Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Mundy, Jennifer Georges Braque: Printmaker
London: Tate Gallery, 1993. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine.. 21cm x 27cm 80pp, Colour plates plus catalogue illus in b&w. To accompany the exhibition. No inscriptions, small bump at head of spine, otherwise a very fine copy. (Book ref. 004092)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
ZEMINA, Jaromir Cubist Art from Czechoslovakia
Arts Council 1967 Paperback. First edition. Long 8vo. Illustrated. Very good condition. (Book ref. 32038)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Chaucerbooks   Order / enquire about this book
WILLIAM S. LIEBERMAN [editor ] TWENTIETH - CENTURY MODERN MASTERS . THE JAQUES AND NATASHA GELMAN COLLECTION.
LONDON: Royal Academy, 1989. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good / Fine. 0900946334 P Large, well illustrated Catalogue for an exhibition of he Gelman Collection at the Metropolitan Museum of Art , New York, and at the Royal Academy. London.the ctalogue is by Sabine Rewald, and there are mny texts by various authors, 360 pages, extensively illustrated in colour and b/w. a sumptuous volume - very heavy, check postage cost with dealer. (Book ref. 010461OS)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
WILLIAM ROBERTS. IN DEFENCE OF ENGLISH CUBISTS.
London: Favil Press, 1974. First Edition. Illustrate Card Covers. Fine. Paperback A 3 page Statement in defence of the English Cubists, Written by Wiliam Roberts on behalf of the 'Independent English Cubists 1914. [ Atkinson, Bomberg, Etchells, Nevinson, Roberts and Wadsworth. ] dated 1st Feb. 1974,[ And includes the Postscript dated April 1974 , inserted. With a black drawn Lettered title on pink card cover by Roberts. A fine copy of this scarce item. (Book ref. 002400)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
DOUGLAS DREISHPOON. NEW YORK CUBISTS. WORKS BY A.E.GALLATIN, GEORGE L. K. MORRIS, AND CHARLES G. SHAW FROM THE THIRTIES AND FORTIES.
New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc, 1988. Illustrate Card Covers. Fine. 0915057212 Paperback Well illustrated 52 page Catalogue of works by 3 Artists working in New York in the 30's and 40's. 79 exhibits are all illustrated in b/w + 30 larger plates in colour and b/w. A fine catalogue. (Book ref. 002381)   £8.75
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
LYNTON, Norbert: The modern world.
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. 'Landmarks of the world's art' series. 1st. VG+ black cloth h/b with gilt illus & lettering to cover & gilt lettering to spine; VG black d/w with col illus & white/brown/gold lettering, not pc, some chips & tears & edgewear. 22cms x 29cms, 176pp. Brown/black timechart eps. Top edge blue. B/w illus to title page + 200 illus, 112 in col. Considers art in first & second halves of 19th century, 1900-1920, 1920-1940 & since 1940. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 910g. (Book ref. 2632)   £6.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
DUNCAN, Alistair: Art deco.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1988. 1st. Nr fine white p/b with color illus & black/red lettering. 15cms x 21cms, 216pp. B/w frontis, 150 b/w illus + 44 col illus. Uncreased spine. Clean, unmarked, unread copy. Weight 407g. 0500202303. (Book ref. 1958)   £6.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
BRITT, David (ed): Modern Art. Impressionism to post-modernism.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Reprint. VG red cloth h/b with gilt dolphin logo to cover & gilt lettering to spine; VG white d/w with col illus & red/black lettering, not pc, some chips. 22.75cms x 26cms, 416pp. Preface, 8 chaps, chronologies & bibs, list of illus & credits, index. Col & b/w illus throughout. Pages 414-5 sl torn at spine. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 1702g. 0500235546. (Book ref. 2537)   £7.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
BARNICOAT, John: Posters. A concise history.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1986. Reprint. Nr fine red p/b with col illus & black lettering. 15cms x 21cms, 288pp. 269 b/w & col illus + col frontis. Neat inscrip ffep; o/w v. clean, unmarked copy. Weight 529g. 0500201188. (Book ref. 1957)   £6.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Cooper, Douglas and Tinterow, Gary: The Essential Cubism. Braque, Picasso & their friends.
