Inwood, Stephen The Man Who Knew Too Much: The Strange and Inventive Life of Robert Hooke 1635-1703London: Macmillan, 2002.
First Edition. Green Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16cm x 24cm xxx, 497pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. A few marks to top edge, otherwise a fine, apparently unread, copy of this biography of '.. one of the most inventive, versatile and prolific scientists in an age of brilliant scientists....' (Book ref. 004237)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Lindeboom, G.A., Professor in the Free University, Amsterdam Boerhaave and Great Britain. - Analecta Boerhaaviana Volumen SeptimumLeiden: E.J. Brill, 1974.
First (& 0nly?) Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No d/w. 9004038434 Hardback, 163mm x 245mm tall (6.5" x 9.75" approx.). Pp (viii), 75, + 16pp b/w photo-plates. Withdrawn from the University of Keele, with one small embossed stamp impression, to lower blank margin of title-page, and marks of label removal to front endpapers. Postage-stamp-sized mark to front board of price-label removal, otherwise very good and bright, in the original, blind-ruled, terracotta cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. (Book ref. 003420)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Christopher Baron

Archer, Simon & Nicholls, Stan Gerry Anderson: the authorised biographyLegend, 1996.
0099781417 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, pages are age-toned, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. viii + 228 pages, 23 photos on plates, index (Book ref. 29617)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

Williams (Trevor I), Edited by A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF SCIENTISTSAdam and Charles Black, London: 1969.
xi + 591pp, dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2051)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

Leighton, Ralph Tuva or Bust! : Richard Feynman's Last JourneyViking, 1992.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0670840149 254 pp. vg clean copy, dw some repaired tears, edgewear (Book ref. 087955)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Eric T. Moore Books

Sandercombe, W. Fraser Masters of SF: A Biographical Encyclopedia: The Science Fiction Hall of FameON, Canada: CG Publishing, 2010.
First Edition. Paperback. New/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9781897350287 432pp. (Book ref. 024028)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Fireside Bookshop

Davidson, Earl Joey Pyle: Notorious: The Changing Face of Organised CrimeLondon: Virgin Books, 2003.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1852279796 First edition. Hard cover. Virgin Books, London (2003) Very good in very good dust jacket. A very good, tight, lightly read copy in a clean, bright jacket showing only minor shelf rub to edges, no tears or creases. Glued binding. Black paper over boards. silver lettering to spine. 262 pages. Contains: Illustrations. The Krays, the Richardsons and men like Buster Edwards or Freddie Foreman may be better known to the public, but by the end of the sixties they were either in prison or living in enforced exile, Joey Pyle was (and continues to be) every bit as notorious, feared and respected. His broad range of criminal contacts and associates ensured he was either involved in or very much aware of every major criminal escapade that took place. From the murder of Jack the Hat by the Kray twins to the Great Train Robbery, from the fatal shooting at the Pen Club to the American Mafia's attempts to penetrate London's casino scene, Pyle has seen it all. This is just one title from my private collection of 1000 plus similar books which I am selling here. Click on my seller Information now to see more. PLEASE NOTE, heavy book, price reflects extra First Class postage (Book ref. 0002815)
£9.95
Offered for sale by
Old Century Collectibles

Michelmore, Peter Einstein: Profile of the ManLondon: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1963.
1st. 20.5 Cms x 14 Cms Hardback, 241 pp, VG in VG- wrapper with some edgewear. (Book ref. 014729)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Lawson, Rev. John and Wilson, Rev. John M. The Imperial Cyclopaedia of Biblical Knowledge Embracing Geography, Biography, Natual History,arts,sciences Etc. 8 Divisions/VolumesFullarton, 1880.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8 volumes. Boards slightly sunned and occasional internal spotting.Numerous b/w engravings.Large folded map in volume /division 8. A heavy set of some 7kg so increased postage at cost for overseas sale (approx. £50 surface mail to U.S.A.). (Book ref. 9255)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Chapbooks

WOOLLEY, Benjamin: The bride of science. Romance, reason and Byron's daughter.London: Macmillan, 1999.
1st. Good+ col illus p/b with white lettering. 15.25cms x 23.25cms, x+416pp. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 642g. Biography of Ada Lovelace, daughter of Annabella Millbanke & Lord Byron. 0333724364. (Book ref. 3033)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

WHITROW, G.J.: Einstein. The man and his achievement.London: BBC, 1967.
VG brown cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; No d/w. 13.75cms x 21.5cms, 94pp. Sl foxed eps & page edges. Sound binding; clean within. Weight 233g. (Book ref. 2089)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

THOMAS, JOHN MEURIG: Michael Faraday and the Royal Institution. (The genius of man and place)Bristol: Adam Hilger, 1991.
1st. VG black illus p/b with white lettering. 13.75cms x 21.5cms, 234pp. B/w illus, drawings, cartoons, photographs. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 348g. 0750301457. (Book ref. 3448)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

JUDSON, HORACE FREELAND: The eighth day of creation. Makers of the revolution in biology.London: Jonathan Cape, 1979.
1st. VG brown h/b with blue lettering to spine. VG blue price-clipped d/w with brown & ed illus, not chipped, sl edgewear. 16cms x 24cms, 686pp. 32pp b/w photo illus. 10 chaps, appendix, notes, index. "First historical account of central line of discoveries in molecular biology." Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 1191g. 0224017225. (Book ref. 3488)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

BRYSON, BILL: A short history of nearly everything.New York: Doubleday, 2003.
1st. VG+ dk blue h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG+ brown/white d/w with black/brown lettering, not p/c or chipped. 16cms x 24cms, 515pp. Brown/white illus eps; some b/w illus to text. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 914g. 0385408188. (Book ref. 3272)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Swade, Doron Charles Babbage and His Calculating EnginesLondon: Science Museum, 1991.
First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo Horizontal 0901805459 xii 48pp; frontispiece, numerous colour illustrations. Wraps sl bumped. (Book ref. 003920)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Cynric Books

Bolsche, Wilhelm HAECKEL: HIS LIFE AND WORKT. Fisher Unwin
Undated, but c.1906. 8vo, bound in red cloth gilt, pp336, indexed, colour portrait frontis, plus 12 b/w plates, t.e.g, others uncut. Foxing throughout, otherwise a Good copy. (SHELF 200) (Book ref. 32079)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Chaucerbooks

French, Peter J. John Dee : The World of an Elizabethan MagusLondon: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0710071582 8vo. 243 pp. small ink inscription to fep, foredges lightly foxed, very good in very good original maroon cloth gilt and edgeworn, lightly scuffed dustwrapper, laminate to lower edge lifting, good. (Book ref. 19040)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Tombland Bookshop

Michel, Paul-Henri. The Cosmology of Giordano BrunoParis: Hermann, 1973.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8vo. 306 pp. pages lightly, uniformly browned, very good in very good original brown cloth gilt and edgeworn, lightly scuffed dustwrapper, spine faded, good. (Book ref. 19039)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Tombland Bookshop

Watson, James D Avoid Boring People and Other Lessons from a Life in ScienceOxford, 2007.
1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0192802739 1st printing. 347 pages. Short inscription otherwise in VG clean and sound condition with a little light wear to the jacket. No tears or loss. (Book ref. 20635)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Dandy Lion Editions

Stubhaug, Arild. NIELS HENRIK ABEL AND HIS TIMESPublished by Springer. 1996 isbn: 3540668349
A book in fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.. Called To Soon by Flames Afar. Translated from the Norwegian by Richard H. Daly. Cream boards. (Book ref. 629804)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books
