Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

GRAY Basil: EARLY CHINESE POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
Faber And Faber, 1953. 1st edn signed by author. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (VG). Pp. xvi + 48 (with collector's small library sticker on front paste-down; no inscriptions), illus with coloured and b&w plates. Faber Monograph series. (Book ref. 35811)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Rothwell & Dunworth ABA   Order / enquire about this book
GODDEN, GEOFFREY A Encyclopaedia of British Pottery & Porcelain Marks
Hardback Barrie & Jenkins 1970 765 Quarto 0257665463 All items in stock -posted First Class on day of order (if received before 4.00pm) - expect next day delivery in UK, or within 3-6 working days for all non-UK destinations Nice clean bright tight Very Good (Book ref. 519615)   £15.00
Offered for sale by O'Donoghue Books   Order / enquire about this book
(Editor) Tony L Oliver and Michael J Passmore SS PORCELAIN ALLACH
1972, T.L.O. Publications, , ,107pp, 105 illustrations, dw very worn. Boards and text very good, , The small porcelain factory situated at Allach was originally founded in 1935, two years after Hitler's accession to power. In 1936 it was taken over by the Personal Staff Department of the Reichsfuhrer S.S. Heinrich Himmler, and was connected with that department of the Personal Staff headed by S.S. Obersturmbannfuhrer Prof. Diebitsch, which dealt with 'all artistic and architectural questions which interested the Reichsfuhrer'. Fully established as an S.S. economic concern, it was incorporated into the Hauptamt Verwaltung Und Wirtschaft (Main Department for Administration and Economics) in 1939. (Book ref. 9254-01)   £172.50
Offered for sale by The Military History Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Spencer, Christopher: Miller's Ceramics Buyer's Guide.
Kent, Millers, 2000 H/B glossy pict. bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG+, sl. furled at top edge, tiny chip at lower corner, contents fine and tight, illust. in b/w and colour, pp385. (Book ref. 6319)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Angus-Butterworth, L. M.: Pottery and Porcelain.
London, Collins, 1964. 1st Ed., H/B brown/white cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, sm amount missing across top edge, sm closed tear at rear, size approx 6" x 4", contents fine with b/w photographs, one or two age spots and some foxing on btm pge edges. No. 26 in the 'Collins Nutshell Books' series. A nice little copy. (Book ref. 1003)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Tames, Richard Josiah Wedgwood (An Illustrated Life of Josiah Wedgwood) 1730 - 1795 (Lifelines 4)
Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. VG++.. 8vo 48pp, b&w illus. No inscriptions. Slightly rubbed, o/w a fine copy. (Book ref. 002586)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Church, A. H. English Porcelain (South Kensington Museum Art Handbooks)
London: Chapman and Hall, 1885. First Edition. Green Cloth. Fine.. 8vo 'A handbook to the china made in England during the Eighteenth Century as illustrated by specimens chiefly in the National Collections.' xvi, 99pp plus ads, innumerable woodcuts. No inscriptions. A very pleasing copy. (Book ref. 001351)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Savage, George 18th-Century English Porcelain
London: Rockliffe, 1952. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good ++/Very Good. 8vo Colour frontis, xx, 435pp, 112 b&w plates. No inscriptions. Edges somewhat dust marked. D/W not price-clipped, but worn with one small chip, red stains from binding on internal spine. A sound and tight copy. (Book ref. 001097)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Cox, Alywn and Cox, Angela Rockingham Pottery and Porcelain 1745-1842
London: Faber & Faber, 1983. First Edition. Light Tan Cloth. Fine/Fine. R8vo 262pp, 10 colour plates, 150 b&w photographic illus, diagrams of marks etc, 9 appendices, bibliography and index. No inscriptions. D/W not price-clipped. Foreword by R. J. Charlton. Minor crease to top corner of title page, pp17/18 miscut without loss - otherwise a superb copy of this definitive work. (Book ref. 000976)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Savage, George English Ceramics
Switzerland: Jean F. Gonthier, 1983. New Edition. Purple Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. R4to 268pp, 184 plates colour and b&w, plus artist's marks. No inscriptions. D/W not clipped but no printed price shown. Very slight rubbing to head of boards, otherwise a fine copy. A handsomely produced introduction and overview by this acknowledged expert. (Book ref. 000967)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Charleston, R. J. (ed) English Porcelain 1745-1850
London: Ernest Benn, 1965. First. Black Cloth. Very Good Plus/Good Only. D4to 183pp, 12 coloured plates, 64 b&w plates. Individual contributors describe Chelsea, Bow, Derby, Longton Hall, Worcester, Liverpool, Caughley and Coalport, Lowestoft, Pinxton, Swansea and Nantgarw, Rockingham, Plymouth and Bristol and New Hall. Bibliography and index. Book showing very slight signs of wear, but sound and tight. Dust wrapper severely chipped, with part of rear panel missing. No inscriptions. (Book ref. 000619)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Kennedy & Farley   Order / enquire about this book
Downman, Edward A; revised and greatly enlarged by Aubrey D. Gunn English Pottery and Porcelain: A Handbook for the Collector
London: L. Upcott Gill, 1904. Hardcover. Fourth Edition. 8vo. Maroon boards with dark maroon faux-leather cloth spine. Gilt decorative titles. 324 pp plus ads section. B/w illustrations and plates. Pages clean. No inscriptions. Front board has faded to a light rose colour. Light rubbing to corners of boards. Binding overall sound and bright. VG (Book ref. 8004)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Wheeler's Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Cushion, John P Pottery and Porcelain Tablewares
London: Studio Vista, 1976. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 240 pp. Colour plates and detailed section of b/w diagrams. No inscriptions. Some small tears and neat tape repairs to jacket. VG / GOOD (Book ref. 7791)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Wheeler's Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Lockett, T. A Davenport Pottery and Porcelain 1794-1887
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972. Hardcover. First Edition.; 4to. Colour dj. 112 pp. B/w plates throughout. Clean and bright. VG+ / VG+ (Book ref. 7790)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Wheeler's Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
MacKenna (F. Severne) CHAMPION'S BRISTOL PORCELAIN.
Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1947. Coloured and other plates, original cloth, 107pp, cr 4to. LIMITED EDITION OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include BRISTOL - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-217)   £95.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
Marion, Frieda: China Half-Figures called Pincushion Dolls.
Newburyport, Massachusetts: J. Palmer, 1974 First edition. HB. Cloth and dustjacket. 126pp. With 125 b/w photos in text and line drawings by the author. History and survey for collectors of these then little-known figurines. Good in Good protected dustjacket. Book would be Very Good but for frayed lower end of spine with losses to cloth; light browning to page edges. Jacket has spine loss in same place, creased edges with small losses, and grubby marked front, with lighter grime to back. (Book ref. 17881)   £16.00
Offered for sale by David Ford Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hobson, R. L. Chinese pottery and porcelain: an account of the potter's art in China from primitive times to the present day
London: Cassell, 1915.. 2 volume set. Quarto. "With 40 plates in colour and 96 in black-and-white". Cram cloth gilt, a very little sunned. (No 36/1500 copies). Heavy (Book ref. 12150)   £200.00
Offered for sale by Peter Bell Books   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: THE F.S. MACKENNA COLLECTION OF ENGLISH PORCELAIN
F. LEWIS. LEIGH ON SEA. 1973 VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. PLASTIC PROTECTIVE COVER. PART TWO WORCESTER. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES ONLY. (Book ref. 18545)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: THE AGE OF ROCOCO : ART AND CULTURE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
1958 HERMANN RINN, MUNICH BEAUTIFULLY BOUND COPY IN RED LEATHER. MARBLED END PAPERS . GILT EDGES TO PAGE ON 3 SIDES. THIS IS A CATALOGUE OF THE 4TH EXHIBITION. UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF THE COUNCIL OF EUROPE. 15TH JUNE - 15TH SEPTEMBER, 1958, THE RESIDENZ, MUNICH. (Book ref. 13265)   £42.50
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
UNKNOWN: LLANDRO - THE MAGIC WORLD OF PORCELAIN
1991 SALVAT, BARCELONA VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GOLD EMBOSSED LETTERING TO FRONT COVER. FOUR CONTRIBUTORS. EXTENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED. (Book ref. 12738)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book