Booth, Alan and Michael Hobbs: The Sackville Illustrated Dictionary Of Golf.London, Sackville Books, 1990
Oversized H/B blue cloth bds, Near Fine, small mark on spine, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, contents fine and tight with many colour illustrations, pp192. With more than 350 entries * Over 250 biographies* Over 100 golf courses * More than 250 colour photographs * Detailed glossary. (Book ref. 5765)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. The Hunting and Sporting Reminiscences of H. W. Selby Lowndes, M. F. H.London: Philip Allan, 1926.
First Edition. Red Cloth, Gilt Dec. Very Good +.. M8vo xiii, 243pp, b&w plates. Pencil inscription ffep. Edges slightly dusty, but a nice sound copy of this hunting biography. The Wells Harriers, The Bilsdale, and the East Kent. (Book ref. 003431)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Longhurst, Henry My Life and Soft TimesLondon: Cassell, 1972.
Reprint. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. SuR8vo vi, 366pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. Very slightly cocked, very minor damage bottom of rear board. D/W not price-clipped, but front flap wrinkled. (Book ref. 003386)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Higginson, A. Henry Peter Beckworth Esquire: Sportsman Traveller Man of LettersLondon: Collins, 1937.
First Edition. Grey Cloth. Near Very Good.. Large 8vo B&w frontis, b&w eps, 307pp, 9/10 b&w plates ('Two Couple of Beckford's Hounds', plate 5, missing) (3 plates - architectural sketches - by Lionel Edwards), + headpieces to chapters. No inscriptions. Foredge rough cut. Minor mottling to cloth, but a sound copy, albeit lacking one plate, and D/W, of this biography of the author of 'Thoughts on Hunting'. (Book ref. 002006)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Barclay, Patrick MourinhoPublished in Great Britain" ISBN 9780752873336.
POSTAGE COST INCLUDED (UK ONLY)~~~~This Book Is A Standard Edition And Is Not Signed. Printed By Clays Ltd St Ives Plc , With 210 Pages And Measuring W 150 mm X H 220 mm X D 30 mm, Weight Of 500 Grams. Internal Pages Are Clean With No Inscription. Cover Is Not Clipped. Genral Condition Of Cover Is Excellent. Our Classifacation Is Biography. Shop Purchased Book. If Available We Always Show Cover Price £14.99. ___Ref:B005/F/115._________ SYNOPSIS________ -When Jose Mourinho realised as a teenager that he was never going to be a great player, he decided he was going to become the best coach in the world. At 42, many would say he's done that - probably including Mourinho, who has called himself the Special .____DISPATCHED 24 Hrs____COLLECTION WELCOME____REVEIWS / PICTURES & OTHER INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. email innerchaptersbookshop@hotmail.com Or You Can Call On Skype or land line Phone 0161-4085680 ______YOU CAN SAVE £1.95 BY COLLECTION.*******Star Buy £~******* Reduced from. (Book ref. 115)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Inner Chapters Book Shop

Heron, Roy; Aldin, Cecil Cecil Aldin : The Story of a Sporting ArtistExeter: Webb & Bower, 1981.
1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0906671469 Dustwrapper slightly sunned on spine. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 70186)
£7.10
Offered for sale by
Kelvin Books

Read, Phil (with Wright, Graeme) Phil Read: The Real StoryUK: Macdonald and Janes, 1977 0354040243.
Scarce biography of seven times world motorcycling champion. FIRST EDITION. Octavo,192pp, b&w plates, results appendix. Fine in VG dust jacket. Not ex library, no inscriptions. (Book ref. 463)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Chris Porter (Books)

ST. JOHN LAUREN: SEVEPARTRIDGE PRESS. LONDON. 1993
VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED (Book ref. 12724)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

KELLY STEPHEN F.: FERGIE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF ALEX FERGUSON1997 HEADLINE BOOK PUBLISHING, LONDON
VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. IN THIS FIRST COMPLETE BIOGRAPHY OF ALEX FERGUSON, STEPHEN KELLY LOOKS AT HIS MANAGEMENT STYLE AND TECHNIQUE, AND THE FOUNDATIONS HE HAS LAID THAT WILL TAKE UNITED INTO THE NEXT CENTURY. 1ST EDITION. (Book ref. 18768)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

JAMES MARK: AFTER THE BEAR PITVIRGIN. LONDON. 2002
VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FOLLOW-UP TO INTO THE BEAR PIT. (Book ref. 16020)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BB. Illustrated by BB. RAMBLINGS OF A SPORTSMAN-NATURALISTPublished by Michael Joseph. 1979 isbn: 0718118154
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed BB's sporting diary. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Beautiful b/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped at top and tail. Black marker pen line to bottom edge of textblock (also alittle on the dustwrapper flaps) otherwise contents fine. Dustwrapper is ever so slightly edge creased. A nice copy. (Book ref. 382916)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

