Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Chateaubriand Chateaubriand et Son Temps D'apres Les Memoires D'outre-Tombe
Paris: Editions Du Credit Lyonnais, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good Internally. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 4to. 1964. 142pp plus table. Illustrated. Slight grubbiness to eps and fore-edges otherwise very good in original pictorial cloth. Spine very slightly faded otherwise good. (Book ref. 19178)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Tombland Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Auerbach, Nina. Ellen Terry: Player in her Time.
New York: Norton, 1989. ISBN: 0393305821. 504pp. Biography of the Victorian actress. Detailed index. Chronology. Very slightly dusty to edges and white areas of the cover; slightly rubbed. Paperback. Very good copy. (Book ref. 562)   £4.00
Offered for sale by C L Hawley   Order / enquire about this book
Wheatcroft, Andrew: The Tennyson Album: A Biography in Original Photographs With An Introduction By Sir John Betjeman.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980 1st Ed., Signed 'With Best Wishes' from very probably the author on the title page, oversized H/B brown cloth bds, VG+, clipped d/w, VG, contents fine and tight with many illustrations, photographs etc..., pp160, prev. owners label on front pastedown. (Book ref. 7071)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Various: Thomas Hardy Festival Dorchester: July 7th - 20th 1968 (Official Handbook)
Thomas Hardy Festival Society Ltd, 1968. Soft wraps, VG, map of Kingston Maurward Park on rear, sl. sm. bend on leading pge edges, contents nice and tight in brown and white, illust. with pictures and photographs. Containing many articles about Hardy and an introduction by The Right Hon. Harold Macmillan. (Book ref. 2619)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Kingsmill, Hugh: The Progress of a Biographer.
London, Methuen, 1949 1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, VG, spine sl. fading, contents fine and tight, pp194. A nice sound copy. (Book ref. 4335)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hill, Julian: Great English Poets.
London, E. Grant Richards, 1907 1st Ed., Blue cloth bds, Good, a little wear at spine hinges and corners, spine age-darkened, endpapers have lovely print by Norman Ault, deckled pge edges with some foxing, contents tight with age-spotting in places, b/w frontis. of Alfred, Lord Tennyson, 33 illustrations through text, pp303. Biographical chapters on 19 poets including Chaucer, Spenser, Shakespeare, Milton, Dryden, Pope, Thomas Gray, Goldsmith, Cowper, Chatterton, Blake, Burns, Wordsworth etc... (Book ref. 3159)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Boswell, James: The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Illustrated Volume 2 of 4 volumes.
London, Office of The National Illustrated Library, no date H/B heavily embossed purple cloth bds, VG, spine with gilt patterning, age-darkened, contents nice and tight with occas. age-spotting, neat name on front pastedown. "Comprehending an account of his studies and numerous works, in chronological order: A series of his epistolary correspondence and conversations with many eminent persons; And various original pieces of his composition, never before published: The whole exhibiting a view of literature and literary men in Great Britain, for nearly half a century during which he flourished. A new edition elucidated by copious notes and illustrated with numerous portraits, views, and characteristic designs, engraved from authentic sources. (Book ref. 4334)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hassall, Christopher Edward Marsh: Patron of the Arts (A Biography)
London: Longmans, 1959. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good.. M8vo xvi, 732pp, b&w illus. Neat contemporary ownership signature ffep. Edges slightly marked, spine label rubbed. A sound copy (NB book weighs over 1.2kg when packed). (Book ref. 004548)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Byron, William Cervantes: A Biography
London: Cassell, 1979. First UK Edition. Brown Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 16cm x 24cm xiv, 583pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, spine colour very slightly faded. A handsome and sound copy. (NB book weighs over 1.2kg when packed). (Book ref. 004508)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Batchelor, John Mervyn Peake: a Biographical and Critical Exploration
London: Duckworth, 1974. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. D8vo 176pp. No inscriptions, top edge slightly foxed. D/W not price-clipped, but spine colouring faded. (Book ref. 004507)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Gilbert, W. Stephen Fight & Kick & Bite: The Life and Work of Dennis Potter
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. First Edition. Brown Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 16cm x 24cm xvi, 382pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. Top edge and foredge very slightly tanned. D/W not price-clipped. A most attractive copy. (Book ref. 004430)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Rogers, Pat Henry Fielding: a Biography
London: Paul Elek, 1979. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 16cm x 24cm 237pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped. A sound copy. (Book ref. 004392)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Troubridge, Lady Una The Life and Death of Radclyffe Hall
London: Hammond, Hammond, 1961. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Large C8vo Prelims, 190pp plus ad, b&w illus. No inscriptions. Sprinkle of foxing topedge and foredge. D/W not price-clipped. A handsome copy. (Book ref. 003767)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Bayley, John Iris: a Memoir of Iris Murdoch
London: Duckworth, 1998. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 16cm x 24cm 189pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. (Book ref. 003759)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Holroyd, Michael Lytton Strachey: A Critical Biography Volume II: The Years of Achievement (1910-1932)
London: Heinemann, 1968. First Edition. Tan Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16.5cm x 25cm xii, 754pp, colour frontis, b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, very minor rubbing. A handsome, sound copy. (Book ref. 003720)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Spater, George & Parsons, Ian A Marriage of True Minds: An Intimate Portrait of Leonard and Virginia Woolf
London: Cape & Hogarth, 1977. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16.5cm x 24cm xiv, 210pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions, but slightly cocked. D/W price-clipped. ' .... draws extensively on the massive Woolf archives at the University of Sussex .... illustrated with a copious selection of photographs from Leonard Woolf's private album.' (Book ref. 003718)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Glendinning, Victoria Leonard Woolf: a Life
London: Simon & Schuster, 2006. First Edition. Purple Cloth. Fine/Fine. 16cm x 24cm Prelims, 530pp, b&w illus, family trees. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. (Book ref. 003699)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Drabble, Margaret A Writer's Britain: Landscape in Literature
London: Thames & Hudson, 1979. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good/Good. C4to 288pp, colour and b&w photographs by Jorge Lewinski. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped but partially faded. A sound copy. (Book ref. 003604)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Farr, Evelyn The World of Fanny Burney
London: Peter Owen, 1993. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Fine/Fine. D8vo 167pp, b&w frontis. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. (Book ref. 003295)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Mayberry, Tom Coleridge and Wordsworth: The Crucible of Friendship
Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2000. Revised Edition. Paperback. Mint.. 14cm x 21.5cm Foreword by Richard Holmes. xii, 196pp, b&w illus. (Book ref. 003262)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book