Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Liddell, Caroline and Weir, Robin: Ices; The Definitive Guide
Grub Street/1995 Softback. Very Good. Slight edge and shelf wear; crease to length of front cover. Internally clean and sound. (Book ref. 14648)   £20.00
Offered for sale by The Stratford Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Toye, Doris Lytton. CONTEMPORARY COOKERY
Published by Conde-Nast Publications, Ltd. 1947 in very good condition.1st ed Vogue Receipts 1945-1947. Grey cardwraps with green titles. B/w chapter headers. 136 pages plus publisher adverts to front and rear. Covers a little grubby and lightly rubbed at corners. Contents clean. (Book ref. 630093)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Turner, Ben and Roycroft, Roy The Winemaker's Encyclopaedia
London: Faber & Faber, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 5.5 x 9" 0-571-11418-0 208pp - An encyclopaedic examination of the art of winemaking. The authors discuss more than 600 wine-related terms from Abondance to Zymase. Intended to help students planning a career in the industry to professionals unable to recall everything on the subject, and amateurs. DJ (not clipped) and textblock are immaculate, except for slight edgewear to DJ.. (Book ref. 008735)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Books at Star Dot Star   Order / enquire about this book
South, Richard. The Butterflies of the British Isles. Complete Pocket Guide with Descriptive Text. With accurately coloured figures of every species and many varieties. Also drawings of egg, caterpillar, chrysalis, and food-plant. 450 coloured figures.
London. Warne. New edition. 1921. Hardback. Small 8vo. Pp.,xii,210, plus 1 page publishers list. 127 plates, many coloured, and 27 text figures. Patterned end papers with central illustrations. Publishers dark green pebbled cloth, with rounded corners. Black rules on front cover and spine, with gilt titles also, and gilt illustration of butterfly on front cover. Green sprinkled edges. All pages clean and unmarked. Light tan to edges. Tight binding and sound covers. Spine faded, and slight rub at spine ends. Small repair to snag on spine. Ownership inscription, with address embossed in blind. Book in VG condition. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7926)   £13.85
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ashto, John. The Dawn of The XIXth Century in England. A Social Sketch of the Times. With 116 illustrations drawn by the Author from Contemporary Engravings. 2 Volumes.
London. Fisher Unwin. 1st edition. 1886. ( NB.;- these are the ORIGINAL Volumes, and NOT "print on demand" items ). 2 volume set. Hardback. Large 8vo. Pp.,xvi,302; xvi,313. 116 illustrations, on plates and in text, and including frontispieces, each with tissue guards. Publishers brown cloth on thick boards, with gilt titles on spines and with gilt illustration of coach and horses on covers. Top edges gilt, others uncut. A few very scattered spots, and browning to tissue guards. Pages all clean and fresh, with very slight darkening at edges. Sound and tight binding. Some minor and skillful repair to spines. Slight shelf rub to tips only. A very attractive 2 volume set. Heavy item, ( 2 volumes), and will require extra postage outside of the UK. We specialise in Scholarly Books. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7900)   £38.50
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Widenfelt, Sam (Ed): Swedish Food: 200 Selected Swedish Dishes. The Smorgasbord. Traditional Party and Everyday Menus.
Gothenburg, Wezata Forlag, n.d. 9th Ed., Soft leatherette-style bds, dec. on front in white, Fine, contents also fine with many colour and b/w photographs. This interesting recipe book includes dinner menus, dishes for the Smorgasbord, breads and pastries. (Book ref. 1620)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Whitehead, Robert: A First Book: Eagles.
London, Franklin Watts, 1972 H/B black cloth bds, VG+, unclipped protected d/w, VG+, prelim. missing, ex-lib, stamp on title and title verso, contents tight with occas. soiling, illust. with drawings by Haris Petie. (Book ref. 2827)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Warrender, Annabel Michael Cotsell, Sophie Brudenell-Bruce: Junior Handbook to France With French Phrases.
London, Usborne, 1979 Soft card wraps, VG, sl. crease at top corner, spine faded, one or two small scuffs at top edge, contents fine and tight. A useful pocket guide with chapters covering facts about France, money, shopping, eating, shops, food, drinks, what to see and do in Paris, buses, trains, villages, towns, houses, country buildings, prehistoric France, Roman France, visiting a chateau, churches, festivals and carnivals. (Book ref. 4294)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Illust. by L. R. Brightwell: Bird Biology For Beginners.
London, Cassell, 1948 1st Ed., green cloth bds, Good, a little age-browning to edges, no d/w, spine faded, contents clean and tight, a little age-freckling to pge edge block, tape to front/rear pastedowns and ffep, 1/3 of ffep cut off, b/w frontis., pp178. A sound study copy. (Book ref. 8282)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Vehling, Joseph Dommers (Ed. and Transl. by): Apicius. Cookery And Dining In Imperial Rome.
New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1977 Pbk, VG+, contents clean and tight, pp301, with dictionary of technical terms, notes, facsimiles of originals, and views and sketches of ancient culinary objects made by the author. A Bibliography, Critical Review and Translation Of The Ancient Book known as Apicius de re Coquinaria, the oldest known cookbook in existence. (Book ref. 8855)   £6.35
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Thompson, Alan: Keeping Chickens For Profit.
London, Nicholson & Watson, 1948 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, VG-, a little discol. of cloth at edges, unclipped d/w, Good-, chipping and some closed tearing in places, spine ends rubbed and a little chipped, contents clean and tight with many illustrations, pictures and diagrams, neat inscript on half-title. Country Books No. 1, General Editor Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald. The contents of the book are as follows: The Start; Chicks - Breeds and Brooding; Housing the Hen; Feeding The Layer; Management and Mishaps; Ducks; Eggs from Bantams; Poultry as a Business Career. (Book ref. 5394)   £4.90
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
The Daily Telegraph: The Quiet Pint: A Guide To Quiet Pubs.
Sandwich Kent, Q Publications, 1996 Soft wraps, Near Fine, contents nice and tight, pp472. Compiled and edited by Derek and Josephine Dempster it states it is the "only guide to pubs without piped music." (Book ref. 3188)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Taylor, W.: Object Teaching For Infant Schools.
London, National Society's Depository, no date Olive green hardcover, black writing to upper bd and spine, Good+, some scuffing to extrem.s, corners bumped, contents clean and tight, occas. age-spots, pp200 + pp2 advertisements at rear, pge xv loose. (Book ref. 8828)   £14.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Steward, B. A.: Green Lane Farm.
Ipswich, Farming Press Ltd, 1982 1st Ed., Hardcover green cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG+, v. minor surface indents, contents clean and tight, pp144. This is the story, told in very short short-stories, of a small farm, like many others during the forties and fifties which were transformed from being derelict to producing much-needed food. (Book ref. 8763)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Soper, Tony. Illustrated by Rober Gillmor: The New Bird Table Book.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. H/B black cloth bds, Nr Fine, in glazed unclipped d/w, Nr Fine, pp159, name and sm. rub on fep, includes 83 lovely line drawings and 25 b/w photographs. A complete guide to feeding, encouraging and enjoying wild birds in the garden. (Book ref. 550)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sillery, Anthony: Africa: A Social Geography.
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co, 1961. 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, NF, very faintly discol. at edges, 2 tiny dents on back edge, no d/w, inside contents tight, faint foxing on pge edges, illust. with b/w photographs, one missing. A good, sound copy. (Book ref. 656)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Seymour, John: The National Trust Book of Forgotten Household Crafts.
London, Dorling Kindersley, 1987 1st Ed., Oversized H/B red cloth bds, VG, corners a little bumped, in unclipped VG d/w, sl. furling at edges, contents fine and tight, filled with detailed illustrations and intriguing period photographs and enlivened by anecdotes from John Seymour's childhood memories. A beautiful record of the techniques and artefacts that were once an integral part of everyday life. (Book ref. 2977)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Scannell, Vernon Illust. by Tony Ross: The Clever Potato: A Feast of Poetry For Children.
London, Hutchinson, 1989 H/B glossy pictorial bds, Near Fine+, contents crisp and tight, a very nice copy illust. with b/w line drawings by Tony Ross. "...a mouth-watering collection of poems about the potato and other edible items." (Book ref. 5826)   £4.75
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Russell, Sir E. J.: A student's book on soils and manures.
Cambridge At The University Press, 1946 3rd Ed., Rev. and Rewritten, H/B green cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG, tanned at spine, v, minor edgewear at spine top, contents clean and bright with fold-out, plates, tables etc..., pp296, neat name on ffep. A nice sound copy. (Book ref. 8193)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Powell, Anton and Philip Steele: The Greek News: The Greatest Newspaper In Civilization
London, Walker Books, 1996. 1st Ed., H/B over-sized glazed pictorial bds, Fine, pp32, contents Fine and tight. History as you've never read it before! Discover why Athens threw out its tyrants. March into battle against the mighty Persian Empire. Visit the oracle for a glimpse into the future. Stay in style with the Greek News' top fashion tips. If the Ancient Greeks had published a daily paper, it would have been this. It's packed with major news stories from home and abroad, fascinating features on everyday life - from food to philosophy - interviews, and advertisements. (Book ref. 2472)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book