Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales. AN INVENTORY OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN BRECKNOCK (BRYCHEINIOG). The Prehistoric and Roman Monuments. Part ii: Hill-Forts and Roman Remains.HMSO 1986.
1st Ed. 4to. xxxii + 196pp. Cold. frontis., 179 figures including some in colour and several folding. Sm. unobtrusive tipex mark to front pastedown, very good in d/w. US$38 (Book ref. 201955)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

MacCulloch Donald B. Romantic LochaberThe Moray Press, 1939 First Edition
256pp, 31 illusts, VG+ in G chipped dw (Book ref. 37080)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Glacier Books

Attrill, J. B. (ed) The Analyst: The Journal of the Society of Public Analysts and Other Analytical Chemists. Volume 87 (1962)Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1962.
First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.5 x 10" xl, 984pp plus errata sheet - Annual bound edition of <B><U>The Analyst: The Journal of the Society of Public Analysts and Other Analytical Chemists</b></u>. Volume is indexed and includes many b&w and colour photos, diagramsc tales and other illustrations. THE ANALYST was the official organ of the Society, issued monthly to members, and contained reports of the proceedings of the Society, original papers and notes, information about analytical methods, governmental reports and reviews of books. <P> Edited by J. B. Attrill, this volume contains articles by L. G. Young, J. A. Duckitt, G. C. Goode, S. Jacobs, W. H. C. Shaw, Isobel Fortune, A, Calderbank, J. B. Turner, W. C. Hutchinson, H. N. Munro, D. W. Hill, R. F. Bird, S. G. E. Stevens, H. N. Wilson, M. Phillipson, M. R. Everett, G. E. Thompson and many others. <P> Covers (green cloth with black leather spines and corners with gilt titles to spines are Good+ except for some chipping. Textblock Very Good, clean and tight. Photo shows the 14 volumes available. (Book ref. 005851)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Books at Star Dot Star

Feachem, Richard: A Guide To Prehistoric ScotlandLondon, Batsford, 1963
8vo, 223pp, illus., Green Cloth [Good], D/W [creased at top, o/w good]. (Book ref. 4603)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Handsworth Books

----: The Royal Commission on Ancient and Historical Monuments in Wales - BRECKNOCK - Hill-forts and Roman Remains.London. HMSO. 1986.
HEAVY large format hardback which will require extra postage. Before ordering please contact us direct for a postage quote as this saves time in processing orders. 196 pages. Fine in red boards, Welsh dragon motif in gilt on front board and gilt lettering to spine, in a fine d.w. Ex shop stock - unread book. Was £45.00. The inventory describes 77 monuments in detail, each of the two main sections being introduced by a discussion of morphology and historical context. Maps, plans and photographs, some in colour, depict many of Brecknock's most prominent landmarks - from the remote hill-fort on Crug Hywel to the impressive ruins of the Flavian fort at Brecon Gaer. ISBN: 0-11-300003-0. (Book ref. 4964)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Virginia Bank Books

Dixon, Philip Crickley Hill: the hillfort defencesNottingham: Crickley Hill Trust, 1994.
0900572841 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, bound in glossy pictorial boards. Appears little used. xii + 260 pages, 32 colour and 217 b/w illustrations,bibliography, index. Limited edition, no 227 of 600 copies (Book ref. 28873)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

Lynch,Frances and Burgess,Colin(edited by): PREHISTORIC MAN in WALES and the WEST. Essays in honour of Lily F.Chitty.Adams & Dart, Bath. Somerset. 1972.
viii+368pp. with many plates, figures and diagrams. VG+ in VG laminate dw., creased along one inner fold. In sellophane sleeve; ex-lib., but very clean copy. Very heavy - will require extra postage. (Book ref. 12516)
£17.50
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

Dixon, Janet, supplemented by Edward F Williams Parish Surveys in Somerset Three: CarhamptonTaunton, Somerset: Somerset Archaeological & Natural History Society, 1980.
1st. 29 Cms x 20.5 Cms Paperback, 23 pp of text + 7 pp of maps. Illustrated front cover, map of the county to rear cover. Bibiliography. VG+. Other volumes in this series available. (Book ref. 014316)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Edwards, Tudor: The ANCIENT STONES of ENGLANDLondon: Robert Hale, 1972
HardBack in black, silver to spine, top edge tinted, in pictorial jacket. Size: 224x135mm. 224 pages plus 24 pages of b/w pictures and diagrams in the text. With index. Very Good near Fine, in Good jacket, handles like a new book. ISBN: 0-7091-3331-6.A survey of our archaeological heritage. (Book ref. 6548)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

STEPHEN EDMUND DUDLEY FORTESCUE HOUSE ON THE HILL - THE STORY OF RANMORE & DENBIESDENBIES WINE ESTATE
Published by Denbies Wine Estate in 1993. Paperback.. Number of pages: 125. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Corners bumped. Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8764580)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Danby John F. Poets on Fortunes Hill - **Signed**London: Faber & Faber, 1952.
First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Signed and inscribed Signed "To Melville Chaning Pearce - hoping that all the words don't drown the Single one. (initialled) John F. Danby" to the title page. A study of the transition from an Elizabethan to a Jacobean society through the works of Sidney, Shakespeare, Beaumont and Fletcher (Book ref. 002294)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Marks & Co. Booksellers

WHEELER, Sir . Richardson, K. Hill Forts of Northern France. Report of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No. XIXSociety of Antiquaries., 1957.
Buckram. Very Good. 27x22cms 230 pages, many illustrations. Very good condition in dark red buckram. (Book ref. 21548)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

JESSON (Margaret); HILL (David. editors): The Iron Age and its Hill-Forts,First Edition, 220pp, small quarto, library labels on front endpaper, a very good copy in original cloth with dust-wrapper, with numerous plates and illustrations, Southampton, Southampton University Press, 1971. (Book ref. 17501)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

GARDNER (Willoughby); SAVORY (H. N.): Dinorben, A Hill-Fort Occupied in Early Iron Age and Roman Times,First Edition, 236pp quarto, with 36 plates, library stamp on verso of title, library label/shelf mark at foot of spine, a very good copy in original cloth, with dust-wrapper, Cardiff, National Museum of Wales, 1964. (Book ref. 16754)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

Senior, Michael The Crossing of the Conwy & Its Role in the Story of North Wales ( Signed )Wales: Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 1991.
1st. 18.5 Cms x 12.5 Cms 0863811914 Paperback, 107 pp, 58 black & white illustrations in the form of photgraphs, drawings & maps. Signed by the author on half-title. Internally fine, covers VG+. (Book ref. 012226)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Shortt, H de S Old Sarum, WiltshireLondon: English Heritage, 1990.
Reprint. 21 Cms x 15 Cms 185074176x P/B, illustrated card covers, 31 pp, 30 black & white illustrations. VG+. (Book ref. 008218)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Fagan, Brian M (ed) The Oxford Companion to ArchaeologyUSA: Oxford University Press, 1996.
1st. /. 25 Cms x 19 Cms 0 19 507618 4 Paperback, 844 pp, entries arranged alphabetically, wtih cross-referencing. VG+, previous owner's bookplate (Jon Oxendale) on ffe. Heavy book - correct postage can be ascertained by email prior to ordering. (Book ref. 001835)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Laing, Lloyd Ancient Scotland - A Guide To the RemainsDevon: David & Charles, 1976.
1st. /. 22.5 Cms x 14.5 Cms 0715372432 H/B, 144 pp, 26 black & white plates, 12 maps & figures. VG with light rubbing to base of rear board, wrapper good+ with a few nicks to bottom edge. (Book ref. 000612)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Glasgow University An Antonine fort: Golden Hill, Duntocher: an account of excavations carried out … under the auspices of the University of GlasgowEdinburgh: Oliver & Boyd for University of Glasgow, 1957.
129 pages, 23 figures, 8 b/w plates, cloth chipped dust jacket (Book ref. 10274)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Bell Books

Benjamin Fawcett and Francis Orpen Morris [Original Victorian coloured woodblock view of] Castle Hill, near South Molton, Devon (Earl Fortescue)London: Mackenzie 1872-1890
A fine large original coloured woodblock view, approximately 5.5 x 7.5 inches, with additional wide margins, issued between 1875 and 1890 as one of "A Series of Picturesque Views of Seats of Noblemen and Gentlemen of Great Britain and Ireland. (Book ref. morris218)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
The Clique
