Boissiere, Olivier: Philippe StarckTaschen, 1991
Near fine coloured pictorial laminated covers, paperback with fold-ins, no inscriptions, text in three languages, English French and German, 176 pages, with comment by Olivier Boissiere. Illustrated in colour and black & white . Striking modern design concepts from a contemporary French designer. Measuring: 12.00 x 9.00 inches approx.. A heavy book. (Book ref. 14597)
£11.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Steele, James Architecture for a Changing WorldLondon: Academy Editions, 1992.
Illustrated by 280 Colour Photogrpahs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to 1854901737 (Book ref. 125628)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Charles Bossom

Walter, Felix: Fifty Modern Bungalows.London, The Architectural Press, 1955
1st Ed., H/B oversized slim volume, Good, spine worn with closed tears in the cloth, corners a little worn, contents nice and tight with glossy pges and profusely illustrated with plans and pictures of the bunglows. (Book ref. 3676)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: Cathedral Reborn: Coventry 1962.Leamington Spa, English Counties Periodicals Ltd, n.d. (1962).
B/W illust. stapled card wraps, VG+, a little surface creasing partic. at corners and spine, spine a little rubbed, has not been price clipped, illustrated profusely with b/w and colour photographs throughout. A souvenir publication to commemorate the reconstruction and consecration of the Cathedral Church of St. Michael, Coventry, and the Coventry Cathedral Festival. It includes pictures of the queen, the Archbishop of Canterbury, Dr. Ramsey, the architect, Sir Basil Spence, and The Very Reverend H C N Williams, Provost of Coventry. (Book ref. 1193)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Vaughan, John A. M. Modern Branch Line AlbumShepperton: Ian Allan, 1980.
First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Shelf wear to jacket. ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE IN STOCK IN THE UK AND WILL BE SHIPPED AT COST. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED OR YOUR MONEY REFUNDED. WE ARE PLEASED TO OFFER MULTIPLE PURCHASE & TRADE DISCOUNTS. (Book ref. 000922)
£4.99
Offered for sale by
JBQ Books

Phillips (James) and Sons THE ROMANTIC BUILDINGS OF BRISTOL HISTORIC INNER CIRCLE. Presented with the compliments of James Phillips and Sons Ltd. Modern Furnishers and Household RemoversJ.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol: c.195-
Full page and textual illusts, 16pp, sm 8vo, original printed wraps. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-268)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Rossi, Aldo The Architecture of the CityCambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 1982.
1st American. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0 262 18101 0 Original cloth and dustwrapper, 202pp, with 105 photographs, maps, plans and drawings. (Book ref. 011242)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Treasure Chest Books

STERN ROBERT: GEORGE HOWE TOWARD A MODERN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURENEW HAVEN AND LONDON, YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1975
FIRST EDITION, QUARTO, BLUE CLOTH, WITH WORN DUSTWRAPPER. THE STORY OF HOWE'S CAREER AS TOLD BY AN ARCHITECT AND HISTORIAN. ILLUS. IN BLACK AND WHITE. VERY SCARCE IN THE UK. (Book ref. 24463)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HELANDER VILHELM AND RISTA SIMO: MODERN ARCHITECTURE IN FINLAND: SUOMALAINEN RAKENNUSTAIDE1987 KIRJAYHTYMA OY, FINLAND
NEAR FINE COPY IN NEAR FINE SLIPCASE. THIS INFORMATION PACKED PICTURE BOOK, WITH TEXTS IN ENGLISH, BEGINS WITH THE VERY ROOTS OF FINNISH ARCHITECTURE BUT CONCENTRATES MAINLY ON THE VARIOUS TRENDS OF MORE MODERN ARCHITECTURE. (Book ref. 25689)
£15.50
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Ruskin, John. THE WORKS. Early Prose Writings, Poems, Modern Painters, Seven Lamps of Architecture, Stones of Venice, Lectures on Architecture & Painting with other papers 1844-54, Turner, Harbours of England catalogue and notes, Academy Notes, Prout & Hunt and other Art papers, Elements of Drawing & Perspective, the Laws of Fésole, “A Joy for Ever” and the Two Paths, With letters on the Oxford Museum and various addresses 1856-60, Unto this Last, Munera Pulveris, Time and Tide with other writings on Political Economy 1860-73, Sesame and Lilies, the Ethics and the Dust, the Crown of Wild Olive, The Cestus of Aglaia and the Queen of the Air with papers and lectures 1860-70, Lectures on Art and Aratra Pentelici with lectures and notes on Greek Art and Mythology 1870, Ruskin Art Collections and Oxford catalogues notes and intructions, Lectures on Landscape, Michaelangelo & Tintoret, The Eagles Nest Ariare Florentina with notes for other Oxford lectures, Giotto and his Works in Padua, The Cavalli Monuments, Verona, Guide to the Academy Venice, St. Mark’s Rest, Love’s Meinie and Prosperpina, Deucalion and other studies in Rocks and Stones, Fors Clavigera, Letters 1-96 1871-1884, The Guild and Museum of St. George, Bibliotheca Pastorum, Xenophon’s Economics, Rock Honeycomb, Elements of Prosody, A Knight’s Faith, Studies of Peasant Life, The Story of Ida, Roadside Songs of Tuscany, Christ’s Folk, Ulric the Farm Servant, The Bible of Amiens, Valle Crucis, the Art of England, Pleasures of England, Storm-Cloud, On the Old Road, Arrows of the Chase, Ruskiniana, Praeterita 1827-1889, Bibliography, Catalogue and Drawings, Addenda and General Index. Edited by E.T. Cook and Alexander Wedderburn.George Allen, London and Longmans, Green and Co., New York 1903-12.
Library Ed. 38 vols. [only] of 39; [lacking volume 23 Val d'Arno. The schools of Florence -- ]. Royal 8vo. Chromolitho. frontis., profusely illus. throughout with numerous plates, photogravures and figures. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of most plates, fore and lower edge uncut, full cloth with gilt emblem to upper boards, gilt title to faded spines, very faint mark to tail of a few vols. where accession label removed? One of a Limited Edition of 2062 Sets. US$1313 (Book ref. 171808)
£875.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

TONI WOOD & ANN SLEGMAN. BOLD EXPANSION. THE NELSON - ATKINS MUSEUM OF ART . BLOCH BUILDINGLondon: Scala Publishers, 2007.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback 64 page, extensively illustrated volume devoted to the design and construction of the Bloch Building , designed by the architect Steven Holl, as part of the extension to the neoclassical, Nelson - Atkins Museum of Art in Kansas City. an attractive book - a fine copy. (Book ref. 010611)
£4.70
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

HENRY - RUSSELL HITCHCOCK IN THE NATURE OF MATERIALS . 1887 - 1941 THE BUILDINGS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT,New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942.
First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair / Good. Hardback 143 pages. with 412 illustrations, bound in reddish / brown cloth with silver lettering on covers. some pages are foxed - but most are not. binding firm and clean, but yellowed at hinges of endpapers, in a slightly torn d/w with clear palstic protection. - a good working / reference copy. - a heavy volume. (Book ref. 010345)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

IIRVING PICHEL MODERN THEATRES.New York: Harcourt , Brace and Company, 1925.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Back 102 pages with illustrations in b/w throughout. There is a library number on spine, and a few discreet library markings w3ithin - hardly noticeable, in all, a very good, clean copy. (Book ref. 010315)
£8.85
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

THE CHICAGO ARCHITECTURAL JOURNAL . VOLUME 1 - 1981Chicago: Chicago Architectural Club, 1981.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback The first issue of The Chicago Architectural Journal 1981.94 pages with well illustrated essays / articles by various authors including Allan Greenberg. Anders Nereim. Judith Wolin. etc on The russian Architecture School the Vkhutemas, and on ' Significant Modern Buildings ' and on George Fred Keck 1895 - 1980. Owners name penned on 1/2 title, The covers are slightly creased, but generally a very good clean copy. (Book ref. 009053)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

MEL GOODING et al. PUBLIC : ART : SPACE : A DECADE OF PUBLIC ART COMMISSIONS AGENCY 1987 - 1997.London: Merrell Holberton.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Fine. 1858940486 Paperback A fine copy of this 112 page, well illustrated record of the rich diversity of public art undertaken over the period 1987 - 1997. by Artists and Achitects, such as Antony Gormley, David Ward , Wendy Ramshaw, Patrick Heron, Jochen Gerz, Julian Feary, Nicholas Grishaw, etc. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. An introduction by Mel Gooding, and detailed, notes texts on each project. A fine, copy. (Book ref. 008486)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

SOPHIE WATSON and KATHERINE GIBSON [ Editors ] POSTMODERN CITIES AND SPACES.Oxford: Blackwell, 1995.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. 0631194045 Paperback viii + 269 pages, A collection of 17 Essays on Cities and Postmodern Architecture by various authors, there are small neat pen notes on two page margins, and a penned name on front endpaper , otherwise a very good, fresh copy . (Book ref. 008368)
£17.50
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

KENNETH FRAMPTON MODERN ARCHITECTURE AND THE CRITICAL PRESENTLondon: Architectural Design, 1982.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. 0312536313 Paperback 122 pages with 4 Essyas on aspects of Modern Architecture by Kenneth Frampton + other essays by various authors. Well illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. A very good, bright copy. (Book ref. 008338)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

ELIZABETH DEIGHTON, REYNER BANHAM, NORBERT LYNTON, PAINTING TOWARDS ENVIRONMENT 1.Oxfoed and Cambridge.: Arts Council., 1963.
Paperback. Very Good. Paperback This exhibtion was assembled by the artists themselves for showing at Bera Lane Gallery, Oxford, and the Arts Council gave it further showings at their Cambridge Gallery snd at the University of Sussex. The texts were by Reyner Banham [ writing about University architecture, and Norbert Lynton and Elazabeth Deighton. The Artists represented were Malcolm Hughes, Tess Jarray, Michael Kidner, and Michael Tyzack. The page size is 11" X 12" and consists of 8 pages including outer covers, [ newspaper / broadshett format, folded in half horizontally ] 14 illustrations. A good copy of this very scarce item. (Book ref. 008070)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

RISCHARD ROGERS ARCHITECTURE , A MODERN VIEWLondon: Thames and Hudson., 1990.
Cloth. Fine/ Mint/Fine. 0500550220 Hard Back The 22nd Wlalter Neurath Memorial Lecture 1990 given by Richard Rogers.64 pages with 74 b/w plates, Clothbound in d/w , Fine. (Book ref. 006758)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

MAGAGNATO, LICISCO, & CELANT. GERMANO. ET AL. ULO SISSA. [ 1913 - 1980 ]Mantova: Publi - Paolini., 1984.
Illustrated Card Covers. Fine. Paperback. 71pp Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Architecture, Design, Paintings and Photographs of Ugo Sissa. The Exhibition took place in Mantova, and Venice in 1984.With several Texts in Italian by various Authors,, and well illustrated with 82 Plates and illustrations, 8 in Colour. A fine copy of this scarce Sissa item. (Book ref. 000904)
£11.35
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues
