Liddell, Caroline and Weir, Robin: Ices; The Definitive GuideGrub Street/1995
Softback. Very Good. Slight edge and shelf wear; crease to length of front cover. Internally clean and sound. (Book ref. 14648)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
The Stratford Bookshop

Toye, Doris Lytton. CONTEMPORARY COOKERYPublished by Conde-Nast Publications, Ltd. 1947
in very good condition.1st ed Vogue Receipts 1945-1947. Grey cardwraps with green titles. B/w chapter headers. 136 pages plus publisher adverts to front and rear. Covers a little grubby and lightly rubbed at corners. Contents clean. (Book ref. 630093)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Beeton, Mrs. Mrs Beeton's All About Cookery.London: Ward Lock, 1913.
New Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 584 pages. 860g. Red decorated cloth boards, edge-rubbed and darkened, Good only, with front hinge loose, but page block tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w plates with some colour, and publishers adverts at rear. (Book ref. 10957)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Susan Spaull & Lucinda Bruce-Gardyne Leiths Techniques BibleLondon: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2003.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0 7475 6046 3 Original cloth and dustwrapper, 779pp, illustrated with drawings, the comprehensive bible for cooking techniques from the classic Leiths series. There will be additional postage due to weight [2kg approx]. (Book ref. 011298)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Treasure Chest Books

