon Bath: The Legacy of Rome and the Saxon Rebirth; Science Lecturing at Bath, 1724-1800; Genteel Widows of Bath; Edward Davis: Nineteenth-century Bath Architect and Pupil of Sir John Soane; Isaac Pitman and the Fourth Phonetic Institute; Charles Richter and Bath Cabinet Makers: The Early Years; The Floods of Bath; Index to Bath History Vols I-VII. Clean tight copy without inscriptions; spine sunned. Other volumes in stock, enquire for details. (Book ref. 001315)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bath and West Books

Mick Aston et al Bath History: Volume I, 1986Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1986.
First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 086299294x The first in a series of annual publications. Contents: Entertainments in Georgian Bath: Gambling and Vice; Major Davis: Architect and Antiquarian; The Bath Region from Late Prehistory to the Middle Ages; The Hoares of Bath; The Earliest Map of Bath; The Jews of Bath; A Privvie in Perfection: Sir John Harrington's Water Closet; English Spas. Clean copy without inscriptions; spine faded; scratch to back cover. Contemporary cutting from The Times laid in. Other volumes in stock; enquire for details and postage discounts. (Book ref. 001310)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bath and West Books

Cruickshank, Dan; Rizzoli Staff A Guide to the Georgian BuildingsRizzoli International Publications, 1986.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0847806693 Very good hbk with d/w. 4to (Book ref. 96998)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

JOHN GIFFORD. WILLIAM ADAM 1689 - 1748 . THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SCOTLAND'S UNIVERSAL ARCHITECTEdinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1989.
Cloth. Fine/ Mint/Fine. 1851582959 Hard Back HARDBACK EDITION. 218 pages with colour frontispiece and c. 100 illustrations, A detailed and well documented study of William Adam, 1689 - 1749 Early Georgian Scottish Architect, designer of Floors Catsle, Hopetoun House, Duff House, etc. Notes and References, and Index. This is a fine, near Mint copy of the first, hardback edition. (Book ref. 010411)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

YARWOOD, DOREEEN: The architecture of England from prehistoric times to the present day.London: B.T.Batsford, 1963.
VG grey h/b with gilt lettering to spine. No d/w. 19.5cms x 25.5cms, xvi+672pp. 13 chaps. Top edge grey. Over 1500 of author's drawings, 6 col & 64 b/w plates + illus glossary of technical terms. Faded spine; sl foxed page edges. Clean & unmarked within. Extensive & detailed history of English architecture, now standard refence work. Weight over 2kg. (Book ref. 3621)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Downes, Kerry. THE GEORGIAN CITIES OF BRITAINPublished by Phaidon. 1979 isbn: 0714819484
A book in nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed . Brown cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w photos. Name & date in ink to lower edge of front endpaper else contents fine. Brown pictorial wrapper is slightly faded at spine. (Book ref. 816704)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Hussey, Christopher. MID GEORGIAN 1760-1800.Country Life Ltd. 1956.
1st Ed. 4to. 255pp. 506 ills. Original gilt lettered cloth, spine very sl. faded. US$150 (Book ref. 202502)
£100.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Summerson, John GEORGIAN LONDONAug-10 Book is paperback.> Pelican rev.1962 (348pp)
VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 800069)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
G.D. Price (Bookseller)

Reid, Richard: The Georgian house and its details.London, Bishopsgate Press, 1989.
clipped dustwrapper. 9.5"x8.5". 1st. vg. ISBN 0900873930. (Book ref. 8259)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
David Clarke Books

Matthew, Robert et al: The Conservation of Georgian EdinburghEdinburgh University Press, 1972
8vo, 130pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations, Hardback (Good/Very Good), No D/W. (Book ref. 10420)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

WATKINS, Susan. Jane Austen's Town and Country Style.New York: Rizzoli., 1990.
1st.. Hard Cover.. VG,/VG.. 0847812324 224pp. A4. With 177 illustrations of which 77 are in colour, this is a feast of Georgian fashion and interior design. Plus the life of Jane Austen with bibliography. (Book ref. 010586)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Paper Pleasures

WOODFORDE John: GEORGIAN HOUSES FOR ALLLondon. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1978. lst edn.
Hardback. 177 pages. B.w. illustrations. Fine in fine d.w. ISBN: 0-7100-8680-6. (Book ref. 6567)
£11.95
Offered for sale by
Virginia Bank Books

James Stevens Curl Georgian ArchitectureNewton Abbot: David & Charles, 1993.
First Edition. H. Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to 223pp. With 204 illustrations. Contents are crisp, clean and bright with no markings or inscriptions. Dust wrapper show very minor wear to extremities - spine is slightly sunned. A lovely copy. (Book ref. 057901)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books
