Poe, Edgar Allan John H. Ingram (Edited Annotated and Arranged with Memoir By): The Complete Poetical Works And Essays On Poetry Of Edgar Allan Poe Together With His Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym.London, Frederick Warne And Co., no date
H/B smart deep green bds, VG+, with gilt lettering and dec. to spine, contents fine and tight, pp384. Part of "The Chandos Classics" series. A very nice copy. (Book ref. 4134)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Orienti, Sandra (Notes And Catalogue by); Phoebe Pool (Introduction By): The Complete Paintings Of Manet: Classics Of World Art.London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,1970
Oversized H/B, pictorial bds, VG, upper bd sl. tanned, unclipped d/w, VG, sl. creasing to top edge, contents clean and tight with 64 pges of colour and 520 b/w illustrations, pp128. A nice sound copy. (Book ref. 7900)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lancelyn Green, Roger (Chosen and Edited By): Ten Tales Of Adventure.London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1972.
H/B dec. purple and tan bds, VG+, sl. shelfwear, unclipped d/w, sl. edgewear, spine sunned, lib. label on spine, contents fine and tight, lib. stamp on title pge and title verso., prelim. stuck down neatly to front pastedown, lovely colour frontis. and further line drawings by Philip Gough. Tales chosen from the second half of the nineteenth century and the early years of this one. (Book ref. 2696)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Hainsworth, J. B.: Homer.London, Oxford University Press, 1969.
1st Ed., Pamphlet, soft pink/red covers, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, pp44. Part of the 'Greece & Rome New Surveys in the Classics' series. Pamphlet No. 3. I have other titles in this series. (Book ref. 2375)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cesarini, Paolo: Siena.Lombardi, Siena, Febbraio, 1971.
Trans. by Googie Maraventano. Illustrated card wraps, spine rubbed at edges, tape shadow inside endpapers, loose inside, includes lavish photographs in b/w and colour, includes map. A lovely guide to this Italian city. (Book ref. 233)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

An Old Boy: Tom Brown's School-Days.London, S. W. Partridge, n.d.
Lovely H/B decorated 'art deco' cover, VG+, spine sl. sunned, no d/w, prelim. brown and torn a little at hinge, has 12 b/w illustrations including frontis., pges browning. A very nice reading copy. (Book ref. 692)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Robinson, Paul Solti (The Art of the Conductor Series)London: Macdonald and Janes, 1979.
First Edition. Blue. Fine/Near Fine. D8vo Prelims, 168p, b&w photographs, musical illus within text. Discography by Bruce Surtees. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. A very nice copy of this study of Sir George Solti. (Book ref. 003182)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Belasik, Paul Exploring Dressage Technique: Journeys Into the Art of Classical RidingLondon: J. A. Allen, 1994.
First Edition. Paperback. Good.. 8vo 144pp, b&w line drawings and diagrams. No inscriptions, bump at head. (Book ref. 002231)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Williams, Denis Icon and Image (A Study of Sacred and Secular Forms of African Classical Art)London: Allen Lane, 1974.
First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. C4to xviii, 331pp, b&w illus within text. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped but slightly chipped head and foot of spine. Still a sound and tight copy, but the extremely heavy weight of the paper is causing the text block to drop slightly. A fascinating survey. (Book ref. 000853)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Markman, Roger Classic Aircraft in Aviation ArtNewton Abbot: David & Charles, 1993.
First Edition. Blue Boards. Fine/Fine. Large Landscape Six classic aircraft - Spitfire, Lancaster, Flying Fortress, Messerschmitt 109, Mustang and Thunderbolt - painted by leading aviation artists. 26 artists work represented in beautifully reproduced colour. 96pp. No inscriptions, DW clipped but Publisher's price label present. (Book ref. 000653)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Aristotle/Horace/Longinus (translator: T S Dorsch) Classical Literary Criticism: On the Art of Poetry, On the Art of Poetry, On the SublimeLondon: Penguin.
Reprint. 20 Cms x 13 Cms 0140441557 Paperback, 158 pp, with 20-page introduction by the translator. VG+. (Book ref. 014768)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Markman, Roger: Classic Aircraft in Aviation ArtDavid and Charles, 1993
Six classic aircraft painted by the world's finest aviation artists. Over 70 large format reproductions illustrate this fascinating and stimulating book, supported by numerous pencil sketches plus three-view diagrams and cutaway illustrations. More than a celebration of aviation art, it will inspire and enhance every enthusiast's appreciation of the greats of the aircraft world. Hardback, book and D/J in very good condition, 96pp, colour throughout. (Book ref. 4701)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Barbican Bookshop

Williams (Dorian) THE CLASSICAL RIDING MASTER The Wilton House Collection.1979.
With 55 coloured plates, with accompanying text, few short tears to dustwrapper. oblong 8vo. A study of the gouache pictures commissioned by the 10th Earl of Pembroke which show all the exercises of classical equestrianism. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2773)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

UNKNOWN: THE CLASSICAL TRADITION: THE BRITISH MUSEUM YEARBOOK: 1.1976 BRITISH MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS, LONDON
VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS AN ANNUAL PUBLICATION FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN THE FIELDS OF ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY. HEAVY BOOK WILL REQUIRE SOME EXTRA POSTAGE. (Book ref. 26371)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

PRIESTLEY, J.B.: TRUMPETS OVER THE SEA. Being a rambling and egotistical account of The London Symphony Orchestra's engagement at Daytona Beach, Florida, in July-August, 1967.London. Heinemann, 1968.
With photographs by both the Daytona Beach News Journal and Jacquetta Hawkes. 160pp. A Near Fine copy in its pict.dust-wrapper, price-clipped and sl.rubbed. 434 60331 7. (Book ref. 11204)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
David Paramor

STIRLING ( John ) and HOLMES ( John ) A System of Rhetorick, in a method entirely new, containing all the tropes and figures, necessary to illustrate the classics, both poetical and historical. By John Sterling [sic], M.A. To which is added, The Art of Rhetorick made easy ; or the elements of oratory, briefly stated, and fitted for the use of schools of the United Kingdoms of Great-Britain and Ireland : illustrated with proper examples to each figure, and a collection of speeches from the best English authors. By John Holmes.Dublin : Printed by Alex. Stewart, 86, Bride-Street,, 1806
Pages viii, 99, 12mo, original unlettered sheep : with a little wear at headband but binding sound, strong and attractive, wanting a front blank flyleaf : a very good, unpressed copy. John Stirling (or Sterling) published his System of Rhetoric in the 1730s, but the earliest edition traced in ESTC is the fourth of 1744, and of Holmes's work 1738. Both were probably the most popular and most widely-used works on rhetoric in the 18C. COPAC and WorldCat locate only the BL copy of this Dublin printing. Not in D on-line. See Alston VI. 161. 1806 (Book ref. 15324)
£185.00
Offered for sale by
James Fenning, ABA,

Jones, Owen: THE GRAMMAR OF ORNAMENT - The Classic Encyclopedia of Design and Decorative ArtLondon: Day & Son, 1997.
A new edition based on the original publication of 1856. Introduction by Michael Snowdin. A very good copy complete with dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout. 272pp in larger format, 9in x 13i. Approximate net weight 1.87kg. (Book ref. 2626)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Anthony Singleton

Chancellor, Rita; Hawkins, Austin John Chancellor's Classic Maritime PaintingsNewton Abbot: David and Charles, 1989.
Illustrated by John Chancellor. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 14 ¾ x 11½ Inches 0715391925 Hardcover Excellent book on the maritime art of John Chancellor, 80 pages in very bright clean condition. Many colour reproductions of his paintings plus B/w photographs, very informative text giving details of the artist and the paintings, dustwrapper is also very bright and clean, wrapper is price clipped,a very nice copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. HEAVY BOOK 1-4 Kg with packing EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS. (Book ref. 004746)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Books Bought and Sold

ROBINSON Lionel J L E Meissonier his life and work. The Art Annual.London: Art Journal Office, 1887 first edition
32 pages (and 20 pages of advertisements). Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in the publisher's grey cloth elaborately stamped in brown and gold. French classicist painter who made a name for himself under the Second Empire with depictions of the first Napoleon and his armies. He taught Detaille. (Book ref. 59307)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

DENYS SUTTON APOLLO. The Magazine of the Arts. March 1976 Volume C111 Number 169London: Apollo Magazine., 1976.
Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback An edition of Apollo, Illustrated Articles include :- " The Maddona Reliefs of Donatello. " by John Pope - Hennessy. " Maya Clay Sculpture of Pre - Columbian Mexico " by Nicholas Hellmuth. " Two Thousand years of Cameo Jewels " by Georgina Masson " New light on the sources of English Neo - Classical Design " by David Udy. " Claude Lorrain and the Southern Seaport tradition " by David Cordingly. " Louis - francois Cassa : The formationof a neo - classical landscapist " by Colin McMordie. " Piranesian Symbols on the Aventine " by John Wilton Ely. And " Art and Poltics in Seventeenth Century China " by Michael Sullivan. A very good copy. (Book ref. 010105)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues
