Porteners, Marianne: How To Make Aboriginal Arts And Crafts.London, Paul Hamlyn, 1974
1st Ed., Oversized H/B, glossy pict. bds, VG+, contents fine and tight, with colour illustrations by Ann Twells. With over 15 projects to make including: How to Make an Aboriginal Doll, Ornaments, Aboriginal Baby, Weapons, Implements, Woven Basket, Wall Decoration, Clay Plaque, Printed Greetings Card, Stencilled Art Folders, Burial Posts, Sacred Objects, A Wandjina, Bunyips, Moolgewanke, a Wall Hanging, a Tote-Bag etc... (Book ref. 5928)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: Facts About Free China in 101 Questions and Answers.Taiwan, China Publishing Company, 1971.
Small booklet, soft pict. wraps, Fine, pp52, filled with colour photographs, map of Taiwan to endpaper. An interesting publication about Taiwan or Free China, with subjects ranging from: the climate, people, farming, education to economic growth, social security, communications, and government. (Book ref. 1219)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

MacCarthy, Fiona The Simple Life: C.R.Ashbee in the CotswoldsLondon: Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, 1981.
First Edition. Green Cloth. Fine +./Near Fine. 6.25" x 9.5" 204pp, b&w plates. No inscriptions. DW not clipped; very slight fading of titling on spine, o/w fine+. A very handsome copy indeed of this book, charting the exodus beginning in 1902 of craftsmen from London to Chipping Camden. The author has subsequently written acclaimed biographies of William Morris & Eric Gill. (Book ref. 002854)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Garvin, Viola G London's Glory: 20 Paintings of the Cities Ruins by Wanda OstrowskaGeorge Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1945
Hardback, Very Good/None. Forst edition, red cloth, 4to, previous owner's gift inscription to ffep, tipped-in colour frontispiece, a further 7 tipped-in colour plates and 12 b&w plates, a clean sound copy that lacks a dust jacket.. (Book ref. 18325)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Catalyst Books

N/a: Pembrokeshire - Look Upon Land and Sea - Sir Benfro - The Inspriation for Arts and CraftsCeltic Horizons Publishing - 2003
VG - An excellent, as new, paperback volume in large landscape format. Sir Benfro is the Welsh name for Pembrokeshire. Illustrations throughout with Directory of Artists. (Book ref. 61528)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Cheshire Book Centre

JACK FLORENCE B. (EDITOR): THE WOMAN`S BOOK: CONTAINS EVERYTHING A WOMAN OUGHT TO KNOW1927 T.C. AND E.C. JACK LTD., LONDON
VERY GOOD COPY IN DECORATED BOARDS. HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT, COOKERY, CHILDREN, HOME DOCTOR, BUSINESS, DRESS, SOCIETY, CAREERS, CITIZENSHIP. THE EDITOR WAS THE LATE PRINCIPAL OF THE SCHOOL OF THE DOMESTIC ARTS, EDINBURGH, AND RITA STRAUSS, ASSISTED BY MANY EXPERT CONTRIBUTORS. PAGES ARE VERY GOOD BUT BROWNED. (REVISED EDITION). (Book ref. 18683)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

EATON ALLEN H.: HANDICRAFTS OF THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS: A BOOK ON RURAL ARTS1948 RUSSELL SAGE FOUNDATION, NEW YORK
VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS SOME FOXING AND SOME DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE RURAL HANDICRAFT MOVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES AND SUGGESTIONS FOR THE WIDER USE OF HANDICRAFTS IN ADULT EDUCATION AND IN RECREATION. CONTAINING FIFTY-EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN FOR THE WORK BY DORIS ULMANN. REPRINT (Book ref. 18167)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

ADDISON JULIA DE WOLF: ARTS AND CRAFTS IN THE MIDDLE AGESLONDON. BELL AND SONS. 1908
FIRST EDITION. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY ATTRACTIVE DESIGN IN GILT, WHITE AND ORANGE TO THE FRONT COVER. A DESCRIPTION OF MEDIAEVAL WORKMANSHIP IN SEVERAL OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF APPLIED ART, TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF SPECIAL ARTESANS IN THE EARLY RENAISSANCE. PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. (Book ref. 18666)
£37.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

AMES , DAVID W , KING , ANTHONY V GLOSSARY OF HAUSA MUSIC AND ITS SOCIAL CONTEXTS , African PerfomersEvanston: Northwestern University Press, 1971.
1st Edition. Hard Back. Fine. 235x155mm Approx 0810103613 Hard Back , FINE book as new , no dustjacket as issued , 1st edition , illustrated 18 b/w plates , 194pps , tight bindings , no inscsp , navy blue speckled cloth , silver lettering , D W Ames an Anthropologist at San Francisco State College , AV King an Ethnomusicologist at University London , Intro , in 5 parts - Instruments & their parts / professional performers / patrons / occassions / music performance / Hausa & English index [ drummres , talkers , blowers , acclamators , singers ] Africa - Zaria and Katsina (Book ref. 9567)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
booksonlinebrighton

Crane, Walter Flora's Feast: a Masque of FlowersLondon: Cassell & Company, 1889.
Illustrated by Walter Crane. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Decorative paper covered boards with blue cloth spine. Condition: Fair to good, boards are generally shelfworn and rubbed (particularly cover corners) with light sunning and soiling. Binding sound, although one page is beginning to work loose. No inscriptions. The illustrated pages are bright and clean, with occasional light foxing and soiling. Beautifully decorated with colour lithographic illustrations of flowers in human form. 40 pages of illustrations, printed on one side only, plus publisher's list. (Book ref. 002952)
£110.00
Offered for sale by
Bond Books

ALEXIEV-KARANDJOULOV , DONY PAINTING ON PORCELAIN in the Oriental StyleLondon: Studio Vista, 1994.
1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 280x245mm Approx 0289801281 Laminate Paperback large format , VG+ , 1st edition , large full-page colour illustrated plates by Jean-Marc Lalier/ J Bloquet , Translated by John Gilbert , 199pps , Intro , China Blue & white + history / Islamis Art the Ceramics of Iznik+ history / China Polychrome Ming & Quing Dynasty + history / East India companies+ Armorial wares+ factories / Japan Kyushu + history / The influence Europe of far East - Panorama , oriental / Technical index + gloss, [ book - tight binding , no inscsp / annoation , no notable defects ] (Book ref. 9555)
£28.50
Offered for sale by
booksonlinebrighton

Jekyll, G. & Weaver, L. Arts and Crafts Gardens. Gardens for Small Country Houses.Pub. Garden Art Press. 1999
pp. 272 with many of the photographs from the original edition plus some additional ones in colour. Fine in fine dw. (Book ref. 39052)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
C.Arden Bookseller

Caslon, William Caslon Old Face Roman & ItalicLondon: H. W.Caslon & Co. Ltd, 1924.
First Edition. Brown card cover. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. In original envelope, with some tears. 63pp :: Numerous b/w and monochrome illustrations and fold-out facsimile :: 330mm x 260mm (13" x 10") (Book ref. g4784a)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

Harrod, Tanya The Crafts in Britain in the 20th CenturyNew Haven: Yale University Press, 1999.
First Edition. Illustrated board cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 496pp :: 310mm x 250mm (12" x 10") (Book ref. a1216)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Barter Books

CASHMORE, Carol & Chris. Collard the Honiton & Dorset potter.[Published by the authors,. 1983]
FIRST EDITION, pp.152; 82 plates (31 in colour); a very good copy in dust-wrapper. 'Charles Collard (1874-1969) ran the Honiton Pottery for thirty years after the First World War, was perhaps the last active potter brought up in the Victorian Arts and Crafts tradition.' (Book ref. 14205)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Claude Cox Books

LIONEL LAMBOURNE UTOPIAN CRAFTSMEN. The Arts and Crafts Movment from the Cotswolds to Chicago.London: Astragal Books, 1980.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 0906525047 Hard Back vi+ 218 pages, with 256 plates [ 12 in colour ] Bibliography. An important Arts and Crafts movment study. A very good / fine copy in like d/w. (Book ref. 010604)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Knowles, Eric Miller's 100 Years of the Decorative Arts: Victoriana, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau & Art DecoUK: Miller's, 1998.
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 184000052X Hardcover, in a near fine Dust Jacket. 254 pages, index, illustrated with colour photos throughout. From Victoriana to Art Deco, this guide covers the artistic movements, technological advances and the work of major craftsmen and women. Includes sections on identification, valuation, dating and fakes. An easy-to-use reference guide for enthusiasts and collectors, written by experts on Furniture - Glass - Ceramics - Sculpture - Silver and Metalwork - Jewelry and Precious Objects - Prints and Posters - Rugs and Textiles. Contents appear unread. (Book ref. 14903)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Thebookman

William Morris [Ernest Belfort Bax; Social Democratic Federation]: Printed pamphlet headed 'Commune Meeting. March 17th, 1899.' Containing the poems 'All for the Cause!' and 'No Master' by William Morris, and also 'The Wearing of the Green' and 'Annie Laurie (Sung by Albert Parsons before his death on the scaffold'.H. J. Goss and Co. Artistic Printers, 299 Gray's Inn Road, King's Cross.
12mo, 3 pp (with printer's device on fourth page). Bifolium. Crisply printed in small type. Fair, on lightly-aged paper. 'All for the Cause!' ('Words by William Morris. Music by Belfort Bax, also Austrian Hymn, and Chants of L., No. 55') is thirty-two lines long, on the first page. It begins 'Hear a word, a word in season, for the day is drawing nigh, | When the Cause shall call upon us, some to live, and some to die!' 'No Master' ('Words by William Morris. Tune - The Hardy Norseman (Chants of L., No. 17.)' is twenty-four lines long, on the third page, and begins 'Saith man to man, We've heard and known | That we no master need'. Both of Morris's poems were first published in the 1880s. Excessively scarce: no copy on COPAC, and the only copy on WorldCat at the University of Wisconsin. (Book ref. 9686)
£350.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Ford

ISABELLE ANSCOMBE & CHARLOTTE GERE ARTS AND CRAFTS IN BRITAIN AND AMERICALondon: Academy Editions, 1978.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. 856704261 Paperback. Very good , bright copy of this important survey of the Arts & Crafts movement. With 232 pages and over 300 illustrations in b/w and colour. An informative volume. (Book ref. 010346)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

CENTRAL PAPERS 1930 [ Central School of Arts and Crafts, London ]London: Central School of Arts and Crafts., 1930.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback Magazine published byThe Students Union of the Central School of Arts and Crafts , London. This issue for 1930.[ The First Issue ] 49 pages With lithographic covers by H. Missingham, and 9 engraved illustrations by various artists, including Lynton H. Lamb. The spine has been repaired and there is a damp stain running down the lower edges of the spine edge of the pages, and running on to lower edges of the pages. [sounds worse than it is ! ] otherwise, a clean copy of this rare magazine, (Book ref. 010262)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues
