Brettell, Richard R and Pissarro, Joachim Edited by Mary Anne Stevens: The Impressionist and the City, Pissarro's Series PaintingsLondon, Royal Academy of Arts, 1993
Exhibition at the Royal Academy of Arts London, 2 July - 10 October, 1993, Very good coloured pictorial laminated covers, paperback, slight crease to bottom right hand corner of front cover, hardly visible, contents superb, no inscriptions, no marks, 234 pages, lavishly illustrated mainly in colour. 11.25 x 9.5 inches approx. A heavy book. (Book ref. 14619)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

Cogniat, Raymond: Monet And His World.London, Thames And Hudson, 1966
H/B blue cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine and vignette on upper bd, Good+, spine a little faded, contents crisp and bright with b/w illust.s and full colour plates, prev. owners label on front pastedown. (Book ref. 5665)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bouret, Jean Toulouse-Lautrec: World of Art LibraryLondon: Thames & Hudson, 1964.
First UK Edition. Grey Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 15.5cm x 21.5cm Translated from the French by Daphne Woodward. 270pp + ads, b&w and colour illus. No inscriptions. D/W price-clipped. A very pleasing, tight and sound copy. (Book ref. 003082)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Lloyd, Christopher PissarroOxford: Phaidon, 1979.
Illustrated by Pissarro. First Edition. Green Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to 16pp, 48 colour plates. A useful introduction to Pissarro. No inscriptions, handsome copy in price-clipped dw. (Book ref. 000626)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Duret, Theodore Manet and the French ImpressionistsLondon: Grant Richards, 1910.
First English Edition (First Impression). Cloth. Very Good +. 4 etchings printed from the original plates, 1 by Manet, 2 by Renoir and 1 by Berthe Morisot. 4 wood engravings 1 engraved by Jacques Beltrand after the lithograph by Manet, 1 drawn on wood by Manet, engraved by Prunaire1 drawn by Degas, engraved by Jacxques Beltrand 1 drawn by Camille Pissarro, engraved by Lucien Pissarro. There are also 32 half tone engravings. Tissue guards to the etchings. Book is solid and clean. A little dulled to spine but with gilt lettering still clear. Bumped to base of spine. Wear to cloth to extremities with cloth worn through at a couple of spots at base of spine and to bottom corners but that is all quite minor. A scratch t base of front board and light rubbing to rear one. Internally clean and without foxing and just slight offsetting to end papers. Hinges solid. The bookplate of the composer Arthur Bliss (with his signature) tipped onto the end paper which, when you look under it, shows a presentation inscription "With love from Howard". A nice copy of an important book with the all important etchings in very nice condition. (Book ref. 002641)
£3000.00
Offered for sale by
The Book Business

PHILLIPS IMPRESSIONIST, MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ARTPhillips Son and Neale Ltd New York.
Auction catalogue. 8vo softback. Col wrapper. pp. 132. Col illustrated. Good (Book ref. 14767)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Boz Books

CHRISTIE'S SOUTH KENSINGTON IMPRESSIONIST & NINETEENTH CENTURY ARTChristie's South Kensington 14 October 1999.
sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 126 col & b&w illustrated..good (Book ref. 14712)
£9.99
Offered for sale by
Boz Books

CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK IMPRESSIONIST & NINETEENTH CENTURT ARTChristie's New York 12 May 1999.
sales catalogue softback. Col frontis. pp. 124 col & b&w illustrated..good (Book ref. 14709)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Boz Books

REWALD, John STUDIES IN POST-IMPRESSIONISMLondon, Thames and Hudson 1986
4to, pp295, indexed, illustrated throughout in b/w plus some colour plates. Bound in blue cloth: a copy in VG Condition, in VG pictorial d/w. (Shelf 28) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. (Book ref. 32216)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Chaucerbooks

Christie's Christie's South Kensington Impressionist and Nineteenth Century Art ; Thursday 17th June 1999 Paperback Christie's 1999 137 Quarto All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Nice clean bright tight book /
Very Good (Book ref. 518575)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
O'Donoghue Books

Christie's Christie's Impressionist and Nineteenth Century Art : New York Thursday 13th may 1999Paperback Christie's 1999 184 Quarto All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Nice clean bright tight book /
Very Good (Book ref. 518571)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
O'Donoghue Books

