Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Hibberd, Shirley Rustic Adornments for Homes of Taste
London: Century/NT, 1987. New Edition. Paperback. Fine.. 13.5cm x 21.5cm Introduction by John Sales. Published in the 'National Trust Classics' series. xxiv, 508pp, facsimile with illus within text. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 003288)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Elleray, D. Robert The Victorian Churches of Sussex
London and Chichester: Phillimore, 1981. First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt Dec. Fine/Near Fine. C4to x, 95pp, 36pp of text, 2pp notes, references, checklist of Sussex churches and chapels, captioned b&w illus, bibliography and index. No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped. (Book ref. 001384)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Crick (Clare) VICTORIAN BUILDINGS IN BRISTOL.
Bristol and West Building Society, 1975. Illusts, 73pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-127)   £7.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
MAJOR J. KENNETH AND MARTIN WATTS: VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN WINDMILLS AND WATERMILLS FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
1992 FITZHOUSE BOOKS LONDON VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. (Book ref. 7690)   £11.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dutton, Ralph. The Victorian Home.
London: Bracken Books, 1984. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946495130 x + 206 pages. 710g. Black cloth boards with light spotting to end-papers only, Near FINE in a Very Good edge rubbed and repaired d/w, in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w drawings. A social history of the victorian house. (Book ref. 10927)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
Brenda J Buchanan (Ed.) Bath History: Volume IX, 2002
Bath: Millstream Books, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0948975652 Contents: Heraldry in Bath Abbey; The Journals of Mrs Philip Lybbe Powys (1738-1817): A Half Century of Visits to Bath; The New Gaol in Bathwick (1772-1842); The Last of the Georgian Architexts of Bath: The Work and Times of John Pinch; Edward Snell's Diary: A Journeyman Engineer in Bath in the 1840s; William Beckford and Fonthill Abbey: A Victorian Showman's Account; Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942): Painter of the Bath Scene; Bath: University City; Index to Bath History Volumes I-IX. Fine copy: clean, tight, crisp and white without inscriptions. Other volumes in stock, please enquire. (Book ref. 001317)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bath and West Books   Order / enquire about this book
JOHNSON, ALAN HOW TO RESTORE & IMPROVE YOUR VICTORIAN HOUSE
David and Charles 1988. Reprint. 8vo. Black cloth, dw. pp.208. v.good (Book ref. 14699)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Boz Books   Order / enquire about this book
Delehanty, Randolph; Sexton, Richard In the Victorian Style
Chronicle Books, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good. 0811853608 A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. large format. (Book ref. 97119)   £9.99
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
CAUTLEY, H. Munro. Suffolk Churches and their Treasures. Fifth edition. With a Supplement on Victorian Church Building in Suffolk by Anne Riches and a Survey of Lost and Ruined Churches by John Blatchly and Peter Northeast.
The Boydell Press,. 1982. Fifth & best edition, lg.8vo., pp.(12)444; 8 colour and numerous half-tone plates throughout; a good copy in lightly rubbed dust-wrapper of this standard work. SB 2253. (Book ref. 14271)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Claude Cox Books   Order / enquire about this book
SMART CM, Jr. Muscular Churches: Ecclesiastical Architecture of the High Victorian Period
The University of Arkansas Press, 1989 308p, numerous colour photos, many line-drawings, and illustrated end-papers, oblong format: 11”x 9.5”, hardback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [1557280886] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) (Book ref. 104772)   £25.00
Offered for sale by G.& J. CHESTERS   Order / enquire about this book
JOHN GLOAG VICTORIAN TASTE. Some Social Aspects of Architecture and Industrial Design 1820 - 1900
Newton Abbot, Devon.: David & Charles., 1979. Cloth. Very Good. 0751357395 Clothbound xvi + 175 pages, + plates section of 24 b/w plates, The texts are extensively illustrated throughout. An important work on the subject, includes Chapters on Ruskin and Morris, Loudon and Downing, Romantic Gothic, Christian Gothic, Ornament and Design etc. Spine very slightly faded otherwise a Very Good, clean and unmarked copy. (Book ref. 008996)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
YARWOOD, DOREEEN: The architecture of England from prehistoric times to the present day.
London: B.T.Batsford, 1963. VG grey h/b with gilt lettering to spine. No d/w. 19.5cms x 25.5cms, xvi+672pp. 13 chaps. Top edge grey. Over 1500 of author's drawings, 6 col & 64 b/w plates + illus glossary of technical terms. Faded spine; sl foxed page edges. Clean & unmarked within. Extensive & detailed history of English architecture, now standard refence work. Weight over 2kg. (Book ref. 3621)   £9.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
KIDSON, Peter; MURRAY, Peter & THOMPSON, Paul: A history of English architecture.
Harmondsworth: Pelican/Penguin, 1969. Reprint. Good+ black p/b with col illus & blue lettering. 13cms x 19.75cms, 352pp. 179 b/w illus & diagrams. 3 parts (13 chaps), bib, glosary, index. Wear to extrems; good clean, unmarked copy. Weight 459g. (Book ref. 1998)   £5.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
BEAVER (PATRICK) The Crystal Palace 1851-1936: A Portrait of Victorian Enterprise.
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1970. 4to, 151pp, numerous monochorme photographic illustrations and drawings, black cloth, silver gilt, d-j. A near fine copy. (Book ref. RHB7875)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
BEAVER (PATRICK) The Crystal Palace 1851-1936: A Portrait of Victorian Enterprise.
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1970. 4to, 151pp, numerous monochorme photographic illustrations and drawings, black cloth, silver gilt, d-j. A very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7485)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
BIRD (ANTHONY) Paxton's Palace.
London: Cassell, 1976. 8vo, xi+179pp, 13 monochrome plates, yellow boards, black title, d-j. A very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7212)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
: The VIctorian Arts centre
Melbourne:Australia lovely brochure on the new arts centre, well illus with colour and black and white images, 95pp., very good condition. (Book ref. 11937)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Theatreshire Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jordan, Robert Furneaux VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE
Aug-10 Book is paperback.> Pelican 1966 (Illus.) VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 800064)   £7.00
Offered for sale by G.D. Price (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
----. The English Illustrated Magazine, Vol 5.
London: Macmillan and Co.,1888.. Covers period October 1987 to Sept 1988.Original green cloth, boards decorated in darker green with gilt lettering on front and spine. 824 pages full of engravings, articles, short stories, topographical matters etc. Contributions by:F Marion Crawford, Mrs Molesworth, W Outram Tristram (Coaching Days and Coaching Ways)Swinburne, Weyman (Family Portraits). (Book ref. 94)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Templar Books   Order / enquire about this book
JAMES STEVENS CURL VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE: ITS PRACTICAL ASPECTS
DAVID & CHARLES PLC Published by David & Charles PLC in 1973. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 154. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Fade marks to cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8792483)   £5.43
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book