Fell Derek: The Gardens of Frank Lloyd Wright.Frances Lincoln 2009
First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. pp 160. ISBN 9780711229679 (Book ref. 11493)
£29.00
Offered for sale by
Court Hay Books

HENRY - RUSSELL HITCHCOCK IN THE NATURE OF MATERIALS . 1887 - 1941 THE BUILDINGS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT,New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942.
First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair / Good. Hardback 143 pages. with 412 illustrations, bound in reddish / brown cloth with silver lettering on covers. some pages are foxed - but most are not. binding firm and clean, but yellowed at hinges of endpapers, in a slightly torn d/w with clear palstic protection. - a good working / reference copy. - a heavy volume. (Book ref. 010345)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

SCULLY, VINCENT: Frank Lloyd Wright. In "The Masters of World Architecture Series".New York: George Braziller, 1960
First edition. Black & white plates. Small 4to, pp.125, original cloth-backed boards, no dustwrapper; very good. (Book ref. 10584)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Bristow & Garland

Scully, Vincent Jr.: Frank Lloyd WrightLondon, Mayflower, 1960
26cms x 19cms, 125pp, Numerous Illustrations in Black-and-White, Hardback (Good), D/W (some edge wear & creasing o/w Good). (Book ref. 7845)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

Levine, Neil: The Architecture of Frank Lloyd WrightPrinceton University Press, 1996
Large 4to, xix, 524pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very good condition. - PLEASE NOTE THAT THE BOOK WEIGHS 3.00 KILOS WITH PACKING (Book ref. 10802)
£44.95
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

Kaufmann, Edgar and Raeburn, Ben: Frank Lloyd Wright: Writings and Buildings.New York, Horizon Press, 1960
Small 8vo, 346pp, more than 150 Illustrations, Textured Cloth (Good), D/W (Good). - A survey of the great architect's work over seventy years, selected by Edgar Kaufmann and Ben Raeburn, with the first comprehensive list of Frank Lloyd Wright's executed buildings from 1893 to 1959, keyed to a map of the United States. (Book ref. 7461)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

Gill, Brendan: Many Masks. A Life of FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT.London, William Heinemann, 1988
8vo, 544pp, Illustrated, Hardback (Good), D/W some creasing o/w Good) (Book ref. 8801)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

Manson, Grant Carpenter: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT to 1910: the First Golden AgeVan Nostrand Reinhold, first thus, no date
Trade PaperBack in pictorial card cover. Quarto. xii,228 pages illustrated throughout in b/w. Previously read but not heavily used. BUT outer covers bumped and with corner creases. Else clean and bright. ISBN: 0-442-26130-6. The author knew Lloyd Wright. (Book ref. 6988)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

McCarter, Robert Fallingwater Frank Lloyd WrightLondon: Phaidon, 2002.
Reprint. Card Covers. Very Good/No d/j as Published. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0714842133 The "Architecture in Detail" series comprises books that focus on individual buildings noted for their exceptional character, innovative design or technical virtuosity. Each volume contains a text by a respected author, a sequence of colour and black-and-white photographs and a set of technical drawings and working details. Strategically placed above a waterfall, Fallingwater's horizontal cantilevered floors and terraces soar free of apparent support. The building exemplifies Wright's attitudes towards integrating architecture and nature. (Book ref. 023694)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Fireside Bookshop

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell: In the Nature of Materials: the buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright, 1887-1941New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1942
1st. edn. xxxiii, 143 pp. Over 400 b/w illus. Ownership inscription to ffep. Brick red cloth with silver titling a little rubbed on edges and with signs of a label removed from spine. Internal hinges somewhat strained but text block clean and bright. (Book ref. 1721)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Kirkdale Bookshop

Edited with an Introduction By Brooks, H. Allen Writings on Wright : Selected Comment on Frank Lloyd WrightMA, U.S.A.: The MIT Press, 1983.
First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good/No d/j as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0262520869 N.B. Previous owners inscription on half title page. London Art Bookshop sticker on rear cover. Creases to corners of covers. Edges rubbed. 229pp. (Book ref. 023584)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Fireside Bookshop

Wright,Olgivanna Lloyd: FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. His Life, His Work, His Words.Pitman Publishers, London. 1970.
224pp. with many illust. VG+/VG+ in sellophane sleeve. Spine faded; ex-lib., but very clean copy. (Book ref. 12522)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

Randall, John D.: Frank Lloyd Wright: six Buffalo housesBuffalo: 1999.
Revised edn by Jason Aronoff. 14 pp. B/w illus. Pictorial card covers, q fine copy. (Book ref. 1612)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kirkdale Bookshop

Abernathy, Ann: The Oak Park Home and Studio of Frank Lloyd WrightOak Park: Frank Lloyd Wright Preservation Trust, 2001
Reprint. 48 pp. Numerous cold. and b/w photos. Pictorial card covers, q fine copy. (Book ref. 1640)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kirkdale Bookshop

Jacobs. Herbert. Building With Frank Lloyd Wright. [ An Illustrated Memoir ]San Francisco. Chronicle Books 1978 1st edn..
25 x 21 cms. 147pp. Soft Card Covers. Illus: with over 80 b/w photo,s and drawings. Soft covers rather marked and sunned, but internally clean. V.G. (Book ref. 684)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Dereks Transport Books

Izzo, Alberto Frank Lloyd Wright. DrawingsAcademy Editions, 1976.
Trade Paperback. Good. Good pbk, exhib. catalogue, 8vo. (Book ref. 95023)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Wright, Olgivanna Lloyd Frank Lloyd Wright : His Life, His Work, His WordsHorizon Press, 1970.
Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 0273314696 Fair ex lirary edition with won and faded d/w. large 8vo (Book ref. 94889)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Secrest, Meryle Frank Lloyd WrightChatto & Windus, 1992.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0701135697 Very good hbk with d/w, large 8vo (Book ref. 94675)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Gill, Brendan Many Masks : A Life of Frank Lloyd WrightHeinemann, 1988.
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 0434292737 Very good hbk with d/w, large 8vo (Book ref. 94674)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.

Storrer, William Allin The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright : A Complete CatalogThe M.I.T, 1974.
Hard Cover. Good/Good. 0262190974 Good hbk in d/w, 8vo. (Book ref. 94609)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Ken Spelman Books, ABA.