Williams, Louise. Edited by Herbert and Mary Jackson.: The Cookery Book of an Edwardian Schoolgirl.Yorkshire, Dalesman Books, 1978.
Soft illust. wraps, VG++, clipped prelim., pp62, contents fine. An interesting book that explores the household hints, recipes and rports of demonstrations that were written by Louise Williams while she was studying at Batley Grammar School. (Book ref. 395)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Webber, Toni: Girls Handbook.London, Bancroft, 1972.
New revised ed., H/B with glazed pictorial bds, cloth spine, near fine cond., pges yellowed inside, inscript. on pastedown, sm.blocked out price? on prelim.. An interesting book including information about the world, Great Britain, first aid, cookery, nature study etc... (Book ref. 298)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Walker, Mary and Stella Henvey: Cookbook For Kids.Marshall Cavendish, 1980
Soft card wraps, oversized, VG+, contents fine and tight, pp64, with colour illustrations. Includes recipes for tea-time; parties; sweets; snacks and suppers; baking; pastry etc... (Book ref. 6744)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Villiers, George; Helen Burke; Joan Yorke; Fanny Cradock; Margaret Powell; Cathie Kirkpatrick; Jessica Davies; Kenneth Horne et al: Come For A Meal: A Woman's Hour Cookery Book.BBC Publications, 1966
Pbk, stiff card wraps, Good, some fading, sl. bowed at btm edge, pp48, with various contributions from different writers, for example, Cocktail Party by Kenneth Horne; A Vegetarian Dinner for four by Jessica Davies; Tea Party Recipes by Honor Wyatt; A Children's Party by Jean Metcalfe etc... (Book ref. 8387)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Vehling, Joseph Dommers (Ed. and Transl. by): Apicius. Cookery And Dining In Imperial Rome.New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1977
Pbk, VG+, contents clean and tight, pp301, with dictionary of technical terms, notes, facsimiles of originals, and views and sketches of ancient culinary objects made by the author. A Bibliography, Critical Review and Translation Of The Ancient Book known as Apicius de re Coquinaria, the oldest known cookbook in existence. (Book ref. 8855)
£6.35
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Van Wyk, Magdaleen: The Complete South African Cookbook.Johannesburg, CNA, 1981
H/B glazed pictorial bds, VG+, approx. 10" x 7", contents fine and tight, pp367. A comprehensive guide to cooking in South Africa, with 650 recipes ranging from soups, fish and seafoods, vegetarian dishes to sandwiches, desserts and baking. (Book ref. 5933)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Suzanne, Alfred: Egg Cookery: One Hundred And Fifty Ways of Cooking and Serving Eggs.London, Newton & Eskell, 1887
Covers missing, contents clean and tight, some age-browning to outer pges, a little edgewear, v. minor, pp92, actually 156 recipes (30 extra in this 2nd ed.. (Book ref. 7493)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Sketchley, Ivy W.: General Cookery Book.Manchester, General Gas Appliances Ltd, n.d. (Special Jubilee Issue)
H/B illust. bds, red cloth spine, Good, bds show general wear, spine cloth pulled at btm and top, corners and edges worn, inside front hinge pulling but holding, spine feels quite loose, inside are 8 lovely colour advertisements for very old-fashioned 'General Gas Cookers' which include a colour chart, the contents are generally clean and bright. This is a very interesting recipe book and each one includes an 'Auto-Heat Regulator' setting. In the back are 'Easily prepared dinners and suppers arranged for one month'. (Book ref. 719)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Relph, Ingeborg and Stanway, Penny: Christmas A Cook's Tour: A feast of recipes and customs from around the world.Oxford, England, Lion Publishing, 1991.
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Mint in NF+ unclipped d/w, gold ribbon marker, contents Mint with bright illustrations by Linda Smith. With over 200 recipes from twenty-two countries, this book is a celebration of the world's best-loved festival. (Book ref. 682)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Pereira De Aznar, Marina and Nina Froud: The Home Book of Spanish Cookery.London, Faber And Faber, 1967
H/B red cloth bds, VG+, unclipped d/w, VG+, small recipe card attached to inside front flap (in Spanish), contents tight and bright, faint foxing to pge edges. The revised ed. of this popular book containing 24 further recipes. 'Many of the recipes are common to France and Spain, and this comprehensive book, with its wide choice of plain and fancy cooking, could almost serve on its own for everyday use... there are both English and Spanish indices.' (Book ref. 6065)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Pepper, Beverly: Pot-Luck Cookery: Original Cooking with what you have on hand, in the Cupboard or Refrigerator.London, Faber and Faber, 1957.
1st in UK, H/B grey linen style cloth bds, Near Fine, pretty blue and white spotted unclipped d/w, with some edgewear and wear to spine ends, contents clean and crisp, pp195. A companion cookbook this is written for people who can't bear to part with leftovers remaining from a previous meal, and for those who are tired of leftover hash and want to add to their cooking repertoire. (Book ref. 2576)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Pearson, Marina (Compiled by): The King Edward VII Hospital Cookery Book.Wimborne, Dorset, Dovecote Press, 1993.
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, gold lettering to spine, Fine, clipped d/w, Near Fine, contents crisp and tight, occas. ticks against the recipes, dedication on prelim., with drawings by Louise Dobbs, Rachel Stormonth-Darling, Edward Hutley and provided by the contributors. With recipes from celebrities such as Lord Archer, Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber, Jackie Collins, Bill Wyman, Selina Scott, Brooke Shields and the Princess of Wales via such talented cooks as Anton Mosimann and Albert Roux. (Book ref. 2745)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Patten, Marguerite and Madame Simone Prunier: The Pure Gold Of Spain: The First Olive Oil Cook Book.London, Jupiter Books, n.d.
Over-sized H/B with glazed pict. bds, VG, sl. scuffing at spine tips, unclipped d/w, VG, some edgewear, sm. stain at top of spine inside cover, invisible from outside, pp125, contents very good, tight and clean with copious colour photographs. With many different contributors the recipes reflect the vastly differing approaches to cooking around the world. (Book ref. 1990)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Norwak, Mary: English Puddings: Sweet & Savoury.London, Grub Street, 1996
1st thus, hard cover, Fine, red cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine, unclipped d/w, VG, contents fine and tight, cookery advisor Jane Grigson, pp218. "As well as a wonderful collection of recipes which spans flummeries, syllabubs, fools, fritters, dumplings, pies and tarts, Mary Norwak also gives us a fascinating insight into the history of all these now popular dishes" (Book ref. 8854)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

McKee, Mrs: To Set Before A Queen.London, Arlington Books, 1963.
1st Ed., H/B purple cloth bds, Fine in unclipped d/w, edgewear and small piece missing on back otherwise VG, pp107 + a further 13 (last word and notes). Formerly cook to Her Majesty The Queen and Her Majesty The Queen Mother, Mrs McKee has gathered together her best recipes and has touched the humble art of cooking with a dash of regal splendour. (Book ref. 673)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

MacLeod, Lily: Cooking for the Wayward Diabetic & Others on Special Diets.London, Faber & Faber, 1960.
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, sl. mottling otherwise NF, unclipped d/w Fair, 3 closed tears and some surface soiling, contents Fine, clean and bright. Mrs MacLeod's professional skill has enabled her to invent dozens of tasty and inexpensive dishes, which she divides into 4 categories: Savoury Food, Vegetables, Sweets and Pastries. Each has been tested on the author's husband - himself a diabetic - has been approved and is constantly in use. (Book ref. 924)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books