London, The Tate Gallery, 1983 23.5cms x 19cms, Exhibition Catalogue/Paperback (Good), 448pp, Colour & Black-and-White Illustrations. (Book ref. 7347)   £13.95
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
Flam, Jack B. John Walker
Washington: The Phillips Collection, 1982. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown card covers with titles in grey on front cover. Condition: Good, covers have light sunning and shelfwear to very edges and spine. Staples in centre beginning to rust, not affecting text in any way. From the private library of the Franciscan convent in Woodchester, Stroud, Gloucestershire. Small address label with the convents address on title page and the word library and a cross in biro written neatly above. Four colour and thirteen b/w plates. This catalogue was produced to accompany the exhibition of Walkers' art held at the Phillips Collection, Washington DC in 1982, which then toured to the J.B.Speed Art Museum in Louisville, Kentucky. (Book ref. 002910)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Bond Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cottington, David Cubism : Movements in Modern Art
London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1854372513 The Movements in Modern Art series provides concise, accessible and richly illustrated introductions to the major art movements of the last 100 years. 80pp. (Book ref. 023569)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Fireside Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Brunhammer, Yvonne; Descargues, Pierre Leger : The Monumental Art.
5 Continents, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8874392184 A fine hbk copy. 4to. (Book ref. 80480)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
WADLEY, NICHOLAS Cubism: movements of Modern Art
Hardback Hamlyn 1st Ed 1970 189 0600026345 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order Monday to Friday (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Dustwrapper chip Very Good (Book ref. 514947)   £5.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
William Gaunt The Observer's Book of Modern Art From Impressionism to the Present Day
London: Frederick Warne, 1980. Third Reprint. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 3.5" x 5.5" 0723200769 Hard Cover Crisp and clean with no inscriptions. (Book ref. 038223)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Bosco Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mundy, Jennifer (ed).: Cubism and Its Legacy: The Gift of Gustav and Elly Kahnweiler
Tate Publishing,, London:, 2004 VG near fine. First printing. Exhibition Catalogue. 112 pages, illustrated, essay by Alan Bowness, with contributions by Giorgia Bottinelli and Sean Rainbird, notes, exhibition histories, list of works, index (Book ref. 32143)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Hans L C Jaffe: PICASSO
Thames and Hudson London 1988 Near fine/fine (fine unclipped dj, near fine copy with grey cloth boards and gilt lettering, presentation plate with neat inscription on front free endpaper else contents in fine condition) quarto 126pp. Fully illustrated portrait of Picasso with 40 splendid colour reproductions and 65 b/w illustrations, a fine introduction to his life and work. (Book ref. 23269)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book
Burkhardt, Francois; Lamarova, Milena Cubismo Cecoslovacco: Architetture e Interni
Milano: Electa, 1982. Paperback. VG : in very good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with labels at spine ends. 198pp :: B/w and colour illustrations :: 240mm x 220mm (9" x 9") :: Text in Italian (Book ref. r3380)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pierre, Jose Cubism. Heron History of Art. Volume 9
London: Heron Books, 1968. First English Edition. Illustrated board cover with maroon/gilt leatherette spine. VG : in Very good condition. 207pp :: Numerous colour illustrations :: 270mm x 175mm (11" x 7") (Book ref. hera09)   £7.60
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wescher, Herta: Collage. Trans. by Robert E. Wolf
New York; Harry N. Abrams, 1st ed,1968. 11.5" x 8.5".417pp. Hardback copy with plastic covered illtrated dust jacket. 396 illustrations including 40 hand-tipped plates in full colour. Very colourful and attractive end papers by E.L.T. Mesens. Very nice mint copy. (Book ref. 4910)   £56.00
Offered for sale by RGS Books   Order / enquire about this book