Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Chitty, Michael Industrial Archaeology of Exeter : A Guide
UK: Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1974. Soft Cover. Good. 0950177849 36-page stapled booklet in card covers, good used condition, name and date in ink to title page. (Book ref. 008091)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Nigel Sustins Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cossons, Neil and Trinder, Barrie The Iron Bridge: Symbol of the Industrial Revolution
Bradford on Avon: Moonraker Press, 1979. First Edition. Brown Boards. Fine/Fine. 20.5cm x 25cm 140pp, b&w and colour illus. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. A very nice copy. (Book ref. 004354)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Haselfoot, A. J. The Batsford Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South-East England (Kent, Surrey, East Sussex, West Sussex)
London: Batsford, 1978. First (simultaneous) Paperback Edition. Paperback. Fine.. D8vo 153pp, b&w photographic illus. No inscriptions. The first paperback edition of this useful gazeteer, printed in double column, and arranged alphabetically within county. (Book ref. 002944)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Atkinson, Frank Industrial Archaeology of North-East England (The Counties of Northumberland and Durham and the Cleveland District of Yorkshire) Volume 1
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 215pp, b&w photographic plates + 33 line illus in text. No inscriptions, DW not price-clipped. Topedge slightly darkened, o/w a fine copy. (Vol. 1 contains historical descriptions of each industry, vol 2 contains gazeteer of sites.) (Book ref. 002630)   £13.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Thomas (David St John) THE COUNTRY RAILWAY.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1976. Illusts, 160pp, dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include LOCAL HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3363)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Raistrick (Arthur) TWO CENTURIES OF INDUSTRIAL WELFARE The London (Quaker) Lead Company 1692 - 1905.
Revised Second Edition, Moorland Publishing Company, Buxton: 1977. With 15 plates and 6 line drawings, 168pp, original cloth. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include MINING (see also County sections) - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3284)   £16.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Ponting (K.G) THE WOOLLEN INDUSTRY OF SOUTH-WEST ENGLAND.
First edition, Adams and Dart, Bath: 1971. With 55 illustrations, x + 214pp, foot of spine of dustwrapper slightly chipped. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-3275)   £30.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Kelly (Maurice) THE NON ROTATIVE BEAM ENGINE. A monograph concerning the history of, and technical information on, the Newcomen, the Boulton & Watt and the Cornish engines.
Camden Miniature Steam Services, Frome: 2002. Illusts, diagrams, 60pp, small folio, original pictorial card covers, name to verso of top cover, small ink splash marks to title-page. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3146)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Jeans (J.S) JUBILEE MEMORIAL SYSTEM. A History of the Stockton and Darlington Railway and a Record of its Results.
1875. With 6 lithographic plates, xx + 315pp, original cloth, inner hinges slightly weak, small split to back outer hinge at head. With the signature of George F. Pease to front endpaper ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include RAILWAY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3128)   £75.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Hadfield (Charles) THE CANALS OF SOUTH WEST ENGLAND.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1967. With 16 plates and 11 textual illusts and maps, 206pp, original cloth, torn and worn dustwrapper, ex-lib. with labels to front endpapers and foot of spine of dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WEST COUNTRY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3101)   £10.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Lardner (Rev. Dionysius), and others THE CABINET CYCLOPAEDIA. A TREATISE ON THE PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE MANUFACTURES IN METAL. Iron and Steel.
Longman, Rees.... London: 1831 and 1833. 2 volumes, engraved and printed title-pages, textual illusts, engraved titles spotty, sm 8vo, original glazed cloth, paper labels on spine, label slightly rubbed. Contains chapters on Iron works in England and a wealth of information on the early history and development of smelting and forging, and the range of products such as chain bridges, railways, firearms, mills, etc., etc. These volumes form part of 'The Cabinet Cyclopaedia' series. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1995)   £50.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Tann (Jennifer) GLOUCESTERSHIRE WOOLLEN MILLS.
First edition, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1967. Plates and textual illusts, 254pp, dustwrapper rubbed and marked. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include GLOUCESTERSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1887)   £35.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Saville (Alan), Edited by ARCHAEOLOGY IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE From the Earliest Hunters to the Industrial Age. Essays dedicated to Helen O'Neil and the late Elsie Clifford.
Cheltenham Art Gallery and the Bristol Archaeological Society, Cheltenham: 1984. Illusts, maps, diagrams, 352pp, paperback, slightly rubbed to edges. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include GLOUCESTERSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1871)   £12.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Nicholls (H.G) IRON MAKING IN THE OLDEN TIMES: as instanced in the Ancient Mines, Forges, and Furnaces of the Forest of Dean, historically related, on the basis of contemporary records, and exact local investigations: also "The Book of Dennis," now first transcribed from the oldest existing MS, with notes.
First edition, London: C.A. Bartlett, and Coleford: Charles Cooper Hough, 1866. Frontis, woodcuts, iii + 82pp, original cloth, ex-lib., label and stamp to endpapers, otherwise a good copy. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include GLOUCESTERSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-1841)   £100.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Hart (Cyril) THE INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF DEAN. With an introduction to its industrial archaeology.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. Illusts, and plans, xxvii + 466pp, dustwrapper. Includes chapters on Iron Industry; Coal- mining; Gold-Mining; Silviculture; Chemical Works, etc., etc. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include GLOUCESTERSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1792)   £85.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Fisher (Chris) CUSTOM, WORK AND MARKET CAPITALISM. The Forest of Dean Colliers, 1788 - 1888.
First edition. Croom Helm, London: 1981. Frontispiece map, xvi + 203pp, dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include GLOUCESTERSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-1759)   £22.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Strong (H.W) INDUSTRIES OF NORTH DEVON. A Reprint with an Introduction and Notes by B.D. Hughes.
First published 1889. Reprinted, Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. xxxvi + [viii] + 224pp, dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include DEVON - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1430)   £18.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Harris (Helen) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR.
First edition, David and Charles, Newton Abbot: 1968. With plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, lacks dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include DEVON - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1204)   £18.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Harris (Helen) INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF DARTMOOR.
New impression with corrections. David & Charles, Newton Abbot: 1972. Plates and textual diagrams, 239pp, original cloth, dustwrapper. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include DEVON - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1203)   £20.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Edginton (Christine) TIVERTON'S INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY.
Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1976. Illusts, 36pp, oblong 8vo, ex-lib. covers have been laminated, number to base of spine, label to endpapers. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include DEVON - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1121)   £4.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book