Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Harvey, Nigel A History of Farm Buildings in England and Wales
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970. First Edition. Brown Boards. Fine/Near Fine. M8vo 277pp, b&w photographs and line drawings. No inscriptions, bookplate fpdep. D/W not price-clipped. (Book ref. 003910)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Slocombe (Pamela M) WILTSHIRE FARM BUILDINGS 1500-1900. Monograph No 2. Wiltshire Buildings Record.
Devizes Book Record, 1989. Illusts, 80pp, oblong 8vo, original pictorial card covers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-2715)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
BRUNSKILL (R.W) Illustrated Handbook of Vernacular Architecture.
London: Faber, 1971. 8vo, 230pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations and diagrams, appendices, glossary and bibliographic details, ochre cloth, gilt, d-j. Apart from some residue adhesive tape marks to the paste-downs, a very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7578)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
MUTER (W.GRANT) The Buildings of an Industrial Community: Coalbrookdale and Ironbridge.
Chichester: Phillimore, 1979. 4to, xvi+69pp, 117 monochrome photographic illustrations, 33 line-drawings, brown boards, golt, d-j. A fine copy. (Book ref. RHB6939)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
HARVEY (NIGEL) The Industrial Archaeology of Farming in England and Wales.
London: Batsford, 191980. 8vo, 232pp, 74 monochrome illustrations, , 1 map, 1 text figure, bibliography, green boards, gilt, d-j. Apart from some adhesive tape residue to the paste-downs and some addditional pasted-in articles, a very good copy. (Book ref. RHB6891)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
BRUNSKILL (R.W) Vernaclar Architecture of the Lake Counties: A Field Handbook.
London: Faber, 1974. 8vo, 164pp, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations and line-drawings, gren cloth, gilt, d-j. Apart from the residue of adhesive tape marks to the paste-downs, a very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB6549)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
by Nigel Harvey \ OLD FARM BUILDINGS
Aug-10 Paperback. > Shire rpt.1987 (Illus., 32pp) VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 808186)   £5.50
Offered for sale by G.D. Price (Bookseller)   Order / enquire about this book
"Brunskill, R.W." Traditional Farm Buildings of Britain
1987 "Published by Victor Gollancz, London, in association with Peter Crawley, 1987, revised, enlarged edition. Paperback. Illustrated, laminated card covers. 9.75ins x 7.25ins, 188pp. 133 illustrations within the text. VG." (Book ref. 37547)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Missing Books   Order / enquire about this book
E.And O.E PLANNING An Annual Notebook with an additional section on farm buildings by EDWIN GUNN A.R.I.B.A. And a section of examples illustrating recent practice
London: The Architect And Building News 1939 1939 edition, Pp, 427.Original cream boards, Spine underlayed with original spine layed down. . New endpapers. Contents tight and clean.A nice copy. Extra postage required for this heavy item. (Book ref. 13493)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Worcester Rare Books   Order / enquire about this book
Meirion-Jones, Gwyn I.: The VERNACULAR ARCHITECTURE OF BRITTANY. An essay in historical geography.
Edinburgh, John Donald Publishers Ltd., 1982 4to, vii, 407pp, Illustrated with Black-and-White Photographs, Diagrams, Maps, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 1.9 KILOS WITH PACKING (Book ref. 12534)   £69.95
Offered for sale by Handsworth Books   Order / enquire about this book
Henderson, Frank Build Your Own Farm Buildings
Ipswich: Farming Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gold title on blue boards which are clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is light foxing to closed edges and to a few pages else very clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has a few small closed tears and is not price clipped. 200 pages. 108 illustrations. Fourth edition revised. Foreword by Earl De La Warr. A practical work on constructing farm buildings on a budget, providing the essential advice, clearly explained, together with plenty of sketches and pictures. It provides know-how that can be applied to any building on any farm. *** NOT EX LIB **** (Book ref. 008253)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Goldring Books   Order / enquire about this book
A. G. STREET DITCHAMPTON FARM
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode (Publishers) Ltd, 1946. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover without dust jacket, 207 pages with map endpapers and one photograph. The pages have yellowed [as sometimes found with just post-WW2 printing paper], the interior appears to be clean throughout, original price and reference numbers in pencil on the front free endpaper, tiny spots on page edges. The boards show some marks and discoloured sections in some places and minor shelf/edge wear in line with age. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. (Book ref. 022436)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Discovery Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Peate, Iorwerth C The Welsh House: A Study in Folk Culture
Liverpool: Hugh Evans and Sons Ltd / The Brython Press, 1946. Third Edition. Dove-grey Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo Hardback 204 pp, illustrated by 86 b/w plates (photographs) and 58 figures (plans, pen-and-ink drawings, maps and diagrams). The covers and spine are clean and free from fading. Three corners are lightly bumped. The hinges are sound and the text and illustrations are in very good condition. The endpapers are tanned. The front free endpaper bears a small adhesive address label. (Book ref. 007636)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Colin Snowdon   Order / enquire about this book
Not Stated: Farms a Picture book of new Buildings, Yards and Approaches
Cement and Concrete Association London 1948 Softback pictorial frt cover, 25x19cm 72pp, no inscriptions, stapled pages, staples rusty, bw photo illustrations throughout with descriptive text, abrasions at top edge of frt cover about 2x4cm starting from spine, minor lighter rubbings along along edge, bottom corners sltly curled, a sound copy in G+ condition, buildings constructed on the farms using concrete and cement such as cow sheds roads silos dairies etc (Book ref. 5517)   £8.00
Offered for sale by JH Day   Order / enquire about this book
Wiliam. Eurwyn. Traditional Farm Buildings In North East Wales 1550 - 1900.
Wales: National Museum of Wales, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 085485049X 334pp. 1.0 Kg. A detailed study of the development of farm buildings and farmsteads in this area of Wales, and their geographical and historical backgrounds. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Near MINT in FINE d/w with one small neatly repaired tear, and in removable clear wrap. Owing to the weight extra shipping charges may be incurred, and we will not ship airmail. (Book ref. 5555)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Dereks Transport Books   Order / enquire about this book
Woodforde, John Farm Buildings in England and Wales
Routledge, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good. 071009275X A very good hbk copy with d/w. 8vo. (Book ref. 95890)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
RICHARD HEAWOOD, CHRISTINE HOWARD-DAVIS, DENIS DRURY, M. KRUPA OLD ABBEY FARM, RISLEY: BUILDING SURVEY AND EXCAVATION AT A MEDIEVAL MOATED SITE
OXFORD ARCHAEOLOGY Published by Oxford Archaeology in 2004. Paperback.. Number of pages: 200. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8771622)   £12.90
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries Farm Buildings
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, 1945. Trade Paperback. Fair. Fair pbk, 8vo. (Book ref. 88469)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Ken Spelman Books, ABA.   Order / enquire about this book
Wiltshire and Somerset Auction PARTICULARS & CONDITIONS OF SALE of Freehold Farm.... Known as 'Alcombe Farm'.... Situate in the Parishes of Box and Ditteridge, also Freehold Dwelling-Houses, Gardens, Building Land, Lime-Kilns and other Premises, Situate in the Upper Bristol Road, about 1« miles from the City of Bath. To Be Sold by Messrs. Hawkins & Son.... On Thursday the 4th day of November, 1886.
1886. Folio, 5pp, folded, 3 large folding coloured plans. Memorandum of agreement on verso completed by purchaser of Lot 8. --- Please e- mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include WILTSHIRE [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-3012)   £32.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Winterbourne Stoke THE MANOR FARM Winterbourne Stoke, comprising A Lovely Original Tudor Farmhouse... Beech Grove with ancient Rookery, Commodious Farm Buildings, Bailiff's House and 22 cottages, in all about 1,875 acres, Excellent Partridge Shooting.. for Sale by Auction... 19th June, 1945.
1945. 16pp., printed wraps with photo pasted on, 4 photographic views on 2 plates, coloured folding map at rear. --- Please e-mail for one of my FREE CATALOGUES which include WILTSHIRE [ Manuscripts, Maps, Ephemera, Views, etc., etc. ] --- (Book ref. UK26-1954)   £28.00
Offered for sale by LESLEY AITCHISON - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book