J.P. Wheeldon Sporting Facts and FanciesLondon: Published By Author, 1894.
1st Edition. Hardback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial blue cloth boards, 261pp. with advertisement endpapers and advertisements leaves to front and rear. Cover rubbed at edges. Slightly shaky. Inscribed by Mrs Wheeldon at dedication page. . IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 70082)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
Kelvin Books

McKinstry, Leo Sir Alf: A Major Reappraisal of the Life and Times of England's Greatest Football Manager (1st Edition Paperback)Harpersport, 2010.
First Edition. Paperback. Collectible; Good. 0007193793 GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 2010 HARPERSPORT PAPERBACK, GREAT COVER AND PHOTO SECTIONS. LIGHT READING CREASES ALONG SPINE AND CORNER RUBBING, GOOD TIGHT COPY More by this author available Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH (Book ref. 018516)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
84 Charing Cross Road Books

Mccoll, Graham (ed.) United We Stand : The Story of United As Told by the Players, Club Officials and Supporters (1st Edition Hardback)Manchester United Press, 2002.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. 0233050256 NR FINE/NR FINE 1ST EDITION 2002 MANCHESTER UNITED BOOKS HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTO SECTIONS. ALTERNATIVE COVER PHOTO WITH SOLKSJAER. A LITTLE SHELF-RUBBING TO SPINE ENDS, ALL ELSE FINE. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH Recollections is a unique look at the development of Manchester United through the eyes of players, supporters, ground staff, and journalists who have witnessed either first hand or via the media the significant moments for both them and the club throughout Manchester United's life. It will reveal their thoughts on the great teams, managers, players and events in the club's history and capture some of the flavour and atmosphere of life behind the scenes, on the field, in the dressing room and on the terraces at Old Trafford during a variety of eras. Includes interviews with Sir Alex Ferguson, Lou Macari, Les Kershaw, Peter Kenyon, and many players and fans, famous and not so famous. (Book ref. 018447)
£11.00
Offered for sale by
84 Charing Cross Road Books

INTERNATIONAL CYCLING TOURNAMENT International Cycling Tournament, Ball's Bridge Gounds, June 2nd (1888). Portraits and biographical sketches of the distinguished cycling champions Rose, Temple, Woodside, Morgan, Robb, Lee, and Allard, (Reprinted from The Irish Cyclist and Athlete.).No publisher, printer, place or date (Dublin : Printed at the Abbey Printing Works, 49 Middle Abbey Street), (1888)
With small text portraits of Rowe, Temple & Morgan, pp (11), (1, adverts), 12mo, unbound, wire stitched as issued, staple now rusty, otherwise a fine copy of a rare ephemeral piece. Not traced in WorldCat or Copac. (1888) (Book ref. 15272)
£200.00
Offered for sale by
James Fenning, ABA,

Wickwire, Jim (Introduction by), and Bullitt, Dorothy Addicted to Danger: A Memoir about Affirming Life in the Face of DeathNew York: Pocket Books, 1998.
First edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0671019902 First edition. Hard cover. Pocket Books, New York (1998) Fine in very good dust jacket. A crisp, fine copy, lightly read in a very good, bright, clean jacket showing only minor shelf rubbing to the edges Pictorial lining papers. Grey binding gilt lettering to spine. 336 pages. Contains: Illustrations. Among the world's most intrepid and fearless mountain climbers, Jim Wickwire has travelled the globe from Alaska to the Alps in search of fresh challenges and new heights to conquer. This is an insight into the logistics, thrills and rivalries of mountain climbing. This is just one title from my private collection of 1000 plus similar books which I am selling here. Click on my seller Information now to see more. PLEASE NOTE, heavy book, price reflects extra First Class postage (Book ref. 0002812)
£14.95
Offered for sale by
Old Century Collectibles

Lawrence, A. Proud to Say That NameMainstream, 1997.
1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1851588981 / A very clean copy with no name, black cloth unmarked with fine silver printing to spine - D/j unclipped with minor shelflife (no snags or chips). Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (Book ref. 008062)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Collina Books

Berkeley, Grantley F.. Illustrated by John Leech & G.H. Jalland. REMINISCENCES OF A HUNTSMANPublished by Edward Arnold. 1897
A book in good condition with no wrapper. Brown leather spine and corners. Raised bands, gilt decorations of foxhead and hunting scenes to spine. Six handcoloured plates. 8 b/w plates. Top edge gilt. Book: all plates present. Contents very good indeed but leather dampstained and rear board a little crinkled at top edge. (Book ref. 816776)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Kirby, Gordon. EMERSON FITTIPALDIPublished by Hazleton Publishing. 1990 isbn: 0905138783
A book in fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Biography of the motor racing driver. Driver Profiles No. 5. In fine condition. (Book ref. 816764)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Henry, Alan. JOCHEN RINDTPublished by Hazleton Publishing. 1990 isbn: 0905138791
A book in nearly fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed . Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. The biography of the motor racing driver. Driver Profiles No. 6. Never read. (Book ref. 816763)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books
