Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Wall, Adrian: Cardles Farm.
London, Kaye-Wood Publications, 1945 Rep., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, contents fine and tight, no d/w, a little age-freckling to pge edge block, ffep removed, pp184. (Book ref. 8278)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Taylor, William: Agnes The Sheep.
London, Scholastic, 1995 Soft wraps, VG-, sl. furling at top corners, a little scuffed at extrem.s, contents clean and tight, light stain on pge edges, pp139. Agnes is a sheep. A very dirty, smelly sheep with a tendency to butt anyone who gets in her way. So when Belinda and Joe have to find her a new home, they know it isn't going to be easy. How are they to get a massive, mean-tempered sheep across town without disastrous results? (Book ref. 4410)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Spurgeon, C. H.: Farm Sermons.
London, Passmore and Alabaster, 1882 H/B green cloth bds, dec. with gilt to upper bd and spine, pale damp blotching (light) to bd edges otherwise VG, inside front hinge cracked away from text block, bk leans a little because of this, rear hinge cracked but holding, text block sound, clean and tight, pp328 + adverts at rear, ffeps missing. (Book ref. 7343)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Paterson, A. B. "Banjo": Clancy Of The Overflow.
Angus & Robertson, 1989 Landscape hard cover, glossy lam. pictorial bds, Near Fine, contents clean and tight with lovely full pge colour illustrations by Evert Ploeg. The classic bush ballad about the great Australian bush vibrantly brought to life by Evert Ploeg's inspired art. (Book ref. 8902)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mitchell, W. R.: Yorkshire Dalesfolk.
Dalesman Books, 1981 Pbk, card wraps, Good+, small rubbed patch at rear btm edge, contents fine and tight with b/w illust.s, pp80. "On the fell and in the home; In the dairy; Birth; Marriage and Death; Sheep and Cattle; Haytime; Church and Chapel; Lean Times." (Book ref. 7518)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Meunier, Pierre Illust. by Abdel Latif Satti: The Baobab And Other Rhymes.
1988 Landscape soft wraps, VG+, contents clean and tight, stapled, neat inscription to ffep. Includes rhymes such as: Lake Alo; The Donkey, Our Friend With Long Ears; Niger, The Giant River Of West Africa; Harmattan; The Camel Or Dromedary; Lagos At Night; The Giraffe; The Leopard; The Nigerian Flag etc... (Book ref. 7320)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Martin, Dahris Illust. by Lilly Somppi: Little Lamb.
London, Collins, 1938 H/B landscape green cloth bds, VG, a little bent, clipped but still priced d/w, Fair+, some wear at corners and spine wtih closed tears in places, childish pencil writing on rear, lovely illust.s by Lilly Somppi. " A springlike picture book for the very youngest, about a little lamb whose warm white fleece began falling off, bit by bit, and left Baba very cold. He went to the merchant for a new coat, and to the tailor, and to the weaver. But none of them could help him, until finally he asked wise Black Sheep what to do..." (Book ref. 6034)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hart, Edward: Northcountry Farm Animals: A Guide To Sheep, Cattle and Horse Breeds.
Dalesman Book, 1975 Pbk, card wraps, almost VG, a little light soiling, contents clean and tight, pp64. (Book ref. 7531)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Grondona, L. St Clare: Australia In The 1960's.
London, Anthony Blond Ltd, 1962 Signed by the author on the title pge, book owned by publisher James A Whitehand, 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Good, a little light staining to rear top edge, unclipped d/w, Good, dusty, contents clean and tight, maps to endpapers, preface by R G Menzies, pp439. A detailed analysis of the diverse prosperity of Australia today. (Book ref. 8147)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Fidler, Kathleen: Flash The Sheep Dog.
London, Lutterworth Press, 1965. 1st Ed., H/B film-protected pict. bds, VG-, some wear at spine edges, bk v. sl. cocked, prelim. stuck down to front pastedown, lib. no. stamp on title verso., contents good with illustrations by Antony Maitland. (Book ref. 1885)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Brooks, Leonard and Robert Finch: The Columbus Regional Geographies: Junior Series, Book Three - Round The World.
University of London Press, 1942. Soft linen-style wraps, VG, corners a little furled, sm. amount of soiling on rear cover, faint foxing on pge edges, maps to endpapers, neat inscript. on half-title, contents nice and tight with 94 illustrations in the text and 4 colour plates. (Book ref. 2086)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bilenko, Anatole (Translated from the Ukrainian).: The Little Shepherd.
Kiev, Dnipro Publishers, 1982. Illust. by Volodimir Aptekarev, card covers sl. sunning to front left side, 2 pages creased sl. inside, pp15, size approx. 8" x 9.5". A beautifully illustrated Ukrainian folk tale. (Book ref. 175)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Power, Eileen: ''The Wool Trade in English Medieval History''. Being the Ford Lectures delivered in the University of Oxford in Hilary Term 1939.
Oxford University Press 1941. viii + 128pp. Grey cloth. VG in worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 4763)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Henson, Elizabeth Rare Breeds in History
. 21 Cms x 15 Cms Paperback, 36 pp, illustated with 25 drawings by Sue Faulkner, covering sheep, cattle, pigs, goats, horses, ponies & poultry from early history up to the 20th century. Near fine. *Postage will be adjusted for this booklet.* (Book ref. 014767)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Reeves (Marjorie) SHEEP BELL & PLOUGHSHARE. The Story of Two Village Families.
Bradford-on-Avon: 1978. Illusts, pedigrees, 180pp, dustwrapper. Concerns the Whitaker and Reeves families of Bratton. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include WILTSHIRE - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-2691)   £16.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
CLATER FRANCIS: EVERY MAN HIS OWN FARRIER AND CATTLE DOCTOR
MILNER & COMPANY, LONDON VERY GOOD SOUND COPY. EVERY MAN: HIS OWN HORSE AND COW DOCTOR: WITH A TREATISE ON THE CAUSE AND CURE OF DISEASES IN SHEEP. (REVISED AND MUCH NEW MATTER ADDED BY D. MCTAGGART. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH, FRONT HINGE WEAK. NO DATE BUT LATE VICTORIAN. (Book ref. 10423)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
POWELL, Bob and WESTACOTT, Nigel.: The Women's Land Army 1939-1950.
Stroud: Sutton, 1997. Britain in Old Photographs series. "Brings together a wealth of black and white pictures which together record not only the operations of the WLA but also scenes of the countryside between 1939 and 1950...Many of these photographs have never been published in book form and so offer a unique record of the organization." Pp.128, black and white photographs throughout. Pbk. VG. (Book ref. 36261)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
GILBEY, Sir Walter.: Farm Stock of Old.
Liss: The Spur Publications Company, 1976. Reissue of a book originally published(in 1910) as "Farm Stock 100 Years Ago". The contents includes: Dawn of Vetinary Surgery; First Agricultural Shows; Sheep Rearing Festivals; Ploughing Matches; Markets and Fairs; Breeds of Sheep; Cattle: The Breeds and Varieties; Horses: Shire, Suffolk, Clydesdale, Cleveland, Yorkshire Coach Horse, Welsh Pony, and the Galloway;Pigs: Breeds and their Uses; Poultry including Turkeys, Geese, Ducks and Pigeons. The appendix includes an outline description of the pioneers who improved the breeding of farm stock: King George III, Robert Bakewell, George Culley, the Duke of Bedford, the Earl of Egremont, Sir John Sinclair, Thomas Coke, Arthur Young, Lord Somerville, Sir Joseph Banks and William Marshall. Pp.xx/154, colour frontispiece + 1 further colour plate and 13 in black & white. Green cloth, dustwrapper. VG/VG. (Book ref. 36259)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Beckham Books Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
BUXTON, Leland. The Black Sheep of the Balkans.
. Hardback. 187pp fldg. map 1920. *A review of the situation in the Balkans, with much criticism of Allied policy toward Bulgaria & Turkey, by an authority long friendly to the Bulgarian people (FAB). Covers & margins heavily stained & worn, but complete. A working copy. (Book ref. HALL041703)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Anthony C. Hall   Order / enquire about this book
Transactions of the Royal Highland and Agricultural Society of Scotland Fifth Series Vol LXIV
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1951. Hard Cover. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. illustrated,appendix,index,iv 395 82 iii pp.,ads, (Book ref. 11629)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Brian Annesley   Order / enquire about this book