Browne, Edith A.: Gothic Architecture: Great Buildings And How To Enjoy Them.London, A & C Black, 1928
H/B brown cloth bds, VG, contents clean and tight with 48 full-page illustrations reproduced from photographs, 2nd Ed., neat name label on front pastedown, small inscript., no. 297 on ffep, faint foxing to pge edge block. A nice tight copy. (Book ref. 7398)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Briggs, Martin S.: Architecture. The Home University Library.London, Oxford University Press, 1947
Hardcover, brown cloth bds, VG, sl. rubbed at spine hinges, contents clean and tight, illust. by the author, no inscripts, names etc..., pp228. (Book ref. 8608)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bell, Mrs Arthur: Architecture.London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, no date
The People's Books series, H/B slim volume, green decorated cloth bds, VG smart little book, contents fine and tight with many b/w illustrations. (Book ref. 3659)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Anderson, M. D.: The Choir Stalls of Lincoln Minster.The Friends Of Lincoln Cathedral, 1967
2nd Ed., Soft blue card wraps, VG+, stapled, contents nice and tight, 45 illustrations, neat name on title, pp51. Chapters include: Historical Background; The Making Of The Stalls; The Subjects of the Carvings. (Book ref. 6911)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Price (Francis) A SERIES OF PARTICULAR AND USEFUL OBSERVATIONS MADE WITH GREAT DILIGENCE AND CARE, UPON THAT ADMIRABLE STRUCTURE, THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SALISBURY. Calculated for the Use and Amusement of Gentlemen, and other curious Persons, as well as for the Assistance of such Artists, as may be employed in Buildings of the like kind:....Facsimile Edition. Salisbury & Stonehenge Edition Facsimiles. 1997.
With folding view of the cathedral and 13 other engraved plates, v + 78pp including a 9pp list of the original subscribers, 4to, dustwrapper. Originally published 1753. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2682)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Warren (Robert Hall) THE MISERERES IN BRISTOL CATHEDRAL.Reprinted from Proceedings of Clifton Antiquarian Club, c.1888.
With 3 plates, 12pp, original plain, partly faded, wrap, slight foxing. Presentation inscription from the author on top wrap. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-355)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Taylor (John) SKETCH OF TEMPLE CHURCH, Bristol.Bristol: c.1870.
Pamphlet, 8pp, original photograph pasted down to top leaf showing the church tower behind the buildings on Victoria Street. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-337)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Norris (J.P) EARLY HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURE OF BRISTOL CATHEDRAL.Bristol: I.E. Chilcott, 1888.
Illusts, 64pp, 12mo, original wraps, lacks spine. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-255)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Britton (J) RESTORATION OF THE CHURCH OF ST. MARY, REDCLIFFE, BRISTOL. Appeal by the Vicar, Churchwardens, and Vestry; Reports by the Architects, Remarks and Suggestions by J. Britton, F.S.A.Printed for the Vestry. Bristol: 1842.
Engraved Plan and Views of the Church, 26pp + [5]pp, 4to, original qtr cloth, printed paper boards. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-92)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

FRANKL PAUL: GOTHIC ARCHITECURELONDON, PENGUIN BOOKS, 1962
FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, RED CLOTH, GILT DECORATION TO FRONT COVER, ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. PART OF THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART SERIES. VERY GOOD, NO DUSTWRAPPER. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. (Book ref. 25743)
£37.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

PALEY ( Frederick A. ) A manual of gothic mouldings : a practical treatise on the formations, gradual development, combinations, and varieties ; with full directions for copying them, and for determining their dates. Illustrated by nearly five hundred examples.John van Voorst,, 1845
FIRST EDITION, with 16 engraved plates, pages viii, (2), 72 and advert leaf, 8vo, original blind-stamped brown cloth : with a little wear at headbands, otherwise a fine, fresh copy. The most widely used manual to emanate from Ecclesiologist circles - it ran to some five editions. 1845 (Book ref. 15259)
£145.00
Offered for sale by
James Fenning, ABA,

Harvey, John The Perpendicular Style, 1330-1485Batsford, 1978.
1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Almost Fine/Almost Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0713416106 / An almost fine book with no name very minor shelflife top/tail of spine - D/j clipped with 1 tear (repaired & closed) with minor shelflife only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (Book ref. 008104)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Collina Books

JOHN GLOAG VICTORIAN TASTE. Some Social Aspects of Architecture and Industrial Design 1820 - 1900Newton Abbot, Devon.: David & Charles., 1979.
Cloth. Very Good. 0751357395 Clothbound xvi + 175 pages, + plates section of 24 b/w plates, The texts are extensively illustrated throughout. An important work on the subject, includes Chapters on Ruskin and Morris, Loudon and Downing, Romantic Gothic, Christian Gothic, Ornament and Design etc. Spine very slightly faded otherwise a Very Good, clean and unmarked copy. (Book ref. 008996)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

J. MORDAUNT CROOK THE GREEK REVIVAL [ The RIBA Drawings Series ]London: Country Life.
iIllustrated Card. Good. Paperback 64 pages, with 43 black and white illustrations. covers a little worn, but generally a good clean copy. (Book ref. 008488)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

YARWOOD, DOREEEN: The architecture of England from prehistoric times to the present day.London: B.T.Batsford, 1963.
VG grey h/b with gilt lettering to spine. No d/w. 19.5cms x 25.5cms, xvi+672pp. 13 chaps. Top edge grey. Over 1500 of author's drawings, 6 col & 64 b/w plates + illus glossary of technical terms. Faded spine; sl foxed page edges. Clean & unmarked within. Extensive & detailed history of English architecture, now standard refence work. Weight over 2kg. (Book ref. 3621)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

SUTTON, Ian: Western architecture.New York: Thames & Hudson, 1999.
1st p/b. Nr fine col illus p/b with white lettering. 15cms x 21cms, 384pp. Intro, 10 chaps, glossary, index. Sl creased front cover. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 749g. 0500203164. (Book ref. 2035)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

REYNOLDS, Donald Martin: Nineteenth-century architecture.Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1992. The Cambridge introduction to art.
1st. Nr fine black p/b with col illus & black/blue lettering. 17cms x 24cms, 106pp. 65 b/w illus. Intro, 5 chaps, conc, glossary, reading, acks, index. Sl crease front cover; clean, unmarked copy. Weight 293g. 0521356830. (Book ref. 2046)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

KIDSON, Peter; MURRAY, Peter & THOMPSON, Paul: A history of English architecture.Harmondsworth: Pelican/Penguin, 1969.
Reprint. Good+ black p/b with col illus & blue lettering. 13cms x 19.75cms, 352pp. 179 b/w illus & diagrams. 3 parts (13 chaps), bib, glosary, index. Wear to extrems; good clean, unmarked copy. Weight 459g. (Book ref. 1998)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Glazier, R. A Manual Of Historic Ornament.Batsford, 1933 (5th edition).
Octavo, 184 pages + 24 photo plates (four in colour), 61 other plates of drawings within main pagination. Hard back, jacket. A little wear to boards and jacket, but a VG copy. (Book ref. RHB2410)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

Parker, John Henry: An INTRODUCTION to the STUDY of GOTHIC ARCHITECTURELondon / Oxford: Parker / Simpkin Marshall, seventeenth edition, 1913.
Hardback in maroon, gilt to front and spine. Small format. xxiv,332 pages, illustrated throughout with wood cuts. Very Good. Contents very clean and free of foxing. Gilt to spine turned black with exposure. Else the case is sound. (Book ref. 7066)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books
