Sanders, Alvin Howard At the Sign of the Stockyard InnChicago: Breeder's Gazette, 1913.
Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8vo. 1913. 322pp. Photgraphic illustrations.Pages browned otherwise good in original half leather gilt binding. Some rubbing to extremities otherwise good. (Book ref. 19187)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Tombland Bookshop

Stapledon, George. Illustrated by S.R. Badmin. FARM CROPS IN BRITAINPublished by Penguin. 1955
in fine condition.1st ed Puffin Picture Book No. 98. Oblong format, pictorial paperwraps. Second issue with price 3/6 to front cover. Text and illustrations slightly revised. A nice, clean copy. (Book ref. 630137)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. OUR CATTLEPublished by Penguin. 1948
in fine condition.1st ed Pictorial paper wraps. Puffin Picture Book no. 59. A very nice, clean copy. (Book ref. 630112)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Lockley, Ronald M.. Illustrated by Doris Lockley. DREAM ISLAND DAYSPublished by H. F. & G. Witherby. 1943
A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.. 'Dream Island' and 'Island Days' revised and published in one volume. A Record of the Simple Life. 8 b/w photos plus b/w sketches. The story of the author's time on the Welsh island of Skokholm. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Minor foxing to text block else contents clean. Plain dustwrapper with green titles is a little grubby and lightly edge-rubbed. (Book ref. 630088)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Stella & Rose's Books

Batty, Dr J. (revised) Spur Publications, 1980.
Hard Cover. Good. 0904558509 3rd edition. 208 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Bound in green leatherette with gilt lettering & designs on front & rear. The is some light wear and some light bumping to the cover. Inside is in VG sound condition but the page edges are lightly toned due to ageing. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. (Book ref. 20698)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Dandy Lion Editions

Thear, Katie Free-Range PoultryFarming Press, 1990.
1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 0852361904 The coloured laminated cover has some light wear but otherwise the book is in good clean and sound condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or losss. Tightly bound. (Book ref. 20697)
£13.50
Offered for sale by
Dandy Lion Editions

Turner: Fertility Pastures Herbal leys as the basis of soil fertility and animal healthFaber London 1955
1st edition, H/B, D/W (not clipped) 8vo, 204pp, illustrated in b/w VG/VG (Book ref. 10395)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Powell, Bob [ Shire ].: Scottish agricultural implements.Princes Risborough, Shire Publications, 1988.
( Shire Album 218 ). paperback. 1st. vg. 32 pages. ISBN 0852639252. (Book ref. 8301)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
David Clarke Books

Cornelius, Austin: Sixty years in farming & road haulage.Martock, the Author, nd ( 199-).
light card covers. 1st. vg. 48 pages. (Book ref. 8306)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
David Clarke Books

Wolseley Swipe: Land Clearance: Wolseley Swipe Slashing Machines.Birmingham, Wolseley Engineering Ltd, no date
Pbk, green/black/white brochure, Good+, v. small closed tear and crease to rear leading edge, a slim 6 pge brochure with pictures (b/w) of the various Swipe slashing machines. this brochure is intended to show in pictorial form how Wolseley Swipes remove unwanted Vegetation. Features the Mark II and the Super Swipe. (Book ref. 7355)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Williamson, Henry: The Story of A Norfolk Farm.London, Faber and Faber, 1946
Hardcover, brown cloth bds, VG, bk leans a little , spine a little loose, no dustwrapper, lovely maps to endpapers, b/w frontis., contents clean and tight, further b/w plates, pp402 + Epigraph. (Book ref. 8619)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Webb, Geoffrey and Edward J. Mason: The Archers Intervene: A New Stroy of the Ambridge Folk.London, Heinemann, 1956.
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, NF, sl. creased and discol. at tip of spine, clipped d/w, VG+, small closed tear on front and back, some creasing and edgewear, foxing on endpapers and pge edges, contents nice and clean. A nice copy of this book after the BBC radio programme. (Book ref. 814)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Wall, Adrian: Cardles Farm.London, Kaye-Wood Publications, 1945
Rep., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, contents fine and tight, no d/w, a little age-freckling to pge edge block, ffep removed, pp184. (Book ref. 8278)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Vacuum Oil Company Ltd: Lubrication And Maintenance Manual For Tractors And Farm Machinery.London, Vacuum Oil Company Ltd, no date
Soft wraps, Good-, a little grubby, some scuffing at spine, contents clean and tight, v. sl. staining in places, pp45. (Book ref. 7720)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Thompson, Alan: Keeping Chickens For Profit.London, Nicholson & Watson, 1948
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG-, a little discol. of cloth at edges, unclipped d/w, Good-, chipping and some closed tearing in places, spine ends rubbed and a little chipped, contents clean and tight with many illustrations, pictures and diagrams, neat inscript on half-title. Country Books No. 1, General Editor Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. The contents of the book are as follows: The Start; Chicks - Breeds and Brooding; Housing the Hen; Feeding The Layer; Management and Mishaps; Ducks; Eggs from Bantams; Poultry as a Business Career. (Book ref. 5394)
£4.90
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

The British Electrical Development Association: Electric Water Pumps: A Guide To The Practical Design Of Installations. Farm Electrification Handbook No. 2.London, The British Electrical Development Association, 1954
Soft cream wraps, booklet, VG, stapled, neat name at top corner, contents fine and tight with b/w drawings, graphs, table, diagrams etc..., pp68. Includes chapters on: Mechanical Considerations; Types of Water Pumps; Electric Motors; Electric Water pumps; Installation and Maintenance; Automatic Control. (Book ref. 7300)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Stranger, Joyce: Casey.London, Harvill Press, 1968
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG+, unclipped d/w, VG, a little rubbing to spine, contents clean and tight, inscript. to front pastedown. Casey is the son of a Siamese tomcat and a black farm cat. He is a cat of great character, immense curiosity and strong affections, who becomes involved in many of the small farm community crises... (Book ref. 5392)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Steward, B. A.: Green Lane Farm.Ipswich, Farming Press Ltd, 1982
1st Ed., Hardcover green cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG+, v. minor surface indents, contents clean and tight, pp144. This is the story, told in very short short-stories, of a small farm, like many others during the forties and fifties which were transformed from being derelict to producing much-needed food. (Book ref. 8763)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Spurgeon, C. H.: Farm Sermons.London, Passmore and Alabaster, 1882
H/B green cloth bds, dec. with gilt to upper bd and spine, pale damp blotching (light) to bd edges otherwise VG, inside front hinge cracked away from text block, bk leans a little because of this, rear hinge cracked but holding, text block sound, clean and tight, pp328 + adverts at rear, ffeps missing. (Book ref. 7343)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Smith, Joseph H.: From Plough To College.Boston Lincolnshire, Richard Kay, 1993
Soft wraps, VG+, contents fine and tight with b/w illust.s, pp211. 'A Life in Lincolnshire Title'. A life from child to young man on the Lincolnshire fens. (Book ref. 5713)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books
