Hibberd, Shirley Rustic Adornments for Homes of TasteLondon: Century/NT, 1987.
New Edition. Paperback. Fine.. 13.5cm x 21.5cm Introduction by John Sales. Published in the 'National Trust Classics' series. xxiv, 508pp, facsimile with illus within text. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 003288)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Elleray, D. Robert The Victorian Churches of SussexLondon and Chichester: Phillimore, 1981.
First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt Dec. Fine/Near Fine. C4to x, 95pp, 36pp of text, 2pp notes, references, checklist of Sussex churches and chapels, captioned b&w illus, bibliography and index. No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped. (Book ref. 001384)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Crick (Clare) VICTORIAN BUILDINGS IN BRISTOL.Bristol and West Building Society, 1975.
Illusts, 73pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-127)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

MAJOR J. KENNETH AND MARTIN WATTS: VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN WINDMILLS AND WATERMILLS FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS1992 FITZHOUSE BOOKS LONDON
VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRINT. (Book ref. 7690)
£11.50
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Dutton, Ralph. The Victorian Home.London: Bracken Books, 1984.
Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946495130 x + 206 pages. 710g. Black cloth boards with light spotting to end-papers only, Near FINE in a Very Good edge rubbed and repaired d/w, in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w drawings. A social history of the victorian house. (Book ref. 10927)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Brenda J Buchanan (Ed.) Bath History: Volume IX, 2002Bath: Millstream Books, 2002.
First Edition. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0948975652 Contents: Heraldry in Bath Abbey; The Journals of Mrs Philip Lybbe Powys (1738-1817): A Half Century of Visits to Bath; The New Gaol in Bathwick (1772-1842); The Last of the Georgian Architexts of Bath: The Work and Times of John Pinch; Edward Snell's Diary: A Journeyman Engineer in Bath in the 1840s; William Beckford and Fonthill Abbey: A Victorian Showman's Account; Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942): Painter of the Bath Scene; Bath: University City; Index to Bath History Volumes I-IX. Fine copy: clean, tight, crisp and white without inscriptions. Other volumes in stock, please enquire. (Book ref. 001317)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bath and West Books

JOHNSON, ALAN HOW TO RESTORE & IMPROVE YOUR VICTORIAN HOUSEDavid and Charles 1988.
Reprint. 8vo. Black cloth, dw. pp.208. v.good (Book ref. 14699)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Boz Books

Delehanty, Randolph; Sexton, Richard In the Victorian StyleChronicle Books, 2006.
Hard Cover. Very Good. 0811853608 A very good hardback copy in dust-wrapper. large format. (Book ref. 97119)
£9.99
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

CAUTLEY, H. Munro. Suffolk Churches and their Treasures. Fifth edition. With a Supplement on Victorian Church Building in Suffolk by Anne Riches and a Survey of Lost and Ruined Churches by John Blatchly and Peter Northeast.The Boydell Press,. 1982.
Fifth & best edition, lg.8vo., pp.(12)444; 8 colour and numerous half-tone plates throughout; a good copy in lightly rubbed dust-wrapper of this standard work. SB 2253. (Book ref. 14271)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Claude Cox Books

SMART CM, Jr. Muscular Churches: Ecclesiastical Architecture of the High Victorian PeriodThe University of Arkansas Press, 1989
308p, numerous colour photos, many line-drawings, and illustrated end-papers, oblong format: 11”x 9.5”, hardback, name of previous owner neatly stamped on fore-edges - otherwise a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [1557280886] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.) (Book ref. 104772)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
G.& J. CHESTERS

JOHN GLOAG VICTORIAN TASTE. Some Social Aspects of Architecture and Industrial Design 1820 - 1900Newton Abbot, Devon.: David & Charles., 1979.
Cloth. Very Good. 0751357395 Clothbound xvi + 175 pages, + plates section of 24 b/w plates, The texts are extensively illustrated throughout. An important work on the subject, includes Chapters on Ruskin and Morris, Loudon and Downing, Romantic Gothic, Christian Gothic, Ornament and Design etc. Spine very slightly faded otherwise a Very Good, clean and unmarked copy. (Book ref. 008996)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

YARWOOD, DOREEEN: The architecture of England from prehistoric times to the present day.London: B.T.Batsford, 1963.
VG grey h/b with gilt lettering to spine. No d/w. 19.5cms x 25.5cms, xvi+672pp. 13 chaps. Top edge grey. Over 1500 of author's drawings, 6 col & 64 b/w plates + illus glossary of technical terms. Faded spine; sl foxed page edges. Clean & unmarked within. Extensive & detailed history of English architecture, now standard refence work. Weight over 2kg. (Book ref. 3621)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

KIDSON, Peter; MURRAY, Peter & THOMPSON, Paul: A history of English architecture.Harmondsworth: Pelican/Penguin, 1969.
Reprint. Good+ black p/b with col illus & blue lettering. 13cms x 19.75cms, 352pp. 179 b/w illus & diagrams. 3 parts (13 chaps), bib, glosary, index. Wear to extrems; good clean, unmarked copy. Weight 459g. (Book ref. 1998)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

BEAVER (PATRICK) The Crystal Palace 1851-1936: A Portrait of Victorian Enterprise.London: Hugh Evelyn, 1970.
4to, 151pp, numerous monochorme photographic illustrations and drawings, black cloth, silver gilt, d-j. A near fine copy. (Book ref. RHB7875)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

BEAVER (PATRICK) The Crystal Palace 1851-1936: A Portrait of Victorian Enterprise.London: Hugh Evelyn, 1970.
4to, 151pp, numerous monochorme photographic illustrations and drawings, black cloth, silver gilt, d-j. A very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7485)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

BIRD (ANTHONY) Paxton's Palace.London: Cassell, 1976.
8vo, xi+179pp, 13 monochrome plates, yellow boards, black title, d-j. A very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7212)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

: The VIctorian Arts centreMelbourne:Australia
lovely brochure on the new arts centre, well illus with colour and black and white images, 95pp., very good condition. (Book ref. 11937)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Theatreshire Books

Jordan, Robert Furneaux VICTORIAN ARCHITECTUREAug-10 Book is paperback.> Pelican 1966 (Illus.)
VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 800064)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
G.D. Price (Bookseller)

----. The English Illustrated Magazine, Vol 5.London: Macmillan and Co.,1888..
Covers period October 1987 to Sept 1988.Original green cloth, boards decorated in darker green with gilt lettering on front and spine. 824 pages full of engravings, articles, short stories, topographical matters etc. Contributions by:F Marion Crawford, Mrs Molesworth, W Outram Tristram (Coaching Days and Coaching Ways)Swinburne, Weyman (Family Portraits). (Book ref. 94)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Templar Books

JAMES STEVENS CURL VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE: ITS PRACTICAL ASPECTSDAVID & CHARLES PLC
Published by David & Charles PLC in 1973. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 154. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Fade marks to cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8792483)
£5.43
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International
