Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

King, Patricia: Making Dolls' House Furniture
East Sussex, Guild of Master Craftsmen Publications, 1991 This is a revised and expanded edition of a book first published in 1988 as Creating a Miniature World. First edition in the extended format from the Guild of Master Craftsmen. Near fine coloured pictorial laminated covers, paperback, SIGNED by the author to the preliminary title page 'with best wishes from Patricia King,' 176 pages, This is dolls house furniture created from all kinds of everyday materials. Very clever in concept and perfect in a world where recycling is becoming an art form in itself. Superb creations from unlikely sources! (Book ref. 14629)   £12.00
Offered for sale by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM   Order / enquire about this book
Boissiere, Olivier: Philippe Starck
Taschen, 1991 Near fine coloured pictorial laminated covers, paperback with fold-ins, no inscriptions, text in three languages, English French and German, 176 pages, with comment by Olivier Boissiere. Illustrated in colour and black & white . Striking modern design concepts from a contemporary French designer. Measuring: 12.00 x 9.00 inches approx.. A heavy book. (Book ref. 14597)   £11.00
Offered for sale by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM   Order / enquire about this book
Rogers,J.C. Modern English Furniture
London: Country Life, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This is a Good Copy of this book in blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover.No dust-jacket.This copy has one previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with No hinge weakness.Superbly illustrated with nearly 200 pages of b&w photographs.The book does have some fraybing to the cloth at both head and tail of spine with small 6mm loss to the base of spine.4to 208pp First Editrion (Book ref. 56577)   £45.00
Offered for sale by Richard Thornton Books   Order / enquire about this book
Webb, Beresford: Exploring Old British Churches.
London, Southern Editorial Syndicate Ltd, 1948 1st Ed., Hardcover grey cloth bds, Good, spine age-darkened, contents clean and tight with many illustrations by Dennis Flanders and photographs by Arthur Gaunt, pp119, prev. owners name label and no. to ffep. (Book ref. 8837)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Seymour, John: The National Trust Book of Forgotten Household Crafts.
London, Dorling Kindersley, 1987 1st Ed., Oversized H/B red cloth bds, VG, corners a little bumped, in unclipped VG d/w, sl. furling at edges, contents fine and tight, filled with detailed illustrations and intriguing period photographs and enlivened by anecdotes from John Seymour's childhood memories. A beautiful record of the techniques and artefacts that were once an integral part of everyday life. (Book ref. 2977)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pennsylvania House: Pennsylvania House: The Collector's Book 8th Edition. Decorating The Homes of America.
Soft wraps, catalogue, Good+, a little surf. creasing, list of numbers at rear, contents clean and tight, pp224. An interesting catalogue. "Our designs, our craftsmanship have the grace and quality good people everwhere welcome." With many room designs, colour photographs of furniture and style ideas from right across America. (Book ref. 5544)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Patmore, Derek: Decoration For The Small Home.
London, The Falcon Press, 1948 Oversized H/B red cloth bds, VG-, sl. fading at edges, corners bumped, unclipped d/w, Fair, some edgewear at top and rubbing at leading edges, small pieces missing at spine ends and from rear, contents clean and tight, with 40 b/w photographic plates. (Book ref. 5001)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Miller, Martin: Antiques The Collector's Guide: The Definitive Guide To Retail Prices for Antiques And Collectables.
Index, 2003 Soft wraps, VG+, film cover, a little creasing to spine, '2003' on spine, contents fine and tight, fully illust. in colour, pp637. (Book ref. 6318)   £8.75
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mallett, W. E. Illustrated by H M Brock.: An Introduction To Old English Furniture.
London, George Newnes, no date (circa 1910) 1st Ed., Oversized H/B paper covered bds with red cloth to spine, gilt lettering to spine, Good, cloth splitting at front spine hinge and spine ends, corners and bd edges a little rubbed, contents nice and tight with lovely pencil drawings of the furniture by H M Brock, neat name/date on front pastedown, faint age-spotting in places. (Book ref. 3724)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Endacott, Geoffrey: Fine Furniture Making and Woodworking.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1982. 1st Ed., H/B pictorial bds, Near Fine, sl. softening at spine tips, Fair d/w with 2" closed tear along top fly hinge at front, creasing and further edgewear on spine top and rear edges, contents nice and tight with diagrams, colour photographs and tables. A step-by-step woodworking book that combines sound instruction on tools, techniques and materials with exciting projects to delight enthusiasts at all levels. (Book ref. 2497)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
De Cristoforo, R. J.: Build Your Own Wood Toys, Gifts & Furniture.
New York, Popular Science Books, 1981. 1st Ed., H/B bright blue bds, almost VG, a little edge chipping, d/w, Fair, with some edgewear, partic. at spine ends and corners, 2" closed tear at btm of spine hinge, small chip out of rear cover at top, contents fine and tight, pp403. This book has 70 woodworking projects, 44 toys and 36 furniture and gifts, for children and adults. With easy-to-follow steps and illustrations, 125 drawings and nearly 200 photos. The book begins with a comprehensive chapter on tools and materials: wood selection, tool use, fastening options, wood finishing, and methods for transferring cutting patterns from the book's pages onto wood. (Book ref. 2430)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Davis, Frank: The Collector's Week-End Book.
London, Seeley Service & Co, N.D. H/B blue cloth bds spattered with stains, good unclipped, inscribed d/w with some chipping, edgewear and tears, illusts by Beryl Irving and Cecil Trew in b/w, pp287, very nice copy. This book sets out to summarize not only the different sorts of 'antique collecting' but to review the different sorts of collectors; collectors of long ago; collectors of more recent times and collectors of today. (Book ref. 93)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Collier, J. W. and G. J. Dixon: Mending And Restoring Furniture.
London, Garnstone Press Ltd, 1972 1st Ed., H/B chocolate brown cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine, Near Fine, d/w with price blocked out, VG-, a little creasing scuffing to edges, label on spine, ex-lib, title neatly pasted to front pastedown, stamp on verso, contents fine and tight, pp120. Here is everything you need to know about simple methods of mending and restoring broken furniture, together with lists of the tools and materials necessary. It deals with breaks in furniture, methods of refitting hinges, bolts and catches, repolishing and refinishing of surfaces, garden furniture and outdoor woodwork. (Book ref. 5670)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Christian, Clive: Christians: Book Of Furniture. Volume VI.
Christians, 1998 Oversized H/B slim vol., blue cloth bds, tipped in title block to upper bd, gilt dec., VG+, contents fine and crisp with lovely full colour plates, marbled endpapers, tissue-protected title. From the furniture maker Clive Christian, a walk through some of his wonderful rooms. (Book ref. 7205)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Beeton, Mrs: Beeton's Housewife's Treasury Of Domestic Information.
London, Ward, Lock & Co., no date H/B red cloth bds, bevelled edges, rubbed and stained at corners, spine missing, contents complete, with pull-outs and profusely illustrated in b/w, xxx, pp1056, light brown stain in btm corner over first third of the book diminishing towards the end, front hinge cracked, feps missing, rear ep has small edge piece missing and small closed tear at leading edge. A companion volume to "Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management." It comprises complete and practical instructions on "The House and Its Furniture - Artistic Decoration - Economy - Toilet - Children - Etiquette - Domestic And Fancy Needlework, Dressmaking and Millinery, And All Other Household Matters. With Every Requisite Direction To Secure The Comfort, Elegance, And Prosperity Of The Home." (Book ref. 5288)   £98.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Northern Antiques Fair 1989: The Royal Baths Assembly Rooms Harrogate 28th September - 4th October 1989.
Glossy soft pict. wraps, VG+, sl. surface wear, lavishly illust. with colour photographs of items on nearly every pge, pp160, contents fine and tight. (Book ref. 2343)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Inn Crafts And Furnishings.
London, Whitbread & Co., 1950 1st Ed., H/B paper covered bds, foxed, Fair+, unclipped d/w, Fair, dusty and wear at top edge, age-speckling, contents clean and bright with 7 colour and 30 b/w illustrations. A sound reading copy. (Book ref. 7085)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Coppard, A. E. Pink Furniture
London: Cape, 1930. First Edition. Pink Cloth. Fine/Fine. Large C 8vo 251pp, b&w illus by Nancy Bankart Gurney. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped, slight darkening to spine and 1cm strip at foot of front panel. A practically perfect copy, obviously unread. (Book ref. 004399)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Edwards, Ralph and Jourdain, Margaret Georgian Cabinet-Makers
London: Country Life, 1946. Revised Edition. Tan Cloth. Very Good.. D4to xiv, 1-80pp text, 83-183pp b&w plates, plus index (not published in original edition). No inscriptions. Edges foxed. A sound and bright copy. (Book ref. 004040)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Edwards, Ralph and Jourdain, Margaret Georgian Cabinet-Makers
London: Country Life, 1944. First Edition. Tan Cloth. Near Fine.. D4to xiv, 1-80pp text, 83-183pp b&w plates. Ink signature ffep. Guard to plates creased, but a nice sound copy. (Book ref. 004038)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book