Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Beckett, Francis Clem Attlee. A Biography
Hardcover Richard Cohen Publications 1st Edition 1997 352 9781860661013 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Nice Very Good (Book ref. 519558)   £10.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
Todd, Janet. Mary Wollstonecraft
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. ISBN: 0297842994. 9.5" x 6.5", 516pp. Critical biography of the early feminist and radical writer (author of the Vindication of the Rights of Women) who was the wife of William Godwin and mother of Mary Shelley. Includes comparative analysis with other women of her era including Mary Hays. Small selection of black and white plates. Very detailed bibliography. Hard Cover. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. (Book ref. 2439)   £12.00
Offered for sale by C L Hawley   Order / enquire about this book
Nkomo, Joshua. Nkomo. The Story of My Life. ( ISBN 0413545008 ).
London. Methuen. 1st edition. 1984. Hardback. Tall 8vo. Pp.,xiv,270. Photo plates and map. Publishers black cloth, gilt. With just a hint of ageing to the edges of the text block, the book is in VG+, near Fine condition. The unclipped D.w. has a faded spine, slight pressure rub to surface, and a small repair to tear at spine head;- VG condition. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7891)   £19.85
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Matrat, Jean. Translated by Alan Kendall, with Felix Brenner. Robespierre. Or the tyranny of the Majority. ( ISBN 0207954771 ).
London. Angus and Robertson. 1st edition. 1975. Hardback. Tall 8vo. 296 pages. Illustrations. Publishers blue cloth, gilt, with headbands.Top edge blue. Brown end papers. Pages all clean and unmarked. Light age tan to edges of text block. Thought to be unread. VG condition indeed. The unclipped D.w. is VG. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7878)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Trevelyan, G. M.: Lord Grey Of The Reform Bill: The Life Of Charles, Second Earl Grey.
London, Longmans, Green And co.,1952 New Imp., H/B blue cloth bds, VG-, a little dusy, bk leans, silver lettering to spine, spine a little age-browned, no d/w, contents clean and crisp, b/w frontis., pp413. (Book ref. 7898)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rutherford, William G.: Abraham Lincoln: Plough-Boy, Statesman, Patriot.
London, The National Sunday School Union, n.d. H/B red cloth bds, VG, worn d/w, contents sound and tight, neat inscript. on prelim., pp155. (Book ref. 3510)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Maxwell, Sir Herbert: The Creevey Papers: A Selection From The Correspondence & Diaries Of The Late Thomas Creevey, M.P. Born 1768 - Died 1838.
London, John Murray, 1906 H/B blue cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine and upper bd, ornate gilt dec. around title block to spine, Good-, some scuffing to extrem.s, 1" split along front spine hinge at top, several tiny closed tears to spine ends, contents sound and tight, with portraits, some pencil markings to margins, tissue-protected frontis., pencil notes to rear endpapers, pp713. (Postage may be increased due to weight at cost). (Book ref. 7665)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Le Vien, Jack and John Lord: The Valiant Years: A Dramatic Narrative of the Second World War Following The Successful TV Series.
London, Transworld Publishing (Corgi), 1963 1st thus, paperback, VG, contents nice and tight, pges tanning, illustrated with b/w photographs. "Here are the tears and the laughter, the heroism, the glory and the senselessness of war, the pageantry, the black ruin, the excitement, the fear. Here, in its most readable form, is the story of how Winston Churchill achieved immortality." (Book ref. 3354)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Grey, Ian: Catherine The Great: Autocrat And Empress Of All Russia.
London, Hodder And Stougton, 1961 1st Ed., SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title, H/B blue cloth bds, Good, crease along centre of spine, unclipped d/w, Good-, chipped at spine with small pieces missing, a little edgewear partic. at corners, bk has sl. lean, contents fine and tight, maps to endpapers, pp254. (Book ref. 8232)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gordon, Sir Arthur: The Earl Of Aberdeen. The Queen's Prime Ministers.
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1893 Hardcover maroon cloth bds, Good, bk leans slightly, rear minor soiling, a little scuffing to edges in places, gilt patterning to upper bd and spine, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, contents clean and tight, tissue-protected frontis., pp330, neat pencil name and date to half title. A sound reference copy. (Book ref. 8970)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bloomfield, Paul: Edward Gibbon Wakefield: Builder of The British Commonwealth.
London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1961 1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, VG, bk leans sl., contents fine and tight, neat pencil name to ffep, illust. in b/w, pp378. (Book ref. 7663)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ogden, Christopher Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman
London: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 15.5cm x 24cm viii, 504pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. A lovely sound copy. (NB book weighs over 1kg when packed). (Book ref. 004520)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Ayling, Stanley The Elder Pitt: Earl of Chatham
London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. Brown Boards. Near Fine/Near Good. 15.5cm x 23.5cm 478pp, b&w illus plus maps, genealogical tables on eps. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, but spine colour faded, several small chips. A sound and tight copy. (Book ref. 004512)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Lees-Milne, James Harold Nicolson: a Biography (Volume II 1930-1968)
London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. First Edition. Blue Boards. Fine.. D8vo xii, 403pp, b&w photographs. No inscriptions. A sound, tight and handsome copy, albeit lacking D/W. (Book ref. 004488)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Ogden, Christopher Life of the Party: The Biography of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman
London: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 15.5cm x 24cm viii, 504pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. Very minor bump to foot of spine, otherwise very fine. D/W not price-clipped, slight fingering head and foot of spine. A lovely sound copy. (NB book weighs over 1kg when packed). (Book ref. 004298)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Torr, Dona Tom Mann and His Times Volume One (1856 - 1890)
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1956. First Edition. Brown Boards. Good/Near Very Good. D8vo Frontis, 356pp. Volume One of a projected two volume biography. No inscriptions, but some foxing and tanning to ffeps, edges marked. Rear board very slightly marked. D/W price-clipped, slightly soiled. A sound and tight copy. (Book ref. 004256)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Scott, Brough Galloper Jack: a Grandson's Search for a Forgotten Hero
London: Macmillan, 2003. First Edition. Green Boards. Fine/Fine. 16cm x 24cm xxii, 394pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. Very slight fingering to bottom of front panel, otherwise a very fine copy of Brough Scott's biography of his grandfather Jack Seely. (Book ref. 004238)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Leslie, Anita Cousin Randolph (The Life of Randolph Churchill)
London: Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 16cm x 24cm Prelims, 216pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, spine colouring very slightly faded, slight wrinkling to front panel. (Book ref. 003351)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Cooper, Leonard Radical Jack: The Life of John George Lampton, First Earl of Durham, Viscount Lambton and Baron Durham
London: The Cresset Press, 1959. First Edition. Black Cloth. Good +/Good +. D8vo x, 309pp, 4 b&w plates plus family tree. Ownership signature ffep. D/W not price-clipped, but chipped and rubbed. Cocked but a sound copy. (Book ref. 003203)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
James, Robert Rhodes Victor Cazalet: a Portrait
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. First Edition. Green Cloth. Near Fine/Good. D8vo xiv, 306pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, but faulty laminate, with associated darkening. (Book ref. 003091)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book