: Gilbert and George; the Complete Pictures 1971-1985Publisher not named, printed and bound in West Germany, 1986
The works of these artists were exhibited during an international tour 1986/87. This is an exhibition catalogue from an exhibition held at Hayward Gallery, 9th July - 26th September, 1987. Near fine coloured pictorial laminated covers, paperback, 4to, 11.5 x 10.00 inches approx., XXVII, 270 pages, no inscriptions or marks, introductory essay Carter Ratcliff; coloured and black & white illustrations; a comprehensive look at the work of these artists between the given years 1971-1985. A very heavy book. (Book ref. 14603)
£19.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

: 'A New Wave' Contemporary Japanese Oil PaintingsLondon, The Barbican Centre, 1991
Part of Japan Festival 1991, Concourse Gallery, Barbican Centre London, 17 September - 8 October, 1991. With support from Yamato Transport Co. Ltd. Illustrated covers, paperback, simple black and white design adapted from Waves by Junko Townsend from woodblock print by Matazo Kayama by kind permission of the artist, not paginated, illustated in colour, contemporary advertising towards the end. Size 11.75 x 8.50 inches approx. (Book ref. 14593)
£11.00
Offered for sale by
WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM

HRIPSIME VISSER SAM TAYLOR - WOOD.Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 2002.
Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. 9050061567 Paperback. Catalogue for an exhibition of ork by Sam Taylor - Wood, shown in Ansterdam in 2002. The Introduction is in Dutch / English. 52 pages, with 25 fine colour plates, one of them being a double page , folding plate. A very good copy of this elusive catalogue. (Book ref. 010690_OS)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

KLAUS WOLBERT [ Hrsg ] CONRAD MARCA -RELLI WORKS 1945 - 1996Darmstadt: Institute Mathildenhohe Darmstadt,, 2000.
First Edition. Cloth. Very Good / Fine/Very Good / Fine. 3980455386 Hard Back 260 pages, with 160 fine, full page plates, + 45 other illustrations in colour and black and white in the texts. [ The Texts are in English and German ] This Catalogue appearde in conjunction with the Exhibition " Conrad Marca - Relli and Abstract Expressionism in the United States " With Introductory Texts by Klaus Wolbert , Inge Hacker, and Anja Hespelt. A detailed , large,and wonderfully illustrated volume - a fine fresh copy in like d/w. (Book ref. 010687)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Buffet-Challie, Laurence Illust. by Jacques Bedat: The Art of Flowers.London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1969
1st Ed., Boxed, H/B red cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w Nr Fine, content fine and tight with 41 colour plates, 87 b/w illustrations and 78 explanatory diagrams, box has closed tear at one corner otherwise VG. The book begins with the study of basic forms and techniques; later the amateur is taught how to exploit the natural beauty of flowers, how to see colours and arrange a design which will blend in with its setting. The flower arrangements are shown simply and clearly; explanatory digrams of their construction appear next to the magnificent colour plates or black and white illustrations. (Book ref. 4076)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

No Author Catalogue 41 The Modern Spirirt in British Printmaking 1910-1950London: Garton & Cooke, 1987.
1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial printed card covers. 72 items described and illustrated. Price list loosely enclosed. Includes works by Hermes, Hughes-Stanton, Gibbings, Nash, Gill and Ravilious. IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 70238)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kelvin Books

Wood, Rev, James Dictionary of Quotations from Ancient and Modern, English and Foreign Sources, including Phrases, Mottoes, Maxims, Proverbs, Definitions, Aphorisms, and Sayings of Wise Men, in their Bearing on Life, Literature, Speculation, Science, Art, Religion, and Morals, especially in the Modern Aspects of ThemLondon: Frederick Warne, 1899.
Hardcover. Original publisher's grey cloth. Large 8vo. 659 pp. Inscr. to ffep, otherwise very clean. Light rubbing to extremities but binding overall sound. VG (Book ref. 7978)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Wheeler's Bookshop

Matisse (Henri), text by Aragon HENRI MATISSE Chapelle - Peintures - Dessins - Sculptures. 5 Juillet - 24 Septembre 1950.Maison De La Pensee Francaise, Paris: 1950.
With an original coloured lithographed front cover by Matisse, 11 full page reproductions in black and white, 24 + (2)pp, foot of top cover slightly chipped, rear cover slightly dusty. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) - --- (Book ref. UK27-2007)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

LARRY RIVERS LARRY RIVERSLondon: Gimpel Fils, 1964.
iIllustrated Card. Fair. 9.1/4 " X 10.3/4 " Paperback Catalogue for an exhibition of 18 works by Larry Rivers shown at Gimpel Fils in 1964. There is a Statement by Rivers and Catalogue list + 14 Plates in colour and b/w. ***** Note - the catalogue is heavily creased , vertically in the centre - otherwise a fair reference copy. ****** (Book ref. 010668)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

WILL GROHMANN THE ART OF HENRY MOORELondon: Thames and Hudson., 1960.
First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Hard Back 279 pages. with 192 b/w plates and 12 colour plates + 17 text illustrations. A scholarly, deatailed study of Henry Moore and his work. Page edges a little dustyend papers slightly yellowed, but generally a very good, firm copy. (Book ref. 010666)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

ERNST - GERHARD GUSE / MAURUCE JARDOT / UWE M. SCHNEEDE. FERNAND LEGER : GOUACHEN AQUARELLE ZEICHNUNGENStuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje, 1983.
Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good / Fine. 3775701850 Paperback 160 pages A well illustrated catalogue of 116 Drawings and Gouaches by Fernand Leger, all are illustrated , colour and black and white, illustrated introductory texts German Texts. A very good, clean fresh copy. (Book ref. 010665)
£8.70
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

PHILLIPS IMPRESSIONIST, MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ARTPhillips Son and Neale Ltd New York.
Auction catalogue. 8vo softback. Col wrapper. pp. 132. Col illustrated. Good (Book ref. 14767)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Boz Books

WATSON STEVEN & CATHERINE J. MORRIS (EDITORS): AN EYE ON THE MODERN CENTURYYALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. NEW HAVEN & LONDON.
NEW BOOK IN DUSTWRAP. STILL IN SEALED COVER. SELECTED LETTERS OF HENRY McBRIDE - ART CRITIC AND FRIEND TO ARTISTS, COLLECTORS AND CONNOISSEURS. (Book ref. 19390)
£23.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

SWAN JAMES A.: THE SACRED ART OF HUNTING: MYTHS, LEGENDS, AND THE MODERN MYTHOSWILLOW CREEK PRESS, WISCONSIN
NEW BOOK. MINT/MINT. SEALED. THIS BOOK INVESTIGATES WORLWIDE HUNTING MYTHS, LEGENDS, AND CUSTOMS FROM THROUGHOUT HISTORY TO PLACE HUNTING IN A NEW AND CONTEMPORARY CULTURAL CONTEXT, A MODERN MYTHOS. (Book ref. 11416)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HOLMES CHARLES: OLD MASTERS & MODERN ARTMCMXXV11 G BELL & SONS LTD LONDON
THE NATIONAL GALLERY ITALIAN SCHOOLS. VERY GOOD COPY. BLUE BOARDS. 88 BLACK & WHITE PLATES (Book ref. 2795)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HOLME CHARLES: MODERN ETCHING AND ENGRAVINGTHE STUDIO. LONDON. 1902
VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN WORN BUT SOUND GREEN CLOTH. ETCHERS AND ENGRAVERS FROM BRITAIN, AMERICA, FRANCE, GERMANY, AUSTRIA, HUNGARY, HOLLAND, AND BELGIUM ETC. (Book ref. 17147)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

HAMMOND NICHOLAS: MODERN WILDLIFE PAINTINGPICA PRESS. LONDON. 1998
A NEW HARDBACK BOOK, ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. COVERS THE WORK OF THE CLASSIC PAINTERS SUCH AS THORBURN, KUHNERT, LILJEFORS, FUERTES. PUBLISHED AT £35.00. (Book ref. 8778)
£27.50
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

DARTON F.J. HARVEY: MODERN BOOK-ILLUSTRATION IN GREAT BRITAIN & AMERICATHE STUDIO. LONDON. 1931
FIRST EDITION, GOOD HARDBACK IN GREY CLOTH WITH DAMAGE TO TOP OF SPINE AND RUBBING ALL ROUND. NO DUSTWRAP. ONE OF THE SCARCEST "STUDIO SPECIALS" PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME IN INK ON F.E.P. (Book ref. 6488)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Langui, Emile (introduction only) 50 Years of Modern ArtLondon: Thames and Hudson, 1959.
First By This Publisher. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 x 10 inches Approx With 32 colour plates, 305 monochrome illustrations and 226 biographical notes. 335 pages. CONDITION NOTES: Covers slightly grubby, corners little bumped; spine corner a little frayed. Content all clean and very good. PRICE INCLUDES POST & PACKING FROM SPAIN - NO MORE TO PAY. (Book ref. 000432)
£43.50
Offered for sale by
Coney-Collectibles

Anon Modern Masters from the Thyssen-Bornemisza CollectionLondon: Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection / Electa International, 1984.
First Edition. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This is the catalogue from the Royal Academy of Arts, London, 1984. The paintings are reproduced, in colour, and also in black and white with a short history of the art and artist. A very heavy book of 210 pages in silver coloured thick card covers. NOTE - PRICE INCLUDES POST & PACKING FROM SPAIN - NO MORE TO PAY. (Book ref. 000179)
£43.50
Offered for sale by
Coney-Collectibles
