Webb, Peter: Portrait of David HockneyLondon, Chatto & Windus, 1988
First Edition: Fine black boards (hardback), gold lettering to the spine, near fine coloured pictorial dust jacket with a pale blue background showing 'Self Portrait 1986,' not price clipped, illustrated endpapers, no inscriptions or marks, 289 pages including index. Illustrated in colour and black & white. 10.00 x 7.75 inches approx. (Book ref. 14611)
£14.50
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Richardson, John: A Life of Picasso, Volume I: 1881 - 1906London, Pimlico, 1992
Mint condition, illustrated laminated covers, paperback, still in original shrink wrap, unopened, thus no inscriptions or marks, pagination unknown because the book is still wrapped. Winner of the Whitbread Book of the Year Award. Part of a review on the back cover reads ' Magnificent --- Richardson's book is intellectually thrilling and visually dazzling -----. Peter Conrad, Observer.' Measuring 10.00 x 8.25 inches approx. A heavy book. (Book ref. 14599)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

: Late Picasso, Paintings, sculpture, drawings, prints 1953-1972London, The Tate Gallery, 1988
Exhibititon at the Tate Gallery 23 June - 18 September, 1988. Very good coloured pictorial covers, paperback, no inscriptions or marks, 311 pages, comprehensive text, lavishly illustrated in colour and black & white, 11.00 x 9.25 x 0.75 inches approx., a heavy book. (Book ref. 14606)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

: Gilbert and George; the Complete Pictures 1971-1985Publisher not named, printed and bound in West Germany, 1986
The works of these artists were exhibited during an international tour 1986/87. This is an exhibition catalogue from an exhibition held at Hayward Gallery, 9th July - 26th September, 1987. Near fine coloured pictorial laminated covers, paperback, 4to, 11.5 x 10.00 inches approx., XXVII, 270 pages, no inscriptions or marks, introductory essay Carter Ratcliff; coloured and black & white illustrations; a comprehensive look at the work of these artists between the given years 1971-1985. A very heavy book. (Book ref. 14603)
£19.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Wendorf, Richard The Elements of Life : Biography and Portrait-Painting in Stuart and Georgian EnglandOxford: Clarendon Press, 1990.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0198117205 8vo. 1990. 308pp. Very faint mark to fep otherwise very good in very good original boards. Small area of laminate peeling from lower flap of d/w, and small dent to upper flap, otherwise very good. (Book ref. 19184)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Tombland Bookshop

Haskell, Arnold: Diaghileff : his artistic and private life.London, Gollancz, 1947.
[ no dustwrapper ]. green cloth. 1st. vg. (Book ref. 8309)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
David Clarke Books

Stone, Irving: The Great Adventure Of Michelangelo.London, Collins, 1966
H/B red cloth bds, VG, a little dusty, clipped tattered and torn d/w, contents clean and tight, light yellow stain left by a bookmark on Picture credits pge and first pge of text. An abridged edition of "The Agony and The Ecstasy" illustrated with 36 photographs and 25 drawings. (Book ref. 7060)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Richardson, Joanna: Princess Mathilde: The Remarkable Woman Who Reigned Over The Most Brilliant Of French Salons.London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969
1st Ed., hard cover grey cloth bds, VG, bk has sl. lean, gilt to spine and upper bd, unclipped d/w, film-protected, VG, not a lib. bk, pp356, with b/w illustrations. (Book ref. 8894)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Kennedy, M. O. (Introduction Notes and Suggested Essays By): Tennyson: Morte D'ArthurDublin, Browne & Nolan, 1903
Small sized, soft decorated wraps, Fair, soiled, part of top edge and rear corner nibbled away, names on front cover, contents clean and tight, v. occas. pencil mark in text, pges tanning, top corners of pge edges nibbled away. Biographical notes on Tennyson -pp9; Introduction -pp30; Morte D'Arthur the poem -pp42; Notes -pp63; Suggested Essays -pp63. (Book ref. 4699)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Henderson, B. L. K.: Romney.London, Philip Allan & Co, 1922
1st Ed., Hardcover, red embossed cloth bds, VG, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, tissue-protected frontis. + 7 further plates, no inscriptions, pp159, some pages uncut. (Book ref. 8639)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cogniat, Raymond: Monet And His World.London, Thames And Hudson, 1966
H/B blue cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine and vignette on upper bd, Good+, spine a little faded, contents crisp and bright with b/w illust.s and full colour plates, prev. owners label on front pastedown. (Book ref. 5665)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Hassall, Christopher Edward Marsh: Patron of the Arts (A Biography)London: Longmans, 1959.
First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good.. M8vo xvi, 732pp, b&w illus. Neat contemporary ownership signature ffep. Edges slightly marked, spine label rubbed. A sound copy (NB book weighs over 1.2kg when packed). (Book ref. 004548)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Whistler, Laurence The Laughter and the Urn: The Life of Rex WhistlerLondon: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985.
Illustrated by Whistler, Rex. First Edition. Turquoise Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 16.5cm x 24cm xiv, 321pp, 42 colour plates, plus b&w illus within text. No inscriptions, but slight fingering to prelims, small crease to title page. D/W not price-clipped, a couple of minor spots to front panel, slight yellowing of the white background on spine, front panel and head of rear panel. Generally a sound, tight and handsome copy. (Book ref. 004459)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Souhami, Diana Gluck 1895 - 1978 (Her Biography)London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000.
Revised Edition. Black Boards. Fine/Fine. 16cm x 24cm 333pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. The biography of the artist, Hannah Gluckstein. (Book ref. 004343)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Tree, Isabella The Bird Man: The Extraordinary Story of John GouldLondon: Ebury Press, 2003.
New Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 16cm x 24cm Prelims, 246pp, colour and b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. (Book ref. 004339)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Gibson, Ian The Shameful Life of Salvador DaliLondon: Faber & Faber, 1997.
First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 16.5cm x 24cm xxviii, 764pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. Very slight bump to corners. D/W not price-clipped, 2 short closed tears, some wrinkling etc. (Book weighs nearly 2kg when packed). (Book ref. 004102)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Mailer, Norman Picasso as a Young Man: An Interpretive BiographyLondon: Little, Brown and Company, 1995.
First UK Edition. Quarterbound Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Post 4to Prelims, 400pp, illus in colour and b&w. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, minor mark to interior of D/W. (Printed on heavy paper, weighs well over 1kg.) (Book ref. 004021)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Spalding, Frances Vanessa BellLondon: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983.
First Edition. Green Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 16cm x 24cm xvi, 399pp, b&w and colour illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, spine very slightly discoloured (as usual), smallest hint of fingering at head. A sound, tight and handsome copy. (Book ref. 003746)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Holman-Hunt, Diana Latin Among Lions: Alvaro GuevaraLondon: Michael Joseph, 1974.
First Edition. Brown Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. D8vo 313pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. The biography of the Chilean painter. (Book ref. 003672)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Richardson, Joanna Gustave Dore: A BiographyLondon: Cassell, 1980.
First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 17.5cm x 25cm 176pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, minor indentation to front panel, otherwise fine. (Book ref. 003631)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley
