Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Lindeboom, G.A., Professor in the Free University, Amsterdam Boerhaave and Great Britain. - Analecta Boerhaaviana Volumen Septimum
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1974. First (& 0nly?) Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No d/w. 9004038434 Hardback, 163mm x 245mm tall (6.5" x 9.75" approx.). Pp (viii), 75, + 16pp b/w photo-plates. Withdrawn from the University of Keele, with one small embossed stamp impression, to lower blank margin of title-page, and marks of label removal to front endpapers. Postage-stamp-sized mark to front board of price-label removal, otherwise very good and bright, in the original, blind-ruled, terracotta cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. (Book ref. 003420)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Christopher Baron   Order / enquire about this book
Williams (Trevor I), Edited by A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCIENTISTS
Adam and Charles Black, London: 1969. xi + 591pp, dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2051)   £14.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Yonge (Dr. James) PLYMOUTH MEMOIRS. A Manuscript by Dr. James Yonge, F.R.S. Mayor of Plymouth, 1694 - 95, who died in the year 1721. Edited for Plymouth Institution and Devon & Cornwall Natural History Society by John J. Beckerlegge.
1951. With 4 plates, xiii + 123 leaves, mainly printed on rectos. NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION OF 300 COPIES. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include DEVON - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1520)   £32.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Richardson, Robert G. Larrey : Surgeon to Napoleon's Imperial Guard
John Murray, 1974. 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0719531039 / 1st edit. Hardback Fine red cloth boards with fine gilt printing to spine - name on endpaper - internally fine but a spotted text block (shelflife) D/j clipped in very good+ condition with minor shelflife - excellent index & notes at back - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (Book ref. 008097)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Collina Books   Order / enquire about this book
Phyllis Grosskurth Havelock Ellis - A Biography
Allen Lane, London (but really an American book), first edition, 1980, (ISBN: 0713910712). Hardback, 510 pages (xvi, 494) plus 16 half-tone plates, appendices, notes and references, bibliography, index: publisher's brown paper-covered boards backed in black cloth, gilt-blocked titling to spine; the dustwrapper in a pinkish pearlescent shade with half-tones. ••••CONDITION•• Very Good, not marked or written in; unclipped dustwrapper, the pinkish colour unevenly faded to silver-grey and chipped at the top edge. (ISBN: 0713910712) (Book ref. 7140190)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Tetbury Old Books   Order / enquire about this book
Walton Sir John/Lord Walton aka Baron Walton of Detchant Lord Walton The Spice of Life. From Northumbria to World Neurology
UK: Royal Society of Medicine Press Ltd, 1993. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0434841560 1993. Octavo, boards, Hard Cover. first edition Binding firm. Text clean. good/good dustwrapper with minor edge wear/lined. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edges age toned. 463pp, plates. ISBN 0434841560 - ISBN-13 9780434841561. Very scarce autobiography. John Nicholas Walton, Baron Walton of Detchant (1922 -) is a British politician and Life Peer. He was created a life peer in 1989 as Baron Walton of Detchant, of Detchant in the County of Northumberland and sits as a crossbencher. In 1992 he became a member of the Science and Technology Committee, leaving in 1996, returning in 1997 and leaving again in 2001. From 1993 to 1994 he was Chair of the Medical Ethics committee. Since 2009 he has been Secretary of the Rare Diseases Group. Lord Walton was President of the British Medical Association (BMA) 1980 to 1982, President of the General Medical Council (GMC) 1982 to 1989 and President of the Royal Society of Medicine from 1984 to 1986. He is Patron of The Little Foundation, Honorary Life President of the Muscular Dystrophy Campaign and Vice President of Parkinson's UK. 1.2 kg. Heavy title - will require additional postage to matrix. (Book ref. 001839)   £375.00
Offered for sale by Bankfield Books   Order / enquire about this book
RANSOME-WALLIS, P R. Two Red Stripes. A Naval surgeon at war.
1973, Ian Allan. 8vo, 143pp, photo illus, cloth, no jacket, VG. (Book ref. RHB1826)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
James Johnston Abraham: Lettsom: His Life, Times, Friends and Descendants
London: Heinemann Medical Books, 1933. VG HB in blue/gilt cloth bevelled boards, no dj. Slight, patchy colour loss to edges of front cover. Top edge gilt, ribbon bookmark, fine glossy paper. 498pp with b/w illus throughout and fold-out family tree. Life of the Quaker physician who founded the Medical Society of London. Clean & tight with no inscriptions. (Book ref. 61278)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Cheshire Book Centre   Order / enquire about this book
Wilson, R. Macnair The Beloved Physician; Sir James MacKenzie; a Biography.
London: John Murray 1926 First Edition. Pp. x. 316. Frontispiece of Sir James Mackenzie. Bound in original dark blue cloth, Gilt titles. Inscription . A very good copy. (Book ref. 10544)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Chambers Peggy A Doctor Alone. A Biography of Elizabeth Blackwell: The First Woman Doctor 1821-1910
London: The Bodley Head, 1956. Illustrated by Biro ( Dustwrapper ). 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo Some fox spots on the closed page edges otherwise a clean unmarked book firmly bound in grey hard covers 8" tall. The clipped dust wrapper has light wear along the top edge & is darked on the back section. (Book ref. 038074)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Recycling Books   Order / enquire about this book
SHAKESPEARE, TOM Prepared and Introduced By Walking Through Leaves Being the Memoirs of Sir William Shakespeare Bt., MA MB BChir DCH October 12th, 1927 - March 12th 1996
. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo Followed by a selection of appreciations in the form of an afterword. 100pp. (Book ref. 27361)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Jackdaw Books   Order / enquire about this book
Meynell, G.G.: Materials For A Biography Of Dr. Thomas Sydenham. A new survey of public and private archives.
Folkestone, Winterdown Books, 1988 [Limited to 375 copies for sale]. 8vo, viii, 107pp, Blue Cloth (Very Good), D/W (Very Good). - The first person to describe Measles and to recommend the use of quinnine for relieving the symptoms of malaria. (Book ref. 1918)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sava, George Surgery Holds the Door
London: Faber & Faber, 1960. First Edition. Blue Buckram. Good Plus/No Jacket. Octavo Hardback 273 pp. The spine is heavily faded, but the binding and hinges are sound and the contents are in very good condition. A few pages have creases along the top edge.There is an insciption on the front free endpaper (J Moncur). (Book ref. 007673)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Colin Snowdon   Order / enquire about this book
Foster, Lawrence G. Robert Wood Johnson: the gentleman rebel
USA: Lillian Press, 1999. 0966288203 First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. xviii + 736 pages, many photos on plates, bibliography, index. Heavy book; 2.16 x 9.55 x 6.7 Inches (Book ref. 22841)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Aucott & Thomas   Order / enquire about this book
moll, jmh Journal of Medical Biography 1993 - 2006
Paperback Royal Society of Medicine Press 1903 Quarto All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Volume 1 to 13 1993 Very Good (Book ref. 517857)   £300.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
Richard B Fisher Edward Jenner 1749-1823
André Deutsch, London, first edition, 1991, (ISBN: 0233986812). Hardback, 380 pages ([xii], 368) plus 4 half-tone plates, notes, bibliography, index: publisher's black cloth, silver-blocked titling to spine; black and full-colour pictorial dustwrapper. ••••CONDITION•• Very Good, not marked or written in; unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0233986812) (Book ref. 7140103)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Tetbury Old Books   Order / enquire about this book
FISHER Richard B.: JOSEPH LISTER 1827-1912 - The great surgeon who pioneered antiseptics and revolutionized 19th-century medicine.
London. Macdonald & Jane's. 1977. lst edn. Hardback. 351 pages. B.w. illustrations. Fine, in a v.g. price-clipped d.w. ISBN: 0-354-04145-2. (Book ref. 7350)   £4.95
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
KAPLAN Jonathan: THE DRESSING STATION - A surgeon's chronicle of war and medicine.
New York. Grove Press. 2001. lst American edn. Hardback. 407 pages. Fine in terracotta boards with red lettering to black spine, illustrated end-papers, in a fine d.w. ISBN: 0-8021-1707-4. (Book ref. 3877)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
Penfield, Wilder No Man Alone : A Neurosurgeon's Life : The Autobiography of a Brilliant and Gifted Physician Who Devoted a Lifetime to the Betterment of the Human Condition
Boston & Totonto: Little Brown & Company, 1977. Paperback. Good/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0771069855 N.B. Edges and corners of cover rubbed with some creasing. Reading crease to spine edges. 398pp. (Book ref. 023684)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Fireside Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Michaela Reid Ask Sir James
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sir James Reid, personal physician to Queen Victoria and physiciian in ordinary to three monarchs. 315pp (Book ref. 057694)   £5.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book