Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. OUR CATTLE
Published by Penguin. 1948 in fine condition.1st ed Pictorial paper wraps. Puffin Picture Book no. 59. A very nice, clean copy. (Book ref. 630112)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Young, Peter: Data On Cowboys: The Life And Work Of The Cowboy In The Golden Age Of Cowboys.
Huddersfield, Schofield & Sims, 1975 Soft wraps, square format, VG, contents fine and tight with bright colour and brown/white illustrations by Trevor Stubley, school stamp on fep. A very interesting booklet on the life and work of cowboys including information ranging from the first cowboys, the round up, the trails, rodeo, driving the herd etc.. to the clothing, equipment, brands, and the end of the golden age. (Book ref. 4999)   £4.75
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rice, Victor Arthur: Breeding and Improvement of Farm Animals.
London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1942. H/B with brown hessian covers, sl. edgeworn, 3rd ed, 4th imp., gold writing on spine, inscript. on pastedown smudged onto prelim. facing, pp750, size approx. 6" x 9". A very good copy which includes chapts on the endocrine basis of reproduction and artificial insemination. (Book ref. 162)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mitchell, W. R.: Yorkshire Dalesfolk.
Dalesman Books, 1981 Pbk, card wraps, Good+, small rubbed patch at rear btm edge, contents fine and tight with b/w illust.s, pp80. "On the fell and in the home; In the dairy; Birth; Marriage and Death; Sheep and Cattle; Haytime; Church and Chapel; Lean Times." (Book ref. 7518)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Herdman, T.: The Prairies.
London, Longmans, 1966. Soft wraps, black cloth at spine, VG, light surface creasing, sm ink stain on btm rear cover, contents VG with v. occas. soiling in text, school stamp on title, inside rear cover and in text, part of the series Longmans Colour Geographies, Unit 13, maps by Ric Wylam and text supported by many b/w and colour photographs. (Book ref. 1289)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hart, Edward: Northcountry Farm Animals: A Guide To Sheep, Cattle and Horse Breeds.
Dalesman Book, 1975 Pbk, card wraps, almost VG, a little light soiling, contents clean and tight, pp64. (Book ref. 7531)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Grondona, L. St Clare: Australia In The 1960's.
London, Anthony Blond Ltd, 1962 Signed by the author on the title pge, book owned by publisher James A Whitehand, 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Good, a little light staining to rear top edge, unclipped d/w, Good, dusty, contents clean and tight, maps to endpapers, preface by R G Menzies, pp439. A detailed analysis of the diverse prosperity of Australia today. (Book ref. 8147)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Grinstead, J. E.: The Cattle Barons.
London, Wright & Brown Ltd, 1940 1st Ed., H/B orange cloth bds, VG, contents sound and tight, small piece torn from corner of pge 9, faint foxing to pge edges, a little age-spotting to front endpapers and occas. through text, neat name and address in pencil on prelim., pp250. (Book ref. 3844)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Green, Sylvia: The New Raiders.
London, Falcon Press, 1947. 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG, faded in places, discol. at edges, clipped d/w, Fair, some edgewear, chips and closed tears, neat name and address beneath fly on front pastedown, contents clean and tight, some pges have sm. crease at edge, illust. by Sheila Jackson. The story of a black market gang who rustle cattle in the Highlands of Scotland and butcher them to sell in the towns. A group of children become suspicious and form themselves into a band of very competent detectives, and track down the criminals. (Book ref. 1910)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ferris, James Cody: The X Bar X Boys At Rustler's Gap.
London, Hamlyn Westerns, n.d. A Preview Ed., H/B red cloth bds, VG+, VG d/w, 2 sm. closed tears at rear edge, v. sm. amount wear at spine edges with a little loss at top, nice bright colour frontis., contents nice and tight, pges tanning, pp147, sm. 'Works Lib. Stamp' on prelim.. (Book ref. 3093)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ellis, Edward S.: The Great Cattle Trail.
London, Cassell, 1894. 2nd Ed., Forest and Prairie Series, a lovely H/B book with brown dec. bds in gold, black and grey, dec. spine, pulled a little at top, minor bumping at corners, VG+, no d/w, tissue protected b/w frontis., gift label on front pastedown, contents VG clean and tight. (Book ref. 687)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dunn, J. Allan: Ranch Justice.
London, Soveriegn Books Ltd, n.d. H/B blue cloth bds, VG+, spine sunned, contents fine and tight, neat address on prelim., pp222. A nice, sound copy. (Book ref. 3186)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Adams, Andy: Trail Drive: A True Narrative of Cowboy Life From Andy Adams' Log of a Cowboy'.
London, Ronald Whiting & Wheaton, 1966. 1st in UK, H/B glazed bds, Good+, film over bds coming away on front corner, ex-lib. so usual markings, contents sound with occas. soiling, pp250, edited and illustrated by Glen Rounds. Written by a working cowboy and based on his own experiences, it has never been surpassed as a vivid, firsthand portrayal of life on the open range. (Book ref. 2453)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Swaffar, Paul Look What I Stepped in
Kansas City: The Lowell Press, 1972. Illustrated by Phillips, Tom. First Edition. Red Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 16cm x 23.5cm Prelims, 240pp, b&w illus by Tom Phillips. No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped, very minor rubbing head and foot. A handsome copy of this book about the American cattle industry, especially Hereford ranching. (Book ref. 004303)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Street, A. G Strawberry Roan
London: Faber & Faber, 1934. Reprint. Red Cloth. Good.. 12.5cm x 18cm No. 21 in The Faber Library. 328pp. No inscriptions. Slightly cocked, top corner bumped, some fading to top of boards. Gilt spine titling still bright. A sound reading copy of this novel (featuring a cow, not a horse!) (Book ref. 003990)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Child, Kenneth Some Account of the Child Family 1550 - 1861
Chichester, Sussex: Phillimore, 1973. First Edition. Stapled Booklet. Fine.. 8vo prelims, 52pp, b&w illus. by author. Foreword by Francis W. Steer. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 002583)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Henson, Elizabeth Rare Breeds in History
. 21 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 36 pp, illustated with 25 drawings by Sue Faulkner, covering sheep, cattle, pigs, goats, horses, ponies & poultry from early history up to the 20th century. Near fine. *Postage will be adjusted for this booklet.* (Book ref. 014767)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Roosevelt (Theodore) HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN: Sketches of Sport on the Northern Cattle Plains.
First English edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1886. Full page and textual illusts, xvi + 547pp, original cloth, lightly rubbed, recased, with new endpapers, and original, now faded, spine laid down. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2021)   £35.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
CLATER FRANCIS: EVERY MAN HIS OWN FARRIER AND CATTLE DOCTOR
MILNER & COMPANY, LONDON VERY GOOD SOUND COPY. EVERY MAN: HIS OWN HORSE AND COW DOCTOR: WITH A TREATISE ON THE CAUSE AND CURE OF DISEASES IN SHEEP. (REVISED AND MUCH NEW MATTER ADDED BY D. MCTAGGART. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, FRONT HINGE WEAK. NO DATE BUT LATE VICTORIAN. (Book ref. 10423)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Medway, Lord The Wild Mammals of Malaya & offshore islands including Singapore
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1969. 15 colour plates, small quarto, pp xx, 127, endpapers foxed, cloth spotted, in a soiled and torn, but largely complete, dustwrapper. [The orchid specialist Jim Comber's copy, with his interesting pencilled notes on three pages relating to wild pigs, cattle and deer in Borneo] . (Book ref. 005929)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book