King, Heidi; Carcedo, Paloma; Castillo, Luis Jaime Rain of the Moon : Silver in Ancient PeruNew York: Yale University Press, 2001.
Illustrated by B/W & Colour Photographs. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Good. 4to 0300085125 (Book ref. 125633)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Charles Bossom

Wentworth, Patricia: The Clock Strikes Twelve (A Miss Silver Story)London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1945
1st Ed., Hardcover, blue cloth bds, Fair, some fraying at spine hinges, cloth split at rear hinge, contents clean and tight, pp207, a sound reading copy. (Book ref. 8776)
£4.80
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Pond, Grace: The Batsford Book of Cats.London, B. T. Batsford, 1969.
1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, Fine, gold lettering to spine, VG unclipped d/w, some edgewear creasing, sm. closed tear at btm rear of spine, contents clean and bright, profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs of the breeds described. A lovely book for all cat lovers. (Book ref. 1539)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Penman, Joan Illust. by Michael Charlton: The Key.London, Chatto, Boyd & Oliver, 1971
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Good, tape marks to top and btm of bds, unclipped d/w, VG+, a little ruffled at top edge and spine ends sl. worn, contents nice and tight, first two endpapers stuck together, ex-lib, stamp on title verso, tape marks to rear endpaper and last page. Matthew is an only child who is bored and lonely. "...until one day he discovers a silver key in his garden. It lets him into a secret room, full of fascinating toys and books..." (Book ref. 7307)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Muskett, Netta: Alley-Cat.London, Hutchinson, no date
21st Thousand, hard cover maroon cloth bds, Good, a little discoloured, in worn d/w, some pieces missing, front/rear mainly complete, pp256, neat inscript. to ffep. (Book ref. 8890)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Markham, Major C. A.: Chaffers' Handbook To Hall Marks On Gold & Silver Plate: With Revised Tables Of The Annual Date Letters Employed in The Assay Offices Of England, Scotland and Ireland.London, Reeves and Turner, 1924
H/B green cloth bds, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, Good+, sl. rubbing to spine ends and corners, small bump to leading edge, pp143 +advertisements at the end. (Book ref. 6885)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Mapes Dodge, Mary Illustrated by H. Baumhauer: Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates.London, J. M. Dent, 1967.
H/B dec. cloth bds, Fine in unclipped d/w, some fading, sm. amount of edgewear, VG+, prelim. and rear ep stuck down neatly to front and rear pastedowns respectively, library stamp on title verso, front hinge pulling at btm, eight full colour plates and twenty-five drawings in text. A nice copy. (Book ref. 930)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Lofts, Norah: Silver Nutmeg.London, The Book Club, 1948.
H/B red cloth bds, VG, no d/w, a good reading copy. (Book ref. 472)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Hinkle, T. C.: Wild Horse Silver.London, Arrowsmith, 1934
Poss. 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Good, contents nice and tight, faint foxing to pge edges, illustrated with pencil drawings by George Wright, neat inscript. on prelim. and another name written below, pp224. (Book ref. 3516)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Harrison, W. Jerome: Photography For All: An Elementary Text Book And Introduction To The Art of Taking Photographs.London, Iliffe & Sons, 1904
'Photography' Bookshelf Series No.1, H/B decorated cloth bds, VG+, some underlining in pencil through text, pges 45-122 have tips of corners neatly shaved off, neat inscription in pen and ink on front pastedown, pp 170 advertisements pp i - v at rear + two further pges of advertisements stuck in by previous owner onto rear endpapers. (Book ref. 4723)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Gorton, Gladys M.: Polish Your Silver: Everday Talks With Women.London, Henry E Walter Ltd, 1960.
1st thus, Soft wraps with fly-leaves, VG+, faint foxing on pge edges, contents nice and tight. A scarce title. Covering a very wide range of subjects from Motherhood to Everest, this book will not only bring help, encouragement and inspiration to all who read it, but will provide most valuable ideas for Talks at Women's Meetings; and the Everyday style of the writer carries fine Spiritual Messages which will be widely appreciated. (Book ref. 2573)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Gibbs, Lewis: The Silver Circle: Sir Francis Drake - A New Appraisal.London, J M Dent, 1963
1st Ed., H/B black bds, Good-, some soiling, unclipped d/w, VG-, sl. rubbing at edges, small scuff in front corner, contents clean and tight, with 16 half-tone maps and plates, faint foxing to pge edges. (Book ref. 5537)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Elliott-Cannon, A.: Silver City: The Golden Mean Library. Section D.Exeter, A. Wheaton & Co., 1959
Soft linen-style wraps, VG+, orange and cream patterned, contents fine and tight, illust. by Geo. W. Adamson, small 'A' written on ffep. A nice copy of this scarce title. (Book ref. 6421)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Elkins, Ted: Mild And Bitter, Sir: The Story of N.A.L.H.M.London, National Association Of Licensed House Managers, 1976
1st Ed., H/B black cloth bds, VG+, unclipped d/w, Good, some edgewear, and scuffing at extrem.s, contents clean and tight with b/w illust.s, a little tanning at edges, pp158. (Book ref. 6874)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Davis, Frank: The Collector's Week-End Book.London, Seeley Service & Co, N.D.
H/B blue cloth bds spattered with stains, good unclipped, inscribed d/w with some chipping, edgewear and tears, illusts by Beryl Irving and Cecil Trew in b/w, pp287, very nice copy. This book sets out to summarize not only the different sorts of 'antique collecting' but to review the different sorts of collectors; collectors of long ago; collectors of more recent times and collectors of today. (Book ref. 93)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Cowie, Donald: The Antiques YearBook Encyclopaedia & Directory: 1955 - 56.London, The Tantivy Press, (1956)
H/B black cloth bds, VG-, small closed tear at btm of front spinal hinge, corners a little bumped, contents fine and tight with many advertisements and b/w photographs. (Book ref. 4158)
£5.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Brown, Lindsay: The Secret of The Silver Lockets.London, Robert Hale, 1980.
1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Fine, yellow strip on spine, school lib. stamps on prelim. with clear film pocket, contents fine illustrated by Val Biro. A nice reading copy of this mystery adventure. Two cousins on holiday on the Scottish coast find themselves caught in a web of dangerous and often horrifying situations as they desperately try to link together the pieces of a puzzling mystery involving silver lockets which seem to interest more than one gang of crooks. (Book ref. 1375)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bradburne, E. S. Illustrated by Lesley Bellamy: Kings, Princesses And Witches.Huddersfield, Schofield & Sims Ltd, 1976
Through The Rainbow, Silver Book 5, H/B ex-school copy, Good, bds scuffed at corners and spine ends, blue label and tape to spine, school stamp on fep, contents nice and tight with colour illustrations by Lesley Bellamy, occas. soiling. With stories such as: The Princess on the Glass Mountain; Fritz, Gretchen and the Witch; King Grisly Beard; Jan and the Mermaid; The Nine Wishes etc... (Book ref. 4913)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Bradburne, E. S.: Elflight and Taperlight: Silver Book 3.Huddersfield, Schofield & Sims, 1981.
Rep, 'Through The Rainbow' series, H/B glazed pict bds with silver strip to spine, VG+, minor surface wear and light edgewear to spine tips and corners, school stamp on prelim., minor soiling on front pastedown, pge edges browning, contents very good with lovely illustrations by Trevor Stubley. A nice children's book which includes the following stories, The Captive Queen, Foolish Dan, The Boy Who Was Always Asking Questions, The Silver Crown and Little Fingerling. (Book ref. 1380)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Blyton, Enid: Twelve Silver Cups and Other Stories.London, Award Publications, 1997.
Fine ed. of this H/B book, glossy pictorial bds, b/w illustrations by Dorothy Hamilton. (Book ref. 231)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books