Frieseke, Frederick C.; Kilmer, Nicholas; Weinberg, H. Barbara Frederick Carl Frieseke : The Evolution of an American Impressionist (1st Edition Princeton Hardback)Princeton University Press, 2001.
First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 0691089221 FINE/FINE 1ST EDITION LARGE FORMAT PRINCETON HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, BEAUTIFULLY PRODUCED AND ILLUSTRATED. FINE COPY, SLIGHT SHELF-RUB TO TIPS OF DJ ONLY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH (Book ref. 018476)
£29.00
Offered for sale by
84 Charing Cross Road Books

Bruce Bernard The Impressionist RevolutionOrbis, 1986.
Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0356128776 Covering Monet, Manet, Renoir, Degas, Sisley, Pissarro and Cezanne. Illustrated with 246 colour plates, some photographs, and a map. Green boards with black decoration and gilt title. Illustrated. Book comes in green card slipcase, no inscriptions. 270 pages (Book ref. 035419)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
M Godding Ltd

Diane Kelder The Great Book of French ImpressionismAbbeville Press, 1997.
Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0896600742 The Great Book of French Impressionism. 400 illustrations with 229 plates in full colour. Wear and rubbing to edges of jacket, corners bumped, 400 pages (Book ref. 035354)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
M Godding Ltd

Cogeval, Guy Vuillard : Post-Impressionist MasterThames and Hudson, 2002.
Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0500301093 Illustrated in colour. 142 pages. (Book ref. 001489)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
M Godding Ltd

STARR Freddie. SIGNED.: Unwrapped. Freddie Starr. My Autobiography.Hardback. Pub. Ebury Virgin. First 2001. ISBN 1852279613.
Freddie Starr enerterainer can sing, tell stories as an impressionist, be the comedian and tell jokes and act. But, why can he be so difficult both on and off stage. Here he tells of the very difficult times as a child that he probably never recovered from. D/W - Near Fine. Book - Signed by Freddie Starr on the Full Title page o/w in Fine as New condition. (Book ref. 1342)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Bob Mallory Books

Royal Academy of Arts, London: From Russia. French and Russian Master Paintings 1870-1925 from Moscow and St.PetersburgLondon: Royal Academy of Arts, 2008
First English edition. Paperback: pictorial laminated card wrappers. 320pp, h: 28 cm. Colour reproductions throughout, with colour & b/w photographs. Published for the exhibition at the RA and in Dusseldorf 2007-2008. Translated essays by various Russian academics. A Fine copy. (Book ref. 17840)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
David Ford Books

Sotheby.: Catalogue of the Highly Important Collection of French Impressionist Paintings Formed By the Late William A. Cargill of Carruth, Bridge of Weir, Scotland: Day of Sale: Tuesday 11 June 1963 .Sotheby's, London, 1963.
Very Good Book with Good Wrapper. Pp.95,(1), 29 color, 17 black/white reproductions (full-page);"Money Value " ink annotations on f most pages), dust jacket (some soiling, slight wear to extremities, . Auction catalog, 49 lots. INCLUDES LOOSE PAGE LISTING OF 49 LOTS, THE BUYERS AND PRICES . (Book ref. 3615)
£4.99
Offered for sale by
greaves-leaves

Sotheby.: Catalogue of Important Impressionist and Modern Watercolours and Drawings - Part 1Sotheby & Co., London, 1972.
Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. Text and binding are clean and tight. NCLUDES LOOSE PAGE LISTING OF 86 LOTS, THE BUYERS AND PRICES . ALSIO INCLUDED IS AN DOUBLE PAGE INSERT FROM SOTHEBY'S HIGHLIGHTING A STOLEN SKETCHBOOK (including illustrations) by IVAN KLIUN on 11th April 1972. (Book ref. 3619)
£25.99
Offered for sale by
greaves-leaves

ALAIN G. JOYAUX CHILDE HASSAM IN INDIANA.Muncie, Indiana,: Ball State University Art Gallery., 1985.
iIllustrated Card. Good.. Paperback 72 page catalogue of an exhibition of works by the Ameican Impressionist Childe Hasslam, With an Introduction by Alain G. Joyaux, and extensive details and notes throughout. with 27 paltes in colour and b/w of paintings and prints. ****** A corner of one page has been cut out [ may have contained a small b/w illustration ] otherwise, clean, fresh and unmarked ***** (Book ref. 008518)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues
