Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Vavra, Robert; with an introduction by Peter Ustinov: Stallion of a Dream
London, Collins, 1981 First Edition: Very good dark blue boards (hardback), gilt lettering to the front board and gilt title to spine, a hint of fading to extreme edges, very good coloured pictorial dust jacket, not price clipped, neat hand written gift dedication to front endpaper, contents is very striking, black is used as a background for the text and illustrations, Robert Vavra uses his photography to create a dream fantasy that illustrates the interdendence of horse and man, in this case between a gypsy boy and his horse. Selected quotes are used beside Vavra's enigmatic compositions. Not paginated. Measuring 10.5 x 10.5 inches approx.. (Book ref. 14595)   £12.00
Offered for sale by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM   Order / enquire about this book
Edwards, Lionel. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. OUR HORSES
Published by Penguin. 1945 in fine condition.1st ed Puffin Picture Book no. 43. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w lithographed illustrations. Printed by W.S. Cowell. A very nice, clean copy. (Book ref. 630113)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lynch, Stanislaus: From Foal To "Tally Ho!" The Story of an Irish Hunter.
Dundalk: W. Tempest Dundalgan Press 1948. 79 pp. illustrated by Olive Whitmore, coloured frontispiece and other drawings, hardback, no dustwrapper, boards a little wear, but otherwise very good. This is one of the scarcer titles from this Press, very difficult to find with the dw. but with lovely illustrations. (Book ref. 12597)   £32.00
Offered for sale by Saintfield Antiques & Fine Books   Order / enquire about this book
White, Major-General Geoffrey H. A.: Single And Pair Horse Driving..
H/B slim blue cloth bds, gilt lettering to upper bd, Good+, a little soiling to btm front corner, bd edges sl. freckled where faded in tiny patches, contents crisp, fine and tight with glossy pges and b/w illustrations, pp34. A nice copy. (Book ref. 6810)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Webster, Joanne: Horses is Like People.
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, NF, a little edgewear, unclipped NF d/w in protective film, small puckered closed tear in back and a little edgewear, two lib. stamps on front pastedown and prelim., evidence of label also on prelim., small lib. stamp on title verso., contents nice and bright, occas. minor soiling, illust. by Beryl Sanders. (Book ref. 1000)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Steward, B. A.: Green Lane Farm.
Ipswich, Farming Press Ltd, 1982 1st Ed., Hardcover green cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG+, v. minor surface indents, contents clean and tight, pp144. This is the story, told in very short short-stories, of a small farm, like many others during the forties and fifties which were transformed from being derelict to producing much-needed food. (Book ref. 8763)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Smyth Bt., Brigadier Sir John: Ann Goes Hunting.
London, Max Parrish, 1960. Poss. 1st, H/B brown cloth bds, Near Fine+, no d/w, contents nice and tight, sm. brown stain on pge edges. A nice copy. (Book ref. 1582)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Simmonds, Rosemary: Dangerous Journey...and Other Pony Stories.
London, Award Publications, 1989. 1st Ed., H/B pict. glazed bds, VG, spine has closed 2" splice, v light stain in one corner, some light score marks, contents fine and bright, neat name on prelim.. A nice copy of this book of short stories. (Book ref. 1633)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Seaby, Allen W.: Exmoor Lass And Other Pony Stories.
London, A & C Black, 1938 Rep., H/B illustrated covers, Good, some marking/staining, contents sound with occas. soiling and small piece missing from margin of first pge, does not detract from text, lovely colour frontis. and 75 further illustrations by the author, hinge just pulling at beginning, inscript. on fep. A sound reading copy. (Book ref. 4911)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Robertson, Frank C.: Where Desert Blizzards Blow.
London, Collins, 1967. H/B blue cloth bds, NF, in VG+ clipped d/w, sl. edgewear and small closed tear at back, contents nice and clean, pges yellowing, neat inscription on prelim. dated 1967. A boy's tough fight against the lawless men of the west. (Book ref. 612)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ratliffe, Hermione: Golden Knight and Other Stories.
London, Country Life Ltd, 1941. Rep., H/B brown cloth bds, VG, lightly rubbed at spine edges and corners, cloth sl. bubbling in one patch at front, black lettering, spine just loose on front hinge but holding, faint foxing to front and rear prelims., illust. by B. J. Turner. A good reading copy. (Book ref. 642)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Raben, Karin Bulow: Dream Horses.
London, BiBi Magnetics Ltd, n.d. The 'Read, Listen and Learn' Series, Soft wraps, G++, stapled, landscape, gen. lightly soiled, contents fine, lovely horse-related illustrations by Ulla Rune, music (not present in this booklet) by Henrik Thomsen. A nice little book of lyrics. (Book ref. 1632)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pearson, Margaret M.: Discovering London For Children.
Shire Publications, 1972. Soft wraps, Good+, crease in front corner, a little wavy, minor surf. soiling, pges yellowing, illust. with b/w plates, some faint staining on these, otherwise a sound reading copy. A useful little guide which picks out 25 places and events that children will find of especial interest. It includes, for example, where to see the Queen's horses, London's pelicans, the Ceremony of the Keys, the longest Underground escalator and where to find Peter Pan, the Elfin Oak, Sleeping Beauty and Dick Whittington. (Book ref. 1952)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Oliver, Marjorie Mary Illust. by Stanley Lloyd: Riding Days In Hook's Hollow.
London, Country Life, 1947 H/B green cloth bds, almost VG, spine and bds a little faded, contents nice and tight, b/w plates by Stanley Lloyd, name and address on ffep. (Book ref. 7641)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
O'Hara, Mary: My Friend Flicka.
London, Dean, 1994. H/B glazed pict. bds in fine cond., unabridged and illust. by C. E. Tunnicliffe, prev. owners name on pastedown and price on front endpaper. Ken spends every summer on the Laramie ranch. High up in the hills of Wyoming he rides from dawn until dusk. There is only one thing to spoil his pleasure... he longs for a horse of his own. When he sees the wild and beautiful Flicka he is determined to have her at all costs. (Book ref. 219)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Naughton, Bill: Pony Boy
London, Pilot Press Ltd, 1946. 1st ed., H/B red sl. faded bds with some small spotting on fr. corner, pges yellowing, illustrated by George Buday A.R.E., inscript. on prelim. dated 1947. (Book ref. 273)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Murchison, Kenneth: The Dawn Of Motoring.
London, John Murray, 1942 H/B faded to spine green cloth bds, VG, contents nice and tight, with b/w photographic plates and frontis. of the author, pp68. (Book ref. 7993)   £22.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mitton, G. E.: The Children's Book of London.
London, A. & C. Black, 1928 H/B red cloth bds with silver coat of arms and lettering to upper bd, spine and rear bd faded, cloth splitting at spine hinges, contents clean with 8 colour illustrations, pp 376. An interesting book with chapters looking at London as it is (or was), historical stories and the sights of London. (Book ref. 4790)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Maitland, Hugh: Calgary Adventure.
London, World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd, 1964. 1st in UK, H/B yellow cloth bds, black lettering to spine, Near Fine+, pict. d/w VG, sl. edgewear partic at spine tips, contents nice and tight. Part of The Brad Forrest Adventure Series. (Book ref. 2695)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Leyland, Eric Illust. by C. Holloway: Long Odds.
London, Hutchinson's Books for Young People, no date (c. 1948) H/B yellow cloth bds, Good, a little bumped, contents clean and tight, name, address, inscript. dated 1948 on ffep and front pastedown, nice colour frontis. by C. Holloway, further b/w illust.s through text. (Book ref. 7987)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book