Newman, Renee The pearl buying guideU.S.A: International Jewelry Publications, 1994.
0929975227 Second Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, small private library blindstamp on the front endpaper, no inscriptions, appears little used. 188 pages + adverts, 33 colour photos on plates, many b/w illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index (Book ref. 29652)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

Miller, Martin: Antiques The Collector's Guide: The Definitive Guide To Retail Prices for Antiques And Collectables.Index, 2003
Soft wraps, VG+, film cover, a little creasing to spine, '2003' on spine, contents fine and tight, fully illust. in colour, pp637. (Book ref. 6318)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Johnson, Eleanor: Fashion Accessories.Aylesbury, Bucks, Shire Publications, 1986.
Card wraps, Near Fine, pamphlet, pp32, illust. in b/w throughout, #58 in Shire Albums series. A very nice copy. (Book ref. 1531)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Selwyn, A. (ed.) Jewellers' and Watchmakers' Pocket BookLondon: Heywood & Company Ltd., 1951.
First Edition. Maroon Cloth. VG.. 5" x 3.25" Landscape 503pp, b&w illus diagrams etc. No inscriptions. Cocked, but sound. (Book ref. 002809)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Aldred, Cyril Jewels of the Pharaohs (Egyptian Jewellery of the Dynastic Period)London: Thames & Hudson, 1971.
First Edition. Maroon Cloth. Fine/Fine. C4to 256pp, 100 colour plates, 56 b&w plates, 37 line drawings. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. 'Conveys both a wealth of technical and historical information... a remarkable group of photographs... Cairo Museum'. One of Thames and Hudson's superbly produced and important books. (Book ref. 000962)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Untracht, Oppi Jewelry Concepts and TechnologyLondon: Robert Hale, 2007.
Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0709196164 840 pp. vg clean copy in similar dw, hardly used (Book ref. 087965)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Eric T. Moore Books

Huckleberry, E. R. How to Make Your Own Wooden JewelryBlue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books Inc, 1979.
1st Edition. Decorative Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0830698523 / Appears unread with no name - internally as new but text block with mild shelflife only (not seen internally) No d/j poss as issued - Drawings & diagrams as illustrations - Please see the other 14 books in this series - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Wales (Book ref. 008124)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Collina Books

Not Known Notebook for Jewellers, Metallurgists and Othersc1875.
This is a notebook, approx 8 x 9 inches, black card covers, not paginated, no typed text, full of hand-written notes and pasted newspaper cuttings. The subjects are varied but the following list gives a flavour. Experimental physics; Little known plants of the 'Flora Medica' inc. Chiretta; Nitrate of silver; Recovering gold; Cement for socket pipes; Borax toning bath; Galvanoplastic manipulations; polishing gold alloy; gilding jewellery; soldering alloys; electro plating; recipes for cleaning and polishing metals and jewellery; copper solution;. ''How to make gold solution from any quality of Gold'; Cement for Mending amber. The notebook has a rather batterered looking appearance, most hand writing easiy readable, some foxing. age-toning and a loosecover. An interesting resource and read for those in the related fields - perhaps hopeful alchemists!. (Book ref. 11032)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Templar Books

Anderson, Frank J Riches of the Earth: Ornamental, Precious, & Semiprecious StonesNew York: Windward, 1981.
1st. 27 Cms x 20 Cms 0831777397 Hardback, 223 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white + 48 pp of colour with photographs & drawings, presenting a survey of of the major precious & semi-precious stones from prehistory onwards. VG+ in VG- wrapper. *NB: this item will incur a higher rate of postage - please email for details.* (Book ref. 014710)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Warrington Book Loft

Blakemore, Kenneth. The Retail Jeweller's Guide.London: Newnes-Butterworth, 1976.
Blue Cloth on Boards. VG/Vg. 22 x 14cm 0408002662 Hardback 323pp. Includes details of jewellry, clocks and watches. Glassaries on Gemnology, Jewellery, Silverwareand Horology. Very well illustrated. (Book ref. 21415)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Ray Hennessey Bookseller

EXHIBITION OF ROYAL GIFTS [ in Aid of the Young Women's Christian Association ]London: Christie;s, 1962.
Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback 86 pages, + Index of Lenders and 14 full pgae b/w plates.annotated catalogue of 272 exhibits Miniatures, furntiture, paintings, porcelain etc. With a Frontispiece drawing made for the catalogue by Leonard Rosoman. A very good, fresh copy. (Book ref. 010067)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

DENYS SUTTON APOLLO. The Magazine of the Arts. March 1976 Volume C111 Number 169London: Apollo Magazine., 1976.
Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback An edition of Apollo, Illustrated Articles include :- " The Maddona Reliefs of Donatello. " by John Pope - Hennessy. " Maya Clay Sculpture of Pre - Columbian Mexico " by Nicholas Hellmuth. " Two Thousand years of Cameo Jewels " by Georgina Masson " New light on the sources of English Neo - Classical Design " by David Udy. " Claude Lorrain and the Southern Seaport tradition " by David Cordingly. " Louis - francois Cassa : The formationof a neo - classical landscapist " by Colin McMordie. " Piranesian Symbols on the Aventine " by John Wilton Ely. And " Art and Poltics in Seventeenth Century China " by Michael Sullivan. A very good copy. (Book ref. 010105)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

DENYS SUTTON APOLLO. The Magazine of the Arts. September 1974 ,Volume C No 151 [ THE FINAL FLOWERING OF THE MEDICI.]London: Apollo Magazine., 1974.
Illustrated Card Covers. Good. Paperback An edition of Apollo, with an emphasis on . The Final Flowering of the Medici. Illustrated Articles include :- " Salvator Rosa in Florence 1640 - 49 " by Helen Langdon. " Aspects of Florentine Baroque Painting " by Charles McCorquodale. " Florentine and Tuscan Gardens of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries " by Georgina Masson, " A Cross - Section of Florentine Secento Painting - The Piero Bigongiari Collection " by Mina Gregori, " The Jewels of the Electress Palatine " by Kirsten Aschengreen - Piacenti. " Noiccolo Cassana , Portraitist of the Florentine Court " by Marco Chiarini. " Massimiliano Soldani's Bust of Enea Capara Rediscovered " by Jennifer Montague, a very good copy. (Book ref. 010101)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Catalogue of : 17th , 18th, 19th Century English Ans Continental Furniture , Bronzes and Works of Art.. Clocks... Silver.. Jewellery.. Watercolours and Oil Paintings..Pulborough: Sotheby's West Sussex, 1984.
iIllustrated Card. Fine. Paperback 128 page Catalogue of 2116 Lots. extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. : English and Continental Furniture, Bronzes, Works of Art Paintings, Jewellery, Silver and Plate, Clocks, Watches and Scientific instrumenys. Bijouterie, etc. There is an Index of Artist Brangwyn, Dorothea Sharpe etc.. a very god copy of this interesting sale. (Book ref. 008651)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

W.AUGUSTUS STEWARD. THE EARLY HISTORY OF GOLDSMITHING . Being a Leture Delivered During the Session 1923 - 24 at the Vittoria Street School for Jewellers & Silversmiths Birmingham, and... L.C.C. Central School of Arts & Crafts,Birmingham: City of Birmingham Central School of Arts and Crafs., 1927.
Half-Leather. Marbled Boards.. Very Good. Hard Back Printed by the Birmingham School of Printing in 1927. Bound in Haf Leather / Marbled boards with two raised bands and gilt title on spine.23 page Lecture by W. Augustus Steward. the edges of the marbled boards are slightly worn, otherwise a very good , fresh copy. of this very scarce item. (Book ref. 003958)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

THE STIRLING CRAFT : Five Centuries of Treasures from the Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths, London. Ancient and Modern Masterpieces of British Gold, Silver and Jewellery.London: The Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths, 1966.
Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Pamphlet A catalogue for an Exhibition which was seen in the USA in 1966 / 67. Introduction by Graham Hughes, and a catalogue of 320 exhibits. extensively illustrated in b/w throughout. With a section on, and illustrateing British Hallmarks. Some slight wear and marks, but generally a very good copy. (Book ref. 003869)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

WERKE ANTIKER GOLDSCHMIEDEKUNST. GRIECHENLAND - ETRURIEN - ROM - SPATANTIKEBasel.: Munzen Und Medaillen A.G., 1970.
Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback 53 page Catalogue of 141 lots. A sale of Ancient Gold and Silver jewellery. Etruscan. Greek. Roman. and Spanish. The texts are in German, 133 items are illustrated in b/w. + a Colour Frontispiece. A very good, clean and unmarked copy. A scarce copy of this Sale held by Munzen Und Medaillen AG. Basel in September 1970. (Book ref. 003836)
£8.95
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

ARTHUR GRIMSWADE. TREASURES FROM CHATSWORTHManchester: Whitworth Art Gallery, Unuversity of Manchester., 1979.
Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback Catalogue of a loan exhibition of works from the Chatsworth , seen in Manchester in 1979, With an Introduction by Arthur Grimswade, and a Note on the Cavendish Family. This selection concentrates on Art objects in the collection, Silver, Jewellery, Miniatures, Cups and Ewers.etc. 47 pp. catalogue of 67 exhibits, with 17 full page plates 4 in colour. The covers are glossy illustrated card which tends to bow, but a very good , bright copy. (Book ref. 003599)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

SCOTTISH AND SPORTING PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS AND JEWELSGlasgow: Sotheby & Co., 1987.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback 83 pages + Index. A Catalogue of a Sale of Scottish Paintings and Drawings from Sam Bough, and Archibald Thorburn through to Robin Philipson, Elizabeth Blackadder, Wm. McTaggart, Anne Redpath,etc + 142 Lots of Jewellerry. illustrated in colour. extensively illustrated with colour and b/w plates. fine copy. (Book ref. 003500)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

ANOUILH, JEAN. & POULAIN, HENRI. METEORITES ET BIJOUX. BY GILCERT ALBERT.London: Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths., 196.
Illustrated Card Covers. Fair. Paperback Catalogue of an Exhibition devoted to the work of the Swiss born jeweller Gilbert Albert. [ the first one - man exhibition to mounted at Goldsmith's Hall in 600 years ! ] There is a Preface by Jean Anouilh, and a text by Henri Poulain, + biographic material , and an annotated catalogue of 75 exhibits.40pp. with 10 large colour plates. The covers are "foxed " and marked. Otherwise, Internally the volume is clean and sound. (Book ref. 002201)
£9.75
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues
