Thomas, Nicholas: Guide to Prehistoric England.London, B. T. Batsford, 1976.
H/B black cloth bds with gold lettering, Fine, d/w NF, sl. creasing at tip of spine, contents Mint, pp270, v. faint foxing on pge edges. A book that gives full information about most of the important ancient sites in England. There is an extensive bibliography at the end giving detailed references to extra available material. A very nice copy. (Book ref. 763)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Society of Antiquaries of London, Publishers ARCHAEOLOGIA: or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Volume 43.London: Society of Antiquaries of London, 1871.
With 39 plates, 567 + (1)pp, 4to, few minor marks to the original cloth, occasional foxing mainly to front and rear. This is a heavy book which will incur higher postage costs. Includes articles on:- English Discovery of the American Continent; Roman Remains at Duston in Northamptonshire; Ancient British Barrows; Excavations at Canterbury; Ancient Irish Works of Art known as Breac Moedog.... etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3320)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Ashbee (Paul) THE EARTHEN LONG BARROW IN BRITAIN.Second Edition, Geo Books, Norwich, 1984.
Plates, maps, diagrams, xlv + 208pp, dustwrapper, ex-lib., with signs where label removed from front endpaper, number to foot of spine, small stamp to title-page. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2908)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Cunnington (M.E) THE POTTERY FROM THE LONG BARROW AT WEST KENNET, WILTS.Printed for Private Circulation, Devizes: George Simpson, 1927.
With 13 plates, textual illusts, 19pp, original qtr cloth printed paper boards, slightly darkened to top edge of boards. Very Scarce. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-2565)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Worth (R. Hansford) TWENTY-FOURTH, TWENTY-FIFTH, AND TWENTY-SIXTH ON BARROWS. 3 parts.Reprinted from the Transactions of the Devonshire Association. 1905-1907.
All in the original printed wraps, wraps to one part is loose, partly faded, and slightly chipped. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include DEVON - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1505)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Weatherhill, Craig Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's EndPenzance, Cornwall: Alison Hodge, 1985.
Reprint. 19 Cms x 20.5 Cms 090672001x Paperback, 87 pp, bibliography, illustrated by simple maps & black & white photographs, showing 100 ancient sites. VG+. (Book ref. 014558)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

L.V.Grinsell The Ancient Burial-Mounds of EnglandLondon: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1953.
Good/Good/fair. 8vo Closed tears and wear to the dustjacket extremities. 278pp Ex-library with the usual stamps and marks. (Book ref. 055003)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
St Mary's Books

Giot, P R with J L'Helgouach & J Briard Brittany (Ancient Peoples & Places)London: Thames & Hudson, 1962.
Reprint. 21 Cms x 15.5 Cms Hardback, 272 pp, 73 black & white photographs, 48 line drawings & 20 maps. VG+ in VG- wrapper. (Book ref. 014470)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Williams, Edward F Parish Surveys in Somerset Six: TreboroughTaunton, Somerset: Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Society, 1990.
1st. 29 Cms x 20.5 Cms 0902152165 Paperback, 28 pp of text + 5 pp of maps. Illustrated front cover, map of the county to rear cover, 1 black & white photograph (Treborough Church) to title page. Bibliography. VG+. Other titles in this series available. (Book ref. 014318)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Osborn, Betty Parish Surveys in Somerset Five: Minehead WithoutTaunton, Somerset: Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Society, 1983.
1st. 29 Cms x 20.5 Cms 0902152130 Paperback, 37 pp of text + 5 pp of maps. Illustrated front cover, map of the country to rear cover. Bibliography. VG+. Other volumes in this series available. (Book ref. 014317)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Williams, Edward F Parish Surveys in Somerset Two: LuxboroughTaunton, Somerset: Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Society, 1978.
1st. 29 Cms x 20.5 Cms Paperback, 25 pp of text + 4 pp of maps. Illustrated front cover, map of the county to rear cover. Bibliography. VG+. Other volumes in this series available. (Book ref. 014315)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Borlase, William Copeland. Naenia Cornubiae, a Descriptive Essay, Illustrative of the sepulchres and funereal customs of the early inhabitants of the County of Cornwall.London, Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer. Truro, J.R. Netherton. Printed by Netherton. 1st edition.
1872. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xvi,287,(i=errata). Illustrations, (woodcuts), in text. Publishers brown cloth. Gilt title and illustration on spine, and gilt rules and illustration, (burial urn), on front cover. Rules in blind on rear cover. Top edge gilt. Dark brown end papers, with Netherton label on front paste-down. Pages all clean and fresh throughout. Edges darkened. End papers splitting, and re-glued/taped, with contents slightly slack. (The text block is quite heavy). Spine ends a touch scuffed, and light bumps to corners of covers. Ownership inscription. A Good example, which could be tightened up with new end papers. We specialise in Travel, Atlases, Maps and Cartography. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7637)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

