Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Spencer, Christopher: Miller's Ceramics Buyer's Guide.
Kent, Millers, 2000 H/B glossy pict. bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG+, sl. furled at top edge, tiny chip at lower corner, contents fine and tight, illust. in b/w and colour, pp385. (Book ref. 6319)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Angus-Butterworth, L. M.: Pottery and Porcelain.
London, Collins, 1964. 1st Ed., H/B brown/white cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, sm amount missing across top edge, sm closed tear at rear, size approx 6" x 4", contents fine with b/w photographs, one or two age spots and some foxing on btm pge edges. No. 26 in the 'Collins Nutshell Books' series. A nice little copy. (Book ref. 1003)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Northern Antiques Fair 1989: The Royal Baths Assembly Rooms Harrogate 28th September - 4th October 1989.
Glossy soft pict. wraps, VG+, sl. surface wear, lavishly illust. with colour photographs of items on nearly every pge, pp160, contents fine and tight. (Book ref. 2343)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Blacker, J. F. The A B C of English Ceramic Art (Nineteenth Century)
London: Stanley Paul. New Edition. Blue Cloth, Pictorial. Good +.. 15cm x 21cm Originally published under the title of 'Nineteenth Century English Ceramic Art'. Colour frontis, 534pp including half-tone illus. Neat inscription fpdep. Feps creased, slightly shaken but still sound. (Book ref. 003089)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Tames, Richard Josiah Wedgwood (An Illustrated Life of Josiah Wedgwood) 1730 - 1795 (Lifelines 4)
Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. VG++.. 8vo 48pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. Slightly rubbed, o/w a fine copy. (Book ref. 002586)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Haggar, Reginald G. English Pottery Figures 1660 - 1860
London: John Tiranti, 1947. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Very Good.. Cr8vo xxxvi, 40pp b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. Spine lettering partially rubbed, and a little marking to boards. A useful introduction. (Book ref. 001596)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Savage, George English Ceramics
Switzerland: Jean F. Gonthier, 1983. New Edition. Purple Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. R4to 268pp, 184 plates colour and b&w, plus artist's marks. No inscriptions. D/W not clipped but no printed price shown. Very slight rubbing to head of boards, otherwise a fine copy. A handsomely produced introduction and overview by this acknowledged expert. (Book ref. 000967)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Coysh, A.W., & Wood, R.K. Henry The Dictionary of Blue and White Printed Pottery 1780 - 1880
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1984. Reprint. Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine. D4, 420pp + Ads, Illus. No inscriptions. DW not price-clipped. (Book ref. 000617)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Lee, Roger Wesleyana and Methodist pottery: a short guide
Acton: The author, 1988. 36 page booklet illustrated throughout in b/w (Book ref. 12173)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Peter Bell Books   Order / enquire about this book
No Author The William Radndolph Hearst Collection Part II Early American Furniture and Historical Blue Staffordshire Warw
New York: Parke- Bernet Galleries, 1938. 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Original printed card covers. 215pp with illustrations throughout. Cover crudely taped at spine but both printed covers detached. Catalogue fully marked up in pencil with fascinating contemporary notes by someone who clearly viewed and attended the auction and recorded most of the prices achieved. 570 items described. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 70202)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Kelvin Books   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: LLANDRO - THE MAGIC WORLD OF PORCELAIN
1991 SALVAT, BARCELONA VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GOLD EMBOSSED LETTERING TO FRONT COVER. FOUR CONTRIBUTORS. EXTENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED. (Book ref. 12738)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: CHINESE JADE THROUGHOUT THE AGES
1975 ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY, LONDON HARDBACK BOOK WITH MUSTARD HESSIAN BOARDS AND A PICTURE OF A JADE JAR ON THE COVER. AN EXHIBITION ORGANISED BY THE ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY: 1ST MAY - 22ND JUNE 1975 - VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. COLOURED AND BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. (Book ref. 13267)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
SAVAGE GEORGE: SEVENTEENTH & EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH PORCELAIN
LONDON, SPRING, 1960 VERY GOOD CONDITION HARD BACK AND DUST WRAP. INCLUDES COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PLATES (Book ref. 5875)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
LION-GOLDSCHMIDT DAISY AND JEAN-CLAUDE MAREAU-GOBARD: CHINESE ART: BRONZES, JADE, SCULPTURE, CERAMICS
1980 PHAIDON PRESS LTD., OXFORD NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP, WITH SLIPCASE. FOREWORD BY GEORGE SAVAGE. 198 ILLUSTRATIONS, INLUDING 65 IN COLOUR. VOLUME 1.HEAVY AND WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE OVERSEAS. (Book ref. 14813)   £26.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
KE-KUAN PI: FOLK BLUE AND WHITE
ART BOOK CO. FINE COPY IN HARDBACK. BEAUTY OF CERAMICS SERIES NO. 4. A SERIES OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF BLUE AND WHITE POTTERY, WITH TEXT IN JAPANESE. VERY SCARCE. NO DATE, BUT MODERN. (Book ref. 25413)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HILDYARD ROBIN: EUROPEAN CERAMICS
1999 V & A. PUBLICATIONS, LONDON NEW BOOK: MINT/MINT. EARTHENWARE, TIN-GLAZE, THE INVENTION OF PORCELAIN,POTTERY, LIBERTY, IMPERIALISM, MASS-PRODUCTION, THE 20TH CENTURY: CRAFT OR INDUSTRY. (Book ref. 13729)   £13.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
HAGGAR REGINALD: THE MASONS OF LANE DELPH & THE ORIGIN OF MASONS PATENT IRONSTONE CHINA
ASHWORTH. 1952 FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED REXINE, GILT TITLES, NO DUSTWRAP. HISTORY OF MASONS IRONSTONE, FROM 1752, COMPREHENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. (Book ref. 13108)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
FREYBERG ANNABEL: CERAMICS FOR THE HOME
LONDON; LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING, 1999 FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP.COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS. A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO BUILDING UP AND DISPLAYING A CERAMICS COLLECTION. (Book ref. 17941)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
BARNARD JULIAN: VICTORIAN CERAMIC TILES
1972 STUDIO VISTA, LONDON VERY GOOD COPY. PALE GREEN BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE & COLOUR. (Book ref. 14340)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gibson, Michael 19th Century Lustreware
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1851493069 The reader is taken from the beginnings of British lustreware in 1805, through its heyday in the first half of that century, with later wares also touched upon. Techniques are described in some detail and there is comprehensive coverage of the companies and personalities involved in its manufacture 191pp. (Book ref. 024055)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Fireside Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book