Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Blight, James G.; Kornbluh, Peter Politics of Illusion : The Bay of Pigs Invasion Reexamined
Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Reinner Publishers Inc, 1997. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1 55587 783 4 Original cloth and dustwrapper, 284pp, illustrated with maps, appendix with reproductions of declassified documents. (Book ref. 011281)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Treasure Chest Books   Order / enquire about this book
Uttley, Alison Illust by Alec Buckels: Six Tales Of The Four Pigs.
London, Faber and Faber, 1949 H/B red cloth bds, Good+, bk sl. bowed, contents sound and tight, some pictures coloured in, pp128. (Book ref. 7931)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Uttley, Alison: Tales Of The Four Pigs And Brock The Badger.
London, Faber & Faber, 1956 H/B brown cloth bds, Good, a little bowed, clipped d/w, Good, 2 small holes at spine top and btm, small closed tear at top spine hinge, attractive illust.s in b/w by Alec Buckels, neat name at top front pastedown in pencil. (Book ref. 6289)   £11.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rose, Maud M.: On The Farm With Peter And Other Stories.
Ilfracombe, Devon, Arthur H Stockwell, 1946. 1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, Good, some surface soiling and a rub at the base of the spine, contents nice and tight, small stain on pge edges and some faint foxing. A scarce copy of this book of short stories illust. by R. J. Williams. (Book ref. 2078)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mandelbaum, Pili: Alexander The Menace.
London, Macmillan Children's Books, 1989. H/B glazed pict. bds, Fine, landscape, contents beautifully illust. on every pge. There is no doubt about it; Alexander is a little terror. His three sisters, Rose, Rebecca and Rosalind, are trying to do their homework - inspite of Alexander. But when it is time for Alexander to go to bed, the sisters decide they will get their own back on their little brother... A lovely story about a family of pigs. (Book ref. 1575)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Kemp, Gene Illustrated by Carolyn Dinan: Tamworth Pig And The Litter.
London, Faber and Faber, 1975 1st Ed, H/b blue cloth bds, VG, v. faint tape marks, sl. creasing in cloth at btm corners front and rear, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, contents sound and tight, ex-lib so usual markings. The third book of Tamworth Pig's adventures. (Book ref. 4252)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Fearon, Ethelind: Me and Mr Mountjoy
London, The Country Book Club, 1952. H/B with green cloth bds in very good condition, sl foxing to prelims and pge edges, decorated by Bernard Reynolds, pp240, v. sl. bumping to corners and top/btm of spine. A book about life in the country. (Book ref. 83)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Duke, Kate: The Guinea Pig ABC.
London, Methuen, 1987 Oversized H/B glazed pict. bds, VG, contents nice and tight, sl. handling wear in places. (Book ref. 6454)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Breskin Zalben, Jane: Basil and Hillary.
London, A World's Work Children's Book, 1977. First Ed. (UK), H/B lovely bright glazed pict.bds with clipped paper d/w in gd cond. with some tears to spine and one corner, two small drip mks on front cover of d/w + a 2" squ. ghost mark, size approx. 9" x 8", unpaginated. A beautifully illustrated book about two pigs who fall in love and decide to build a house with the help of all their animal friends. (Book ref. 182)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Birchall, Brian: James the Captain Cook Pig.
Auckland, Golden Press, 1976. 1st Ed., H/B glazed pict bds, G+, a little chipped on edges, minor surface indents, contents fine, illust. by Hadley Hodgkinson. A New Zealand Golden Book. (Book ref. 1255)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Attwell, Mabel Lucie: Lucie Attwell's Stories For Everyday.
London, Dean & Son Ltd, 1964 H/B glazed pictorial bds, VG++, tiny bump at top edge, a little creasing at spine ends, contents crisp and tight, almost as new, lovely bright illustrations by Mabel Lucie Attwell. A scarce title, featuring the following stories: The Star That Fell At Christmas by Charles Griffiths; Wiggy Waggie and Wog by Dorothy M. Shepherd; Cheeko by Mabel Lucie Attwell; Mrs Mole's Boarding House by Charles Griffiths and The Pixie Lantern by Charles Griffiths. (Book ref. 6519)   £150.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Pinky and Perky Annual.
London, Purnell, 1975. H/B glazed pict. bds, NF, v. minor surface indent.s, unclipped, contents lovely and bright with stories, puzzles (uncompleted), and cartoons. A lovely copy. (Book ref. 1058)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Fearon, Ethelind Me and Mr Mountjoy
London: Macdonald, 1951. Illustrated by Reynolds, Bernard. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/Good +. M8vo 240pp, b&w cuts. No inscriptions. A few pages miscut. A little foxing, especially inside D/W. D/W not price-clipped. Top of ffep slightly crinkled; a sound and tight copy. (Book ref. 000809)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Henson, Elizabeth Rare Breeds in History
. 21 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 36 pp, illustated with 25 drawings by Sue Faulkner, covering sheep, cattle, pigs, goats, horses, ponies & poultry from early history up to the 20th century. Near fine. *Postage will be adjusted for this booklet.* (Book ref. 014767)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Medway, Lord The Wild Mammals of Malaya & offshore islands including Singapore
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1969. 15 colour plates, small quarto, pp xx, 127, endpapers foxed, cloth spotted, in a soiled and torn, but largely complete, dustwrapper. [The orchid specialist Jim Comber's copy, with his interesting pencilled notes on three pages relating to wild pigs, cattle and deer in Borneo] . (Book ref. 005929)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
GILBEY, Sir Walter.: Farm Stock of Old.
Liss: The Spur Publications Company, 1976. Reissue of a book originally published(in 1910) as "Farm Stock 100 Years Ago". The contents includes: Dawn of Vetinary Surgery; First Agricultural Shows; Sheep Rearing Festivals; Ploughing Matches; Markets and Fairs; Breeds of Sheep; Cattle: The Breeds and Varieties; Horses: Shire, Suffolk, Clydesdale, Cleveland, Yorkshire Coach Horse, Welsh Pony, and the Galloway;Pigs: Breeds and their Uses; Poultry including Turkeys, Geese, Ducks and Pigeons. The appendix includes an outline description of the pioneers who improved the breeding of farm stock: King George III, Robert Bakewell, George Culley, the Duke of Bedford, the Earl of Egremont, Sir John Sinclair, Thomas Coke, Arthur Young, Lord Somerville, Sir Joseph Banks and William Marshall. Pp.xx/154, colour frontispiece + 1 further colour plate and 13 in black & white. Green cloth, dustwrapper. VG/VG. (Book ref. 36259)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Major, William Henry, aka Triple Bob Major, the Champion Butcher Window Dresser of the World., the Author of Practical Butchering and How to Make it Pay The Purveyor's Path to Success and Stockbreeder's Manual, Beef, Mutton, Veal Lamb and Pork. Where to Buy, and How to Show
Folkestone: William Henry Major, 1912. First (& 0nly?) Edition. Decorated Cloth. Almost very Good/N/A. 4to Hardback, 182mm x 255mm tall (7.25" x 10" approx.). 305pp, with decorated half-title leaf, colour-plate frontispiece, with 68 illustrations in the text, plus 72 b/w illustrations on 45 plates and 17 colour illustrations on 9 further plates. All of the illustrations and plates showing the very many varieties and types of animals, or those illustrating cuts of meats and of their displays, are all present and correct. Strangely lacking is one plate leaf only - illustrating, inter alia, celery and french beans! The last thirty-five pages are of associated trade advertisements, many illustrated by b/w photos and two in colour. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise very good, in the original black-printed, decorated green cloth-covered boards/black spine title/gilt title to front board. Privately published, and most uncommon. (Book ref. 003409)   £145.00
Offered for sale by Christopher Baron   Order / enquire about this book
Cresp, Gael. Illustrated by David Cox. THE TALE OF GILBERT ALEXANDER PIG
Published by Barefoot Books. 2000 isbn: 1841482145 A book in fine condition with no wrapper.1ST ed UK Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. (Book ref. 444215)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Stella & Rose's Books   Order / enquire about this book
PROSE, FRANCINE: Guided tours of hell.
New York: Henry Holt/Metropolitan Books, 1997. 1st. Fine cream boards with gilt lettering to black spine; Fine black illus d/w, not p/c or chipped, in protective wrapper. 14.5cms x 21.5cms, 241pp. Clean, unmarked copy. Contains 2 novellas: Guided tours of hell & Three pigs in five days. Weight 433g. 0805048618. (Book ref. 3165)   £9.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
KINSEY (GORDON) Pulham Pigs: The History of an Airship Station.
Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1988. 8vo, ix+166pp, monochrome frontispiece, numerous monochrome photographic illustrations, map endpapers, glossary, blue boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB5064)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book