Wood, Denis, & Kate Crosby: Grow It And Cook It.London, The Garden Book Club, 1979.
H/B green cloth bds, Near Fine, sm. bump at btm of bd, d/w Near Fine, edges v. sl. curling, top sl. discol., fly-leaves have faint age-spotting, pge edges have speckled foxing, contents fine and tight. A nice copy with 24 clear and practical line drawings by Denys Baker. A comprehensive garden and kitchen book. (Book ref. 2451)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Williams, Louise. Edited by Herbert and Mary Jackson.: The Cookery Book of an Edwardian Schoolgirl.Yorkshire, Dalesman Books, 1978.
Soft illust. wraps, VG++, clipped prelim., pp62, contents fine. An interesting book that explores the household hints, recipes and rports of demonstrations that were written by Louise Williams while she was studying at Batley Grammar School. (Book ref. 395)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Widenfelt, Sam (Ed): Swedish Food: 200 Selected Swedish Dishes. The Smorgasbord. Traditional Party and Everyday Menus.Gothenburg, Wezata Forlag, n.d.
9th Ed., Soft leatherette-style bds, dec. on front in white, Fine, contents also fine with many colour and b/w photographs. This interesting recipe book includes dinner menus, dishes for the Smorgasbord, breads and pastries. (Book ref. 1620)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Whitehead, Simon: Ferreting For The Future. Upholding A Tradition.Pakefield, Suffolk, Pakefield Ferrets, 2003
1st Ed. Pbk, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title pge, a VG copy, contents clean and tight, pp116. "Immensely readable, it covers everything from health and welfare, to ferreting and the law, what equipment to buy and where to get it, and how to set nets and operate an electronic ferret locator. There are instructions on killing and gutting rabbits and a selection of simple recipes". (Book ref. 8852)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Walker, Mary and Stella Henvey: Cookbook For Kids.Marshall Cavendish, 1980
Soft card wraps, oversized, VG+, contents fine and tight, pp64, with colour illustrations. Includes recipes for tea-time; parties; sweets; snacks and suppers; baking; pastry etc... (Book ref. 6744)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Vehling, Joseph Dommers (Ed. and Transl. by): Apicius. Cookery And Dining In Imperial Rome.New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1977
Pbk, VG+, contents clean and tight, pp301, with dictionary of technical terms, notes, facsimiles of originals, and views and sketches of ancient culinary objects made by the author. A Bibliography, Critical Review and Translation Of The Ancient Book known as Apicius de re Coquinaria, the oldest known cookbook in existence. (Book ref. 8855)
£6.35
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Van Wyk, Magdaleen: The Complete South African Cookbook.Johannesburg, CNA, 1981
H/B glazed pictorial bds, VG+, approx. 10" x 7", contents fine and tight, pp367. A comprehensive guide to cooking in South Africa, with 650 recipes ranging from soups, fish and seafoods, vegetarian dishes to sandwiches, desserts and baking. (Book ref. 5933)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Tierney, Janet: Old Lincolnshire Recipes.Nelson Lancs, Hendon Publishing Co. Ltd, 1988
Soft wraps, landscape, Good, soiled, small scuff at top of spine, staples rusted, light bend along centre of bk, contents clean and tight with interesting turn of the century b/w photographs. The various recipe books consulted for this book date from the middle of the eighteenth century to the end of the nineteenth. (Book ref. 5519)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Suzanne, Alfred: Egg Cookery: One Hundred And Fifty Ways of Cooking and Serving Eggs.London, Newton & Eskell, 1887
Covers missing, contents clean and tight, some age-browning to outer pges, a little edgewear, v. minor, pp92, actually 156 recipes (30 extra in this 2nd ed.. (Book ref. 7493)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Sinclair Rohde, Eleanour: Uncommon Vegetables and Fruits: How to grow and how to cook.London, Country Life, 1951
H/B red cloth bds, VG, sl. fading at spine, clipped d/w, Good, a little edgewear at top, spine rubbed at edges, top of spine chipped slightly, general age-soiling, contents fine and tight with b/w illustrations. (Book ref. 4323)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Sheridan, Monica: My Irish Cook Book.London, Frederick Muller, 1966
H/B green cloth bds, protected in film, Good, a little rubbed under film, bds sl. bending and dusty on edges, unclipped d/w, Good, film protected, spine faded, contents clean and tight, foxing to pge edges, neat inscript. on half-title verso, tape marks to endpapers. A delicious assortment of Irish recipes. For example: Wicklow pancakes, Michaelmas goose, Irish coffee pudding, colcannon potatoes etc... (Book ref. 5548)
£4.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Scott, Pearlie B.: Great Smoky Mountains Cookbook.Nashville, Southern Cookbooks, no date.
Soft wrap, Near Fine+, contents clean and tight, one recipe heading underlined in biro. A collection of Great Smoky Mountains favorite home cookin' recipes. These recipes have been handed down through the generations and include such as Chicken Hash; Pinto Chili Stew; Corn Casserole; Southern Okra Gumbo; Twin Mountain Muffins; Hush Puppies; Amish Bread Pudding and Green Tomato Pie. (Book ref. 5169)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Ruy-Sanchez, Alberto and Margarita de Orellana: Tequila. A Traditional Art of Mexico.Washington, Smithsonian Books, 2004
Hardcover 1st Ed, white cloth bds, Good, minor soiling, unclipped d/w, Very Good+, contents fine and tight, pp239, profusely illust. with vintage and modern photographs, a complete guide to all things tequila. It includes an A-Z consumers guide with descriptions of many brands of tequila, discussing ant rating their quality and rlating some of their history. Also a section of tequila recipes from cocktails to main dishes to desserts. (Book ref. 8756)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Renshaw-Of-Mitcham-In-Surrey: Macaroona.Surrey, Mitcham, John F Renshaw & Co. Ltd, no date
Soft card wraps, Good+, a little rubbed at extrem.s, contents clean and tight with many b/w illustrations, pp46. This book gives many recipes using the 'Macaroona' mixture, which was made from Sicilian Almonds, granulated sugar and egg whites. Recipes include: macaroons, Crackamacs, Rout Biscuits on Sweetpast, Franchipan Macaroon Ovals etc... (Book ref. 6142)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Relph, Ingeborg and Stanway, Penny: Christmas A Cook's Tour: A feast of recipes and customs from around the world.Oxford, England, Lion Publishing, 1991.
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Mint in NF+ unclipped d/w, gold ribbon marker, contents Mint with bright illustrations by Linda Smith. With over 200 recipes from twenty-two countries, this book is a celebration of the world's best-loved festival. (Book ref. 682)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Poulson, Joan: Old Thames Valley Recipes.Nelson Lancashire, Hendon Publishing Co. Ltd, 1977
Landscape pale green pbk, VG+, contents fine and tight, pp48. With 10 pages of notes at the front and recipes such as Aylesbury Game Pie, Crawleybobs and Crawleybob Duff, Claggum (Gipsy Toffee), Windsor Crullers, Boodles's Cake, Oxford Grace Cup, Oxford John and many more... (Book ref. 8399)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Perry, Karin: The Fish Book. Buying And Cooking Fish In Britain.London, Chatto & Windus, 1989
1st Ed., Hardcover, white pictorial glazed bds, Near Fine, unclipped d/w, Good, contents clean, bright and tight with b/w illust.s, pp192, no inscriptions. The author has travelled countrywide in the UK, searching out what is special in each region and where the best supplies and suppliers are to be found. She lists not only high street fishmongers but markets, seaside stalls and fish farms as well as fishermen, shellfish growers and fish curers and smokers. She highlights particular specialities in different parts of the country and her recipes reflect the ways she enjoys cooking and eating fish. (Book ref. 8682)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Pereira De Aznar, Marina and Nina Froud: The Home Book of Spanish Cookery.London, Faber And Faber, 1967
H/B red cloth bds, VG+, unclipped d/w, VG+, small recipe card attached to inside front flap (in Spanish), contents tight and bright, faint foxing to pge edges. The revised ed. of this popular book containing 24 further recipes. 'Many of the recipes are common to France and Spain, and this comprehensive book, with its wide choice of plain and fancy cooking, could almost serve on its own for everyday use... there are both English and Spanish indices.' (Book ref. 6065)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Pepper, Beverly: Pot-Luck Cookery: Original Cooking with what you have on hand, in the Cupboard or Refrigerator.London, Faber and Faber, 1957.
1st in UK, H/B grey linen style cloth bds, Near Fine, pretty blue and white spotted unclipped d/w, with some edgewear and wear to spine ends, contents clean and crisp, pp195. A companion cookbook this is written for people who can't bear to part with leftovers remaining from a previous meal, and for those who are tired of leftover hash and want to add to their cooking repertoire. (Book ref. 2576)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Pearson, Marina (Compiled by): The King Edward VII Hospital Cookery Book.Wimborne, Dorset, Dovecote Press, 1993.
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, gold lettering to spine, Fine, clipped d/w, Near Fine, contents crisp and tight, occas. ticks against the recipes, dedication on prelim., with drawings by Louise Dobbs, Rachel Stormonth-Darling, Edward Hutley and provided by the contributors. With recipes from celebrities such as Lord Archer, Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber, Jackie Collins, Bill Wyman, Selina Scott, Brooke Shields and the Princess of Wales via such talented cooks as Anton Mosimann and Albert Roux. (Book ref. 2745)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books