BARNATT, John and COLLIS, John. Barrows in the Peak District. Recent Research.J.R.Collis, UK. 1996
H/B. Laminated, printed paper covered bds. b/w figs & tables. Slight shelf wear to bds. Upper bd. slightly sunned o/w clean copy VG. HEAVY BOOK, MAY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0906090504 (Book ref. 12051)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
The Hay Book Company

Hutchinson A Leslie Botany Birds Bugs and Barrows on the Isle of WightIsle of Wight County Press, U.K., 1969
Binding: Softcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket. The Jubilee History Of The Isle Of Wight Natural History And Archaeological Society 1919-1969. 63 pages in paper covers. Illustrated with black and white plates, diagrams and line drawings. Book - Very Good - slight marking and creasing to covers, previous owner's inscription to front cover. Dust Jacket - None. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 99910840. (Book ref. 99910840)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
John T. & Pearl Lewis

Grinsell, L. V: An Archaeological Autobiography.Gloucester: Allan Sutton Publishing 1989.
134 pp. 24 x 16 cm. Illustrated, hardback, very good in a v.g. dustwrapper. (Book ref. 12392)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books

North, John Stonehenge - Neolithic Man & the CosmosLondon: Harper Collins, 1996.
1st. 24.5 Cms x 16 Cms 0002557738 Hardback, 609 pp, 29 black & white plates, + 210 in-text figures, 12-page bibliography. Near fine in VG+ wrapper. NB: this item will incur a higher postal rate. (Book ref. 013685)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Grinsell, Leslie V Barrows in England & WalesBuckinghamshire: Shire Publications Ltd, 1990.
3rd. 21 Cms x 15 Cms 0747800529 Paperback, 64 pp, 41 black & white illustrations, 2 pp of museums, 3 pp of suggested further reading. Near fine. NB: postage will be adjusted for this booklet. (Book ref. 013335)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Stevens, Frank Stonehenge Today & YesterdayLondon: HMSO, 1924.
Revised. 18.5 Cms x 12.5 Cms Paperback, 90 pages, some of which are partially uncut, illustrated with 24 drawings & maps by Heywood Sumner. Good+. Postage will be adjusted for this booklet. (Book ref. 013260)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Stevens, Frank Stonehenge Today & Yesterday - Official GuideLondon: HMSO, 1938.
21.5 Cms x 14 Cms Paperback, 64 pp, illustrated throughout with drawings & diagrams by Heywood Sumner, fold-out map at rear. VG, postage will be adjusted for this booklet. (Book ref. 012994)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Critchlow, Keith Time Stands Still - New Light on Megalithic ScienceLondon: Gordon Fraser Gallery, 1979.
1st. 25.5 Cms x 22 Cms 0860929492 Paperback, 192 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white with diagrams & photographs, + 26 colour plates by Rod Bull. Internally near fine, covers VG with light edgewear. (Book ref. 011936)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft
